E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI

Date: 2021-09-28

# Items: 600

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1043
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III. Tetradrachm. 323-317 BC. Babylon. (Price-P189). (Müller-29). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; BAΣIΛEΩ(Σ) below, (ΦIΛIΠΠOY) to right, wheel and monogram in left field, monogram below throne. Ag. 17,07 g. Patina. Displaced struck. Choice VF/VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III. Tetradracma. 323-317 a.C. Babylon. (Price-P189). (Müller-29). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sentado a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; BAΣIΛEΩ(Σ) debajo, (ΦIΛIΠΠOY) a la derecha, rueda y monograma en campo izquierdo, monograma debajo del trono. Ag. 17,07 g. Pátina. Acuñación desplazada. MBC+/MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1044
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos II Gonatas. Tetradrachm. 274/1-260/55 BC. Amphipolis. (Touratsoglou-25/40). (Sng Cop-1199). (Pozzi-2037). Anv.: Horned head of Pan to left, lagobolon over shoulder, on boss of Macedonian shield. Rev.: Athena Alkidemos advancing to left, holding shield decorated with aegis, preparing to cast thunderbolt; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ to right, ΑΝΤΙΓΟΝΟΥ to left, crested Macedonian helmet to inner left, monogram to inner right.. Ag. 16,42 g. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos II Gonatas. Tetradracma. 274/1-260/55 a.C. Amphipolis. (Touratsoglou-25/40). (Sng Cop-1199). (Pozzi-2037). Anv.: Cabeza con cuernos de Pan a izquierda, lagobolon sobre el hombro; sobre escudo macedonio. Rev.: Athena Alkidemos avanzando a izquierda, sosteniendo escudo decorado con égida y preparandose para lanzar rayo; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ a la derecha, ΑΝΤΙΓΟΝΟΥ a la izquierda, casco macedonio con cresta en la parte interior izquierda y monograma en la parte interior derecha. Ag. 16,42 g. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1045
Kingdom of Macedon. Kassander - Antigonos II. Drachm. 310-275 BC. Uncertain mint. Coinage in the name and type of Alexander III. (Price-862). (Müller-283). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, aphlaston in left field. Ag. 4,10 g. irregular patina on reverse. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Kassander - Antigonos II. Dracma. 310-275 a.C. Incierta. Acuñación en nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Price-862). (Müller-283). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, vistiendo piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda sosteniendo cetro; (AΛEΞANΔPOY) a la derecha y aphlaston en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 4,10 g. Pátina irregular en reverso. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1046
Kingdom of Macedon. Demetrios I Poliorketes. Drachm. 300-295 BC. Miletos. In the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-2138). (Müller-1133). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, helmet-crest to left, labrys (double-headed axe) below throne . Ag. 4,20 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Demetrios I Poliorketes. Dracma. 300-295 a.C. Miletos. Acuñación en nombre y tipo de Alejando III. (Price-2138). (Müller-1133). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, portando cetro, a la derecha AΛEΞANΔPOY, a la izquierda casco con cresta, debajo del trono labrys (Hacha doble). Ag. 4,20 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1047
Kingdom of Macedon. Demetrios I Poliorketes. Drachm. 295-294 BC. Miletos. (Price-2148). (Hgc-3.1). Rev.: Zeus seated to left, holding eagle and sceptre, before monogram and behind AΛEΞANΔPOY. Ag. 4,02 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Demetrios I Poliorketes. Dracma. 295-294 a.C. Miletos. (Price-2148). (Hgc-3.1). Rev.: Zeus sentado a izquierda con águila y lanza, delante monograma , detrás AΛEΞANΔPOY. Ag. 4,02 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1048
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III Arrhidaios. AE 15. 323-317 BC. Salamis. m. (Price-3158). Anv.: Macedonian shield, facing gorgoneion on boss. Rev.: Helmet; B-A across upper fields, kerykeion to lower left. Ae. 4,14 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III Arrhidaios. AE 15. 323-317 a.C. Salamis. m. (Price-3158). Anv.: Escudo macedonio, con gorgoneion de frente . Rev.: Casco; B-A en los campos superiores, Herykeion en la parte inferior izquierda. Ae. 4,14 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1049
Kings of Paeonia. Patraos. Tetradrachm. 335-315 BC. Astibos or Damastion. (Paeonian Hoard-221-6). (Peykov-E2200). (Hgc-3, 148). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: Warrior on horse rearing right, spearing enemy who defends with shield and spear; helmet or omphalos? behind horse's rear legs. Ag. 12,64 g. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Reyes de Paeonia. Patraos. Tetradracma. 335-315 a.C. Astibos o Damastion. (Paeonian Hoard-221-6). (Peykov-E2200). (Hgc-3, 148). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo. Rev.: Guerrero a caballo encabritado a derecha, lanceando enemigo que se defiende con escudo y lanza; Casco u Omphalos detrás de las patas traseras del caballo. Ag. 12,64 g. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1050
