E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI

Date: 2021-09-28

# Items: 600

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1022
Mysia. Kyzikos. Tetartemorion. 450-400 BC. (Sng France-375). Anv.: Forepart of boar left. Rev.: Head of roaring lion left with star above all within incuse square. Ag. 0,36 g. VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Tetartemorion. 450-400 a.C. (Sng France-375). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí. Rev.: Cabeza de león rugiente con estrella arriba, todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,36 g. MBC. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1023
Mysia. Advamiteum. Cistophorus. 133-67 BC. (Cy-2432). Anv.: Mystical basket with ivy wreath. Rev.: Bow with two snakes, above AM. Ag. 11,35 g. Dirt. F/Almost F. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Advamiteum. Cistóforo. 133-67 a.C. (Cy-2432). Anv.: Cesta mística con corona de yedra. Rev.: Arco carcaj con dos serpientes, arriba AM. Ag. 11,35 g. Restos de suciedad limpiada. BC/BC-. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1024
Mysia. Pergamon. AE 19. 200-133 BC. (Sng París-1875). Rev.: Tropaion. Ae. 5,03 g. VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Pérgamo. AE 19. 200-133 a.C. (Sng París-1875). Rev.: Tropaion. Ae. 5,03 g. MBC. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1025
Mysia. Pitane. AE 16. 4th century BC. (Sng Ans-530-531). Anv.: Head of Zeus Ammon right. Rev.: Π - Ι - Τ - Α. Pentagram. Ae. 3,49 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Pitane. AE 16. Siglo IV a.C. (Sng Ans-530-531). Anv.: Cabeza de Zeus Ammon a derecha. Rev.: Π - Ι - Τ - Α. Pentagrama. Ae. 3,49 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1026
Pamphylia. Side. Stater. 460-430 BC. (Sng von Aulock-4762). (Sng Bnf-628/9). Anv.: Pomegranate within dot-and-cable border. Rev.: Head of Athena to right, wearing raised Corinthian helmet, earring and necklace; all within incuse square.. Ag. 10,85 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...320,00.

Spanish Description: Pamphylia. Side. Estátera. 460-430 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-4762). (Sng Bnf-628/9). Anv.: Granada dentro de orla de puntos . Rev.: Cabeza de Athena a la derecha, con casco, pendiente y collar corintios; todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 10,85 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1027
Phrygia. Apameia. AE 19. 88-40 BC. (Sng Cop-183). (Sng von Aulock-3470). Ae. 9,17 g. VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Phrygia. Apameia. AE 19. 88-40 a.C. (Sng Cop-183). (Sng von Aulock-3470). Ae. 9,17 g. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1028
Pontos. Amisos. AE 20. 80-70 BC. (Sng Aulock-56 var). (Sng Cop-134). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus right. Rev.: Eagle standing over thunderbolt, monogram to left; in exergue AMIΣOY . Ae. 7,12 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Pontos. Amisos. AE 20. 80-70 a.C. (Sng Aulock-56 var). (Sng Cop-134). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus a derecha. Rev.: Águila parada sobre haz de rayos, monograma a izquierda; en exergo AMIΣOY . Ae. 7,12 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1029
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Drachm. 470-435 BC. (Cnt-6295). (SNG BM Black Sea-1507). Anv.: Upright anchor, A under left fluke and crayfish under right. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion. Ag. 2,97 g. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Apolonia Pontika. Dracma. 470-435 a.C. (Cnt-6295). (SNG BM Black Sea-1507). Anv.: Ancla vertical; debajo a la izquierda A y cangrejo de río a la derecha. Rev.: Gorgoneion de frente. Ag. 2,97 g. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1030
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Drachm. 400-380 BC. (Gc-1655). (Cy-1543). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion. Rev.: Anchor; A and crawfish flanking. Ag. 2,84 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Apolonia Pontika. Dracma. 400-380 a.C. (Gc-1655). (Cy-1543). Anv.: Cabeza de Gorgon. Rev.: Ancla con A y cangrejo. Ag. 2,84 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1031
