Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-06-09

# Items: 374

Total starting: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 43
Caecilius. Q. Caecilius Metellus Plus Scipio y M. Eppius. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-217). (Craw-471/1). (Cal-292). Anv.: Head of Africa right, wearing elephant's skin, but head smaller, corn stalk and Q. METELL before, plough below, SCIPIO. IMP behind. Rev.: Hercules standing facing, EPPIVS on right, LEG. F.C., (Legatus flandum curavit) on Ieft. Ag. 3,93 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caecilia. Q. Caecilius Metellus Plus Scipio y M. Eppius. Denario. 47-46 a.C. África. (Ffc-217). (Craw-471/1). (Cal-292). Anv.: Cabeza de Africa más pequeña a derecha, delante: espiga, debajo: arado, detrás: SCIPIO. IMP., delante: Q. METELL. Rev.: Hercules apoyándose sobre maza con piel de león,a izquierda: LEG. F.C., a derecha: EPPIVS. Ag. 3,93 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 44
Calpurnius. Denarius. 90 BC. Rome. (Craw-340/1). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, horse´s head behind. Rev.: Horseman galloping right holding palm, below L PISO FRVGI / LVII. Ag. 3,94 g. Sharply struck and toned. AU. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calpurnia. Denario. 90 a.C. Roma. (Craw-340/1). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás cabeza de caballo. Rev.: Jinete galopando a derecha con palma, debajo L PISO FRVGI / LVII. Ag. 3,94 g. Tono. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 45
Cassius. Q. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-557). (Craw-428/3). (Cal-411). Anv.: Head of Bonus Eventus right, sceptre behind. Rev.: Eagle right on thunderbolt between lituus and capis. Q. CASSIVS., below. Ag. 3,93 g. Sharp and clear, a lovely example. XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cassia. Q. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-557). (Craw-428/3). (Cal-411). Anv.: Cabeza de Bonus Eventus a derecha, detrás: cetro. Rev.: Águila a derecha sobre haz de rayos y entre lituo y praefericulo, debajo: Q. CASSIVS. Ag. 3,93 g. Suave pátina. Atractiva. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 46
Coelius. C. Coelius Caldus. Denarius. 51 BC. Rome. (Ffc-583). (Craw-437/1a). (Cal-450). Anv.: C. COEL. CALDVS., before head of the Consul C. Coelius Caldus right, COS., below, tablet inscribed: L . D. behind. Rev.: CALDVS IIIVIR. and round buckler before radiate head of Sol right; behind, oval buckler, on which thunderbolt. Ag. 3,07 g. Minor porosity and areas of weakness. From the collection of E.E. Clain-Stefanelli. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Coelia. C. Coelius Caldus. Denario. 51 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-583). (Craw-437/1a). (Cal-450). Anv.: Cabeza del cónsul C. Coelius Caldus a derecha,delante: C. COEL. CALDVS., debajo: COS., detrás sobre una tabla: L.D. Rev.: Cabeza radiada del Sol a derecha, debajo de la barbilla escudo redondo, detrás escudo ovalado con el dibujo de un rayo, delante: CALDVS III. VIR. Ag. 3,07 g. Plata algo porosa. Ex colección E.E. Clain-Stefanelli. Escasa. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 47
Cornelius. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denarius. 76-75 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-628). (Craw-393/1b). (Cal-487). Anv.: G. P. R. above diademed bust of the Genius of the Roman People draped right, sceptre on shoulder. Rev.: EX. S.C. divided by terrestrial globe between rudder and sceptre. CN. LENT.CVR. X .FL (NT interlace) below. Ag. 3,23 g. Slightly iridescent patina. Attractive. XF/AU. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cornelia. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario. 76-75 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-628). (Craw-393/1b). (Cal-487). Anv.: Busto diademado del Genio del pueblo romano a derecha, con cetro sobre su espalda, encima G.P.R. Rev.: Globo terrestre entre un cetro y corona a izquierda y timón a derecha, debajo: CN. LENT.CVR.-X. FL., (NT entrelazadas) en el campo: EX. S.C. Ag. 3,23 g. EBC/EBC+. Est...350,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 48
Cornelius. L. Cornelius Sylla Félix, imperator. Denarius. 81 BC. (Ffc-629). (Craw-375/2). (Cal-488). Anv.: Head of Venus right. Rev.: Q. (quaestor) below, double cornucopiae. Ag. 3,74 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Some original luster remaining. AU/XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Sylla Félix, imperator. Denario. 81 a.C. Acuñaciones orientales. (Ffc-629). (Craw-375/2). (Cal-488). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Doble cuerno de la abundancia, debajo: Q. (quaestor). Ag. 3,74 g. Parte de brillo original. Precioso ejemplar. EBC+/EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 49
