Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-06-09

# Items: 374

Total starting: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 64
Roscius. L. Roscius. Denarius. 62 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Cal-1231). Anv.: L. ROSCI. below the head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat’s skin, symbol behind. Rev.: Female standing right feeding serpent erect before her, symbol behind, FABATI in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Beautiful old cabinet patina. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Roscia. L. Roscius. Denario. 62 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Cal-1231). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita tocado con piel de cabra a derecha detrás: símbolo, debajo: L. ROSCI. Rev.: Muchacha dando de comer a una serpiente, en el campo: símbolo, en el exergo: FABA(TI). Ag. 3,81 g. Bonito tono. EBC-. Est...300,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 65
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBON., in exergue. Ag. 3,97 g. Original luster. Magnificent piece. Almost MS. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,97 g. Brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. SC-. Est...600,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 66
Sicinius. Q. Sicinius. Denarius. 49 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1130). (Craw-440/1). (Cal-1285). Anv.: Diademed head of Fortune right, FORT., before, P. R. behind. Rev.: Q. SICINIVS. III. VIR., caduceus and palm in saltire, laurel-wreath above. Ag. 3,93 g. Mino area of weak strike. Delicate patina. Attractive. XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sicinia. Q. Sicinius. Denario. 49 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1130). (Craw-440/1). (Cal-1285). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de la Fortuna a derecha, delante; FORT., detrás: P. R. Rev.: Caduceo alado y palma, encima corona de laurel, en el campo: III. VIR., debajo: Q. SICINIVS. Ag. 3,93 g. Leve vano. Suave pátina. Atractiva. EBC. Est...250,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 67
Thorius. L. Thorius Balbus. Denarius. 105 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Head of Juno of Lanuvium right, wearing goat's skin I.S.M.R. (Juno Sispes Mater Regina) behind. Rev.: Bull charging right, letter above, L. THORIVS., below, BALBVS in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Thoria. L. Thorius Balbus. Denario. 105 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha, cubierta con piel de cabra, detrás: I.S.M.R. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima: letra, debajo: L. THORIVS., en el exergo: BALBVS. Ag. 3,89 g. EBC. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 68
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1153). (Craw-unlisted). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, (but different hairstyle and beard), SABIN behind, TA (monogram) before. Rev.: Two Roman soldiers, each bearing a woman in his aims, L. TITVRI in exergue. Ag. 3,65 g. Tone. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1153). (Craw-no cita). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derecha, (con distintos barba y peinado), delante: TA. (en monograma), detrás: SABIN. Rev.: Dos guerreros romanos con dos sabinas en sus brazos, en el exergo: L. TITVRI. Ag. 3,65 g. Tono. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 69
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: PANSA below mask of Pan right. Rev.: C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, IOVIS. AXVR. before. Ag. 3,75 g. Old cabinet tone. Very well-centered struck. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: PANSA. Rev.: Júpiter Axur sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, IOVIS. AXVR. C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 3,75 g. Pátina de monetario. Muy bien centrada. EBC-. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 70
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; bead and reel border. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,78 g. A very good sample. XF. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bélica de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP. Ag. 3,78 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 71
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; bead and reel border. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,72 g. Sharply struck. A very good sample. Rarely encountered this good struck. AU. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bélica de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP. Ag. 3,72 g. Muy buena acuñación. Rara con esta presentación. EBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 72
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 4,03 g. A good sample. Centered struck. XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 4,03 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 73
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 44 BC. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus left, Cupid and lituus before, sceptre behind. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Sharply struck. A good sample. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 44 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a izquierda, delante: cupido y lituo, detrás, cetro. Rev.: Troteo en medio Vercingetoris cautivo a izquierda. y Galia a derecha, en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,84 g. Buena acuñacion y atractivo tono. EBC. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 74
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,76 g. Magnificent piece. AU. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,76 g. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 75
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,89 g. Weak strike on reverse. A good sample. XF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,89 g. Ligero vano en reverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...900,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 76
