Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1043
Lycia. Mithrapata. Diobol. 425-360 BC. (Müseler-VIII 29). (Sng Cop-476 sup.). Anv.: Facing lion's scalp. Rev.: Triskeles with legend arround, all within incuse square. Ag. 1,37 g. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Lycia. Mithrapata. Dióbolo. 425-360 a.C. (Müseler-VIII 29). (Sng Cop-476 sup.). Anv.: Cabeza de león de frente. Rev.:  Triskeles con leyenda alrededor, todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,37 g. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1044
Lycia. Masikytes. Hemidrachm. 35-30 BC. (Troxell-Lycia 103). (Rpc-3304). (Sng von Aulock-4335). Anv.: Head of Apollo right, wearing taenia. Rev.: Kithara; ΛYKIΩN above, M-A across upper fields, Σ-I across lower fields; all within shallow incuse square. Ag. 1,80 g. Very rare. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Lycia. Masikytes. Hemidracma. 35-30 a.C. (Troxell-Lycia 103). (Rpc-3304). (Sng von Aulock-4335). Anv.:  Cabeza de Apolo a derecha, vistiendo taenia. Rev.:  Kithara; ΛYKIΩN arriba, M-A en los campos superiores, Σ-I en los campos inferiores, todo dentro de un cuadrado incuso poco profundo. Ag. 1,80 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1045
Macedon. Aigai. Hemiobol. 500-475 BC. (AMNG-p. 138, 24). Anv.: Head of goat right, neck ending in beaded collar. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,25 g. A good sample. Rare. XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Macedonia. Aigai. Hemióbolo. 500-475 a.C. (AMNG-p. 138, 24). Anv.: Cabeza de cabra a la derecha, con el cuello terminado en un collar. Rev.: Cuadrdado cuadripartito incuso. Ag. 0,25 g. Rara. Buen ejemplar. Bonito color. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1046
Moesia. Istros. Drachm. 256-240 BC. (SNG Stancomb-144). (SNG BM Black Sea-238). (Hgc-3.2). Anv.: Two young male heads facing inverted. Rev.: IΣTPIH above sea-eagle on dolphin left, A below. Ag. 6,20 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Moesia. Istros. Dracma. 256-240 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-144). (SNG BM Black Sea-238). (Hgc-3.2). Anv.: Dos cabezas de jóvenes másculinos invertidas. Rev.: IΣTPIH sobre águila marina sobre delfín a izquierda, A debajo. Ag. 6,20 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1047
Moesia. Istros. Drachm. 256/5-240 BC. (Dima-Subgroup III, 13). Anv.: Two young male heads facing inverteds. Rev.: IΣTPIH above sea-eagle on dolphin left; Θ to right, Σ below . Ag. 4,83 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Moesia. Istros. Dracma. 256/5-240 a.C. (Dima-Subgroup III, 13). Anv.:  Dos cabezas de hombrs jóvenes mirando hacia arriba invertidas. Rev.:  IΣTPIH arriba de águila marina sobre delfín a izquierda; Θ a derecha, Σ debajo. Ag. 4,83 g. Ligero tono de monetario. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1048
Moesia. Istros. Drachm. 313-280 BC. Rare with this control mark. (Sng Black Sea-231). Anv.: Two young male heads facing, side by side, one inverted. Rev.: Sea-eagle to left, clutching dolphin in its talons; IΣTPIH above, H horizontal between. Ag. 5,31 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Moesia. Istros. Dracma. 313-280 a.C. Rara marca de control. (Sng Black Sea-231). Anv.: Dos cabezas de hombres jóvenes enfrentadas, una al lado de la otra y una de ellas invertida. Rev.: Águila marina a la izquierda, agarrando delfín en sus garras; IΣTPIH arriba, H horizontal entre ellos. Ag. 5,31 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1049
Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemiobol. 450-400 BC. (Klein-265). (Sng Bnf-375). Anv.: Forepart of boar to left, tunny fish behind. Rev.: Head of roaring lion to left; star to upper left; all within incuse square . Ag. 0,38 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemióbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Klein-265). (Sng Bnf-375). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí a izquierda, detrás atún. Rev.: Cabeza de león rugiente a izquierda; estrella arriba a la izquierda, todo dentro de un cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,38 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1050
