Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1022
Carthage. AE 18. 300-264 BC. Sardinia. (Sng Cop-151). Anv.: Wreathed head of Tanit to left. Rev.: Head of horse to right, letter o to right. Ae. 5,16 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Cartago. AE 18. 300-264 a.C. Sardinia. (Sng Cop-151). Anv.: Cabeza coronada de Tanit a izquierda . Rev.: Cabeza de caballo a derecha, letra o a la derecha. Ae. 5,16 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1023
Cilicia. Soloi. Obol. 440-410 BC. Anv.: Wall gate with two towers topped with three battlements, above cross and roundel. Rev.: Grape bunch. Ag. 0,83 g. We have no references to this obol that we attribute to Soloi due to its typology. Extremely rare. Apparently unpublished. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Cilicia. Soloi. Óbolo. 440-410 a.C. Anv.:  Puerta de muralla con dos torres rematadas con tres almenas, arriba cruz y roel. Rev.: Racimo de uvas. Ag. 0,83 g. No tenemos referencias de este óbolo que atribuimos a Soloi por su tipología. Extremadamente rara. Aparentemente inédito. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1024
Corinthia. Corinth. Stater. 375-300 BC. (Calciati-Pegasi 69 var). Anv.: Pegasos flying to left; Ϙ below. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena to left; Δ-OI flanking neck; to right marine conch. Ag. 8,51 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Corinthia. Corinto. Estátera. 375-300 a.C. (Calciati-Pegasi 69 var). Anv.: Pegaso volando a izquierda; Q debajo. Rev.: Cabeza con casco de Atenea a izquierda; Δ-OI flanqueando el cuello, a la derecha caracola marina. Ag. 8,51 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1025
Corinthia. Corinth. Stater. 375-300 BC. (Bcd-Corinth 131). (Calciati-450). (Ravel-1075). Anv.: Pegasos flying to left; Ϙ below. Rev.: Head of Athena to left, wearing Corinthian helmet; Δ-I flanking neck, behind, Zeus seated to right, holding eagle and brandishing thunderbolt. Ag. 8,54 g. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Corinthia. Corinto. Estátera. 375-300 a.C. (Bcd-Corinth 131). (Calciati-450). (Ravel-1075). Anv.: Pegasos volando a izquierda; Q debajo . Rev.: Cabeza de Atenea a la izquierda, con casco corintio; Δ-I a ambos lados del cuello, detrás Zeus sedente a la derecha sosteniendo águila y blandiendo rayo. Ag. 8,54 g. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1026
Euboia. Histiaia. Tetrobol. 196-146 BC. (Bcd-Euboia 430/1). (Hgc-4, 1525). Anv.: Wreathed head of the nymph Histiaia to right. Rev.: The nymph Histiaia seated to right on stern of galley, holding stylis; wing on galley, IΣTIAIEΩN around. Ag. 1,53 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 61. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Euboia. Histiaia. Tetróbolo. 196-146 a.C. (Bcd-Euboia 430/1). (Hgc-4, 1525). Anv.:  Cabeza coronada de la Ninfa Histiaia a la derecha . Rev.: Ninfa Histiaia sedente a la derecha sobre proa de galera, sosteniendo stylis sobre la proa, IΣTIAIEΩN alrededor . Ag. 1,53 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 61. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1027
Galia. Massalia. Obol. 121-49 BC. (Depeyrot-58). (SNG Leipzig-10/1). Anv.: Bare head of Apollo to left . Rev.: MA within wheel of four spokes. Ag. 0,60 g. A good sample. XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Galia. Massalia. Óbolo. 121-49 a.C. (Depeyrot-58). (SNG Leipzig-10/1). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Apolo a izquierda . Rev.: MA dentro de rueda de cuatro radios. Ag. 0,60 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1028
Ionia. Uncertain. 1/48 stater. 600-550 BC. (Rosen-301). Anv.: Lydo-Milesian standard. Lion's paw. Rev.: Incuse square punch. El. 0,27 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Incierta. 1/48 estátera. 600-550 a.C. (Rosen-301). Anv.: Estándar Lydo-Milesian. Pata de león . Rev.: Punzón cuadrado incuso . El. 0,27 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1029
Ionia. Phokaia. 1/48 stater. 550-530 BC. (Bodenstedt-E1). (Rosen-332 var). Anv.: Head of griffin to right. Rev.: Irregular incuse punch. El. 0,33 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Phokaia. 1/48 estátera. 550-530 a.C. (Bodenstedt-E1). (Rosen-332 var). Anv.: Cabeza de grifo a la derecha. Rev.: Punzón incuso irregular. El. 0,33 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1030
Ionia. Phokaia. 1/48 stater. 625/0-522 BC. (Sng von Aulock-7946 var). El. 0,30 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Phokaia. 1/48 estátera. 625/0-522 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-7946 var). El. 0,30 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1031
Ionia. Miletos. 1/12 stater. 520-450 BC. (SNG Kayhan-476/81). (Sng Keckman-273). Anv.: Forepart of roaring lion right. Rev.: Stellate pattern within incuse square. Ag. 1,01 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Miletos. 1/12 estátera. 520-450 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-476/81). (Sng Keckman-273). Anv.: Parte delantera de león rugiente a derecha. Rev.: Patrón estrellado dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,01 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1032
Ionia. Phokaia. Hemiobol. 521-478 BC. (SNG Kayhan-1423). Anv.: Head of Griffin left. Rev.: Incuse square. Ag. 0,19 g. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Phokaia. Hemióbolo. 521-478 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-1423). Anv.: Cabeza de Grifo a la izquierda. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,19 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1033
Ionia. Magnesia ad Maeandrum. Obol. 400-350 BC. (SNG Kayhan-404/7). (Sng von Aulock-2032). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena to right. Rev.: Trident, M-A below, all within maeander pattern. Ag. 0,80 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Magnesia y Maeandrum. Óbolo. 400-350 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-404/7). (Sng von Aulock-2032). Anv.:  Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.: Tridente, debajo M-A; todo dentro de patrón Maeander. Ag. 0,80 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1034
