E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 484
Trajan. Unit. 98-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-434/5). (Woytek-113b). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Laureate bust right, with slight drapery. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P / S - C. Victory flying left, holding palm frond and shield inscribed S P/Q R . Ae. 9,80 g. Ex. Naumann 69, 2018. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. As. 98-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-434/5). (Woytek-113b). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Busto laureado a derecha con ligero drapeado. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P. Victoria volando a izquierda sosteniendo hoja de palma y escudo inscrito S P/Q R, en el campo S-C. Ae. 9,80 g. Ex. Naumann 69, 2018. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 485
Trajan. Cuadrante. 109 AD. Rome. (Ric-694). (Ch-340). (Bmcre-1061). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG, laureate bust right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: Lupa Romana (she-wolf) at bay left. Ae. 3,04 g. Pátina verde. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Cuadrante. 109 d.C. Roma. (Ric-694). (Ch-340). (Bmcre-1061). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SC. Lupa Romana (loba) a izquierda. Ae. 3,04 g. Pátina verde. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 486
Hadrian. Aureus. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-265a). (Ch-1311). (Cal-1361). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. bare head right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Rome seated left with palladium and spear. Shield resting on the throne. Au. 7,19 g. Very scarce. VF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Áureo. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-265a). (Ch-1311). (Cal-1361). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Roma sentada a izquierda con palladium y lanza. Escudo apoyado en el trono. Au. 7,19 g. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 487
Hadrian. Denarius. 119 AD. Rome. (Ric-80). (Bmcre-152). (Rsc-1119). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate head right, drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Aequitas standing left, holding scales and cornucopiae . Ag. 3,32 g. VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 119 d.C. Roma. (Ric-80). (Bmcre-152). (Rsc-1119). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS III. Aequitasen pie a izquierda, portando balanza y cornucopia. Ag. 3,32 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 488
Hadrian. Denarius. 119-122 AD. Rome. (Ric-570). (Bmcre-240). (Rsc-1162). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, emperor standing facing, holding rudder on globe and spear . Ag. 3,35 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 119-122 d.C. Roma. (Ric-570). (Bmcre-240). (Rsc-1162). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Emperador en pie a izquierda, portando timón sobre globo y lanza. Ag. 3,35 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 489
Hadrian. Denarius. 121-123 AD. Rome. (Ric-542). (Bmcre-140). (Rsc-1099). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Roma seated to left, on cuirass, holding Victory in right hand and sceptre in left, shield behind . Ag. 3,06 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 121-123 d.C. Roma. (Ric-542). (Bmcre-140). (Rsc-1099). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Busto laureado a derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: P M TR P COS III. Roma sedente a izquierda, con coraza, portando victoria en la mano derecha y cetro en la izquierda, debajo escudo. Ag. 3,06 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 490
Hadrian. Denarius. 122 AD. Rome. (Ric-75). (Rsc-1111b). Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Oceanus, holding anchor, reclining left and resting arm on a dolphin. Ag. 3,11 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 122 d.C. Roma. (Ric-75). (Rsc-1111b). Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Oceanus, sosteniendo ancla y reclinado a izquierda. Ag. 3,11 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 491
Hadrian. Denarius. 125-128 AD. Rome. (Ric-162). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: COS III, Roma seated right on cuirass and shield, holding spear and parazonium. Ag. 3,09 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 125-128 d.C. Roma. (Ric-162). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS III. Roma sedente a derecha sobre coraza y escudo, portando lanza y parazonium. Ag. 3,09 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 492
Hadrian. Denarius. 125-128 AD. Rome. (Ric-201 var). (Rsc-461a). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate bust right, with drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: COS III, star within crescent; pellet (or globe) below . Ag. 3,03 g. Metal defect on obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 125-128 d.C. Roma. (Ric-201 var). (Rsc-461a). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado a derecha, con drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: COS III. Estrella dentro de creciente, Punto o globo debajo. Ag. 3,03 g. Defecto de metal en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 493
Hadrian. Denarius. 125-128 AD. Rome. (Ric-1030 var. Bust). (Bmcre-553). (Rsc-894 var). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, bare-headed bust right. Rev.: IVSTITIA AVG P P, Justitia seated left, holding patera and sceptre; COS III in exergue . Ag. 3,26 g. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 125-128 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1030 var. Busto). (Bmcre-553). (Rsc-894 var). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: IVSTITIA AVG. Justicia sedente a izquierda, portando pátera y cetro. en exergo COS III. Ag. 3,26 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 494
