Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-06-09

# Items: 374

Total starting: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 85
Nero. Sestertius. 67 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 592). (C-265). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR P P P, laureate head to left, globe at point of bust. Rev.: Roma to seated left on cuirass, holding Victory and parazonium, two shields behind; ROMA in exergue . Ae. 21,54 g. Magnificent piece. AU/XF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Sestercio. 67 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 592). (C-265). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR O P P P. Cabeza laureada a izquierda con globo rematando la punta inferior del busto. Rev.: Roma sedente a izquierda con coraza, portando Victoria y parazonium, debajo dos escudos; En exergo ROMA. Ae. 21,54 g. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+/EBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 86
Vespasian. Denarius. 74 AD. Rome. (Ric-684). (Rsc-390). (Bmcre-146). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESP AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, winged caduceus . Ag. 3,50 g. Original luster. Magnificent piece. AU/Almost MS. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vespasiano. Denario. 74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-684). (Rsc-390). (Bmcre-146). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESP AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Caduceo alado. Ag. 3,50 g. Conserva gran parte del brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+/SC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 87
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Spink-2513). (Ric-119). (Seaby-316). Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Winged thunderbolt on draped table. Ag. 3,52 g. Tone. Scarce. XF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2513). (Ric-119). (Seaby-316). Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Rayo alado sobre mesa drapeada. Ag. 3,52 g. Tono. Escasa. EBC/EBC-. Est...400,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 88
Titus. Aureus. 77-78 AD. Rome. (Ric-971 Vespasian). (Cal-726a). (Bmc-316 Vespasian). Anv.: T CAESAR VESPASIANVS Laureate head right. Rev.: ANNONA AVG Annona seated left, holding bundle of grain-ears. Au. 7,19 g. Struck on a full flan. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tito. Áureo. 77-78 d.C. Roma. (Ric-971 Vespasian). (Cal-726a). (Bmc-316 Vespasian). Anv.: T CAESAR VESPASIANVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: ANNONA AVG. Annona sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo un manojo de espigas. Au. 7,19 g. Acuñación muy centrada. MBC+. Est...2000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 89
Domitian. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-772). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XIIII, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVII CENS P P P, Minerva standing left with thunderbolt and spear, shield at her left side. Ag. 3,67 g. AU. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domiciano. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-772). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XIIII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVII CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a izquierda, portando rayo y lanza, escudo a la izquierda. Ag. 3,67 g. EBC+. Est...250,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 90
Trajan. Denarius. 98-117 AD. Rome. (Rsc-595a). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, laureate head right. Rev.: TR P COS II P P, Abundantia seated left on chair with cornucopiae as arms, holding sceptre . Ag. 3,61 g. Original luster. Magnificent piece. Almost MS. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Denario. 98-117 d.C. Roma. (Rsc-595a). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P COS II P P. Abundantia sedente a izquierda sobre silla, portando cornucopia sobre sus brazos y cetro. Ag. 3,61 g. Brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. SC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 91
Trajan. Aureus. 114-115 AD. Rome. (Ric-336 var). (Cal-1065). (Bmcre-533). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P SPQR, Jupiter standing left, naked except for cloak draped from shoulders, holding sceptre in left hand, and thunderbolt in right, protecting Trajan, togate, standing to lower left, holding laurel branch in right hand. Au. 7,18 g. Faint scratches. It retains some original luster on obverse. Rare. XF. Est...4200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Áureo. 114-115 d.C. Roma. (Ric-336 var). (Cal-1065). (Bmcre-533). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC. Busto laureado y revestido a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P SPQR. Júpiter de pie a la izquierda, desnudo excepto por el manto que le cubre los hombros, sosteniendo un cetro en la mano izquierda y un rayo en la derecha, protegiendo a Trajano, togado, de pie abajo a la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama de laurel en la mano derecha. Au. 7,18 g. Leves arañazos. Restos de brillo original en anverso. Rara. EBC. Est...4200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 92
