Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1064
Thrace. Byzantion. Hemidrachm. 387-340 BC. (SNG BM Black Sea-12). (Schönert-Geiss-750/850). (Sng Cop-484/5). Anv.: Bull standing to left atop dolphin; 'ΠΥ above, monogram VA to left. Rev.: Ornamental trident. Ag. 1,90 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Byzantion. Hemidracma. 387-340 a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-12). (Schönert-Geiss-750/850). (Sng Cop-484/5). Anv.: Toro parado a izquierda sobre delfín, encima 'ΠΥ, a la izquierda monograma VA. Rev.: Tridente ormamentado . Ag. 1,90 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1065
Thrace. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. Kardia. (Bmc-27). (McClean-4117). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: Pellet monogram VE and lizard. Ag. 2,23 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. Kardia. (Bmc-27). (McClean-4117). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a la derecha con cabeza vuelta. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso cuadrado con cuartos elevados y hundidos que se alternan, en los cuadros hundidos: Punto y monograma y Lagarto. Ag. 2,23 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1066
Thrace. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. Kardia. (Bmc-27). (McClean-4117). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: Pellet monogram VE and lizard. Ag. 2,43 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. Kardia. (Bmc-27). (McClean-4117). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a la derecha con cabeza vuelta. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso cuadrado con cuartos elevados y hundidos que se alternan, en los cuadros hundidos: Punto y monograma y Lagarto. Ag. 2,43 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1067
Thrace. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 400-350 BC. (McAlee-4117). Anv.: Forepart of lion. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with monogram and lizard in opposite sunken quarters. Ag. 2,50 g. XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 400-350 a.C. (McAlee-4117). Anv.: Prótomo león a derecha. Rev.:  Cuadro incuso cuatripartito con monograma y lagartija en cuadros opuestos. Ag. 2,50 g. EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1068
Thrace. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. Kardia. (Bmc-18). (Weber-2434). (McClean-4088). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: A above pellet, bunch of grapes on stalk. Ag. 2,40 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. Kardia. (Bmc-18). (Weber-2434). (McClean-4088). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a la derecha con cabeza vuelta. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso cuadrado con cuartos elevados y hundidos que se alternan, en los cuadros hundidos: A encima de punto y racimo de uvas con tallo. Ag. 2,40 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1069
Thrace. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. Kardia. (Bmc-18). (Weber-2434). (McClean-4088). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: A above pellet, bunch of grapes on stalk. Ag. 2,31 g. XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. Kardia. (Bmc-18). (Weber-2434). (McClean-4088). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a la derecha con cabeza vuelta. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso cuadrado con cuartos elevados y hundidos que se alternan, en los cuadros hundidos: A encima de punto y racimo de uvas con tallo. Ag. 2,31 g. EBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1070
Kardia. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. (McClean-4093). (Sng Berry-503). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: ΑΓ monogram below pellet, cicada. Ag. 2,45 g. Acquired from Künker Numismatik, direct purchase. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Kardia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. (McClean-4093). (Sng Berry-503). Anv.:  Parte delantera de león a la derecha con la cabeza vuelta. Rev.:  Cuadripartito incuso ciadrado con cuartos elevados y hundidos que se alternan; en los cuartos hundidos: monograma ΑΓ debajo de perla y cigarra. Ag. 2,45 g. Adquirida en Künker Numismatik, compra directa. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1071
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Drachm. 450-400 BC. (SNG BM Black Sea-150). Anv.: Upright anchor; crayfish under right fluke. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion with protruding tongue . Ag. 3,23 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Apolonia Pontika. Dracma. 450-400 a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-150). Anv.: Ancla vertical con cangrejo de río debajo a la derecha. Rev.: Gorgoneion de frente con lengua portuberante. Ag. 3,23 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1072