Mysia. Lampsakos. Diobol. Century IV-II BC. (Sng von Aulock-1295). (Sng Bnf-1193). Anv.: Female janiform head, with circular earring. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena right, ΛΑΜΨ around. Ag. 1,38 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Lampsakos. Dióbolo. Siglo IV-II a.C. (Sng von Aulock-1295). (Sng Bnf-1193). Anv.:  Cabeza femenina janiforme con pendiente circular. Rev.:  Cabeza con casco de Atenea a derecha, ΛΑΜΨ alededor. Ag. 1,38 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1051
Mysia. Parion. Hemidrachm. Century IV BC. (Sng Bnf-1368/70). Anv.: Bull standing to left, head reverted; ΠA above, PI and star below. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion with protruding tongue, serpents around. Ag. 2,34 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Parion. Hemidracma. Siglo IV a.C. (Sng Bnf-1368/70). Anv.: Toro parado a izquierda con la cabea vuelta; Π A arriba, PI y estrella abajo. Rev.: Grongoneion de frente con lengua portuberante; serpientes alrededor. Ag. 2,34 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1052
Mysia. Parion. 3/4 Drachm. 480 BC. (Sng Cop-256). (Sng Bn-1349). Anv.: Facing head of gorgoneion with open mouth. Rev.: Irregular incuse punch . Ag. 3,63 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Parion. 3/4 Dracma. 480 a.C. (Sng Cop-256). (Sng Bn-1349). Anv.: Cabeza de frente de Gorgoneion con la boca abierta. Rev.: Golpe incuso con patrón irregular. Ag. 3,63 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1053
Pisidia. Termessos. AE 31. 250 BC. (Sng France-2190-2191). Anv.:  TЄPMHCCЄΩN / Θ. Laureate head of Zeus right. Rev.: TΩN MЄIZONΩN / Θ. Tyche standing left, holding rudder and cornucopia. Ae. 13,99 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Pisidia. Termessos. AE 31. 250 a.C. (Sng France-2190-2191). Anv.:  TЄPMHCCЄΩN / Θ. Cabeza laureada de Zeus a derecha. Rev.:  TΩN MЄIZONΩN / Θ. Tyche a izquierda con timón y cornucopia. Ae. 13,99 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1054
Pisidia. Selge. Obol. 350-300 BC. (Sng Cop-246). (Sng Bnf-1934). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena to right; astragalos behind . Ag. 0,98 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Pisidia. Selge. Óbolo. 350-300 a.C. (Sng Cop-246). (Sng Bnf-1934). Anv.: Gorgoneion de frente. Rev.:  Cabeza con casco de Atenea a la derecha; astrálago detrás. Ag. 0,98 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1055
Pontos. Mithradates VI Eupator. AE 21. 85-65 BC. Amisos. (Gc-3640). (Sng Cop-146). (Sng Black Sea-1209). Rev.: AMIΣOY. Cista mystica. Ae. 7,76 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Pontos. Mithradates VI Eupator. AE 21. 85-65 a.C. Amisos. (Gc-3640). (Sng Cop-146). (Sng Black Sea-1209). Rev.: AMIΣOY. Cista. Ae. 7,76 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1056
Rhodos. Rhodes. Drachm. 88-84 BC. Zenon magistrate. (Hgc-6, 1461). Anv.: Radiate head of Helios right. Rev.: ZHNΩN above rose with single bud on tendril to left; P-O flanking bloom, Isis crown in right field. Ag. 2,43 g. Slight deposits. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Rhodos. Rodas. Dracma. 88-84 a.C. Magistrado Zenon. (Hgc-6, 1461). Anv.:  Cabeza radiada de Helios a derecha. Rev.: ZHNΩN encima de Rosa con un solo brote en el tallo; P-O flanqueando la flor, corona de isis en el campo derecho . Ag. 2,43 g. Leves depósitos. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1057
Seleucis and Pieria. Apameia. AE 22. 59-58 BC. Pseudo-autonomous issue under Roman rule, dated year 8 of the Pompeian Era = 57/56 BC. (Hgc-9, 1420). (Bmc-14, pl XXVII 6). Anv.:  Laureate head of Zeus right. Rev.: Elephant standing right; ΑΠΑΜΕΙΩΝ ΤΗΣ ΙΕΡΑΣ above, ΚΑΙ ΑΣVΛΟV below, H to right. Ae. 7,97 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Seleucis y Pieria. Apameia. AE 22. 59-58 a.C. Emisión pseudo-autónoma bajo dominio romano, fechada en el año 8 de la Era Pompeyana = 57/56 a.C. (Hgc-9, 1420). (Bmc-14, pl XXVII 6). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus a derecha. Rev.: Elephante a derecha; ΑΠΑΜΕΙΩΝ ΤΗΣ ΙΕΡΑΣ arriba, ΚΑΙ ΑΣVΛΟV debajo, H a la derecha. Ae. 7,97 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1058
