E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 610
Philip II. Sestertius. 244-246 AD. Rome. (Ric-256a). (C-56). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES, bare head and draped bust right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT, Philip II standing left, holding globe and spear; S-C across field. Ae. 19,45 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo II. Sestercio. 244-246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-256a). (C-56). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES. Busto descubierto y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT. Emperador en pie a izquierda portando globo y lanza, a los lados S-C. Ae. 19,45 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 611
Philip II. Tetradrachm. 248 AD. Antioch on the Orontes. (Prieur-394). Anv.: ΜΑΡ ΙΟΥΛΙ ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟΣ ΚΕΣΑΡ. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΞ ΕΧΟΥΣΙΑΣ ΥΠΑΤΟ Γ / ANTIOXIA S - C . Ag. 11,45 g. XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo II. Tetradracma. 248 d.C. Antioquía del Orontes. (Gic-4145 var). (Prieur-394). Anv.: ΜΑΡ ΙΟΥΛΙ ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟΣ ΚΕΣΑΡ. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΞ ΕΧΟΥΣΙΑΣ ΥΠΑΤΟ Γ / ANTIOXIA S - C . Ag. 11,45 g. EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 612
Philip II. Tetradrachm. 249 AD. Antioch. Seleucis and Pieria. (Prieur-473). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC ΥΠΑΤΟ Δ. Bi. 11,55 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo II. Tetradracma. 249 d.C. Antioquía. Seleucis and Pieria. (Prieur-473). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC ΥΠΑΤΟ Δ. Bi. 11,55 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 613
Trajan Decius. Sestertius. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-117a). (C-53). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DE(CI)VS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust right . Rev.: GENIVS EXERC ILLV(RICIANI), Genius standing left, holding patera and cornucopiae, standard behind; S-C across fields. Ae. 20,39 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano Decio. Sestercio. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-117a). (C-53). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DE(CI)VS AVG. Busto laureado, con coraza a derecha. Rev.: GENIVS EXERC ILLV(RICIANI). Genio en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y cornucopia, detrás estandarte, a los lados S-C. Ae. 20,39 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 614
Trajan Decius. Sestertius. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-124a). (C-84). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PANNONIAE, The two Pannoniae standing side by side, holding standards; S-C across fields. Ae. 18,54 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano Decio. Sestercio. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-124a). (C-84). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PANNONIAE. Los dos Pannoiae, uno al lado del otro sosteniendo estandartes, a los lados S-C. Ae. 18,54 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 615
Trajan Decius. Tetradrachm. 249-250 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-534). Anv.: ΑΥΤ Κ Γ ΜΕ ΚΥ ΔΕΚΙΟΣ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟΣ ΣΕΒ. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΞ ΕΧΟΥΣΙΑΣ / SC. Bi. 12,94 g. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano Decio. Tetradracma. 249-250 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-534). Anv.: ΑΥΤ Κ Γ ΜΕ ΚΥ ΔΕΚΙΟΣ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟΣ ΣΕΒ. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΞ ΕΧΟΥΣΙΑΣ / SC. Bi. 12,94 g. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 616
Herennia Etruscilla. Antoninianus. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-58b). Anv.: HER ETRVSCILLA AVG, draped, diademed bust right on crescent. Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG, Pudicitia veiled standing left, drawing veil with right hand and holding transversal sceptre. Ag. 4,52 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Herennia Etruscilla. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-58b). Anv.: HER ETRVSCILLA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG. Pudicitia velada en pie a izquierda, tocando su pelo y sosteniendo cetro transversal. Ag. 4,52 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 617
Herennia Etruscilla. Sestertius. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-136b). (Ch-22). Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG, S C in exergue, Pudicitia seated left, drawing veil from head with right hand, cradling sceptre in left arm. Ae. Choice F/F. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Herennia Etruscilla. Sestercio. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-136b). (Ch-22). Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG, S C. Pudicitia sentada a izquierda colocándose el velo y sujetando un cetro. Ae. 19,40 g. BC+/BC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 618
Trebonianus Gallus. Tetradrachm. 251-253 AD. Antioch. (McAlee-1172a). (Prieur-656). Anv.: AYTOK K Γ OYIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust of Trebonianus Gallus to right, seen from behind; below bust, • . Rev.: ΔH(MAPX) ЄΞOYCIAC / S C Eagle with spread wings standing facing, head to left and holding wreath in beak; between the eagle's legs. Ag. 11,86 g. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Treboniano Galo. Tetradracma. 251-253 d.C. Antioquía. (McAlee-1172a). (Prieur-656). Anv.: AYTOK K Γ OYIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha, debajo del busto ·. Rev.: ΔH(MAPX) ЄΞOYCIAC. Águila con las alas extendidas en pie mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo corona en el pico y entre las patas A, en exergo SC. Ag. 11,86 g. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 619