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Drachm. 470-435 BC. (SNG BM Black Sea-153/6). (Sng Cop-454). Anv.: Inverted anchor, crayfish under left fluke, A under righ. Rev.: Gorgoneion, tongue protruding, serpents forming curls framing head; within incuse circle. Ag. 3,11 g. Acquired from London Ancient Coins Ltd. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Apollonia Pontika. Dracma. 470-435 a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-153/6). (Sng Cop-454). Anv.: Ancla invertida, cangrejo de río debajo a la izquierda y A debajo a la derecha. Rev.: Gorgoneion con lengua portuberante, serpientes formando rizos enmarcando la cabeza; dentro de círculo incuso. Ag. 3,11 g. Adquirida en London Ancient Coins Ltd. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1073
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Drachm. 400-380 BC. (Gc-1655). (Sng Cop-456). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion. Rev.: Anchor; A to left, crayfish to right . Ag. 2,94 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Apolonia Pontika. Dracma. 400-380 a.C. (Gc-1655). (Sng Cop-456). Anv.: Cabeza de gorgoneion de frente . Rev.: Ancla, A a la izquierda y cangrejo de río a la derecha. Ag. 2,94 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1074
Zeugitania. Carthage. AE 19. 375-350 BC. (Hgc-1668). Ae. 6,61 g. A good sample. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Zeugitania. Cartago. AE 19. 375-350 a.C. (Hgc-1668). Ae. 6,61 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1075
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy III Euergetes. Tetrobol. 246-222 BC. Alexandria. (Köln-92). (Sng Cop-227/9). (Svoronos-974). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus-Ammon to right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ, eagle with closed wings standing to left on thunderbolt, head to right, cornucopiae bound with royal diadem across shoulders and monogram between legs. Ae. 42,02 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo III Euergetes. Tetróbolo. 246-222 a.C. Alejandría. (Köln-92). (Sng Cop-227/9). (Svoronos-974). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus-Ammon a la derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ. Águila con las alas cerradas en pie a la izquierda sobre un rayo, cabeza vuelta a la derecha, cornucopia atada con diadema real sobre sus hombros y monograma entre las patas. Ae. 42,02 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1076
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Tetradrachm. 204-180 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1231/1489). (Sng Cop-244/5). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I to right, wearing aegis. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY, eagle standing to left on thunderbolt. Ag. 14,05 g. Original Patina. Minor crack. XF/Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo V o VI. Tetradracma. 204-180 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1231/1489). (Sng Cop-244/5). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema de Ptolomeo I a la derecha, con égida. Rev.:  BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY. Águila en pie a izquierda sobre rayo. Ag. 14,05 g. Pátina original. Pequeña grieta. EBC/EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1077
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy VI Philometor. Tetradrachm. Year 87 = 176/5 BC. Cyprus. (Mørkholm-Ptolemaic 131/5 var). (DCA-73). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ. Eagle standing left on thunderbolt; monogram of ZΠ (date) in left field. Ag. 13,78 g. Rust. Almost XF/XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo VI Philometor. Tetradracma. Año 87 = 176/5 a.C. Chipre. (Mørkholm-Ptolemaic 131/5 var). (DCA-73). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema de Ptolomeo I a derecha, vistiendo égida . Rev.: ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ . Águila parada a izquierda sobre rayo, monograma ZΠ (Año) en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 13,78 g. Oxidación. EBC-/EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1078
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Kleopatra III and Ptolemy IX Soter II (Lathyros). Tetradrachm. RY 2 = 116/5 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1660). (Sng Cop-348). (DCA-60). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis . Rev.: Eagle standing right on thunderbolt; LB (date) to left, ΠΑ to right, ΠTOΛEMAIOY BAΣIΛEOΣ around. Ag. 13,53 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Cleopatra III y Ptolomeo IX Soter II (Lathyros). Tetradracma. RY 2 = 116/5 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1660). (Sng Cop-348). (DCA-60). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema de Ptolomeo I a derecham vistiendo aegis . Rev.: Águila en pie a izquierda sobre rayo; LB (Año) a izquierda, ΠΑ a derecha, ΠTOΛEMAIOY BAΣIΛEOΣ alrededor. Ag. 13,53 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1079