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-1535). (Rsc-837). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Bare head right. Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania reclining left, holding branch and resting arm upon rock; to right, hare seated right . Ag. 3,01 g. Slight tone in reverse. Almost XF/XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1535). (Rsc-837). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania recostada a izquierda sobre una roca, portando palma . Ag. 3,01 g. Ligero tono en reverso. EBC-/EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 93
Antoninus Pius. Aureus. 145-161 AD. Rome. (Spink-4034). (Ric-158). (Cal-1460). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS IIII. Laureate bust right. Rev.: No legend. Minerva with Victory and spear, resting on shield. Au. 7,34 g. Anepigraph on reverse. Pleasant color and appearence. Very rare, even more in this grade. AU. Est...15000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Áureo. 145-161 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4034). (Ric-158). (Cal-1460). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS IIII. Busto laureado a izquierda. Rev.: Anepígrafa. Minerva con Victoria y lanza, apoyada sobre escudo. Au. 7,34 g. Precioso ejemplar. Muy rara. EBC+. Est...15000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 94
Antoninus Pius. Aureus. 152-153 AD. Rome. (Ric-226). (Cal-1521). (Bmc-796). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XVI. Laureate head of Antoninus Pius to right. Rev.: COS III. Togate emperor standing to left, holding globe. Au. 7,28 g. Attractive specimen. AU/XF. Est...3500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Áureo. 152-153 d.C. Roma. (Ric-226). (Cal-1521). (Bmc-796). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XVI. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS III. Emperador en pie a la izquierda, togado y sosteniendo un globo. Au. 7,28 g. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC+/EBC. Est...3500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 95
Antoninus Pius. Aureus. 239 AD. Rome. (Ric-52b). (Cal-1647). Anv.:  ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P. Bare head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Pietas standing right, with patera sacrificing on illuminated altar. Au. 7,20 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...2200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Áureo. 239 d.C. Roma. (Ric-52b). (Cal-1647). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Pietas en pie a derecha, con pátera sacrificando sobre altar iluminado. Au. 7,20 g. Rara . MBC-. Est...2200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 96
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 165 AD. Rome. (Ric-138). (Bmcre-368). (Rsc-481). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG ARMENIACUS, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P XIX IMP III COS III, Roma seated left on shield, holding palladium and parazonium . Ag. 3,61 g. AU. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 165 d.C. Roma. (Ric-138). (Bmcre-368). (Rsc-481). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG ARMENIACUS, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XIX IMP III COS III, Roma sedente a izquierda sobre escudo, portando y parazonium. Ag. 3,61 g. EBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 97
Lucius Verus. Aureus. 164 AD. Rome. (Ric M. Aurelius-525). (Cal-2177, same dies). (Ch-247 var). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARMENIACVS. Draped and laureate bust right. Rev.: TR P IIII · IMP II COS II. Semi-naked Victory standing right, placing a shield with the inscription VIC / AVG on a palm tree. Au. 7,30 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Superb, one of the best specimens known. Virtually as struck and almost fleur de coin. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 95 (10/2016), lot 291. Ex Kunker 100 (6/2005), lot 66. Mint state. Est...18000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucio Vero. Áureo. 164 d.C. Roma. (RIC M. Aurelius-525). (Cal-2177, mismos cuños). (Ch-247 variante). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARMENIACVS. Busto drapeado y laureado a derecha. Rev.: TR P IIII · IMP II COS II. Victoria semidesnuda en pie a derecha colocando en una palmera un escudo con la inscripción VIC / AVG. Au. 7,30 g. Excepcional, uno de los mejores ejemplares conocidos. Bellísima. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 95 (10/2016), lote 291. Ex Kunker 100 (6/2005), lote 66. SC. Est...18000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 98
Diadumenian. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 102). (Bmcre-87). (Rsc-3). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES, bare headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS, Diadumenian standing facing, head to right, holding standard and sceptre; two standards to right . Ag. 3,29 g. Tone. Very scarce in this grade. XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diadumeniano. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 102). (Bmcre-87). (Rsc-3). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES. Busto con cabeza descubierta y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS. Diadumeniano en pie a izquierda, mirando a derecha, portando estandarte y cetro y dos estandartes a la derecha. Ag. 3,29 g. Tono. Muy escasa en esta conservación. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 99
