E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI

Date: 2021-09-28

# Items: 600

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1400
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 147 AD. Rome. (Spink-4598). (Ric-394a). (Seaby-234). Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas standing left, dropping incense on lighted and garlanded altar to left and holding acerrum. Ag. 3,62 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Madre. Denario. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4598). (Ric-394a). (Seaby-234). Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas Pietas de pie a la izquierda, dejando caer incienso sobre el altar iluminado sosteniendo acerrum. Ag. 3,62 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1401
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 147 AD. Rome. (Spink-4598). (Ric-394a). (Seaby-234). Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas standing left, dropping incense on lighted and garlanded altar to left and holding acerrum. Ag. 2,67 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Madre. Denario. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4598). (Ric-394a). (Seaby-234). Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas Pietas de pie a la izquierda, dejando caer incienso sobre el altar iluminado sosteniendo acerrum. Ag. 2,67 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1402
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 147 AD. Rome. (Ric-398). (Seaby-148a). Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG. Concordia seated left, holding patera, resting left arm on figure of Spes. Ag. 3,79 g. Scarce. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Madre. Denario. 147 d.C. Roma. (Ric-398). (Seaby-148a). Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia sentada a izquierda con pátera y apoyada en estatua de Spes. Ag. 3,79 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1403
Diva Faustina. Sestertius. 141 AD. Rome. (Ric-1116). (C-79). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, draped bust right. Rev.: AVGVSTA, Ceres standing left, holding corn-ears in extended right hand and long torch in left, S-C in field . Ae. 22,14 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Faustina. Sestercio. 141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1116). (C-79). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres en pie a izquierda portando mazorcas de maiz y antorcha larga, a los lados S-C . Ae. 22,14 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1404
Diva Faustina. Sestertius. 141-161 AD. Rome. (Ric-1103b). (Bmcre-1415a). Anv.: DIVA AVG FAVSTINA, draped bust to right. Rev.: AETERNITAS, Aeternitas seated to left, holding phoenix on globe and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 19,51 g. Very Rare with S-C across fields, no other examples on CoinArchives . Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Faustina. Sestercio. 141-161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1103b). (Bmcre-1415a). Anv.: DIVA AVG FAVSTINA, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITAS, Aeternitas sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo un ave fénix sobre un globo terráqueo y un cetro; S-C en el campo. Ae. 19,51 g. Pátina erosionada en anverso. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1405
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 145-147 AD. Rome. (Ric-429a). (Seaby-110). Rev.: COS-II, Honos standing facing head left, with branch in right hand and cornucopia in left. Ag. 3,18 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 145-147 d.C. Roma. (Ric-429a). (Seaby-110). Rev.: COS II, Honos (dios del Honor), de pie a izquierda, con rama de olivo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,18 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1406
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 148-149 AD. Rome. (Spink-4781). (Ric-448d). (Seaby-16). Rev.: TR POT III COS II, Clementia standing facing, head left, holding patera and holding out skirt with left hand; CLEM in exergue. Ag. 3,36 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 148-149 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4781). (Ric-448d). (Seaby-16). Rev.: TR POT III COS II. Clementia en pie mirando a izquierda, portando patera y extendiendo vestido con la mano izquierda; CLEM en exergo. Ag. 3,36 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1407
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 174-175 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 121). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXVII, laureate bust right  . Rev.: IMP VII COS III. Mars walking to right, holding spear and trophy over shoulder . Ag. 3,13 g. Rare. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 174-175 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 121). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXVIII. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: IMP VII COS III. Marte avanzando a derecha, portando lanza y trofeo. Ag. 3,13 g. Rara. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1408
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 176-177 AD. Rome. (Ric-371). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG GERM SARM. Rev.: TR P XXXI IMP VIII COS III P P, Jupiter seated left, holding Victory and sceptre. Ag. 3,35 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 176-177 d.C. Roma. (Ric-371). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG GERM SARM. Rev.: TR P XXXI IMP VIII COS III P P, Júpiter sentado a la izquierda, sosteniendo la Victoria y el cetro. Ag. 3,35 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1409
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 153-154 AD. Rome. (Ric-1315). Rev.: TR POT VIIII COS II / SC. Minerva seated right holding spear, left hand on shield. Ae. 23,52 g. Scarce. Smoothed fields. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 153-154 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1315). Rev.:  TR POT VIIII COS II / SC. Minerva sentada a derecha con lanza y braxo izquierdo apoyado en escudo. Ae. 23,52 g. Campos suavizados. Escasa. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1410
