E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 631
Diocletian. Follis. 295-296 AD. Siscia. (Spink-12779). (Ric-464). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genius standing left with patera and cornucopia; right in field A. Ae. 8,59 g. Almost XF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diocleciano. Follis. 295-296 d.C. Siscia. (Spink-12779). (Ric-464). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio en pie a izquierda con plato y cuerno de la abundancia. En campo A. Ae. 8,59 g. EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 632
Diocletian. Follis. 296 AD. Aquileia. (Ric-25a). Rev.: GENIO POPV-LI ROMANI, Genius standing left, holding patera in right hand, cornucopia in left. Ae. 8,84 g. VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diocleciano. Follis. 296 d.C. Aquileia. (Ric-25a). Rev.: GENIO POPV-LI ROMANI, Genio en pie a izquierda con patera y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 8,84 g. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 633
Diocletian. Antoninianus. 295-298 AD. Heraclea. (Ric-13). Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM, emperor standing right, holding parazonium, receiving Victory on globe from Jupiter standing left, holding scepter. Ae. 3,90 g. XF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diocleciano. Antoniniano. 295-298 d.C. Heraclea. (Ric-13). Rev.: CONCORCIA MILITVM. Diocleciano frente a Júpiter recibiendo una Victoria y con cetro. Ae. 3,90 g. EBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 634
Allectus. Antoninianus. 393-395 AD. Camulodunum?. (Spink-13822). (Ric-91). Rev.: PAX AVG. Pax standing left, holding branch and vertical sceptre; S-P across fields, C in exergue. 3,54 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alecto. Antoniniano. 393-395 d.C. Camulodunum?. (Spink-13822). (Ric-91). Rev.: PAX AVG. Pax con rama de oliva y lanza, S-P en campo y C en exergo. 3,54 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 635
Maximian. Follis. 295-299 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-19). Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM. KB in fields. Ae. 3,26 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...35,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maximiano Hércules. Follis. 295-299 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-19). Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM. En campo KB. Ae. 3,26 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 636
Maximian. Follis. 300-301 AD. Antioch. (Ric-50 similar). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI / ANT. Ae. 10,21 g. VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maximiano Hércules. Follis. 300-301 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-50 similar). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI / ANT. Ae. 10,21 g. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 637
Maximian. Follis. 303-305 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-13248). (Ric-253). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genius standing to left, modius on head, naked but for chlamys over left shoulder, holding patera over lighted altar and cornucopiae, star in right field; PLC in exergue. Ae. 11,23 g. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maximiano Hércules. Follis. 303-305 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-13248). (Ric-253). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio con pátera y cuerno de la abundancia a sus pies modius, en el campo estrella. En exergo PLC. Ae. 11,23 g. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 638
Divus Maximianus. Follis. 317-318 AD. Siscia. (Ric-41). Rev.: REQVIES OPTIMO-RVM MERITORVM / SIS Divus Maximianus, veiled, seated left on curule chair, raising his right hand in salute and holding short scepter in his left . Ae. 1,56 g. VF. Est...35,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Divo Maximiano. Follis. 317-318 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-41). Rev.: REQVIES OPTIMO-RVM MERITORVM / SIS. Ae. 1,56 g. MBC. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 639
Constantius I. Follis. 295-269 AD. Siscia. (Spink-14054). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Ae. 10,37 g. XF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constancio I. Follis. 295-269 d.C. Siscia. (Spink-14054). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Ae. 10,37 g. EBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 640
Galerius Maximian. Follis. 305-306 AD. Cyzicus. (Spink-14546). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Ae. 10,69 g. XF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galerio Maximiano. Follis. 305-306 d.C. Cyzicus. (Spink-14546). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Ae. 10,69 g. EBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 641
Licinius I. Follis. 315-316 AD. Siscia. (Spink-15212). (Ric-424). Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Dot either side of mint mark. Ae. 3,33 g. XF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Licinio I. Follis. 315-316 d.C. Siscia. (Spink-15212). (Ric-424). Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Marca de ceca entre puntos. Ae. 3,33 g. EBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 642
