E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI

Date: 2021-09-28

# Items: 600

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1421
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 197 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 105). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP X, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P VI COS II P P, Sol standing facing, nude but for chlamys across left shoulder, raising right hand, whip cradled in left arm . Ag. 2,87 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 197 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 105). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP X. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P VI COS II P P. Sol en pie a izquierda, desnudo con clámide sobre el hombro izquierdo y alzando su mano derecha, látigo en el brazo izquierdo. Ag. 2,87 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1422
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 202-210 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 295). (Bmcre-365). (Rsc-744). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: VICT PART MAX, Victory advancing left, holding wreath and palm . Ag. 3,64 g. Planchet crack. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 202-210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 295). (Bmcre-365). (Rsc-744). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: VICT PART MAX. Victoria avanzando a izquierda, portando corona y palma . Ag. 3,64 g. Grieta. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1423
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 194-195 AD. Laodicea. (Ric-389 Emesa). (Bmc-365). Anv.: IMP CAE L SEP SEV PERT AVG COS II Laureate head to right. Rev.: INVICTO IMP Trophy and arms . Ag. 3,57 g. Beautiful tone. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 194-195 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-389 Emesa). (Bmc-365). Anv.: IMP CAE L SEP SEV PERT AVG COS II. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: INVICTO IMP. Trofeo de armas. Ag. 3,57 g. Bonita pátina. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1424
Septimius Severus. Thrace. AE 30. 200-210 AD. Pautalia. Anv.: ΑΥ Κ Λ CΕΠΤΙ - CΕΥΗΡΟC Π. Laureate bust, draped and with cuirass on the right. Rev.: ΟΥΛΠΙΑC - ΠΑΥΤΑΛΙΑC. Aequitas left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ae. 17,00 g. Scarce. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Tracia. AE 30. 200-210 d.C. Pautalia. Anv.: ΑΥ Κ Λ CΕΠΤΙ - CΕΥΗΡΟC Π. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΟΥΛΠΙΑC - ΠΑΥΤΑΛΙΑC. Aequitas a izquierda portando balanza y cornucopia. Ae. 17,00 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1425
Julia Domna. Denarius. 214 AD. Rome. (Spink-7100). (Ric-373a). (Seaby-32). Rev.: DIANA LVCIFERA, Diana standing to left, holding torch in both hands. Ag. 2,96 g. Under Caracalla. Tone. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Denario. 214 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7100). (Ric-373a). (Seaby-32). Rev.: DIANA LVCIFERA. Diana en pie a izquierda con antorcha en ambas manos. Ag. 2,96 g. Bajo Caracalla. Tono. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1426
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-202 AD. Laodicea. (Ric-IV 644). (Bmcre-613). (Rsc-168a). Anv.:  IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: PVDICITIA, Pudicitia seated to left. Ag. 3,31 g. Delicate patina. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-202 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-IV 644). (Bmcre-613). (Rsc-168a). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PVDICITIA. Pudicitia sedente a derecha. Ag. 3,31 g. Suave pátina. Atractiva . EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1427
Julia Domna. Sestertius. 211-217 AD. Rome. (Ric-584). (Bmcre-207). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.:  IVNO, veiled Juno standing facing, head to left, holding patera and sceptre, peacock at her feet to left; S-C across fields. Ae. 26,33 g. Planchet crack. Green patina. VF. Est...320,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Sestercio. 211-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-584). (Bmcre-207). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG, Busto diademado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.:  IVNO, Juno velada, de pie, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una patera y un cetro, con un pavo real a sus pies a la izquierda; S-C cruzando los campos. Ae. 26,33 g. Pequeña grieta. Pátina verde. MBC. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1428
Caracalla. Denarius. 198 AD. Laodicea. (Ric-IV 330). Anv.: M AVR ANTONINVS CAES, bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust of Caracalla right, seen from behind. Rev.: SECVRITAS PERPETVA, Securitas standing facing, head left, inverted spear in left hand, resting right on grounded shield . Ag. 3,23 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 198 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-IV 330). Anv.: M AVR ANTONINVS CAES. Busto desnudo, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS PERPETVA. Securitas en pie a izquierda, con lanza invertida en la mano izquierda y descansando sobre escudo apoyado en el suelo. Ag. 3,23 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1429
Caracalla. Denarius. 202 AD. Rome. (Spink-6854). (Ric-65). (Seaby-179a). Rev.: PART MAX PON TR P IIII, two captives, with hands bound behind them, seated back to back at base of trophy. Ag. 3,34 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 202 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6854). (Ric-65). (Seaby-179a). Rev.: PART MAX PON TR P IIII. Trofeo, a sus pies dos cautivos. Ag. 3,34 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1430
Caracalla. Denarius. 208 AD. Rome. (Spink-6874). (Ric-107). (Seaby-511). Rev.: PONTIF TR P XI COS III / PROF. Caracalla on horseback right, holding spear. Ag. 2,68 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 208 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6874). (Ric-107). (Seaby-511). Rev.: PONTIF TR P XI COS III / PROF. Caracalla a caballo a derecha con lanza. Ag. 2,68 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1431
Caracalla. Denarius. 214 AD. Rome. (Ric-240). (Bmcre-94). (Rsc-239). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate head to right. Rev.:  P M TR P XVII COS IIII P P, Jupiter standing to left, holding thunderbolt and sceptre; at feet, eagle standing to left. Ag. 2,84 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 214 d.C. Roma. (Ric-240). (Bmcre-94). (Rsc-239). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.:  P M TR P XVII COS IIII P P, Júpiter de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un rayo y un cetro; a los pies, un águila de pie a la izquierda. Ag. 2,84 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1432
