Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1610
Caracalla. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 215-217 AD. Laodicea. (Prieur-1179). Anv.: AYT•K•M•A• ANTΩNЄINOC• CЄB, laureate head right. Rev.: •ΔΗΜΑΡX• ЄΞ• ΥΠΑΤΟC• ΤΟ• Δ•, eagle, holding wreath in beak, standing facing, head left and wings spread; star between legs . Ve. 13,36 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 215-217 d.C. Laodicea. (Prieur-1179). Anv.: AYT•K•M•A• ANTΩNЄINOC• CЄB. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: •ΔΗΜΑΡX• ЄΞ• ΥΠΑΤΟC• ΤΟ• Δ•. Águila sisteniendo corona en el pico en pie a izquierda con las calas extendidas; estrella entre las patas. Ve. 13,36 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1611
Caracalla. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 215-217 AD. Heliopolis. (Prieur-1193). Anv.: ΑΥ•Τ•Κ Μ Α•ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC•CЄ•Β• Laureate head of Caracalla to right. Rev.: •ΔΗΜΑΡ•Χ ЄΞ•ΥΠΑΤΟC ΤΟ Δ• Eagle standing facing with wings spread, head to right and holding wreath in beak; between the eagle's legs, star above lion walking right . Ve. 12,80 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 215-217 d.C. Heliópolis. (Prieur-1193). Anv.: ΑΥ•Τ•Κ Μ Α•ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC•CЄ•Β• . Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: •ΔΗΜΑΡ•Χ ЄΞ•ΥΠΑΤΟC ΤΟ Δ•. Águila con alas extendidas a derecha portando corona en el pico; entre las patas estrella sobre león caminando a derecha. Ve. 12,80 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1612
Plautilla. Denarius. 202-205 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 363a). (Bmcre-411). (Rsc-1). Anv.: PLAVTILLA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia standing facing, head to left, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,26 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Plautilla. Denario. 202-205 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 363a). (Bmcre-411). (Rsc-1). Anv.: PLAVTILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia en pie a izquierda, portando patera y cetro. Ag. 3,26 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1613
Plautilla. Denarius. 202 AD. Rome. (Spink-7073). (Ric-362). (Seaby-21). Rev.: PROPAGO IMPERI. Plautilla and Caracalla clasping hands. Ag. Slabbed by NGC as AU. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. NGC-AU. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Plautilla. Denario. 202 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7073). (Ric-362). (Seaby-21). Rev.: PROPAGO IMPERI. Caracalla y Plautilla dándose la mano. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como AU. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. NGC-AU. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1614
Geta. Denarius. 200-202 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 6). (Bmcre-216). (Rsc-12). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT, bare-headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: CASTOR, Castor standing to left and holding spear, in front of horse, which he holds by reins. Ag. 3,00 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Geta. Denario. 200-202 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 6). (Bmcre-216). (Rsc-12). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT. Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CASTOR. Castor en pie a izquierda y portando lanza, delante de caballo mientras sostiene sus riendas. Ag. 3,00 g. Escaso. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1615
Geta. Denarius. 200-202 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 13a). (Bmcre-223). (Rsc-90). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT, bare-headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: NOBILITAS, Nobilitas standing facing, head to right, holding sceptre and palladium. Ag. 2,42 g. Planchet crack. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Geta. Denario. 200-202 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 13a). (Bmcre-223). (Rsc-90). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT.Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: NOBILITAS. Nobilitas en pie a derecha, portando cetro y palladium. Ag. 2,42 g. Grieta. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1616
Geta. Denarius. 200-202 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 18). (Bmcre-234). (Rsc-157b). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT, bare-headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS, Prince standing to left, holding branch and spear, trophy behind. Ag. 3,51 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Geta. Denario. 200-202 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 18). (Bmcre-234). (Rsc-157b). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT, Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS, Principe en pie a izquierda portando rama y lanza, detrás trofeo . Ag. 3,51 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1617
Geta. Denarius. 199 AD. Laodicea. (Spink-7202). (Ric-96). Rev.: SPEI PERPETVAE. Spes advancing left, holding flower and raising skirt. Ag. 3,78 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Geta. Denario. 199 d.C. Laodicea. (Spink-7202). (Ric-96). Rev.: SPEI PERPETVAE. Spes avanzando a izquierda con flor y cogiendo su falta. Ag. 3,78 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1618
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 53). (Bmcre-59). (Rsc-2b). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,47 g. Attractive. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 53). (Bmcre-59). (Rsc-2b). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia. Ag. 2,47 g. Atractiva. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1619
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 86). (Bmcre-115). (Rsc-116a). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA, Salus seated left on chair with high back, feeding snake coiled around altar and holding sceptre in left hand. Ag. 2,79 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 86). (Bmcre-115). (Rsc-116a). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, Busto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA, Salus sedente a izquierda sobre silla con respaldo alto, alimentando serpiente enrollada alrededor de altar y sosteniendo cetro con la mano izquierda. Ag. 2,79 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1620