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy II Philadelphos. Tetradrachm. 281-246 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-530). (Sng Cop-104). Anv.: Diademed bust of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: Eagle standing left on thunderbolt, wings closed; monograms in left field, shield in right . Ag. 13,47 g. Graffiti on obverse. Choice VF. Est...280,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo II Philadelphos. Tetradracma. 281-246 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-530). (Sng Cop-104). Anv.: Busto con diadema de Ptolomeo I a derecha con aegis. Rev.: Águila en pie a izquierda sobre rayo, con alas cerradas, monogramas en el campo izquierdo y escudo en el derecho. Ag. 13,47 g. Graffiti en anverso. MBC+. Est...280,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1051
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy VI Philometor. Tetradrachm. RY 7 = 164/3 BC. Paphos. (Svoronos-1462). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis around neck. Rev.: Eagle standing left on thunderbolt; LΞ to left, ΠA to right, ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ around. Ag. 12,91 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo VI Philometor. Tetradracma. RY 7 = 164/3 a.C. Paphos. (Svoronos-1462). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema de Ptolomeo I a derecha, portando aegis alrededor del cuello. Rev.: Águila en pie a izquierda sobre rayo; LΞ a la izquierda, ΠA a la derecha; alrededor ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ. Ag. 12,91 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1052
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Cleopatra III and Ptolemy X Alexander I. Tetradrachm. Dated RY 12 of Cleopatra and 9 of Ptolemy = 106/5 . Alexandria. (Svoronos-1728). (Sng Cop-359). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ, eagle with closed wings standing left on thunderbolt; LIB above θ to left, ΠA to right. Ag. 12,89 g. Planchet crack. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Cleopatra III y Ptolomeo X Alexander I. Tetradracma. RY 12 de Cleopatra y 9 de Ptolomeo = 106/5 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1728). (Sng Cop-359). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ptolomeo I a derecha, vistiendo aegis . Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ. Águila con las alas cerradas en pie a izquierda sobre un rayo; LIB arriba θ a izquierda, ΠA a la derecha. Ag. 12,89 g. Grieta. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1053
Seleukid Kingdom. Demetrios I Soter. Tetradrachm. 162-154 BC. Antioch. (SC-1638). (Hgc-9, 795f). Anv.: Diademed head right, within laurel wreath border. Rev.: Tyche, holding sceptre and cornucopiae, seated left on throne supported by tritoness right; monogram to outer left . Ag. 15,35 g. Fractured and deftly glued. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Demetrios I Soter. Tetradracma. 162-154 a.C. Antioquía. (SC-1638). (Hgc-9, 795f). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema a derecham dentro de corona de laurel. Rev.: Tyche portando cetro y cornucopia, sedente en trono soportado por tritones a derecha, monograma en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 15,35 g. Fracturado y pegado con destreza. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1054
Seleukid Kingdom. Philip I Philadelphos. Tetradrachm. 88 BC. Antioch. (SC-2463). Anv.:  Diademed head to right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟV ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟVΣ ΦΙΛΑΔΕΛΦΟV. Zeus Nikephoros seated left on throne, holding sceptre and crowning Nike; all within wreath . Ag. 15,51 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Filipo I Filadelfos. Tetradracma. 88 a.C. Antioquía. (SC-2463). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟV ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟVΣ ΦΙΛΑΔΕΛΦΟV. Zeus Nikephoros sedente a izquierda en trono, sosteniendo cetro y coronando a Nike, todo dentro de corona . Ag. 15,51 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1055
Kingdom of Thrace. Lysimachos. Stater. Anv.: Diademed head of the deified Alexander right, with horn of Ammon. Rev.: Athena seated left wiyh Nike, in exergue trident with dolphins. Au. 8,39 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Tracia. Lisímaco. Estátera. Anv.: Cabeza de Alejandro III Magno diademada a derecha con cuerno de Ammon. Rev.: Atenea sentada a izquierda con Nike, debajo tridente con delfines. Au. 8,39 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1056
Thrace Islands. Thasos. Tetradrachm. 90-75 BC. (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Head of Dionysos to right, wearing ivy wreath. Rev.: Herakles standing to left, holding club and lion's skin; HPAKΛEOYΣ to right, ΣΩTHPOΣ to left, ΔI monogram to inner left, ΘAΣIΩN below. Ag. 16,47 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Islas de Tracia. Thasos. Tetradracma. 90-75 a.C. (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionisos a derecha, con corona de hiedra. Rev.: Herakles en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo clava y piel de león; HPAKΛEOYΣ a la derecha, ΣΩTHPOΣ a la izquierda, monograma ΔI en el interior izquierda, debajo ΘAΣIΩN. Ag. 16,47 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1057
