E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI

Date: 2021-09-28

# Items: 600

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1526
Saloninus. Antoninianus. 258-260 AD. Milano. (Spink-10770). (Ric-10). (Seaby-61). Rev.: PRINC IVVENT, prince standing facing in military attire, head left, with scepter in right hand and inverted spear with left; two standards behind. Ag. 2,82 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Salonino. Antoniniano. 258-260 d.C. Milán. (Spink-10770). (Ric-10). (Seaby-61). Rev.: PRINC IVVENT. Principe con cetro y lanza transversal, detrás dos estandartes. Ag. 2,82 g. MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1527
Saloninus. Antoninianus. 256 AD. Samosata. (Ric-V 1 36 var. (Bust Type)). (Rsc-95a var.). Anv.: SALON VALERIANVS NOB CAES, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes standing to left, presenting flower to prince standing to right and holding spear; above, pellet within wreath. . Ve. 3,29 g. Slight reverse deposits. Rare. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Salonino. Antoniniano. 256 d.C. Samosata. (Ric-V 1 36 var. (Bust Type)). (Rsc-95a var.). Anv.: SALON VALERIANVS NOB CAES. Busto radiado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes en pie a la izquierda presentando una flor al principe en pie a la derecha sosteniendo una lanza; arriba punto dentro de corona. Ve. 3,29 g. Leves depósitos en reverso. Rara. MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1528
Valerian II. Antoninianus. 256-257 AD. Rome. (Ric-20). (Seaby-50). Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Priestly implements. Ag. 3,38 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Valeriano II. Antoniniano. 256-257 d.C. Roma. (Ric-20). (Seaby-50). Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Instrumentos sacerdotales. Ag. 3,38 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1529
Valerian II. Antoninianus. 258 AD. Rome. (Spink-10608). (Ric-24). (Seaby-23). Rev.: CONSACRATIO. Ag. 3,19 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Valeriano II. Antoniniano. 258 d.C. Roma. (Spink-10608). (Ric-24). (Seaby-23). Rev.: CONSACRATIO. Altar. Ag. 3,19 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1530
Valerian II. Antoninianus. 257-258 AD. Cologne. (Spink-10731). (Ric-3). (Seaby-26). Rev.:  IOVI CRESCENTI. Jupiter on goat to the right. Ag. 2,97 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Valeriano II. Antoniniano. 257-258 d.C. Colonia. (Spink-10731). (Ric-3). (Seaby-26). Rev.: IOVI CRESCENTI. Júpiter sobre cabra a derecha. Ag. 2,97 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1531
Postumus. Denarius. 263 AD. Cologne. (Spink-10974). (Ric-57). (Seaby-273). Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS III P P. Mars advancing right with spear. Ag. 2,75 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Póstumo. Denario. 263 d.C. Colonia. (Spink-10974). (Ric-57). (Seaby-273). Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS III P P. Marte a derecha con lanza. Ag. 2,75 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1532
Aurelian. Antoninianus. 274-275 AD. Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM. Aureliano in military garb on the left, facing Jupiter with a scepter and thunderbolt; In exergue C (Star). Ae. 3,09 g. Some original silvering remaining. Not in RIC. Very rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Aureliano. Antoniniano. 274-275 d.C. Roma?. Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM. Aureliano con atuendo militar a izquierda, frente a el Júpiter con cetro y portado rayo; En exergo C(Estrella). Ae. 3,09 g. Not in RIC? Conserva parte del plateado original. Muy rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1533
Aurelian. Antoninianus. 275 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 64). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ORIENS AVG, radiate Sol advancing to right, holding branch in raised right hand and bow in left, captive at feet; Z to left, XXIR in exergue . Ae. 4,02 g. Some original silvering remaining. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Aureliano. Antoniniano. 275 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 64). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ORIENS AVG. Sol radiado avanzando a derecha, portando rama en la mano derecha y arco en la mano izquierda, cautivo a sus pies; Z a la izquierda y XXIR en exergo. Ae. 4,02 g. Conserva parte del plateado original. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1534
Aurelian. Antoninianus. 272-273 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-347). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: RESTITVT ORBIS, female figure standing right, crowning Aurelian standing left, holding sceptre; Γ in exergue . Ae. 4,58 g. Some original silvering remaining. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Aureliano. Antoniniano. 272-273 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-347). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: RESTITVT ORBIS. Figura femenina en pie a derecha, coronando a Aureliano en pie a izquierda sosteniendo cetro; Γ en exergo . Ae. 4,58 g. Conserva parte del plateado original. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1535
Probus. Antoninianus. 276-282 AD. Serdica. (Ric-886). Anv.: IMP C M AVR PROBVS P F AVG, helmeted, radiate and cuirassed bust left, with spear over shoulder and shield on arm. Rev.: VIRTVS PROBI AVG, emperor riding left, hand raised and holding sceptre, seated captive to left; KAA in exergue . Ae. 3,50 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Probo. Antoniniano. 276-282 d.C. Serdica. (Ric-886). Anv.: IMP C M AVR PROBVS P F AVG. Busto con casco, radiado y con coraza a izquierda, con lanza sobre el hombro y escudo. Rev.: VIRTVS PROBI AVG. Emperador a caballo con mano alzada y portando cetro, cautivo sedente a izquierda; en exergo KAA. Ae. 3,50 g. MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1536
Magnia Urbica. Antoninianus. 282-284 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 2 343 (Carus)). Anv.: MAGN VRBICA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, on crescent. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX, Venus standing to left, holding helmet and sceptre; at foot, shield; KA(crescent)ϛ in exergue . Ae. 3,14 g. Rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Magnia Urbica. Antoniniano. 282-284 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 2 343 (Carus)). Anv.: MAGN VRBICA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus en pie a izquierda, portando casco y cetro; en sus pies escudo; en exergo KA(Creciente)ϛ . Ae. 3,14 g. Rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1537
