Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Fecha: 2022-02-01

# Objetos: 751

Total salida: 0

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1589
Commodus. Sestertius. 179 AD. Rome. (Ric-1607). (Bmcre-1703). (C-234). Anv.: L AVREL COMMODVS AVG TR P IIII, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP III COS II P P, Minerva standing left, extending right hand over lighted candelabrum and holding spear and shield set on ground in left . Ae. 21,79 g. Tooled and smoothed. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Cómodo. Sestercio. 179 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1607). (Bmcre-1703). (C-234). Anv.: L AVREL COMMODVS AVG TR P IIII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP III COS II P P, Minerva en pie a izquierda, estendiendo la mano derecha sobre candelabrum encendido y portando lanza y escudo que descansa en el suelo a la derecha. Ae. 21,79 g. Campos repasados. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1590
Commodus and Crispina. Medallion. 177 AD. Rome. (Gnecchi-1, Cómodo y Crispina). (Dressel-93/2). Anv.: CRISPINA AVG IMP COMMODVS AVG GERM SARM. Draped bust of Crispina right facing laureate and draped bust of young Commodus left. Rev.: CONCORDIA. Concordia seated left, holding patera and leaning on statuette of Spes; cornucopiae below. Ae. 40,65 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Cómodo y Crispina. Medallón. 177 d.C. Roma. (Gnecchi-1, Cómodo y Crispina). (Dressel-93/2). Anv.: CRISPINA AVG IMP COMMODVS AVG GERM SARM. Busto de Crispina a derecha efrentado a busto de Cómodo laureado. Rev.: CONCORDIA. Concordia a izquierda, con pátera y apoyada en estatuilla de Spes; cuerno de la abundancia debajo. Ae. 40,65 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1591
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Spink-6145). (Ric-1). (Seaby-56). Rev.: PROVID AVG COS, Providentia standing left, holding wand over globe and sceptre. Ag. 2,71 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6145). (Ric-1). (Seaby-56). Rev.: PROVID AVG COS. Providentia en pie a izquierda portando varita sobre globo y cetro. Ag. 2,71 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1592
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 193-195 AD. Rome. (Ric-4). (Rsc-15). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES. Busto a derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS COS II. Felicitas standing to left, holding sceptre and caduceus. Ag. 3,32 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...175,00.