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Diobol. 450-400 BC. (SNG Stancomb-47). (SNG BM Black Sea-175). Anv.: Laureate facing head of Apollo. Rev.: Anchor, flukes upwards; crayfish to right, A to left. Ag. 1,35 g. XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Apolonia Pontika. Dióbolo. 450-400 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-47). (SNG BM Black Sea-175). Anv.: Cabeza de frente de Apolo. Rev.: Ancla hacia arriba, Cangrejo de río a la derecha y A a la izquierda. Ag. 1,35 g. EBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1032
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Diobol. 375-335 BC. (SNG Stancomb-42). Anv.: Upright anchor, A under left fluke and crayfish under right. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion. Ag. 1,25 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Apolonia Pontika. Dióbolo. 375-335 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-42). Anv.: Ancla vertical; debajo a la izquierda A y cangrejo de río a la derecha. Rev.: Gorgoneion de frente. Ag. 1,25 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1033
Thrace. Mesembria. AE 20. 250-215 BC. (Sng Cop-658). (Hgc-3). (Karayatov-1944, 8). Anv.: Corinthian helmet to right. Rev.: Celtic shield; ΜΕΤΑM-ΒΡΙΑΝΩΝ around . Ae. 5,86 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Mesembria. AE 20. 250-215 a.C. (Sng Cop-658). (Hgc-3). (Karayatov-1944, 8). Anv.: Casco corintio a derecha. Rev.: Escudo celta, alrededor ΜΕΤΑM-ΒΡΙΑΝΩΝ . Ae. 5,86 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1034
Thessaly. Thessalian League. Stater. Late 1st century BC. (McClean-4846). Rev.: Athena Itonia to right, hurling spear held in her right hand, shield on her left arm. Ag. 6,37 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Thessaly. Thessalian League. Estátera. Finales siglo I a.C. (McClean-4846). Rev.: Athena Itonia a derecha, lanza una lanza en su mano derecha, escudo en su brazo izquierdo. Ag. 6,37 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1035
North Africa. Massinissa or Micipsa. AE 27. 148-118 BC. (Mazard-50). (Sng Cop-505/508). Anv.: Laureate and bearded head left. Rev.: Horse galloping left; pellet below. Ae. 16,44 g. Countermark head of Zeus Ammon left within square incuse. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Norte de África. Massinissa o Micipsa. AE 27. 148-118 a.C. (Mazard-50). (Sng Cop-505/508). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y con barba a izquierda. Rev.: Caballo galopando a izquierda, debajo punto. Ae. 16,44 g. Resello de cabeza de Zeus Ammin a izquierda dentro de cuadrado incuso. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1036
Zeugitania. Obol. 350-320 BC. Carthage. (Sng Cop-74). Anv.: Palm tree with fruits. Rev.: Horse head to right. Ag. 0,65 g. Included collector´s ticket. Rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Zeugitania. Óbolo. 350-320 a.C. Cartago. (Sng Cop-74). Anv.: Palmera con frutos. Rev.: Cabeza de caballo a derecha. Ag. 0,65 g. Conserva etiquta del coleccionista. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1037
Achaemenid Empire. Time of Xerxes II to Artaxerxes II. Siglos. 420-350 BC. Sardes. (Bmc arabia-175/177). (Carradice-Tipo IVA). (Klein-763). Anv.: Persian king or hero, wearing kidaris and kandys and with quiver over shoulder, in kneeling-running stance to right, holding dagger and strung bow. Rev.: Incuse punch . Ag. 5,41 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Aqueménida. Tiempos de Xerxes II a Artaxerxes II. Siglos. 420-350 a.C. Sardes. (Bmc arabia-175/177). (Carradice-Tipo IVA). (Klein-763). Anv.: Ray o héroe persa, vestido con kidaris y handys, con carcaj sobre el hombro, en posición de arrodillarse y correr hacia la derecha, sosteniendo una daga y arco encordado. Rev.: golpe incuso. Ag. 5,41 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1038