Macrinus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 217-218 AD. Emesa. (Prieur-972). Anv.: AYT K M OΠ CЄ MAKPINOC CЄB, Laureate bust right. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡX ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC ΠΠ, eagle standing facing, head and tail left, with wings spread and holding wreath in beak; between legs, bust of Shamash left. Ve. 14,52 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 217-218 d.C. Emesa. (Prieur-972). Anv.: AYT K M OΠ CЄ MAKPINOC CЄB. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡX ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC ΠΠ. Águila en pie de frente, cabeza y cola a la izquierda, alas extendidas y sosteniendo corona en el pico, entre las patas busto de Shamash a la izquierdaa. Ve. 14,52 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1621
Macrinus. Coele-Syria. Tetradrachm. 217-218 AD. Heliopolis. (Prieur-1200). Anv.: (ΥΤ) Κ Μ ΟΠ C••Є ΜΑΚΡΙΝ(ΟC CЄ), radiate bust right. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC Π Π Eagle with spread wings standing facing, head to left and holding wreath in beak; between the eagle's legs, star above a lion walking right. Ve. 13,16 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Coele-Syria. Tetradracma. 217-218 d.C. Heliópolis. (Prieur-1200). Anv.: (ΥΤ) Κ Μ ΟΠ C••Є ΜΑΚΡΙΝ(ΟC CЄ). Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC Π Π. Águila en pie con alas extendidas mirando a izquierda y sosteniendo corona en el pico, entre las patas estrella sobre león marchando a derecha. Ve. 13,16 g.  Rara. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1622
Macrinus. Edessa. Tetradrachm. 217-218 AD. Mesopotamia. (Prieur-No cita). Anv.: AY•KM•OΠ CEY MAKPЄINOC CЄ, Laureate bust right. Rev.: (ΔHMAP)X ЄΞ YΠATOC, eagle standing facing, head right with wreath in beak, wings spread; shrine with pediment between legs . Ve. 11,59 g. Choice F/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Edessa. Tetradracma. 217-218 d.C. Mesopotamia. (Prieur-No cita). (Cf-857). Anv.: AY•KM•OΠ CEY MAKPЄINOC CЄ. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: (ΔHMAP)X ЄΞ YΠATOC . Águila en pie de frente, cabeza a derecha y corona en el pico, alas extendidas; entre las patas santuatio con frontón. Ve. 11,59 g. BC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1623
Macrinus. Seleucis and Pieria. AE 19. 217-218 AD. Antioch. (McAlee-723c). Anv.: AVT K M O C MAKPINOC C, laureate head to right. Rev.: S•C; Δ above, Є below; all within wreath with star . Ae. 3,90 g. Choice F. Est...25,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Seleucis y Pieria. AE 19. 217-218 d.C. Antioquía. (McAlee-723c). Anv.: AVT K M O C MAKPINOC C. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: S•C; Δ encima, Є debajo; todo dentro de corona con una estrella. Ae. 3,90 g. BC+. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1624
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-219 AD. Antioch. (Ric-No cita). (Bmc-292). (C-306). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG Laureate and draped and cuirassed bust of Elagabalus to right . Rev.: VOTA PVBLICA Emperor standing facing, head left, holding right hand over altar at feet to left, and holding folds of toga with left. Ag. 3,24 g. Scarce. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-219 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-No cita). (Bmc-292). (C-306). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VOTA PVBLICA. Emperador en pie a izquierda, con la mano derecha sobre altar a sus pies a izquierda y sosteniendo pliegues de la toga con su mano izquierda. Ag. 3,24 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1625
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-219 AD. Antioch. (Ric-No cita). (Bmc-292). (C-306). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG Laureate and draped and cuirassed bust of Elagabalus to right . Rev.: VOTA PVBLICA Emperor standing facing, head left, holding right hand over altar at feet to left, and holding folds of toga with left. Ag. 2,78 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-219 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-No cita). (Bmc-292). (C-306). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VOTA PVBLICA. Emperador en pie a izquierda, con la mano derecha sobre altar a sus pies a izquierda y sosteniendo pliegues de la toga con su mano izquierda. Ag. 2,78 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1626
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218 AD. Rome. (Ric-8). (Rsc-222a). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG, laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PONTIF MAX TR P, Roma seated left, holding Victory and sceptre; shield below . Ag. 2,78 g. Delicate patina. Beautiful tone. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-8). (Rsc-222a). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAX TR P. Roma sedente a izquierda, portando Victoria y cetro; escudo debajo. Ag. 2,78 g. Suave pátina con bonito tono. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1627
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 56). (Bmcre-189). (Rsc-1a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: ABVNDANTIA AVG, Abundantia standing facing, head to left, emptying cornucopiae; star in right field. Ag. 2,91 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 56). (Bmcre-189). (Rsc-1a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha . Rev.: ABVNDANTIA AVG. Abundancia en pie a izquierda, vaciando cornucopia; estrella en el campo derecho. Ag. 2,91 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1628
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Spink-7523). (Ric-107). (Seaby-92a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVG, Libertas standing left, holding pileus and sceptre; star in field. Ag. 3,32 g. XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7523). (Ric-107). (Seaby-92a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVG III. Libertas a izquierda portando pileus y cetro, estrella en el campo. Ag. 3,32 g. EBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1629
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-219 AD. Antioch. (Ric-IV 190). (Bmcre-282). (Rsc-54). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: HILARITAS AVG, Hilaritas standing left, holding patera and palm frond; child at each side. Ag. 3,10 g. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-219 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IV 190). (Bmcre-282). (Rsc-54). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: HILARITAS AVG. Hilaritas en pie a izquierda, portando patera y palma, niño a cada lado. Ag. 3,10 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1630
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Antioch. (Ric-199). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: SPEI PERPETVAE. Spes advancing left, holding flower and lifting fold of dress. Ag. 2,80 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-199). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SPEI PERPETVAE. Spes avanzando a izquierda, portando flor y levantando los pliegues de su vestido. Ag. 2,80 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...85,00.