E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 64
Indo-Scythians. Azes II. Tetradrachm. 35-5 BC. (Mig-828a). Ag. 9,58 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Indoescitas. Azes II. Tetradracma. 35-5 a.C. (Mig-828a). Ag. 9,58 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 65
Kingdom of Parthia. Phraates IV. Drachm. 38-2 BC. Rhagai. (Sellwood-52. 11-12). (Shore-280). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust of Phraates IV to left; being crowned by eagle flying to left behind. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated right on throne, holding bow; below bow, monogram. Ag. 3,99 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Phraates IV. Dracma. 38-2 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-52. 11-12). (Shore-280). Anv.: Busto de Phraates IV con diadema y drapeado a izquierda, siendo coronado por un águia volando a izquierda. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente en trono, sosteniendo un arco, debajo del arco monograma. Ag. 3,99 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 66
Kingdom of Parthia. Orodes II. Drachm. 57-38 BC. (Gc-5856). Ag. 3,69 g. XF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Orodes II. Dracma. 57-38 a.C. (Gc-5856). Ag. 3,69 g. EBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 67
Kingdom of Parthia. Orodes II. Tetradrachm. 57-38 BC. Seleukeia on the Tigris. (Sellwood-48.1). (Shore-212). Anv.: Diademed bust left, wearing neck torque terminating in sea horse. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΝ ΑΡΣΑΚΟY ΕYΕΡΓΕΤΟY ΔΙΚΑΙΟY ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟYΣ ΦΙΛΕΛΛΗΝΟΣ, Orodes seated left, holding Nike, who crowns him with wreath, and sceptre. Ag. 11,77 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Orodes II. Tetradracma. 57-38 a.C. Seleukeia en el Tigris. (Sellwood-48.1). (Shore-212). Anv.: Busto con diadema a izquierda, con dos torques en el cuello rematado en caballito de mar. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΝ ΑΡΣΑΚΟY ΕYΕΡΓΕΤΟY ΔΙΚΑΙΟY ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟYΣ ΦΙΛΕΛΛΗΝΟΣ. Orodes sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo Nike que lo corona, esta portando corona y cetro. Ag. 11,77 g. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 68
Kingdom of Parthia. Gotarzes II. Tetradrachm. 45-46 AD. Seleukeia on the Tigris. (Sellwood-65.10). (Shore-358). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust lef. Rev.: Gotarzes seated right, receiving wreath from Tyche standing left, holding cornucopia; HNT (year) above. Ag. 10,12 g. Beautiful dark patina. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Gotarzes II. Tetradracma. 45-46 d.C. Seleukeia en el Tigris. (Sellwood-65.10). (Shore-358). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a izquierda. Rev.: Gotarzes II sedente a derecha, recibiendo corona de Tyche en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo cornucopia, encima HNT (Año). Ag. 10,12 g. Bonita pátina oscura. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 69
Sassanid Empire. Khusru I. Drachm. 531-579 AD. Ag. 4,03 g. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Sasánida. Khusru I. Dracma. 531-579 d.C. Ag. 4,11 g. MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 70
Sassanid Empire. Khusru I. Drachm. 575 AD. Ag. 4,09 g. Choice VF. Est...30,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Sasánida. Khusru I. Dracma. 575 d.C. Ag. 4,09 g. MBC+. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 71
Sassanid Empire. Khusru II. Drachm. RY 3. GD (Jayy). (Göbl-II/2). Ag. 3,44 g. Simurgh countermark left, type Cm 11A. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Sasánida. Khusru II. Dracma. RY 3. GD (Jayy). (Göbl-II/2). Ag. 3,44 g. Contramarca de Simurgh a izquierda, tipo Cm 11A. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 72
Sassanid Empire. Khusru II. Drachm. RY 9?. WH (Weh-Andiyok-Shapur). (Göbl-II/2). Ag. 3,43 g. Simurgh countermark left, type Cm 11D. Choice F. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Sasánida. Khusru II. Dracma. RY 9?. WH (Weh-Andiyok-Shapur). (Göbl-II/2). Ag. 3,43 g. Contramarca de Simurgh a izquierda, tipo Cm 11D. BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 73
