E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 169
Iltirta. Unit. 220-200 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1249). Anv.: Male bust right flanked by three dolphins. Rev.: Horseman with palm right, below the line ILTIRTA . Ae. 12,62 g. Minor scratch on obverse. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. As. 220-200 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1249). Anv.: Busto masculino a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo sobre línea ILTIRTA. Ae. 12,62 g. Pátina verde. Leve roce en anverso. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 170
Iltirta. Half unit. 220-200 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1472). (Acip-1265). Anv.: Male head to right, flanked by three dolphins. Rev.: Horse to the right, above crescent, below Iberian legend ILTIRTA . Ae. 6,34 g. VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. Semis. 220-200 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1472). (Acip-1265). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.:  Caballo con rienda suelta a derecha, encima creciente, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA . Ae. 6,34 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 171
Iltirta. Unit. 220-200 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). Anv.: Male head right, around three dolphins. Rev.: Horseman right with palm and clamid, below ILTIRTA. Ae. 8,14 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. As. 220-200 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete a derecha con palma y clámide, debajo ILTIRTA. Ae. 8,14 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 172
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1261). Anv.: Male head to right flanked by three dolphins. Rev.: Horseman to the right, with palm, below legend ILTiRTA. Ae. 13,70 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1261). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete a derecha, con palma y clámide, debajo leyenda ILTIRTA. Ae. 13,70 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 173
Iltirta. Half unit. 220-200 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1472). (Acip-1265). (C-23). Anv.: Male head to right, flanked by three dolphins. Rev.: Horse to the right, above crescent, below Iberian legend ILTIRTA. Ae. 6,21 g. Green patina. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. Semis. 220-200 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1467). (Acip-1252). (C-23). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Caballo con rienda suelta a derecha, encima creciente, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 7,14 g. Pátina verde. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 174
Iltirta. Half unit. 220-200 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1472). (Acip-1265). (C-30). Anv.: Male head to right, flanked by three dolphins. Rev.: Horse to the right, above crescent, below Iberian legend ILTIRTA. Ae. 6,21 g. Green patina. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. Semis. 220-200 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1472). (Acip-1265). (C-30). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Caballo con rienda suelta a derecha, encima creciente, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 5,35 g. Pátina verde. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 175
Italy. Tiberius period. Unit. 14-36 AD. Santiponce (Sevilla). (Abh-1593). (Acip-3333). Anv.: Tiberius head to right around IMP TI CAESAR (AVGVSTVS) PON MAX. Rev.: Altar with PROVIDE / NTIAE / AVGVSTI inscription, around PERM DIVI AVG MVNIC (ITALIC). Ae. 12,65 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Italia. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Santiponce (Sevilla). (Abh-1593). (Acip-3333). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a derecha alrededor IMP TI CAESAR (AVGVSTVS) PON MAX. Rev.: Ara con inscripción PROVIDE / NTIAE / AVGVSTI, alrededor PERM DIVI AVG MVNIC (ITALIC) . Ae. 12,65 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 176
Italica. Unit. 14-36 AD. Santiponce (Sevilla). (Abh-1593). (Acip-3333). Rev.: MVNIC ITALIC PERM DIVI AVG, altar inscribed PROVIDENTIAE AVGVSTI in three lines. Ae. 14,90 g. VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Itálica. As. 14-36 d.C. Santiponce (Sevilla). (Abh-1593). (Acip-3333). Rev.: MVNIC ITALIC PERM DIVI AVG, altar con inscripción PROVIDENTIAE AVGVSTI en tres líneas. Ae. 14,90 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 177
Lakine. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-1656). (Acip-1505). (C-1). Rev.: Horseman riding right, holding palm, below LAKINE. Ae. 10,51 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lakine. As. 120-20. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-1656). (Acip-1505). (C-1). Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo LAKINE. Ae. 10,51 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 178
Lastigi. Cuadrante. 150-50 BC. Aznalcázar (Sevilla). (Abh-1680). (Acip-2374). Anv.: Helmeted male head to right. Rev.: LAS between the lines within laurel wreath. Ae. 3,09 g. A good sample. Choice VF/VF. Est...85,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lastigi. Cuadrante. 150-50 a.C. Aznalcázar (Sevilla). (Abh-1680). (Acip-2374). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con casco a derecha. Rev.: LAS entre líneas dentro de corona de laurel. Ae. 3,09 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+/MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 179