Seleucis and Pieria. Apameia. AE 21. CY 283 = 30/29 BC. (Hgc-9, 1424). (Rpc-I 4341). (DCA-413). Anv.: Helmeted bust of Athena right. Rev.: AΠAMEΩN THΣIEPAΣ (KAI AYTONOMOY), Nike advancing left, holding wreath and palm frond; ΓΠΣ (date) to left. Ae. 7,71 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Seleucis y Pieria. Apameia. AE 21. CY 283 = 30/29 a.C. (Hgc-9, 1424). (Rpc-I 4341). (DCA-413). Anv.: Busto con casco de Atenea a la derecha . Rev.: AΠAMEΩN THΣIEPAΣ (KAI AYTONOMOY), Nike avanzando a izquierda, portando corona y hoja de palma; ΓΠΣ  (Año) a la izquierda. Ae. 7,71 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1059
Syria. Seleucis and Pieria. AE 20. Dated year 104 of the Caesarean Era (55/6). Antioch. Q. Ummidius Durmius Quadratus, legatus. (RPC-I 4287). (McAlee-101). Anv.: ΑΝΤΙΟΧΕΩΝ. Turreted and veiled bust of Tyche right. Rev.: ΕΠΙ ΚΟΥΑΔΡΑΤΟΥ / ΕΤ ΔΡ. Ram leaping right, head left; star and crescent above. Ae. 5,77 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Siria. Seleucis y Pieria. AE 20. Año 104 de la era de los Césares 55/6 d.C. Antioquía. Q. Ummidius Durmius Quadratus, legatus. (RPC-I 4287). (McAlee-101). Anv.: ΑΝΤΙΟΧΕΩΝ. Busto de Tyche con corona mural y velado a derecha. Rev.: ΕΠΙ ΚΟΥΑΔΡΑΤΟΥ / ΕΤ ΔΡ. Carnero saltando a derecha con la cabeza vuelta, arriba estrella y creciente. Ae. 5,77 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1060
Syria. Laodikeia ad Mare. Tetradrachm. Year CY 16 = 66/5 BC. (Hgc-9, 1398). (DCA-558). Anv.: Veiled, draped, and turreted bust of Tyche right. Rev.: ΛΑΟΔΙΚΕΩΝ ΤΗΣ ΙΕΡΑΣ ΚΑΙ ΑΥΤΟΝΟΜΟV, Zeus Nikephoros seated left on throne, to inner left, ςI (date), monogram of ΠΑ beneath throne, KA in exergue, all within laurel wreath. Ag. 15,03 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Siria. Laodikeia ad Mare. Tetradracma. Año CY 16 = 66/5 a.C. (Hgc-9, 1398). (DCA-558). Anv.: Busto de Tyche con velo, drapeada y con corona mural a derecha . Rev.: ΛAOΔIKEΩN THΣ IEPAΣ KAI AYTONOMOY, Zeus Nikephoros sedente a izquierda, en el interior a la izquierda ςI (fecha), monograma ΠΑ debajo del trono, KA en exergo, todo dentro de corona de laurel. Ag. 15,03 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1061
Thessaly. Tricca. Hemidrachm. 440-400 BC. (SNG Oxford-3933 var). (Hgc-4 similar). (Cy-1740 similar). Anv.: Thessalos, petasos and cloak tied at neck, holding band around head of forepart of bull right. Rev.:  Forepart of bridled horse right. Ag. 2,78 g. Almost VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Tesalia. Tricca. Hemidracma. 440-400 a.C. (SNG Oxford-3933 var). (Hgc-4 similar). (Cy-1740 similar). Anv.: Thessalos a izquierda con prótomo de toro, a su espalda petaso. Rev.: Prótomo de de caballo a derecha. Ag. 2,78 g. MBC-. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1062
Thessaly. Larissa. Drachm. Late 3rd - early 2nd century BC. (Bcd-Thessaly II 280). (Hgc-4, 453). Anv.: Head of the nymph Larissa facing slightly left, wearing ampyx and necklace. Rev.: Horse grazing right; ΛΑΡΙΣ-ΑΙΩΝ above and below. Ag. 5,95 g. Slight porosities on the reverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Thessaly. Larissa. Dracma. Finales del siglo III, principios del siglo II a.C. (Bcd-Thessaly II 280). (Hgc-4, 453). Anv.: Cabeza de la ninfa Larissa mirando ligeramente a la izquierda, con ampyx y collar. Rev.: Caballo pastando a la derecha ΛΑΡIΣ-ΑΙΩΝ arriba y abajo. Ag. 5,95 g. Ligeras porosidades en reverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1063
Thrace. Istros. Arrowhead Cast. Century VI-V BC. (SNG Stancomb-128). (SNG BM Black Sea-218). Ae. 4,04 g. Bilobate arrowhead with axial spine. XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Istros. Moneda tipo flecha (Fundida). siglo VI-V a.C. (SNG Stancomb-128). (SNG BM Black Sea-218). Ae. 4,04 g. Punta de flecha bilobulada con espina axial. EBC. Est...60,00.