Sassanid Empire. Khusru II. Drachm. RY 11. GD (Jayy). (Göbl-II/2). Ag. 3,50 g. Simurgh countermark right, type Cm 10 (Magnificent). Choice F/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Sasánida. Khusru II. Dracma. RY 11. GD (Jayy). (Göbl-II/2). Ag. 3,50 g. Contramarca de Simurgh a derecha, tipo Cm 10 (Magnífico). BC+/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 74
Sassanid Empire. Khusru II. Drachm. RY 27. LD (Rayy). (Göbl-II/2). Ag. 3,35 g. Simurgh countermark left, type Cm 11E. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Sasánida. Khusru II. Dracma. RY 27. LD (Rayy). (Göbl-II/2). Ag. 3,35 g. Contramarca de Simurgh a izquierda, tipo Cm 11E. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 75
Sassanid Empire. Khusru II. Drachm. RY 13. LD (Rayy). (Göbl-II/3). Ag. 4,04 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Sasánida. Khusru II. Dracma. RY 13. LD (Rayy). (Göbl-II/3). Ag. 4,04 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 76
Sassanid Empire. Khusru II. Drachm. RY 25. ML (Marw). (Göbl-II/3). Ag. 2,68 g. Simurgh double countermark left, type Cm 11H. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Sasánida. Khusru II. Dracma. RY 25. ML (Marw). (Göbl-II/3). Ag. 2,68 g. Doble contramarca de Simurgh a izquierda, tipo Cm 11H. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 77
Sassanid Empire. Al-Muhallab Ibn Abi Sufra. Drachm. 76 H. Bysh (Bishapur). (Album-A31). 3,92 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Sasánida. Al-Muhallab Ibn Abi Sufra. Dracma. 76 H. Bysh (Bishapur). (Album-A31). Ar. 3,92 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 78
Sassanid Empire. Yazdigerd III. Drachm. 632-651 AD. Ag. 4,13 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Sasánida. Yazdigerd III. Dracma. 632-651 d.C. Ag. 4,10 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 79
Sassanid Empire. Yazdigerd III. Drachm. 632-651 AD. Ag. 4,13 g. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Sasánida. Yazdigerd III. Dracma. 632-651 d.C. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 80
Aratikos. Unit. 120-80 BC. Arándiga (Zaragoza). (Abh-66). (Acip-1805). Anv.: Male head to the right, crescent in front and letter A behind. Rev.: Rider with lance to the right, below on ARATIKOS line. Ae. 9,74 g. Very scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aratikos. As. 120-80 a.C. Arándiga (Zaragoza). (Abh-66). (Acip-1805). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante creciente y detrás letra A. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo sobre línea ARATIKOS . Ae. 9,74 g. Muy escasa . MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 81
Arketurki. Unit. 120-80 BC. La Seu d´Urgell (Lleida). (Abh-78). (Acip-1286). (C-4). Ae. 13,28 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arketurki. As. 120-80 a.C. La Seu d´Urgell (Lleida). (Abh-78). (Acip-1286). (C-4). Ae. 13,28 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 82
Arekoratas. Unit. 150-20 BC. Agreda (Soria). (Abh-116). (Acip-1778). Anv.: Male head to right, between two dolphins. Rev.: Rider with spear to the right, below AREKORATA. Ae. 8,49 g. Ex. Cayón 53, 2018. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arekoratas. As. 150-20 a.C. Ágreda (Soria). (Abh-116). (Acip-1778). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, entre dos delfines. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo AREKORATA . Ae. 8,49 g. Ex. Cayón 53, 2018. Citaba nota coleccionista "Colecc. Ortega". MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 83
Arekoratas. As. 150-20 BC. Agreda (Soria). (Abh-120). Anv.: Male head right, between dolphins. Rev.: Horseman right, belor AREKOR / ATAS (whitout line). Ae. 11,20 g. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arekoratas. As. 150-20 a.C. Ágreda (Soria). (Abh-120). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, entre dos delfines. Rev.: Jinete con lanza, debajo AREKOR / ATAS sin línea de separación. Ae. 11,20 g. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 84
Arsaos. Denarius. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1656). Anv.: Bearded male head to right, in front of dolphin, behind plow. Rev.: Rider with dart to the right, under ARSAOS. Ag. 3,86 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arsaos. Denario. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1656). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha, delante delfín, detrás arado. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, debajo ARSAOS. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.