Faustina Junior. Denarius. 147-176 AD. Rome. (Ric-686). Anv.:  FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Draped bust right. Rev.:  HILARITAS. Hilaritas left with palm and cornucopie. Ag. 3,23 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. Denario. 147-176 d.C. Roma. (Ric-686). Anv.:  FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.:  HILARITAS. Hilaritas a izquierda con palma y cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 3,23 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1411
Faustina Junior. Sestertius. 161-164 AD. Rome. (Ric-1654). (Bmcre-924). (C-149). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA Draped bust right, hair decorated with circlet of pearls . Rev.: LAETITIA. Laetitia standing left, holding sceptre and wreath, S-C in field. Ae. 19,61 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. Sestercio. 161-164 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1654). (Bmcre-924). (C-149). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha, con cabello decorado con aro de perlas. Rev.: LAETITIA. Laetitia en pie a izquierda sosteniendo cetro y corona, en el campo S-C. Ae. 19,61 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1412
Faustina Junior. Sestertius. 161-175 AD. Rome. (Ric-1638 Aurelius). (Bmcre-905 Aurelius). (C-100). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, draped bust right. Rev.: FECVNDITAS, Fecunditas standing right, holding sceptre and infant; S-C across fields . Ae. 24,94 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. Sestercio. 161-175 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1638 Aurelius). (Bmcre-905 Aurelius). (C-100). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FECVNDITAS. Fecunditas en pie a derecha, portando cetro y niño, en el campo S-C. Ae. 24,94 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1413
Lucius Verus. Aureus. 165 AD. Rome. (Ric M. Aurelius-562). (Cal-2188). (Ch-276). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARM – PARTH MAX. Draped and laureate bust right. Rev.: TR P VI IMP IIII – COS II. Semi-naked Victory standing right, placing a shield with the inscription VIC / PAR on a palm tree. Au. 7,15 g. Used as a jewelry piece. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Lucio Vero. Áureo. 165 d.C. Roma. (RIC M. Aurelius-562). (Cal-2188). (Ch-276). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX. Busto drapeado y laureado a derecha. Rev.: TR P VI IMP IIII COS II. Victoria semidesnuda en pie a derecha colocando en una palmera un escudo con la inscripción VIC / PAR. Au. 7,15 g. Sirvió como joya. Escasa. MBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1414
Lucius Verus. Denarius. 161-169 AD. Rome. (Ric-576). Rev.: TR P VII IMP IIII COS III. Aequitas standing left, holding scales and cornucopia. Ag. 2,81 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Lucio Vero. Denario. 161-169 d.C. Roma. (Ric-576). Rev.: TR P VII IMP IIII COS III. Aequitas de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una balanza y una cornucopia. Ag. 2,81 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1415
Lucius Verus. Dupondio. 163 AD. Rome. (Spink-Unlisted). (Ric-1341). Rev.: FORT RED TR POT III SC / COS II. Fortuna seated on throne on left with rudder and cornucopie. Ae. 12,05 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Lucio Vero. Dupondio. 163 d.C. Roma. (Spink-no cita). (Ric-1341). Rev.: FORT RED TR POT III SC / COS II. Fortuna sentada en trono a izquierda con timón y cornucopia. Ae. 12,05 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1416
Lucilla. Denarius. 164-169 AD. Rome. (Ric-791). (Rsc-98). Anv.: LVCILLAE AVG ANTONINI AVG F, draped bust right. Rev.: VOTA PVBLICA, within a laurel wreath. Ag. 2,96 g. Planchet crack. Tone. VF/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Lucilla. Denario. 164-169 d.C. Roma. (Ric-791). (Rsc-98). Anv.: LVCILLAE AVG ANTONINI AVG F, busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VOTA PVBLICA, dentro de corona de laurel. Ag. 2,87 g. Grieta. Tono. MBC/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1417
Commodus. Denarius. 191-192 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 251). (Rsc-190). Anv.: L AEL AVREL COMM AVG P FEL, bust to right in lion's skin headdress. Rev.: HERCVL ROMAN AVGV in four lines across club within wreath . Ag. 2,97 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Cómodo. Denario. 191-192 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 251). (Rsc-190). Anv.: L AEL AVREL COMM AVG P FEL. Busto a derecha con piel de león. Rev.: HERCVL ROMAN AVGV en cuatro líneas alrededor de maza dentro de corona . Ag. 2,97 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1418
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 193-195 AD. Rome. (Ric-11). Anv.: D CL SEPT ALBIN CAES, bare head right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma seated left, holding palladium and spear . Ag. 1,79 g. Irregular edge. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 193-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-11). Anv.: (D CL SEPT AL)BIN CAES. Cabeza a derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Roma sedente a izquierda, portando palladium y lanza. Ag. 1,79 g. Cospel irregular. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1419
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 194-195 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 2). (Bmcre-88). (Rsc-9). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES, bare head to right. Rev.: COS II, Aesculapius standing to left, holding serpent-wreathed rod on ground . Ag. 2,74 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 194-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 2). (Bmcre-88). (Rsc-9). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES. Cabeza descubierta a derecha. Rev.: COS II. Aeculapius en pie a izquierda, portando clava con serpiente enrollada que apolla en el suelo. Ag. 2,74 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1420
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 193-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-230). Rev.: P M TR P XVII COS III P P. Salus seated left on throne, feeding serpent held in her arms. Ag. 3,75 g. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 193-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-230). Rev.: P M TR P XVII COS III P P. Salus sentada a la izquierda en el trono, alimentando a la serpiente en sus brazos. Ag. 3,75 g. EBC-. Est...120,00.