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, (CAE)SAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,93 g. Sharply struck. Slightly off-centered. Different style. Original luster. Almost MS. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: (CAE)SAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,93 g. Elefante de diferente estilo. Acuñación desplazada en anverso. Brillo original. SC-. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 77
Mark Antony and Octavian. Denarius. 43-42 BC. mint moving with M. Antony. (Craw-528/2b). (Sydenham-1193a). (C-1 var). Anv.: M·ANTON·IMP·AVG·III·VIR·R·P·C Head of M. Antonius right. Rev.: CAESAR·IMP·III·VIR·(R·P·C). Head of Octavianus righ. Ag. 4,25 g. It retains some minor luster. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio y Octavio Augusto. Denario. 39 a.C. Ceca móvil junto a Marco Antonio. (Craw-528/2b). (Sydenham-1193a). (C-1 var). Anv.: M·ANTON·IMP·AVG·III·VIR·R·P·C Cabeza descubierta de Marco Antonio a derecha. Rev.: CAESAR·IMP·III·VIR·(R·P·C). Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha. Ag. 4,25 g. Conserva restos del brillo original. Rara. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 78
Augustus. Denarius. 27 BC. (Ffc-15). (Ric-547b). (Cal-809). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: AVGVSTVS below capricorn right bearing cornucopiae on its back and holding globe and rudder. Ag. 3,78 g. Scarce. XF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 27 a.C. Ceca Incierta. (Ffc-15). (Ric-547b). (Cal-809). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a izquierda. Rev.: Capricornio a derecha, con timón, globo y cuerno de la abundancia, debajo: AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,78 g. Escasa. EBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 79
Augustus. Denarius. 8 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-21). (Ric-199). (Cal-849). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: C. CAES, above Caius Caesar galloping right, eagle between two standars behind, AVGVS. F in exergue. Ag. 3,44 g. Minor nick on obverse. Scarce. XF/Almost XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 8 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-21). (Ric-199). (Cal-849). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Cayus Caesar galopando a derecha, detrás, dos insignias militares y águila legionaria, encima: C. CAES, en el exergo: AVGVS. F. Ag. 3,44 g. Roce en anverso. Escasa. EBC/EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 80
Augustus. Denarius. 18-17/16 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-223). (Ric-150a). (Cal-731). Anv.: CAE(SARI) AVGVSTO S.P.Q.R. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: (VO)T. P. SVSC. PRO. SAL. ET RED. I.O.M. SACR. Mars standing facing, looking Ieft, holding parazonium and standard. Ag. 3,76 g. Very scarce. Ex Lifchuz Collection. Almost XF. Est...750,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 18-17/16 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-223). (Ric-150a). (Cal-731). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, CAE(SARI) AVGVSTO S.P.Q.R. Rev.: Marte de pie, de frente mirando a izquierda. con estandarte y parazonium, (VO)T. P. SVSC. PRO. SAL. ET RED. I.O.M. SACR. Ag. 3,76 g. Muy escasa. Ex Colección Lifchuz. EBC-. Est...750,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 81
Augustus. Aureus. 2 BC - AD 12. Lugdunum. (Ric-206). (Bmcre-515). (Cal-176). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE, laureate head right. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT, Gaius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, two shields and two spears between them; above simpulum and lituus; CL CAESARES in exergue. Au. 7,95 g. Faint scratches. Full legends. Rare. Ex Chaves Collection. Almost XF. Est...6000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Áureo. 2 a.C.-12 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-206). (Bmcre-515). (Cal-176). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE, Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha . Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT, Cayo y Lucio César de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos. Arriba símpulo y lituo CL CAESARES en exergo. Au. 7,95 g. Leves arañazos. Leyendas completas. Rara. Ex Colección Chaves. EBC-. Est...6000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 82
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-26). (Rsc-16). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure seated to right, holding long vertical sceptre in left hand, branch in right, on chair with plain legs; double exergual line below . Ag. 3,76 g. It retains some minor luster. A good sample. AU. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-26). (Rsc-16). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama . Ag. 3,76 g. Conserva parte del brillo original. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 83
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below . Ag. 3,77 g. A good sample. XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea . Ag. 3,77 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 84
Tiberius. Aureus. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-27 var). (Cal-305). (Ch-15). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS Laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM Pax-Livia figure seated r. on chair with ornamented legs, holding long vertical sceptre and branch. Au. 7,86 g. Fine style. Some luster. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica NAC 72 (2013), lot 587. XF. Est...7500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Áureo. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-27 var). (Cal-305). (Ch-15). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM Pax-Livia sentada a la derecha en una silla con patas ornamentadas, sosteniendo un largo cetro vertical y una rama. Au. 7,86 g. Fino estilo. Restos de brillo original. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica NAC 72 (2013), lot 587. EBC. Est...7500,00.