E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 22
Ionia. Miletos. 1/12 stater. 520-450 BC. (SNG Kayhan-476-81). (Sng Keckman-273). Anv.: Forepart of roaring lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Stellate pattern within incuse square . Ag. 1,11 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ionia. Miletos. 1/12 estátera. 520-450 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-476-81). (Sng Keckman-273). Anv.: Parte delantera de león rugiente a derecha. Rev.: Patrón estrellado dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,11 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 23
Ionia. Miletos. 1/12 stater. 550-525 BC. (SNG Kayhan-462-75). (Sng Cop-948). Anv.: Forepart of lion on the right. Rev.: Floral design within a incuse square . Ag. 1,07 g. Choice F. Est...35,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ionia. Miletos. 1/12 estátera. 550-525 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-462-75). (Sng Cop-948). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a derecha. Rev.: Diseño floral dentro de cuadrado incuso . Ag. 1,07 g. BC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 24
Ionia. Teos. Drachm. 540-478 BC. Hangon Magistrate. (Sng Cop-1443). Anv.: Griffin seated right, raising forepaw. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with granulated quarters and thick crossbars . Ag. 3,21 g. Scarce. VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ionia. Teos. Dracma. 540-478 a.C. Hangon Magistrado. (Sng Cop-1443). Anv.: Grifo sedente a derecha, levantando su pata delantera. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso con cuartos granulados y barras de separación gruesas. Ag. 3,21 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 25
Thrace Islands. Thasos. Stater. 500-480 BC. (Sng Cop-1010-1011). (Hgc-6, 331). Anv.: Naked satyr in a kneeling position and running to the right, taking a nymph. Rev.: Cuadripartite incuse. Ag. 8,00 g. Metal somewhat porous. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Islas de Tracia. Thasos. Estátera. 500-480 a.C. (Sng Cop-1010-1011). (Hgc-6, 331). Anv.: Sátiro desnudo en posición arrodillada y corriendo a la derecha, llevándose a una ninfa. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso. Ag. 8,00 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 26
Lydia. Kroisos. 1/2 stater. 545-520 BC. Sardes. (SNG Kayhan-1024-1026). (Sunrise-11). Anv.: Confronted foreparts of lion right and bull left. Rev.: Two incuse square punches of unequal size. Ag. 5,36 g. VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lidia. Kroisos. 1/2 estátera. 545-520 a.C. Sardes. (SNG Kayhan-1024-1026). (Sunrise-11). Anv.: Parte delantera de León y Toro enfrentadas. Rev.: Dos golpes cuadrados incusos de tamaño desigual. Ag. 5,36 g. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 27
Lokris. Lokris Opuntii. Stater. 380-338 BC. (Gulbenkian-491). (Bdc-58). Anv.: Head of Persephone left, wearing wreath of grain ears, triple-pendant earring, and pearl necklace. Rev.: ΟΠΟΝΤΙΩΝ. Ajax advancing right, brandishing sword and shield decorated with a griffin and palmette; wreath between legs, broken spear on ground. Ag. 11,56 g. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lokris. Lokris Opuntii. Estátera. 380-338 a.C. (Gulbenkian-491). (Bdc-58). Anv.: Cabeza de Perséfone a izquierda, con corona de espigas, pendiente de triple colgante y collar de perlas. Rev.: ΟΠΟΝΤΙΩΝ. Ajax avanzando a la derecha, blandiendo espada y escudo decorado con un grifo y palmeta, entre las piernas guirnalda, lanza rota en el suelo. Ag. 11,56 g. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 28
Lycia. Kragos. Hemidrachm. 41-18 BC. (Müseler-XI, 31). (Troxell-Lycian 84). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, Λ-Y across lower fields. Rev.: Kithara; K-P across lower fields; all within incuse square. Ag. 1,78 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lycia. Kragos. Hemidracma. 41-18 a.C. (Müseler-XI, 31). (Troxell-Lycian 84). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, A-Y a los lados . Rev.: Kithara, K-P en campos inferiores, todo dentro de un cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,78 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 29
Lycia. Masikytes. Hemidrachm. 30-50 BC. (Sng von Aulock-4335). (Troxell-Lycia 103). (RPC-3304). Anv.: Head of Apollo right, wearing taenia. Rev.: Kithara; ΛYKIΩN above, M-A across upper fields, Σ-I across lower fields; all within incuse square. Ag. 1,90 g. Beautiful style. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lycia. Masikytes. Hemidracma. 30-50 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-4335). (Troxell-Lycia 103). (RPC-3304). Anv.: Cabeza de Apolo a derecha portando taenia. Rev.: Kitharam, arriba ΛYKIΩN, en los campos superiores M-A, en los campos inferiores  Σ-I, todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,90 g. Bonito estilo. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 30
Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemiobol. 525-475 BC. (Fritze-20). (SNG von Aulock-7336). Anv.: Youthful, head of Attis left, wearing Phrygian cap; below, tunny-fish left. Rev.: Forepart of bull right, ahead KY. Ag. 0,37 g. VF. Est...45,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemióbolo. 525-475 a.C. (Fritze-20). (SNG von Aulock-7336). Anv.: Cabeza de Attis joven a izquierda, con gorro frigio, debajo astún a izquierda. Rev.: Parte delantera de toro a derecha, delante KY. Ag. 0,37 g. MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 31
Mysia. Parion. Hemidrachm. s. IV BC. (Bmc-14/16). (Sng France-1356/1357). Anv.: Bull standing left, head reverted; ΠA above, PI below. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion with protruding tongue, serpents around. Ag. 2,19 g. Porous. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Parion. Hemidracma. Siglo IV a.C. (Bmc-14/16). (Sng France-1356/1357). Anv.: Toro parado a izquierda con cabeza vuelta, arriba ΠA y debajo PI. Rev.: Cabeza de Gorgoneion de frente con lengua protuberante, serpientes alrededor. Ag. 2,19 g.  Algo porosa. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 32