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariarathes VI Epiphanes Philopator. Tetradrachm. 118/7-115/4 BC. Mint C. In the name and types of Antiochos VII Euergetes (Sidetes). (Krengel & Lorber-654 (A15/P16)). (Hgc-9, 1068). Anv.:  Diademed head of Antiochos VII to right. Rev.:  Athena Nikephoros standing to left, resting hand on shield and spear under arm; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΝΤΙΟΧΟY to right, EYEPΓETOY to left, monogram above A in outer left field; all within wreath. Ag. 16,54 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino Capadocia. Ariarathes VI Epiphanes Philopator. Tetradracma. 118/7-115/4 a.C. Ceca C. A nombre y tipo de Antiochos VII Euergetes (Sidetes). (Krengel & Lorber-654 (A15/P16)). (Hgc-9, 1068). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema de Antiochos VII a derecha. Rev.: Athena Nikephoros en pie a izquierda, reposando mano sobre escudo y lanza bajo el brazo; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΝΤΙΟΧΟY a la derecha; EYEPΓETOY a la izquierda, monograma encima de A en el campo exterior izquierdo; todo dentro de corona. Ag. 16,54 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1039
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Drachm. 96-63 BC. Uncertain mint. (Cf. Simonetta-43). (Hgc-7, 846). Anv.: Head of Ariobarzanes I right, wearing diadem. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙOY, Athena standing left with right hand supporting spear and shield, and left hand outstretched supporting Nike left, holding wreath; monogram to inner left . Ag. 4,00 g. Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Reino Capadocia. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Dracma. 96-63 a.C. Incierta. (Cf. Simonetta-43). (Hgc-7, 846). Anv.: Cabeza de Ariobarzanes I con diadema a derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙOY. Atenea en pie a izquierda con la mano derecha sobre lanza y escudo, la mano izquierda extendida sosteniendo Nike a izquierda, sosteniendo corona; en el interior izquierdo monograma . Ag. 4,00 g. MBC+. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1040
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Drachm. 96-93 BC. (Cf. Simonetta-47). Anv.: Head of Ariobarzanes I right, wearing diadem. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜ[ΑΙOY, Athena standing left with right hand supporting spear and shield, and left hand outstretched supporting Nike left, holding wreath; monogram to inner left. . Ag. 4,11 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Reino Capadocia. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Dracma. 96-93 a.C. (Cf. Simonetta-47). Anv.: Cabeza de Airobarzanes I con diadema a derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙOY. Atenea en pie a izquierda con la mano derecha sosteniendo lanza y escudo, mano izquierda extendida sosteniendo Nike a izquierda portando corona, en el campo interior izquierdo monograma . Ag. 4,11 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1041
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariarathes IV Eusebes. Drachm. RY 33 = 131/0 BC. Eusebia-Mazaka. (Hgc-7, 811). (Simonetta-117a). Anv.: Diademed head right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΑΑΘOV ΕVΣEBOVΣ, Athena Nikephoros standing left, with spear and shield; T to outer left, monogram to inner left, A to outer right; ΓΛ (date) in exergue . Ag. 4,19 g. Patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Reino Capadocia. Ariarathes IV Eusebes. Dracma. RY 33 = 131/0 a.C. Eusebia-Mazaka. (Hgc-7, 811). (Simonetta-117a). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΑΑΘOV ΕVΣEBOVΣ. Athena Nikephoros en pie a izquierda, con lanza y escudo; T en la parte exterior izquierda, monograma en la interior izquierda, A en la inferior derecha; ΓΛ (Fecha) en exergo. Ag. 4,19 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1042
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip II. Tetradrachm. 359-336 BC. Amphipolis. (Le Rider-pl 47, 27). (Hgc-3, 859). Rev.: ΦΙΛΙΠΠOY. Youth on horse right, holding palm frond. Ag. 14,15 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo II. Tetradracma. 359-336 a.C. Amphipolis. (Le Rider-pl 47, 27). (Hgc-3, 859). Rev.: ΦΙΛΙΠΠOY. Juventud a caballo a derecha. Ag. 14,15 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.