Diadumenian. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 116). (Bmcre-94). (Rsc-21). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES, bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes walking left, holding flower and raising her skirt. Ag. 3,33 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diadumeniano. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 116). (Bmcre-94). (Rsc-21). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES. Busto con cabeza descubierta, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes avanzando a izquierda, sosteniendo flor y alzando sus ropajes. Ag. 3,33 g. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 100
Elagabalus. Aureus. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-37). (Bmc-240). (Cal-3015). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS SVG. Laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS III P P. Sun standing left, head turned backwards, his right hand raised and a whip, in the field to the left a star. Au. 6,28 g. Very well-centered struck. Very rare. Ex Chaves Collection. Choice VF. Est...6500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Eliogábalo. Áureo. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-37). (Bmc-240). (Cal-3015). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS SVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS III P P. Sol de pie a la izquierda, con la cabeza girada hacia atrás, con su mano derecha levantada y un látigo, en el campo a la izquierda una estrella. Au. 6,28 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Muy rara. Ex Colección Chaves. MBC+. Est...6500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 101
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 226 AD. Rome. (Ric-360 Alexander). (Bmcre-381). (Rsc-81). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: VESTA, Vesta standing left, holding palladium and sceptre. Ag. 3,02 g. Almost MS. Est...175,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 226 d.C. Roma. (Ric-360 Alexander). (Bmcre-381). (Rsc-81). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VESTA. Vesta en pie a izquierda, portando Palladium y cetro. Ag. 3,02 g. SC-. Est...175,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 102
Gordian I Africanus. Denarius. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-5). (Bmc-11). (Ch-10). Anv.: IMP M ANT GORDIANVS AFR AVG. Lauretae bust right. Rev.: SECVRITAS AVGG. Securitas with sceptre, seated on a throne. Ag. 2,84 g. Very rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...2300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano I Africano. Denario. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-5). (Bmc-11). (Ch-10). Anv.: IMP M ANT GORDIANVS AFR AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS AVGG. Securitas con cetro, sentada en un trono a la izquierda. Ag. 2,84 g. Muy rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...2300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 103
Balbinus. Antoninianus. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-10). (Bmcre-67). (Rsc-3). Anv.:  IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Clasped hands. Ag. 5,48 g. Scarce. It retains some minor luster. Almost XF/AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Balbino. Antoniniano. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-10). (Bmcre-67). (Rsc-3). Anv.:  IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Manos saludándose. Ag. 5,48 g. Restos de brillo original. Escasa. EBC-/EBC+. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 104
Pupienus. Antoninianus. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-10b). (Bmc-87). Anv.:  IMP CAES PVPIEN MAXIMVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: CARITAS MVTVA AVGG, clasped hands. Ag. 5,02 g. Well struck on a full, broad flan. An exceptional example . AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pupieno. Antoniniano. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-10b). (Bmc-87). Anv.:  IMP CAES PVPIEN MAXIMVS AVG, Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CARITAS MVTVA AVGG, Manos saludándose. Ag. 5,02 g. Flan grande. Restos de brillo original. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 105
Trajan Decius. Double sestertius. 249-251 d.C. Rome. (Ric-126a). (Ch-115). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG Bust radiate, cuirassed right, seen from front. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG S - C Victory advancing left holding wreath and palm. Ae. 37,34 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano Decio. Doble sestercio. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-126a). (Ch-115). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG Bust radiate, cuirassed right, seen from front. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG S - C Victory advancing left holding wreath and palm. Ae. 37,34 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...3000,00.