Licinius I. Follis. 313 AD. Heraclea. (Spink-15240). (Ric-73). Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI AVGG. Ae. 3,48 g. XF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Licinio I. Follis. 313 d.C. Heraclea. (Spink-15240). (Ric-73). Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI AVGG. Ae. 3,48 g. EBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 643
Constantinus I. Follis. 302-303 AD. Aquileia. (Ric-36b). Rev.: SACR MONET AVGG ET CAESS NOSTR. Moneta standing left, holding scales and cornucopia. Ae. 8,80 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constantino I. Follis. 302-303 d.C. Aquileia. (Ric-36b). Rev.: SACR MONET AVGG ET CAESS NOSTR. Moneta a izquierda con escalas y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 8,80 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 644
Constantinus I. Follis. 312-313 AD. Thessalonica. (Spink-15972). Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI AVGG NN. Ae. 3,31 g. XF. Est...35,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constantino I. Follis. 312-313 d.C. Tesalónica. (Spink-15972). Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI AVGG NN. Ae. 3,31 g. EBC. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 645
Constantinus I. Follis. 326-328 AD. Thessalonica. (Ric-173). Rev.: PROVIDENTIAE AVGG. Ae. 4,06 g. Almost XF. Est...35,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constantino I. Follis. 326-328 d.C. Tesalónica. (Ric-173). Rev.: PROVIDENTIAE AVGG. Ae. 4,06 g. EBC-. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 646
Constantinus II. Follis. 316-337 AD. Thessalonica. (Ric-128). Rev.: CAESARVM NOSTRORVM / VOT/ •/ X. Ae. 2,88 g. Almost XF. Est...30,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constantino II. Follis. 316-337 d.C. Tesalónica. (Ric-128). Rev.: CAESARVM NOSTRORVM / VOT/ •/ X. Ae. 2,88 g. EBC-. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 647
Constantinus II. AE 20. 317-318 AD. Trier. (Ric-147). Rev.: CLARITAS REIPVBLICAE, radiate Sol standing left, holding globe and raising hand; T-F across fields, ATR in exergue. Ae. 2,97 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...45,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constantino II. AE 20. 317-318 d.C. Trier. (Ric-147). Rev.: CLARITAS REIPVBLICAE, Sol radiado a izquierda con globo y levantando la manos, en campo F-T y en exergo ATR. Ae. 2,97 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 648
Constantius II. Solidus. 347-355 AD. Antioch. (Ric-84). Anv.: FL IVL CONSTANTIVS PERP AVG Laurel and rosette diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: GLORIA REIPVBLICAE Roma (on left) and Constantinopolis (on right) seated facing, round shield between them inscribed VOT XX MVLT XXX (SMANI in ex.). Au. 4,26 g. Small rim nick . VF. Est...750,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constancio II. Sólido. 347-355 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-84). Anv.: FL IVL CONSTANTIVS PERP AVG Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: GLORIA REIPVBLICAE Roma y Constantinopolis sentadas de frente, escudo redondo entre ellas con la inscripción VOT XX MVLT XXX (SMANI en exergo). Au. 4,26 g. Golpecito en el canto. MBC. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 649
Constantius II. Siliqua. 353-355 AD. Arles. (Ric-261). (Ch-343). Anv.: DN CONSTANTIVS P F AVG. Diademed, draped and armoured bust rigth. Rev.: VOTIS / XXX / MVLTIS / XXXX side a laurel wreath. In exergue SCON. Ag. 1,82 g. Planchet crack. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constancio II. Silicua. 353-355 d.C. Arles. (Ric-261). (Ch-343). Anv.: DN CONSTANTIVS P F AVG. Cabeza diademada, drapeada y acorazada a derecha. Rev.: VOTIS / XXX / MVLTIS / XXXX dentro de corona de laurel. En exergo SCON. Ag. 3,01 g. Grieta. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 650
Julian II Apostata. Siliqua. 360-363 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-195). (C-146). Anv.: FL CL IVLIANVS P P AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VOTIS V MVLTIS X in four lines within wreath with jewel at apex; SLVC in exergue . Ag. 1,80 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juliano II El Apóstata. Silicua. 360-363 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-195). (C-146). Anv.: FL CL IVLIANVS P P AVG. Busto a derecha con diadema de perlas, drapeado y coraza. Rev.: VOTIS V MVLTIS X en cuatro líneas dentro de corona con joya en el ápice. En exergo SLVC. Ag. 1,80 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 651
Julian II Apostata. Double maiorina. 362-363 AD. Constantinople. (Spink-19157). (Ric-162). Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVB. Bull standing right, above, two stars. In exergue CONSPA. Ae. 6,59 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juliano II El Apóstata. Doble maiorina. 362-363 d.C. Constantinopla. (Spink-19157). (Ric-162). Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVB. El Buey Apis parado a derecha, encima dos estrellas, en exergo CONSPA. Ae. 6,59 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.