E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI

Date: 2021-09-28

# Items: 600

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1442
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 228-231 AD. Rome. (Ric-184). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate bust right, drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: ABUNDANTIA AVG, Abundantia standing right, emptying cornucopiae with both hands . Ag. 2,75 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 228-231 d.C. Roma. (Ric-184). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ABUNDANTIA AVG. Abundantia en pie a derecha, portando cornucopia con ambas manos. Ag. 2,75 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1443
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 231-235 AD. Rome. (Cal-IV 648). (C-547). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes walking left, holding flower and raising skirt; S-C across fields . Ae. 22,05 g. Beautiful tone. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 231-235 d.C. Roma. (Cal-IV 648). (C-547). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes avanzando a izquierda, portando flor y levantando su vestido; en el campo S-C. Ae. 22,05 g. Bonita pátina. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1444
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 228 AD. Rome. (Ric-335). (Ch-17). (Bmc-483). Anv.: IVLIA MA-MAEA AVG Diademed and draped bust of Julia Mamaea to right. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA Felicitas standing facing with her legs crossed, her head turned to left, leaning on column and holding caduceus in her right hand. Ag. 2,82 g. Toned. Very well-centered struck. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 228 d.C. Roma. (Ric-335). (Ch-17). (Bmc-483). Anv.: IVLIA MA-MAEA AVG. Busto diademado y drapeado de Julia Mamaea a la derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA. Felicitas de pie, de frente, con las piernas cruzadas, la cabeza girada hacia la izquierda, apoyada en la columna y sosteniendo el caduceo en la mano derecha. Ag. 2,82 g. Tono. Acuñación muy bien centrada. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1445
Balbinus. Sestertius. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-VI 22). (Bmcre-18). (C-4). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA (AVGG). Concordia seated left, holding patera and cornucopiae; SC in exergue. Ae. 19,01 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...650,00.