Mysia. Pergamon. Cistophorus. 150-140 BC. (Gc-3948 similar). Ag. 12,61 g. VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Pérgamo. Cistóforo. 150-140 a.C. (Gc-3948 similar). Ag. 12,61 g. MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 33
Pamphylia. Aspendos. Stater. 465-430 BC. (Sng France-13). Anv.: Hoplite advancing right, holding shield and spear. Rev.: Tortoise between legs Triskeles. Ag. 10,62 g. Test cut. Choice F. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pamphylia. Aspendos. Estátera. 465-430 a.C. (Sng France-13). Anv.: Oplita avanzando hacia la derecha, sosteniendo escudo y lanza. Rev.: Tortuga entre las piernas de Triskeles. Ag. 10,62 g. Corte de prueba. BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 34
Pamphylia. Aspendos. Stater. 300-250 BC. (Cy-2911). (Gc-5398). Anv.: Two wrestlers grappling; AN between. Rev.: EΣTFEΔII(YΣ), slinger in throwing stance right; triskeles to right; all within pelleted square border. Ag. 10,23 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pamphylia. Aspendos. Estátera. 300-250 a.C. (Cy-2911). (Gc-5398). Anv.: Dos luchadores desnudos agarrándose, entre ellos AN. Rev.: EΣTFEΔII(YΣ), Hondero de pie a derecha, delante triskele, todo dentro de cuadrado de puntos . Ag. 10,23 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 35
Pisidia. Selge. Obol. 350-300 BC. (Sng von Aulock-5268). Anv.: Facing Gorgoneion. Rev.:  Helmeted head of Athena to right. Ag. 1,08 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pisidia. Selge. Óbolo. 350-300 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-5268). Anv.: Cabeza de frente de gorgoneion. Rev.: Cabeza con casco de Athena a derecha. Ag. 1,08 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 36
Thrace. Mesembria. Diobol. s. IV BC. (SNG BM Black Sea-268/271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). (Karyatov I-37/38). Anv.: Frontal helmet. Rev.: Wheel with META within the spokes and radiant lines on the edge . Ag. 1,35 g. Exceptional specimen of very fine art. XF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Mesembria. Dióbolo. Siglo IV a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-268/271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). (Karyatov I-37/38). Anv.: Casco de frente. Rev.: Rueda con META dentro de los radios y líneas radiantes en el margen. Ag. 1,35 g. Magnífico ejemplar de excelente estilo . EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 37
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Diobol. 375-335 BC. (SNG Stancomb-43). Anv.: Head of Medusa facing. Rev.: Anchor, flukes upwards; crayfish to right, A to left.. Ag. 1,17 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Apollonia Pontika. Dióbolo. 375-335 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-43). Anv.: Cabeza de Medusa de frente. Rev.: Ancla hacia arriba, Cangrejo de río a la derecha y A a la izquierda. Ag. 1,17 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 38
Thrace. Byzantion. Hemidrachm. 340-320 BC. (SNG Stancomb-2). (Schönert-Geiss-236-590). (Hgc-3.2, 1390). Anv.: Bull standing to left atop dolphin left; 'ΠΥ above. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square in the form of 'mill sail' device. Ag. 2,40 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Byzantion. Hemidracma. 340-320 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-2). (Schönert-Geiss-236-590). (Hgc-3.2, 1390). Anv.: Toro parado a izquierda encima de delfín, 'ΠΥ arriba. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso cuadrado en forma de aspa de molino. Ag. 2,40 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 39
Bithynia. Kalchedon. Drachm. 387-340 BC. (SNG BM Black Sea-12). (Sng von Aulock-750-850). (Hgc-484-5). Anv.: Bull standing left on a spike, above KAΛX, in front of caduceus. Rev.: Stippled quadripartite incuse. Ag. 1,83 g. VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bithynia. Kalchedon. Dracma. 367-340 a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-104). (Sng von Aulock-487-488). (Hgc-7, 511). Anv.: Toro parado a izquierda sobre sobre una espiga, encima KAΛX, delante caduceo. Rev.: Cuadripartito punteado incuso. Ag. 3,74 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 40
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Drachm. 400-380 BC. (Gc-1655). (Cy-1543). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion. Rev.: Anchor; A and crawfish flanking. Ag. 2,88 g. XF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Apolonia Pontika. Dracma. 400-380 a.C. (Gc-1655). (Cy-1543). Anv.: Cabeza de Gorgon. Rev.: Ancla con A y cangrejo. Ag. 2,88 g. EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 41
Thrace. Odessos. Tetradrachm. 280-225 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-1141). (Topalov, Odessos-11). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left; in left field, Δ-in-circle above AΠ. Ag. 16,47 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Odessos. Tetradracma. 280-225 a.C. Acuñación en nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Price-1141). (Topalov, Odessos-11). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, en el campo izquierdo Δ dentro de círculo sobre AΠ. Ag. 16,47 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 42
Thrace. Thasos. Tetradrachm. 148 BC. (Gc-1759). (Cy-1530). Anv.: Dionysus head right with ivy crown. Rev.: Hercules standing left, with club and lion skin, around legend. Ag. Knocks. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Thasos. Tetradracma. 148 a.C. (Gc-1759). (Cy-1530). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionisos con corona de hiedra a derecha. Rev.: Hércules en pie a izquierda, con clava y piel de león, alrededor leyenda. Ag. 16,67 g. Algunos golpes. MBC-/BC+. Est...90,00.