Spanish Description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 193-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-4). (Rsc-15). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES. Busto a derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS COS II. Felicitas de pie a izquierda con lanza y caduceo. Ag. 3,32 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...175,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1593
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 194-195 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 7). (Bmcre-98). (Rsc-48). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT (ALBIN CAES), bare head to right . Rev.: MINER PACIF C(OS II), Minerva standing facing, head to left, holding olive branch and spear, and resting on shield . Ag. 3,24 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 194-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 7). (Bmcre-98). (Rsc-48). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT (ALBIN CAES), Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: MINER PACIF C(OS II), Minerva en pie a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y lanza, descansando sobre escudo. Ag. 3,24 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1594
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 6). (Bmcre-9). (Rsc-261). Anv.: IMP CAE L SEP SEV PERT AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: LEG II ITAL, legionary eagle between two standards; TR P COS in exergue. . Ag. 2,94 g. Patina. Exempt from export taxes. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 6). (Bmcre-9). (Rsc-261). Anv.: IMP CAE L SEP SEV PERT AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: LEG II ITAL, Águla legionaria entre dos estandartes; TR P COS en exergo.. Ag. 2,94 g. Pátina. Exento de tasas de importación. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1595
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 200-201 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 131). (Bmcre-132). (Rsc-243). Anv.: L SEPT SEV AVG IMP XI PART MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: IOVI PROPVGNATORI, Jupiter in throwing stance to right, wielding thunderbolt in right hand, left arm wrapped in cloak. Ag. 3,27 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 200-201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 131). (Bmcre-132). (Rsc-243). Anv.: L SEPT SEV AVG IMP XI PART MAX. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IOVI PROPVGNATORI. Júpiter en posición de lanzamiento hacia la derecha, empuñando un rayo en la mano derecha, el brazo izquierdo envuelto en una capa. Ag. 3,27 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1596
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 198-200 AD. Rome. (Ric-150). (Bmc-175). (Rsc-454). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX, laureate head right . Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS II P P, Victory flying left holding open wreath in both hands over round shield set on low base. Ag. 2,87 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 198-200 dC. Roma. (Ric-150). (Bmc-175). (Rsc-454). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS II P P. Victoria volando a izquierda portando corona abierta con ambas manos sobre escudo redondo colocado en una base baja. Ag. 2,87 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1597
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 207 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 207). (Bmcre-531). (Rsc-493). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P XV COS III P [P], Africa standing to right, wearing elephant headdress and holding fruits; lion right. Ag. 3,42 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 207 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 207). (Bmcre-531). (Rsc-493). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XV COS III P P. África en pie a derecha, con tocado de elefante y sosteniendo frutas; león hacia la derecha . Ag. 3,42 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1598
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 207 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 207). (Bmcre-531). (Rsc-493). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P XV COS III P [P], Africa standing to right, wearing elephant headdress and holding fruits; lion right. Ag. 2,87 g. XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 207 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 207). (Bmcre-531). (Rsc-493). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XV COS III P P. África en pie a derecha, con tocado de elefante y sosteniendo frutas; león hacia la derecha . Ag. 2,87 g. EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1599
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 198-200 AD. Rome. (Ric-226). (Bmcre-1). (Rsc-525). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P XVII COS III P P, Jupiter standing left, holding thunderbolt and sceptre: by him; two children standing to left and right. Ag. 3,66 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 198-200 dC. Roma. (Ric-226). (Bmcre-1). (Rsc-525). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XVII COS III P P. Júpiter en pie a izquierda, portando rayos y cetro, bajo el dos niños en pie a izquierda y derecha. Ag. 3,66 g. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1600
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 210 AD. Rome. (Ric-233). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS III P P, Jupiter standing facing, head to left, holding thunderbolt and sceptre, two children below. Ag. 2,91 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-233). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS III P P. Júpiter en pie a izquierda, con rayos y cetro, dos niños debajo. Ag. 2,91 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1601
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 202-210 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 265). (Bmcre-330). (Rsc-205). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: FVNDATOR PACIS, Emperor standing to left, holding branch and roll. Ag. 3,41 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 202-210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 265). (Bmcre-330). (Rsc-205). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: FVNDATOR PACIS. Emperador en pie a izquierda, portando rama y rollo. Ag. 3,41 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1602
Septimius Severus. AE 21. 193-211 AD. Marcianopolis. (Varbanov-710). Anv.: AY Λ CE ΠT CEYHΡOC. laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: MAΡKIANOΠOΛITΩN, Herakles standing left, strangling the Nemean lion. Ae. 3,71 g. A good sample. XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. AE 21. 193-211 d.C. Marcianópolis. (Varbanov-710). Anv.: AY Λ CE ΠT CEYHΡOC. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: MAΡKIANOΠOΛITΩN. Herakles en pie a izquierda, estrangulando al león de Nemea. Ae. 3,71 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1603
Julia Domna. Antoninianus. 198-202 AD. Laodicea. (Spink-6578). (Ric-638 (Septimio Severo)). (Seaby-27). Rev.: DIANA LV CIFERA. Diana standing left and with crescent on shoulder, holding long torch. Ag. 3,45 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Antoniniano. 198-202 d.C. Laodicea. (Spink-6578). (Ric-638 (Septimio Severo)). (Seaby-27). Rev.: DIANA LVCIFERA. Diana de pie a izquierda con crecientes sobre los hombros y sosteniendo antorcha. Ag. 3,45 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1604
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 574). (Bmcre-69). (Rsc-156). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS PVBLICA, Pietas standing facing, head to left, raising both hands; altar at feet to left. Ag. 3,55 g. Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 574). (Bmcre-69). (Rsc-156). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha . Rev.: PIETAS PVBLICA. Pietas en pie a izquierda, alzando ambas manos; altar a sus pie a la izquierda. Ag. 3,55 g. MBC+. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1605
Caracalla. Denarius. 206 AD. Rome. (Spink-6861). (Ric-84). (Seaby-427). Rev.: PONTIF TR P VIIII COS II. Caracalla on horseback right, holding spear. Ag. 3,59 g. Cleaned. Scarce. AU. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 206 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6861). (Ric-84). (Seaby-427). Rev.: PONTIF TR P VIIII COS II. El emperador galopando a derecha con lanza. Ag. 3,59 g. Limpiada. Escasa. EBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1606
Caracalla. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 215-217 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-217). Anv.: ΑΥΤ•Κ•M•Α•••ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC CЄB, laureate head right. Rev.: •ΔΗΜΑΡX•ЄΞ• Υ(ΠΑ•ΤΟ•)Δ•, eagle, head and tail right, standing left on the leg of a sacrificial animal . Ve. 12,54 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 215-217 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-217). Anv.: ΑΥΤ•Κ•M•Α•••ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC CЄΒ. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: •ΔΗΜΑΡX•ЄΞ• Υ(ΠΑ•ΤΟ•)Δ•. Águila con cabeza y cola a derecga, en pie a izquierda con la pata sobre animal sacrificado. Ve. 12,54 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1607
Caracalla. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 215-217 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-244). (McAlee-693). Anv.: AYT K M A ANTΩNЄINOC CЄB. Laureate head of Caracalla to right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ YΠATOC TO Δ Eagle with spread wings standing facing, head to right and holding wreath in beak; between the eagle's legs, star above cornucopiae . Ve. 12,82 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 215-217 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-244). (McAlee-693). Anv.: AYT K M A ANTΩNЄINOC CЄB . Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ YΠATOC TO Δ. Águila con alas extendidas mirando a derecha, sosteniendo corona en el pico; entre las patas estrella sobre cornucopia. Ve. 12,82 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1608
Caracalla. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 215-217 AD. Carrhae. (Prieur-820). Anv.: ΑΥΤ•Κ•Μ•Α ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC•CЄΒ• Laureate head of Caracalla to right. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ•ЄΞ ΥΠΑ•ΤΟ•Δ• Eagle with spread wings standing facing on facing head of a bull, head to right and holding wreath in beak . Ve. 10,54 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 215-217 d.C. Carrhae. (Prieur-820). Anv.: ΑΥΤ•Κ•Μ•Α ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC•CЄΒ•. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ•ЄΞ ΥΠΑ•ΤΟ•Δ•. Águila con alas extendidas sobre cabeza de toro, mirando a derecha y portando corona en el pico . Ve. 10,54 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1609
Caracalla. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 215-217 AD. Syria. (Prieur-1009). Anv.: •AΥ•TK•M •A ANTΩNEINOC •CE•B•, laureate head right. Rev.: (Δ)ΗΜΑΡX ΕΞ VΠΑΤOC TO Δ, eagle standing facing, head left, with wreath in beak; crescent under beak; radiate, draped, and cuirassed bust of Shamash left between legs . Ve. 14,16 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 215-217 d.C. Syria. (Prieur-1009). Anv.: •AΥ•TK•M •A ANTΩNEINOC •CE•B•. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: (Δ)ΗΜΑΡX ΕΞ VΠΑΤOC TO Δ. Águila en pie a izquierda, con corona en el pico; creciente debajo del pico; entre las patas busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza de Shamash. Ve. 14,16 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.