Spanish Description: Balbino. Sestercio. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-VI 22). (Bmcre-18). (C-4). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA (AVGG). Concordia sedente a izquierda, portando patera y cornucopia; en exergo SC. Ae. 19,01 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1446
Pupienus. Sestertius. 238 AD. Rome. (Spink-8541). (Ric-18). Rev.: VOTIS / DECENNA / LIBVS / S C within wreath. Ae. 19,45 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Pupieno. Sestercio. 238 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8541). (Ric-18). Rev.: VOTIS / DECENNA / LIBVS / S C ; dentro de corona. Ae. 19,45 g. Escasa . MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1447
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 242-244 AD. (Spink-8626). (Ric-213). (Seaby-167). Rev.: ORIENS AVG. Ag. 4,95 g. Choice VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 242-244 d.C. (Spink-8626). (Ric-213). (Seaby-167). Rev.: ORIENS AVG. Ag. 4,95 g. MBC+. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1448
Gordian III. Antoniniano. 239 AD. Rome. (Spink-8637). (Ric-37). (Seaby-210). Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P. Gordian III standing with patera on altar and scepter. Ag. 4,78 g. XF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 239 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8637). (Ric-37). (Seaby-210). Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P. Gordiano III en pie con pátera sobre altar y cetro. Ag. 4,78 g. EBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1449
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 238-239 AD. Rome. (Spink-8655). (Ric-4). (Seaby-302). Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG. Providentia standing to left, holding globe and sceptre. Ag. 4,01 g. XF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 238-239 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8655). (Ric-4). (Seaby-302). Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG. Providencia a izquierda con globo y lanza. Ag. 4,01 g. EBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1450
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-83). (Rsc-41). Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG, Sol standing left, raising right hand and holding globe in left. Ag. 3,32 g. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-83). (Rsc-41). Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG, Sol de pie a la izquierda, levantando la mano derecha y sosteniendo el globo terráqueo en la izquierda. Ag. 3,32 g. MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1451
Gordian III. Sestertius. 240 AD. Rome. (Ric-297a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG. Sol standing left, raising hand and holding globe; S C across fields. Ae. 15,97 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 240 d.C. Roma. (Ric-297a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado y revestido a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG. Sol de pie a la izquierda, levantando la mano y sosteniendo un globo terráqueo; S C cruzando los campos. Ae. 15,97 g. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1452
Gordian III. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 238-240 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-282). (McAlee-860). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOPΔIANOC CЄB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC, eagle standing facing, head and tail to left, wreath in beak; SC in exergue . Ve. 13,05 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 238-240 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-282). (McAlee-860). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOPΔIANOC CЄB . Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC . Águila en pie de frente, con la cabeza y la cola a izquierda, corona en el pico; en exergo SC. Ve. 13,05 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1453
Gordian III. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 238-244 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-290). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOΡΔIANOC CEB, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust left. Rev.: ΔHMAPΧ EΞ ΥΠATOC TO B, eagle standing facing, wings spread, head left with wreath in beak, in exergue S C. . Ve. 11,94 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 238-244 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-290). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOΡΔIANOC CEB. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a izquierda. Rev.: ΔHMAPΧ EΞ ΥΠATOC TO B. Águila en pie de frente con alas extendidas, mirando a izquierda y con corona en el pico, en exergo SC. Ve. 11,94 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1454
Gordian III. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 238-240 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-295). (McAlee-872). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOPΔIANOC CЄB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠA TO B, eagle standing facing, head and tail left, with wings spread and wreath in beak; between legs, crescent and ram running to left, head to right. Ve. 12,48 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 238-240 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-295). (McAlee-872). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOPΔIANOC CЄB . Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠA TO B . Águila en pie de frente, con la cabeza y cola a izquierda, las alas extendidas y corona en el pico; entre las patas creciente y carnero corriendo hacia la izquierda con la cabeza hacia la derecha. Ve. 12,48 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1455
Gordian III. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 242 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-301). (McAlee-880). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOΡΔIANOC CEB, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠA TO B, eagle standing facing, head and tail left, with wings spread and wreath in beak; between legs, crescent and ram running to right, head to left. Ve. 10,69 g. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 242 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-301). (McAlee-880). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOΡΔIANOC CEB. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPΧ EΞ ΥΠATOC TO B. Águila en pie de frente con cola y alas extendidas, mirando a izquierda y con corona en el pico; entre las patas creciente y carnero corriendo hacia la derecha con la cabeza a izquierda. Ve. 10,69 g. Escasa. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1456
Philip I. Antoninianus. 244-247 AD. Rome. (Ric-26b). (Rsc-3). Rev.: ADVENTVS AVGG, Emperor, on horseback, pacing to left, holding spear and raising hand. Ag. 4,76 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-247 d.C. Roma. (Ric-26b). (Rsc-3). Rev.: ADVENTVS AVGG, Emperador, a caballo, caminando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo la lanza y levantando la mano. Ag. 4,76 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1457
Philip I. Antoninianus. 244-247 AD. Rome. (Ric-28c). (Rsc-25). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ANNONA AVGG, Annona standing to left holding corn-ears over modius and cornucopiae . Ag. 3,80 g. With light surface porosity. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-247 d.C. Roma. (Ric-28c). (Rsc-25). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ANNONA AVGG. Annona en pie a derecha, portando mazorcas de maíz sobre modio y cornucopia. Ag. 3,80 g. Algo porosa. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1458
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 AD. Rome. (Spink-8959). (Ric-21). (Seaby-189). Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Antelope walking left. Ag. 5,39 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8959). (Ric-21). (Seaby-189). Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Antílope a izquierda. Ag. 5,39 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1459
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 AD. Rome. (Spink-8976). (Ric-10). (Seaby-241). Rev.: VIRTVS AVGG. Philip I and II riding right; Є in exergue. Ag. 4,47 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8976). (Ric-10). (Seaby-241). Rev.: VIRTVS AVGG. Filipo I y II a caballo a derecha. En exergo  Є. Ag. 4,47 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1460
Philip I. Antoninianus. 247 AD. Antioch. (Ric-IV 75a). (Rsc-130). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS P P, Felicitas standing left, holding long caduceus and cornucopiae . Ag. 4,59 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 247 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IV 75a). (Rsc-130). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P, Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo largo y cornucopia. Ag. 4,59 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1461
Philip I. Sestertius. 244-245 AD. Rome. (Spink-8994). (Ric-172a). Rev.: (FI)DES MILITVM / SC. Ae. 11,40 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 244-245 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8994). (Ric-172a). Rev.: (FI)DES MILITVM / SC. Ae. 11,40 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1462
Philip I. Sestertius. 244 AD. Rome. (Spink-8999). (Ric-180a). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVG, Liberalitas standing left, holding abacus and cornucopiae; S-C across fields . Ae. 18,11 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 244 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8999). (Ric-180a). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVG. Liberalitas en pie a izquierda portando ábaco y cornucopia, en el campo S-C. Ae. 18,11 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.