Ionia. Miletos. Diobol. 520-450 BC. (SNG Kayhan-476/81). (Sng Keckman-273). Anv.: Roaring lion front right, inverted head. Rev.: Starry design within incuse square. Ag. 1,21 g. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Miletos. Dióbolo. 520-450 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-476/81). (Sng Keckman-273). Anv.: Parte delantera de león rugiente a la derecha con la cabeza vuelta. Rev.: Diseño estrellado dentro de un cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,21 g. EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1035
Ionia. Ephesos. Tetradrachm. 390-325 BC. Uncertain magistrate. (Pixodorus-pp. 172–206 (Unlist. obv)). Anv.: Bee. Rev.: Front of deer on the right; palm tree on the left, [...]KΛEON(?)[...] on the right. Ag. 14,52 g. From the Colin E. Pitchfork Collection. Ex Lakeview Collection (UBS 59, 27 January 2004), lot 5667. Rare. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Ephesos. Tetradracma. 390-325 a.C. Magistrado incierto. (Pixodorus-pp. 172–206 (No cita Anv)). Anv.: Abeja con alas rectas. Rev.: Parte delantera de ciervo a derecha; palmera a la izquierda, [...]KΛEON(?)[...] a la derecha. Ag. 14,52 g. Ex Colin E. Pitchfork Collection. Ex Lakeview Collection (UBS 59, 27 January 2004), lot 5667. Rara  . MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1036
Thrace. Thasos. Tetradrachm. 148-90/80 BC. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Head of Dionysos to right, wearing ivy wreath. Rev.: HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ, Herakles standing to left, holding club and lion skin; monogram to inner left, ΘAΣIΩN below. Ag. 16,20 g. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Thasos. Tetradracma. 148-90/80 a.C. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionysos a derecha, con corona de hiedra. Rev.:  HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ. Herakles en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo maza y piel de león; Monograma M en la parte interior izquierda, ΘAΣIΩN debajo. Ag. 16,20 g. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1037
Thrace Islands. Thasos. Tetradrachm. 148-90/80 BC. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Head of Dionysos to right, wearing ivy wreath. Rev.: HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ, Herakles standing to left, holding club and lion skin; monogram to inner left, ΘAΣIΩN below. Ag. 16,18 g. Almost VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Islas de Tracia. Thasos. Tetradracma. 148-90/80 a.C. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionysos a la derecha con corona de hiedra. Rev.: HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ. Heracles en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo una maza y piel de león; monograma en la parte interior izquierda, ΘAΣIΩN debajo. Ag. 16,18 g. MBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1038
Islands off Troas. Tenedos. Obol. Late 5th to early 4th century BC. (Hgc-6, 387). (Sng Ashmolean-1235). Anv.: Janiform head of a diademed female left and laureate male right. Rev.: Labrys, T-E across lower fields; all within shallow incuse square. Ag. 0,53 g. Very rare. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Islas de Troas. Tenedos. Óbolo. Finales del siglo V a principios del IV a.C. (Hgc-6, 387). (Sng Ashmolean-1235). Anv.: Cabeza janiforme de una mujer con diadema a izquierda y un hombre laureado a derecha. Rev.: Labrys, T-E en los campos inferiores, todo dentro de un cuadrado incuso poco profundo. Ag. 0,53 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1039
Lesbos. 1/48 stater. 525-513 BC. Uncertain mint. (Lazzarini-Series III Type C). (Hgc-6, 1075). Anv.: Two eyes. Rev.: Incuse square punch. Ag. 0,34 g. Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Lesbos. 1/48 estátera. 525-513 a.C. Incierta. (Lazzarini-Series III Type C). (Hgc-6, 1075). Anv.: Dos ojos. Rev.: Golpe cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,34 g. MBC+. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1040
Lucania. Metapontion. Stater. 340-330 BC. (Sng Ans-432/42). Anv.: Helmeted head of Leukippos right; behind, forepart of lion. Rev.: Ear of barley with leaf to left; club above leaf, META below . Ag. 6,78 g. VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Lucania. Metapontion. Estátera. 340-330 a.C. (Sng Ans-432/42). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de Leukippos a la derecha; detrás parte delantera de león. Rev.: Espiga de cebada con hoja a la izquierda, maza sobre la hoja, META debajo. Ag. 6,78 g. MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1041
Lucania. Velia. Nomos. 300-280 BC. Philistion Group. (HN Italy-1301). (Sng Ans-1397). (Sng Ashmolean-1392). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena right, griffin on bowl. Rev.: Lion standing right; above YEΛHTΩN. Ag. 6,96 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Lucania. Velia. Nomos. 300-280 a.C. Grupo Philistion. (HN Italy-1301). (Sng Ans-1397). (Sng Ashmolean-1392). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de Atenea a la derecha, grifo en el casco . Rev.: León en pie a la derecha arriba YEΛHTΩN. Ag. 6,96 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1042
Lydia. Kroisos. 1/24 stater. 561-546 BC. (SNG Kayhan-1022). (Klein-562). Anv.: Confronted foreparts of lion to right and bull to left. Rev.: Incuse punch . Ag. 0,41 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Lidia. Kroisos. 1/24 estátera. 561-546 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-1022). (Klein-562). Anv.:  Partes delanteras y enfrentadas de león a la derecha y toro a la izquierda. Rev.:  Golpe incuso. Ag. 0,41 g. MBC. Est...100,00.