Luco Augusti. Unit. 27 BC.-14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1705). Anv.: Naked head of Augustus left, behind caduceus, before palm, around IMP AVG DIVI. Rev.: Front wheel with border. Ae. 9,36 g. Good specimen for this mint. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Luco Augusti. As. 27a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1705). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP AVG DIVI F. Rev.: Rodela de frente con reborde. Ae. 9,36 g. Buen ejemplar para esta ceca. MBC+/EBC-. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 180
Luco Augusti. Unit. 27 BC.-14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1706). (Acip-3301). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP AVG DIVI F. Rev.: Rodela de frente. Ae. 9,77 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Luco Augusti. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1706). (Acip-3301). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP AVG DIVI F. Rev.: Rodela de frente. Ae. 9,77 g. Pátina verde. Escasa. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 181
Nertobis. Unit. 120-20 BC. Calatorao (Zaragoza). (Abh-1772). (Acip-1603). Anv.: Bearded head to right, in front of dolphin and behind dolphin and letter N. Rev.: Rider with spear to right, below NERTOBIS. Ae. 10,04 g. Scarce. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nertobis. As. 120-20 a.C. Calatorao (Zaragoza). (Abh-1772). (Acip-1603). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delante delfín y detrás delfín y letra N. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo NERTOBIS . Ae. 10,04 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 182
Malaka. Unit. 200-20 BC. Málaga. (Abh-1730). (Acip-790). Anv.: Head of Vulcan on the left, behind pincers and neo-punic legend, around laurea. Rev.: Head of Helios from the front with radiated crown. Ae. 11,37 g. Rust. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Malaka. As. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1730). (Acip-790). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a izquierda, detrás tenazas y leyenda neopúnica, alrededor laurea. Rev.: Cabeza de Helios de frente con corona radiada. Ae. 11,37 g. Oxidaciones. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 183
Malaka. Half unit. 200-20 BC. Málaga. (Abh-1733). (Acip-802). Anv.: Vulcan head to the right with flat cap, behind pincers and Punic legend. Rev.: Eight rayed star. Ae. 9,25 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Malaka. Semis. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1733). (Acip-802). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a derecha con birrete plano, detrás tenazas y leyenda púnica. Rev.: Estrella de ocho rayos . Ae. 9,25 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 184
Malaka. Cuadrante. 200-20 BC. Málaga. (Abh-1738). (Acip-794). Anv.: Head of Vulcan right, wearing conical cap; Neo-Punic MLK' and tongs to left. Rev.: Tetrastyle temple with pellet in pediment. Ae. 3,17 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Malaka. Cuadrante. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1738). (Acip-794). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a derecha con gorro cónico, detrás leyenda neo-púnica MLK´ y tenazas. Rev.: Templo tetrástilo con punto en el frontón. Ae. 3,17 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 185
Malaka. Cuadrante. 200-20 BC. Málaga. (Abh-1740). Anv.: Vulcan head to the right, behind pincers and Punic legend. Rev.: Tetrastyle temple. Ae. 4,28 g. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Malaka. Cuadrante. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1740). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a derecha, detrás tenazas y leyenda púnica. Rev.: Templo tetrástilo. Ae. 4,28 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 186
Murtilis. Dupondius. 120-50 BC. Mértola (Portugal). (Abh-1757). (Acip-2355). (C-3). Anv.: Tunny fish to right; MVRTIL between two lines above. Rev.:  Wheat stalk to left; L AP DE above . Ae. 40,50 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Murtilis. Dupondio. 120-50 a.C. Mértola (Portugal). (Abh-1757). (Acip-2355). (C-3). Anv.: Atún a derecha, encima entre dos lineas MVRTIL . Rev.: Espiga a izquierda, arriba L AP DE. Ae. 40,50 g. Rara. BC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 187
Obulco. Unit. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1793). Anv.: Female head right, OBVLCO. Rev.: TOBOTKI / BUTELKOS legend between plough and spike. Ae. 14,82 g. Planchet break. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Obulco. As. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1793). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante OBVLCO. Rev.: Leyenda TOBOTKI / BUTELKOS entre arado y espiga. Ae. 14,82 g. Cospel faltado. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 188
Obulco. Unit. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1800 var). Anv.: Female head to the right, in front of OBULCO. Rev.: Plowed to the right, under the spike and between the two, retrograde Iberian legend. Ae. 20,35 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Obulco. As. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1800 var). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante OBVLCO. Rev.: Arado a derecha, debajo espiga entre ambos leyenda ibérica retrograda. Ae. 20,35 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 189
Obulco. Unit. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1807). (Acip-2222). (C-44). Anv.: Female head right, before OBVLCO. Rev.: L AIMIL / M IVNI / AID between plow and grain ear. Ae. 25,20 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Obulco. As. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1807). (Acip-2222). (C-44). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante OBVLCO. Rev.: L AIMIL / M IVNI / AID entre arado y espiga. Ae. 25,20 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.