Volusian. Sestertius. 251-253 AD. Rome. (Ric-251). (C-35). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG, laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust right . Rev.: FELIC(ITAS PV)BLICA, Felicitas standing left, holding caduceus and transverse sceptre, leaning on column; S-C across fields. Ae. 16,12 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Volusiano. Sestercio. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-251). (C-35). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: FELIC(ITAS PV)BLICA. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo y cetro transversal, apoyada sobre columna, a los lados S-C. Ae. 16,12 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 620
Diva Mariniana. Antoninianus. 253 AD. Viminacium. (Ric-6). (Ch-14). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE Veiled bust of Diva Mariniana set to right on crescent. Rev.: CONSECRATIO Diva Mariniana, raising her right hand and holding scepter in her left, reclining left on peacock flying upward to the right. Ag. 2,90 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 253 d.C. Viminacium. (Ric-6). (Ch-14). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE. busto velado a derecha con creiente. Rev.: CONS(EC)RATIO Diva Mariniana, levantando su mano derecha y sosteniendo el cetro en su izquierda, reclinándose a la izquierda en el pavo real volando hacia la derecha. Ag. 2,90 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 621
Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 253-4 AD. Rome. (Spink-10070). Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pavo real volando con Mariniana a derecha. Ae. 3,61 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 253-4 d.C. Roma. (Spink-10070). (Ric-6). Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pavo real volando con Mariniana a derecha. Ae. 3,61 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 622
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 253 AD. Rome. (Spink-9939 var). (Ric-240). Rev.: FIDES MILITVM. Fides with vexillum and standart. Ag. 3,57 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 253 d.C. Roma. (Spink-9939 variante). (Ric-240). Rev.: FIDES MILITVM. Fides en pie con velixo y estandarte. Ag. 3,57 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 623
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 253-260 AD. Rome. Rev.: P M TR P V COS IIII P P. Valerian seated left on curule chair, holding globe and sceptre. 3,63 g. Original silvering. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 253-260 d.C. Roma. Rev.: P M TR P V COS IIII P P. 3,63 g. Plateado original. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 624
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 253-268 AD. Rome. (Ric-181). Rev.: VIRTVS AVGG. Virtus standing left, holding spear and resting hand upon shield. Ag. 4,50 g. Choice VF. Est...45,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galieno. Antoniniano. 253-268 d.C. Roma. (Ric-181). Rev.: VIRTVS AVGG. Virtus en pie con escudo y lanza. Ag. 4,50 g. MBC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 625
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 266-267 AD. Siscia?. Anv.: IMP GALLIENVS AVG. Radiate and cuirassed bust to right . Rev.: FIDES MIL. Fides standing left carrying two standards. Ag. 4,98 g. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galieno. Antoniniano. 266-267 d.C. Siscia?. Anv.: IMP GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: FIDES MIL. Fides en pie a izquierda portando dos estandartes. Ag. 4,98 g. Not in Ric?. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 626
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 254 AD. Rome. (Ric-125). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG, Victory standing left, holding wreath and palm . Ag. 2,84 g. Almost XF/VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 254 d.C. Roma. (Ric-125). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, con drapeado y coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG. Victoria en pie a izquierda, portando corona y palma. Ag. 2,84 g. EBC-/MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 627

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 628
Postumus. Sestertius. 261 AD. Cologne. (Spink-11087). (Ric-144). (Ch-169). Rev.: LAE(TIT)IA AVG. LAETITIA AVG, galley right with four rowers. Ae. 19,74 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Póstumo. Sestercio. 261 d.C. Colonia. (Spink-11087). (Ric-144). (Ch-169). Rev.: LAE(TIT)IA AVG. Galera navegando a derecha con tres remeros. Ae. 19,74 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 629
Tacitus. Bronze denarius. 275-276 AD. (Ric-no cita). (Ch-no cita). Anv.: IMP C M CL TACITVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma seated to left on shield holding spear and Victory. Ae. Very rare. A few specimens found in acsearch. VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tácito. Denario de bronce. 275-276 d.C. (Ric-no cita). (Ch-no cita). Anv.: IMP C M CL TACITVS AVG, Busto laureado y acorazado a derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma sentada a izquierda sobre escudo, sosteniendo Victoria y lanza. Ae. 3,20 g. Muy rara. Muy pocos ejemplares encontrados en acsearch. MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 630
Carinus. Antoniniano. 283-285 AD. Lugdunum. (Ch-120). (Ric-214). Anv.: IMP C M AVR CARINVS AVG. radiated, draped and armoured bust right. Rev.: SAECVLI FELICITAS. The emperor standing right with sword and balloon. In the field, on the right, under the arm; D. 3,91 g. Original silvering. XF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carino. Antoniniano. 283-285 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ch-120). (Ric-214). Anv.: IMP C M AVR CARINVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y acorazado a derecha. Rev.: SAECVLI FELICITAS. El emperador de pie a derecha con espada y globo. En el campo, a la derecha, bajo el brazo; D. 3,91 g. Plateado original. EBC. Est...70,00.