Hadrian. Denarius. 126-127 AD. Rome. (Ric-855). (Rsc-379a). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: COS III, Abundantia seated left, holding hook and cornucopiae; modus before, globe below. Ag. 3,06 g. Choice F. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 126-127 d.C. Roma. (Ric-855). (Rsc-379a). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS III, Abundantia sedente a izquierda, portando gancho y cornucopia, delante modio. En exergo globo. Ag. 3,06 g. BC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 495
Hadrian. Denarius. 126-127 AD. Rome. (Ric-852). (Bmcre-463). (Rsc-465). Anv.: HADRIANVS (AVGVSTVS), laureate head right. Rev.: COS (III), seven stars above crescent. Ag. 3,15 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 126-127 d.C. Roma. (Ric-852). (Bmcre-463). (Rsc-465). Anv.: HADRIANVS (AVGVSTVS). Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: COS (III). Siete estrellas encima de creciente. Ag. 3,15 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 496
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-1535). (Rsc-837). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Bare head right. Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania reclining left, holding branch and resting arm upon rock; to right, hare seated right. Ag. 3,04 g. Scarce. VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1535). (Rsc-837). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania recostada a izquierda sobre una roca, portando palma. Ag. 3,04 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 497
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-230). (Ch-172). Rev.: ANNONA AVG. Modius with spikes and poppy. Ag. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-230). (Ch-172). Rev.: ANNONA AVG. Modius con espigas y amapola. Ag. 3,27 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 498
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-276). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, Bare head right. Rev.: TELLVS STABIL, Tellus standing left holding plough handle and rake; in ground, two corn-ears. Ag. 3,24 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-276). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: TELLVS STABIL. Tellus en pie a izquierda, portando arado y rastrillo, en la tierra dos mazorcas. Ag. 3,24 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 499
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. Travel series. (Spink-3462). (Ric-301). (Rsc-188). Rev.: ASIA. Asia, foot on prow, holding hook and rudder. Ag. 3,26 g. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3462). (Ric-301). (Rsc-188). Rev.: ASIA. Asia con pie sobre proa sosteniendo garfio y timón. Ag. 3,26 g. Muy escasa. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 500
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-326). (Rsc-1270a). Anv.: HADRIANVS - AVG COS III P P, Bare head right. Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE, Hadrian standing left, about to raise Hispania who is kneeling right, holding a branch; rabbit between them. Ag. 3,65 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-326). (Rsc-1270a). Anv.: HADRIANVS - AVG COS III P P, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE, Adriano en pie a izquierda, a sus pies Hispania arrodillada con palma, entre ellos conejo. Ag. 3,65 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 501
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-2048). (Bmcre-715). (Rsc-1335). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head right. Rev.: SALVS AVG, Salus standing right, feeding snake coiled round altar . Ag. 2,88 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-2048). (Bmcre-715). (Rsc-1335). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: SALVS AVG. Salus en pie a derecha, alimentando serpiente enrollada en altar. Ag. 2,88 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 502
Hadrian. Sestertius. 118 AD. Rome. (Ric-551a). (Ch-756). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG, bust with a laurel wreath and tunic on the left shoulder. Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II / S - C / FORT RED, Fortune seated left with rudder and cornucopie. Ae. 27,66 g. Green patina with minimal roughness. Ex Gorny & Mosch, Auction 147, 2006 - lot 2136. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Sestercio. 118 d.C. Roma. (Ric-551a). (Ch-756). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG, busto con una corona de laurel y una túnica en el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II / S - C / FORT RED, Fortuna sentada a izquierda con remo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 27,66 g. Pátina verde con tonos marrones. Mínimas erosiones. Ex Gorny & Mosch, subasta 147, 2006 - lote 2136. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 503
Hadrian. Sestertius. 117-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-970c). Rev.: HILARITAS P R / COS III / SC, Hilaritas standing facing, head left, holding long palm branch and cornucopia; a small child to either side. Ae. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Sestercio. 117-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-970c). Rev.: HILARITAS P R / COS III / SC, Hilaritas de pie de frente, con la cabeza a la izquierda, sosteniendo una palma y cuerno de la abundancia; un niño pequeño a cada lado. Ae. 24,20 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 504
Hadrian. Sestertius. 130-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-2266). (Bmcre-1504). (C-720). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate head right, traces of drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: FIDES PVBLICA, Fides standing right, holding corn ears by her side and holding out dish of fruits; S-C across fields. Ae. 25,82 g. Choice F. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Sestercio. 130-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-2266). (Bmcre-1504). (C-720). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: FIDES PVBLICA. Fides en pie a derecha, sosteniendo mazorcas de maíz y sosteniendo plato con frutas, a los lados S-C. Ae. 25,82 g. BC+. Est...50,00.