E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 106
Caesar Augusta. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC.-14 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-334). (Acip-3039). Anv.: Laureate head of Augustus right, around AVGVSTVS DIVI F. Rev.: Vexilo, on the sides II VIR and around CAESAR AVGVSTA M PORCI CN FAD. Ae. 5,82 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caesar Augusta. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-334). (Acip-3039). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVSTVS DIVI F. Rev.: Vexilo, a sus lados II VIR y alrededor CAESAR AVGVSTA M PORCI CN FAD. Ae. 5,82 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 107
Caesar Augusta. Tiberius period. Half unit. 14-36 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-375). (Acip-3081). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Laureate head right. Rev.: CLEMENS ET LVCRETIVS II. Aquila between banners, between both C C A, in exergue II VIR. Ae. 6,67 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caesar Augusta. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14-36 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-375). (Acip-3081). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CLEMENS ET LVCRETIVS II. Aquila entre estandartes, entre ellos C C A, en exergo II VIR. Ae. 6,67 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 108
Calagurris. Half unit. 27 BC.-14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). Época de Augusto. (Abh-426). (Acip-3123). Anv.: Laureate head of Augustus on the right, around MVN CAL AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Bull's head, around L PRISCO C BROCCHO II VIR. Ae. 7,12 g. Very scarce. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calagurris. Semis. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). Época de Augusto. (Abh-426). (Acip-3123). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor MVN CAL AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Cabeza de toro, alrededor L PRISCO C BROCCHO II VIR. Ae. 7,12 g. Muy escasa. Ex. Cayón 53, 2018. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 109
Countermark CA ¿Caesar Augusta? on a Unit of Augustus. 7,37 g. Choice F. Est...35,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Resello CA ¿Caesar Augusta?, sobre un As de Augusto. 7,37 g. BC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 110
Caesar Augusta. Unit. 34-41 AD. Zaragoza. Caligula's period. (Abh-389). Anv.: G CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS IMP. Laureate head to the left. Rev.: Yoke of oxen, Above C·C·A, around SCIPIONE ET MONTANO II VIR . Ae. 13,78 g. Dark patina. Centered struck. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caesar Augusta. As. 34-41 d.C. Zaragoza. Época de Calígula. (Abh-389). Anv.: G CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS IMP. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: Yunta a derecha, encima C·C·A, alrededor SCIPIONE ET MONTANO II VIR. Ae. 13,78 g. Pátina oscura. Muy centrada. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 111
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC.-14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-420). (Acip-3125b). Anv.: Laureate head of Augustus on the right, around IMP AVGVST PATER PATRIAE. Rev.: Bull to right, around M C I M LIC CAPE C FVL RVTIL. Ae. 12,41 g. Centered struck. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-420). (Acip-3125b). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP AVGVST PATER PATRIAE. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor M C I M LIC CAPE C FVL RVTIL. Ae. 12,41 g. Muy centrada. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 112
Calagurris. Unit. 14-36 BC. Calahorra (La Rioja). Time of Tiberius. (Abh-429). (Acip-3128b). Anv.: Laureate head of Tiberius, around TI AVGVS DIVI AVGVSTI F IMP CAESAR. Rev.: Right bull around L FVL SPARSO L SATVRNINO II VIR M C I. Ae. 13,18 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calagurris. As. 14-36 a.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). Época de Tiberio. (Abh-429). (Acip-3128b). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio, alrededor TI AVGVS DIVI AVGVSTI F IMP CAESAR. Rev.: Toro a derecha alrededor L FVL SPARSO L SATVRNINO II VIR M C I. Ae. 13,18 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 113
Carbula. Unit. 80 BC. Córdoba. (Abh-440). (Acip-2312). (C-3). Anv.: Female head righ,mark X behind, crescent? before. Rev.: Lira, around CARBVLA. Ae. 21,01 g. Thick planchet. VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carbula. As. 80 a.C. Córdoba. (Abh-440). (Acip-2312). (C-3). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, detrás TA, delante ¿serpiente?. Rev.: Lira, alrededor CARBULA. Ae. 21,01 g. Cospel grueso. MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 114
Carmo. Unit. s. I BC. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-459 as half unit). (Acip-2405). (C-24). Ae. 10,74 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carmo. As. s. I a.C. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-459 como semis). (Acip-2405). (C-24). Ae. 10,74 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 115
Carmo. Unit. 80 BC. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-466 as half unit). (Acip-2398). Anv.: Head of Hercules with lion skin on the right. Rev.: Two spikes on the right, between the two CARMO. Ae. 24,41 g. A good sample for this type. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carmo. As. 80 a.C. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-466 como semis). (Acip-2398). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules con piel de león a derecha. Rev.: Dos espigas a derecha, entre ambas CARMO . Ae. 24,41 g. Buen ejemplar para esta emisión. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 116