Caracalla. Antoninianus. 215 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 311d). (Bmcre-80/81). (Rsc-608c). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX, crowned and draped Venus standing to left, holding transverse spear and Victory, shield behind . Ag. 5,05 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Antoniniano. 215 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 311d). (Bmcre-80/81). (Rsc-608c). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus coronada y drapeada, en pie a izquierda, portando lanza transversal y victoria, detrás escudo. Ag. 5,05 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1433
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 66). (Bmcre-12). (Rsc-23a). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides standing to right, holding standards in each hand, foot on helmet . Ag. 2,56 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 66). (Bmcre-12). (Rsc-23a). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado y con corzada a derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM. Fides en pie a derecha, portando estandartes en cada mano, pie sobre casco. Ag. 2,56 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1434
Macrinus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 217-218 AD. Emesa. (Prieur-972). Anv.: AYT K M OΠ CЄ MAKPINOC CЄB, Laureate bust right. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡX ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC ΠΠ, eagle standing facing, head and tail left, with wings spread and holding wreath in beak; between legs, bust of Shamash left. Ve. 13,29 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 217-218 d.C. Emesa. (Prieur-972). Anv.: AYT K M OΠ CЄ MAKPINOC CЄB. Busto lauredo a derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡX ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC ΠΠ. Águila en pie de frente, cabeza y cola a la izquierda, alas extendidas y sosteniendo corona en el pico, entre las patas busto de Shamash a la izquierdaa. Ve. 13,29 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1435
Diadumenian. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 116). (Bmcre-94). (Rsc-21). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES, bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust to right . Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes walking left, holding flower and raising her skirt. Ag. 2,76 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Almost XF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Diadumeniano. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 116). (Bmcre-94). (Rsc-21). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES. Busto con cabeza descubierta, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes avanzando a izquierda, sosteniendo flor y alzando sus ropajes . Ag. 2,76 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. EBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1436
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-146). (Rsc-276). Anv.:  IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and horned bust to right. Rev.: SVMMVS SACERDOS AVG, Elagabalus standing facing, head to left, sacrificing over tripod, holding patera and branch; star in left field. Ag. 2,53 g. Almost XF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-146). (Rsc-276). Anv.:  IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, Busto laureado, drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SVMMVS SACERDOS AVG, Elagabalus de pie, de frente, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, sacrificando sobre un trípode, sosteniendo una patera y una rama; estrella en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 2,53 g. EBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1437
Elagabalus. Antoninianus. 219 AD. Rome. (Spink-Unlisted). (Ric-12). (Seaby-138). Rev.: P M TR P II COS II P P. Roma seated left holding Victory and spear. Ag. 5,17 g. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Antoniniano. 219 d.C. Roma. (Spink-no cita). (Ric-12). (Seaby-138). Rev.: P M TR P II COS II P P. Roma sentada a izquierda con Victoria y lanza. Ag. 5,17 g. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1438
Julia Paula. Denarius. 219-220 AD. Rome. (Ric-222). (Bmcre-177). (Rsc-21). Anv.: IVLIA PAVLA AVG, draped bust right. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX, Venus seated left on throne, holding apple and sceptre. Ag. 3,34 g. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Paula. Denario. 219-220 d.C. Roma. (Ric-222). (Bmcre-177). (Rsc-21). Anv.: IVLIA PAVLA AVG, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX, Venus sentada a la izquierda en un trono, sosteniendo una manzana y un cetro. Ag. 3,34 g. EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1439
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 225 AD. Rome. (Ric-139). (Bmcre-220). (Rsc-52). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides standing left, holding standard in each hand . Ag. 3,44 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 225 d.C. Roma. (Ric-139). (Bmcre-220). (Rsc-52). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM. Fides en pie a izquierda, portando estandarte en cada mano. Ag. 3,44 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1440
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 227 AD. Rome. (Spink-7904). (Ric-83). (Seaby-319). Rev.: P M TR P VI COS II P P, Pax running to left, holding olive-branch and sceptre. Ag. 2,65 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 227 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7904). (Ric-83). (Seaby-319). Rev.: P M TR P VI COS II P P. Paz avanzando a izquierda con rama de olivo y cetro. Ag. 2,65 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 92 – Ancient World Vol. XI . 1441
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 225 AD. Rome. (Spink-7934). (Ric-182). (Seaby-576). Rev.: VIRTVS AVG. Virtus, in military attire, standing to right, holding transverse spear and leaning on shield. Ag. 2,97 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 225 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7934). (Ric-182). (Seaby-576). Rev.:  VIRTVS AVG. Virtus de pie a derecha con lanza y apoyada en escudo. Ag. 2,97 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.