Diocletian. Follis. 300-301 AD. Antioch. (Spink-12797). (Ric-54a). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI / ANT. In field  A, K-V. Ae. 9,41 g. Almost XF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Diocleciano. Follis. 300-301 d.C. Antioquía. (Spink-12797). (Ric-54a). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI / ANT. En campo A, K-V. Ae. 9,41 g. EBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1538
Maximianus. Follis. 303-305 AD. London. (Spink-13237). (Ric-25). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genius standing left holding patera and cornucopiae. Ae. 9,08 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Maximiano. Follis. 303-305 d.C. Londres. (Spink-13237). (Ric-25). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio en pie a izquierda con pátera y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 9,08 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1539
Maximianus. Follis. 300-301 AD. Thessalonica. (Ric-22b). Anv.: GAL VAL MAXIMIANVS NOB CAES. Laureate head right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genius, nude but for cloak, standing facing, head with polos turned l., holding cornucopiae in l. hand and patera in r.; in exergue, TSB. Ae. 9,67 g. Some silvering remaining. XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Maximiano. Follis. 300-301 d.C. Thessalonica. (Ric-22b). Anv.: GAL VAL MAXIMIANVS NOB CAES. Laureate head right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio, desnudo salvo por el manto, de pie y de frente, con la cabeza con polos girados hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una cornucopia en la mano izquierda y una patera en la derecha; en el exergo, TSB. Ae. 9,67 g. Plateado original. EBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1540
Maximianus. Follis. 286-305 AD. Siscia. (Ric-134b). Anv.: IMP MAXIMIANVS P F AVG, Laureate head right . Rev.: SACRA MONET AVG ET CAESS NOSTR, Moneta standing left holding scales and cornucopia, star in left field, B in right, SIS in exergue. Ae. 8,71 g. Some silvering remaining. XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Maximiano. Follis. 286-305 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-134b). Anv.: IMP MAXIMIANVS P F AVG, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SACRA MONET AVG ET CAESS NOSTR, Moneta de pie a la izquierda sosteniendo una balanza y una cornucopia, estrella en el campo izquierdo, B en el derecho, SIS en el exergo. Ae. 8,71 g. Restos de plateado original. EBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1541
Galerius Maximian. Argenteus. 295-297 AD. Rome. (Spink-14264). Anv.: MAXIMIANVS CAES, laureate bust right. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM, the four tetrarchs sacrificing over tripod-altar with military camp in background. Ag. 3,08 g. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Galerio Maximiano. Argenteo. 295-297 d.C. Roma. (Spink-14264). Anv.: MAXIMIANVS CAES. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM. Cuatro soldados ofreciendo sacrificio a la entrada de un campamento de seis torres. Ag. 3,08 g. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1542
Galerius Maximian. Follis. 305-307 AD. Heraclea. (Spink-14542). Rev.:  GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genius standing facing, holding patera from which liquid flows, and cornucopiae; HTT in exergue. Ae. 7,11 g. XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Galerio Maximiano. Follis. 305-307 d.C. Heraclea. (Spink-14542). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio en pie a izquierda con páterade la que fluye líquido y cuerno de la abundancia, en exergo HTT. Ae. 7,11 g. EBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1543
Constantinus I. Follis. 309-311 AD. London. (Ric-124). Anv.: IMP CONSTANTINVS P AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: SOLI INVICTO COMITI, radiate Sol standing left, chlamys across left shoulder, raising right hand and holding globe; T-F across fields, PLN in exergue . Ae. 3,62 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Follis. 309-311 d.C. Londres. (Ric-124). Anv.: IMP CONSTANTINVS P AVG. Busto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SOLI INVICTO COMITI. Sol radiado en pie a izquierda, con clámide en los hombros, mano derecha alzada y portando globo; en el campo T-F. En exergo PLN. Ae. 3,62 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1544
Constantinus I. Follis. 315-316 AD. Siscia. (Ric-VII 15). Anv.: IMP CONSTANTINVS P F AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI, Jupiter standing to left, chlamys across left shoulder leaning on sceptre, Victory on globe in right hand; eagle with wreath to left; B in right field; •SIS• in exergue . Ae. 2,93 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Follis. 315-316 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-VII 15). Anv.: IMP CONSTANTINVS P F AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Júpiter en pie a izquierda con clámide sobre el hombro izquierdo y apoyado sobre cetro, Victoria en globo en la mano derecha; águila con corona a la izquierda; B en el campo derecho. SIS en exergo. Ae. 2,93 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1545
Constantinus I. 1/2 follis. 330 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-37). Rev.: Constantine in quadriga right, extending hand toward manus Dei above. Ae. 1,71 g. Scarce. AU. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. 1/2 follis. 330 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-37). Rev.: Constantino en cuadriga al galope hacia el cielo, sujetando las riendas con la mano izquierda y alzando la derecha para llegar al Manus Dei. Ae. 1,71 g. Escasa. EBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1546
Helena. Centenionalis. 326 AD. Ticinum. (Spink-16603). (Ric-202). Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVBLICE, Securitas standing to left, holding branch and raising pallium. In exergue T (crescent) T. Ae. 2,54 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Helena. Centenional. 326 d.C. Ticinum. (Spink-16603). (Ric-202). Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVBLICE. Securitas velada en pie a izquierda sosteniendo palma y recogiendo sus ropajes. En exergo T (creciente) T. Ae. 2,54 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.