Carthage Nova. Shekel. 264-241 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Sng Cop-140). (MAA-36). Anv.: Head of Tanit-Persephone left, wearing wreath of barley ears, pendant earring and necklace. Rev.: Horse standing to right, head left, palm tree in background. Ag. 7,09 g. Knocks. Scarce. Choice F. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cartagonova. Siclo - Shekel. 264-241 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Sng Cop-140). (MAA-36). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit-Persephone a izquierda, con corona de espigas, pendiente y collar. Rev.: Caballo parado a derecha con cabeza vuelta a izquierda, al fondo palmera. Ag. 7,09 g. Multiples golpecitos. Escasa. BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 117
Carthage Nova. Shekel. 235-220 BC. Uncertain mint. (Abh-482). (Acip-543). Anv.: Diademed male head (Hamilcar?) left . Rev.: Prow of ship to right with rostra, oars, aplustre and large shield on the gunwale, dolphin in exergue. Ag. 6,40 g. Rare. F/Choice F. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cartagonova. Siclo - Shekel. 235-220 a.C. Incierta. (Abh-482). (Acip-543). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada (Hamilcar?) a izquierda . Rev.: Proa de nave a dercha con rostra, remos, aplustre y escudo de gran tamaño sobre la borda, delfín en exergo . Ag. 6,40 g. Rara. BC/BC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 118
Carthage Nova. 1/4 shekel. 235-220 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-487). (Acip-555). (Sng Cop-293). Anv.: Beardless and laureate head of Melkart left, club over shoulder . Rev.: Elephant standing right. Ag. 1,74 g. Iridescent patina. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cartagonova. 1/4 shekel. 235-220 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-487). (Acip-555). (Sng Cop-293). Anv.: Cabeza de Melkart laureada a izquierda con clava . Rev.: Elefante a derecha. Ag. 1,74 g. Ligeras iridescencias. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 119
Carthage Nova. 1/2 calco. 400-350 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-507). Anv.: Wreathed head of Tanit to left. Rev.: Horse standing to right before palm tree. Ae. 3,02 g. VF. Est...45,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cartagonova. 1/2 calco. 400-350 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-507). Anv.: Cabeza coronada de Tanit a izquierda . Rev.: Caballo parado a derecha, detrás palmera. Ae. 3,02 g. MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 120
Carthage Nova. Calco. 220-215 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-511). Anv.: Tanit's head left. Rev.: Horse head to right, in front of Phoenician letter. Ae. 7,86 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cartagonova. Calco. 220-215 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-511). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit a izquierda. Rev.: Cabeza de caballo a derecha, delante letra fenicia. Ae. 7,86 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 121
Carthage Nova. Calco. 220-215 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-518). (Acip-581). Anv.: Helmeted male head right . Rev.: Palm tree with fruits. Ae. 5,88 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...45,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cartagonova. Calco. 220-215 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-518). (Acip-581). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con casco a derecha. Rev.: Palmera con frutos. Ae. 5,88 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 122
Carthage Nova. 1/2 shekel. 220-205 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-542). (Acip-604). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horse standing right. Ag. 3,58 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cartagonova. 1/2 siclo . 220-205 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-542). (Acip-604). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a izquierda. Rev.: Caballo parado a derecha. Ag. 3,58 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 123
Carthage Nova. Half unit. 50-30 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-569). (Acip-2525). Anv.: Serpent, around P. ATELIV. Rev.: Sign containing L. FABRIC. Ae. 5,77 g. Scarce. VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cartagonova. Semis. 50-30 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-569). (Acip-2525). Anv.: Serpiente, alrededor P. ATELIV. Rev.: Cartela conteniendo L. FABRIC. Ae. 5,77 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 124
Carthage Nova. Half unit. 27 BC.-14 AD. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abm-580). (Acip-2538). Anv.: Victory right around P BAEBIVS POLLIO II VIR QVIN. Rev.: Military insignia, around C AQVINVS MELA II VIR QVIN. Ae. 5,80 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cartagonova. Semis. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abm-580). (Acip-2538). Anv.: Victoria a derecha alrededor P BAEBIVS POLLIO II VIR QVIN. Rev.: Insignias militares, alrededor C AQVINVS M)LA II VIR QVIN. Ae. 5,80 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 125
Carteia. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC.-14 AD. San Roque (Cadiz). (Abh-663). Anv.: Female head with mural crown right, in front CARTEIA. Rev.: Neptune left, before D D. Ae. 8,56 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carteia. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. San Roque (Cádiz). (Abh-663). Anv.: Cabeza femenina con corona mural a derecha, delante CARTEIA. Rev.: Neptuno a izquierda, delante D D. Ae. 8,56 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 126
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-694). Anv.: Male headband on the right. Rev.: Sphinx right with star and Iberian letters KO before, below KASTELE. Ae. 35,28 g. Large module. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-694). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha con estrella y letra ibérica KO delante, bajo la línea KASTELE. Ae. 35,28 g. Módulo grande. MBC+. Est...200,00.