Indo-Skythians. Azes II. Tetradrachm. 35-5 BC. (Mitchiner-750 similar). Ag. 9,25 g. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Indoescitas. Azes II. Tetradracma. 35-5 a.C. (Mitchiner-750 similar). Ag. 9,25 g. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1058
Indo-Skythians. Azes I. Tetradrachm. 58-12 BC. Western Gandhara. (Hgc-12, 637). (Senior-98.350T). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY / AZOY King on horseback to right, raising his right hand and holding whip in his left; to right, Karoshti letter. Rev.: 'Maharajasa rajarajasa mahatasa Ayasa' (in Karoshti) Athena standing front, head to right, raising her right hand and holding shield and spear in her left; to left and right, monograms. Ag. 9,56 g. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Indoescitas. Azes I. Tetradracma. 58-12 a.C. Ghandara Occidental. (Hgc-12, 637). (Senior-98.350T). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY / AZOY. Rey a caballo a la derecha, alzando la mano derecha y sosteniendo látigo con la izquierda, a la derecha letra Karohti. Rev.: 'Maharajasa rajarajasa mahatasa Ayasa' En Karoshti, Athena en pie de frente con la cabeza a derecha, alzando la mano derecha y sosteniendo escudo y lanza con la izquierda, a la izquierda y derecha monogramas. Ag. 9,56 g. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1059
Southern Gaul. Volcae-Aeromici. AE 15. 77-44 BC. (Depeyrot-NC I, 142.269). (CCCBM-III 215/30). Anv.: Diademed head of Artemis to right; (VOLCAE) behind, wreath below chin. Rev.: Male figure standing to left; palm front to left, AREC to right. Ae. 2,36 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Sur de la Galia. Volcae-Aeromici. AE 15. 77-44 a.C. (Depeyrot-NC I, 142.269). (CCCBM-III 215/30). Anv.: Cabeza con didema de Artemisa a derecha, detrás (VOLCAE) . Rev.: Figura masculina a izquierda, delante a izquierda palma, AREC a la derecha. Ae. 2,36 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1060
Kings of Bosphorus. AE 25, 48 Units?. 93-96 AD. Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to right, around and behind the legend bust. Rev.: Thunderbolt, around legend; all inside crown. Ae. 15,11 g.  Unknown mintage of which we have not found references with this typology. Apparently unpublished. Very rare. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Reyes del Bósforo. Sauromates I. AE 25, 48 Unidades?. 93-96 d.C. Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, alrededor y detrás del busto leyenda. Rev.:  Rayo, alrededor leyenda; todo dentro de corona. Ae. 15,11 g. Acuñación desconocida de la que no hemos encontrado referencias con esta tipologia. Aparentemente inédita. Muy rara. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1061
Kushan Empire. Kanishka I. Tetradrachm. 127/8-147 AD. Taxila. (MK-770). (MACW-3074). Anv.: Kanishka I standing facing, head to left, sacrificing over altar with his right hand. Rev.: Nimbate Mithra standing facing, head to left, raising his right hand in salute; to left, tamgha . Ae. 17,21 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Kushan. Kanishka I. Tetradracma. 127/8 - 147 d.C. Taxila. (MK-770). (MACW-3074). Anv.: Kanishka I en pie a izquierda, sacrificando sobre altar con su mano derecha . Rev.: Mitrha Nimbado en pie a izquierda, levantando su mano derecha en señal de saludo, a la izquierda Tamgha . Ae. 17,21 g. MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1062
Kings of Persis. Uncertain King. Hemidrachm. Late 1st century AD. (Alram-621). (Van't Haaff-621.2c). Anv.: Bearded bust with crenellated crown left, hair in three rows of waves. Rev.: double diadem band, with ties across.. Ag. 1,15 g. Scarce, even more in this grade. XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Reyes de Persia. Rey incierto. Hemidracma. Finales del siglo I d.C. (Alram-621). (Van't Haaff-621.2c). Anv.: Busto barbado con corona almenada a izquierda, cabello con tres filas de ondas . Rev.: Diadema doble con lazos. Ag. 1,15 g. Escasa y más así. EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1063
Kingdom of Parthia. Gotarzes II. Tetradrachm. 40-51 BC. Seleukeia on the Tigris. (Sellwood-65.7). (Shore-359). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust of Gotarzes II to left. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ / ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΝ - ΑΡΣΑΚΟY / ΕYΕΡΓΕΤΟY - ΔΙΚΑΙΟY - ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟYΣ / ΦΙΛΕΛΛΗΝΟΣ Gotarzes enthroned right, receiving wreath from Tyche standing left, holding cornucopiae; above, ZNT; in exergue, ΥΠΕΡΒΕ. Ag. 13,93 g. Patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Gotarzes II. Tetradracma. 40-51 a.C. Seleukeia en el Tigris. (Sellwood-65.7). (Shore-359). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado de Gotarzes II a izquierda. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ / ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΝ - ΑΡΣΑΚΟY / ΕYΕΡΓΕΤΟY - ΔΙΚΑΙΟY - ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟYΣ / ΦΙΛΕΛΛΗΝΟΣ. Gotarzes en trono a derecha, recibiedo corona de Tyche en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo cornucopia; arriba ZNT; en exergo ΥΠΕΡΒΕ. Ag. 13,93 g. Pátina. MBC/MBC+. Est...110,00.