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Cleopatra III and Ptolemy X Alexander I. Tetradrachm. RY 12 de Cleopatra y 9 Ptolomeo = 106/5 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1728). (Sng Cop-359). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: BAΣΙ(ΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜ)ΑΙΟΥ, eagle with closed wings standing left on thunderbolt; LIB above θ (dates) to left, ΠA to right . Ag. 13,56 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Cleopatra III y Ptolomeo X Alexander I. Tetradracma. RY 12 de Cleopatra y 9 Ptolomeo = 106/5 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1728). (Sng Cop-359). Anv.: Cabeza de Ptolomeo I con diadema a derecha, vistiendo égida. Rev.: BAΣΙ(ΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜ)ΑΙΟΥ. Águila con alas cerradas en pie a la izquierda sobre un rayo; LIB arriba θ (fecha) a la izquierda, ΠA a la derecha. Ag. 13,56 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1080
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Drachm. RY 42 = 74/3 BC. Eusebeia under Mt. Argaios. (Hgc-7, 847). (Simonetta-30b). Anv.: Diademed head right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ / ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡZΑΝΟV / ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙΟV. Athena standing left, holding Nike and spear, and resting hand upon shield; monogram to inner left, KB (date) in exergue; all within wreath. Ag. 4,36 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Reino Capadocia. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Dracma. RY 42 = 74/3 a.C. Eusebeia bajo Mt. Argaios. (Hgc-7, 847). (Simonetta-30b). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema a la derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡZΑΝΟV ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙΟV. Atenea en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo Nike y lanza, apoyando la mano sobre esudo; monograma en el interior izquierdo, KB (Fecha) en exergo; todo dentro de corona. Ag. 4,36 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1081
Kingdom of Macedon. Time of Philip V. Tetrobol. 184-179 BC. Pella or Amphipolis. Zoilos Magistrate. (Hgc-3, 324). Anv.: Macedonian shield, MA-KE above and below club. Rev.: Macedonian helmet left; two monograms across central field, ZΩ (mintmaster) monogram and trident flanking cheek guards. Ag. 2,43 g. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Tiempos de Filipo V . Tetróbolo. 184-179 a.C. Pella o Amphipolis. Magistrado Zoilos. (Hgc-3, 324). Anv.: Escudo macedonio; MA-KE arriba y abajo de clava . Rev.: Casco macedonio a lzquierda; dos monogramas en el campo central, monograma ZΩ (Magistrado) y protectores laterales con tridente. Ag. 2,43 g. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1082
Kingdom of Macedon. Time of Philip V and Perseus. Tetrobol. 187-168 BC. Pella or Amphipolis. (Hgc-3, 324). (AMNG III-1, 8). Anv.: Macedonian shield; on boss, MA-KE above and below club. Rev.: Macedonian helmet to left; to left and right, three monograms; to lower right, star. Ag. 1,93 g. VF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Época de Filipo V y Perseo. Tetróbolo. 187-168 a.C. Pella o Amphipolis. (Hgc-3, 324). (AMNG III-1, 8). Anv.: Escudo macedonio; MA-KE encima y debajo de la maza. Rev.: Casco macedónico a la izquierda; a la izquierda y derecha, tres monogramas; abajo a la derecha, estrella. Ag. 1,93 g. MBC/EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1083
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III Arrhidaios. Drachm. 323-317 BC. Lampsakos. Struck under Leonnatos, Arrhidaios, or Antigonos I Monophthalmos, in the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1356). (Müller-398). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress / Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, Artemis Phosphorus standing facing, holding two torches, in left field, monogram below throne. Ag. 4,10 g. Choice VF. Est...130,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III Arrhidaios. Dracma. 323-317 a.C. Lampsakos. Acuñado por Leonnatos, Arrhidaios, o Antigonos I Monophthalmos en nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Price-1356). (Müller-398). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.:  Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, Artemis Phosphorus en pie de frente y sosteniendo dos antorchas en el campo izquierdo, debajo del trono monograma. Ag. 4,10 g. MBC+. Est...130,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1084
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Drachm. 310-301 BC. Kolophon. (Price-1823). (Müller-808). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion's skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus seated left, holding eagle in right hand, scepter in left; K before, Φ below throne. Ag. 4,20 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Dracma. 310-301 a.C. Kolophon. (Price-1823). (Müller-808). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo águila en la mano derecha y cetro en la izquierda; K delante, Φ bajo el trono. Ag. 4,20 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.