Cornelius. L. Cornelius Sylla Félix, imperator. Denarius. 84-83 BC. (Ffc-630). (Craw-359/2). (Cal-489). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus rgiht; before her, Cupid standing left holding long palm; L. SVLLA below. Rev.: Capis and lituus between two trophies.IMPER., above., ITERVM below. Ag. 3,52 g. Minor crack. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Sylla Félix, imperator. Denario. 84-83 a.C. Acuñaciones orientales. (Ffc-630). (Craw-359/2). (Cal-489). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, delante cupido a izquierda, con larga palma, debajo: L. SVLLA. Rev.: Praefericulo y lituo entre dos trofeos,encima: IMPER., debajo: ITERVM. Ag. 3,52 g. Pequeña grieta. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 50
Didius. Titus Didius. Denarius. 112-113 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-675). (Craw-294/1). (Cal-539). Anv.: Head of Roma right, monogram of ROMA behind. X below. Rev.: Two soldiers fighting, one is attacking with a whip and the other defending with a sword. (T.) DEIDI in exergue. Ag. 3,83 g. Faint scratches. Rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Didia. Titus Didius. Denario. 112-113 a.C. Acuñación incierta. (Ffc-675). (Craw-294/1). (Cal-539). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, debajo del cuello: X, detrás: ROMA en monograma. Rev.: Dos gladiadores luchando, en el exergo: (T.) DEIDI. Ag. 3,83 g. Leves roces. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 51
Didius. Titus Didius, Imperator y P.Fonteius Capito. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-678). (Craw-429/2a). (Cal-541). Anv.: P. FONTEIVS CAPITO III VIR. CONCORDIA., diademed and veiled head Of Concord right. Rev.: A view of the Villa Publica, gates at side of columns, T. DIDI., on left, IMP., below, VIL. PVB on right. Ag. 3,61 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Didia. Titus Didius, Imperator y P.Fonteius Capito. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-678). (Craw-429/2a). (Cal-541). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y velada de la Concordia a derecha, P. FONTEIVS CAPITO III VIR. CONCORDIA. Rev.: La "Villa Publica" representada desde la fachada y con dos pisos de columnas con puertas a ambos lados y arcos, a izq: T. DIDI, debajo: IMP., a der: VIL. PVB. Ag. 3,61 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 52
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Laureate head of Vejovis right, mongram (of ROMA?), below chin, thunderbolt below head. MN. FONTEI. C.F. (MN y NT interlace), behind. Rev.: Infant winged Genius seated on goat right, caps of the Dioscuri above, thyrsus below, all within laurel-wreath. Ag. 4,29 g. Centered struck. Tone. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos, delante: ROMA en monograma, detrás: MN. FONTEI. C.F., (MN y NT entrelazadas). Rev.: Genio sobre cabra a derecha, encima los dos gorros de los Dioscuros, debajo un tirso, todo ello dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 4,29 g. Acuñación bien centrada. Tono. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 53
Hosidius. C. Hosidius C.f. Geta. Denarius. 68 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-748). (Craw-407/2). (Cal-618). Anv.: Diademed head of Diana draped right, bow and quiver at her shoulder GETA before, III. VIR behind. Rev.: The wild boar of Calydon right, pierced by spear and attacked by dog. C. HOSIDI. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Attractive. XF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Hosidia. C. Hosidius C.f. Geta. Denario. 68 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-748). (Craw-407/2). (Cal-618). Anv.: Busto diademado de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj sobre las espaldas,GETA III. VIR. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, atravesado por una flecha y atacado por un perro, en el exergo: C. HOSIDI. C.F. Ag. 3,87 g. Atractiva. EBC/EBC-. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 54
Hostilius. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-758). (Craw-448/1b). (Cal-626). Anv.: laureate head of Venus or Piety right. Rev.: L. HOSTILIVS. SASERN Victory walking right, holding trophy and caduceus. Ag. 3,92 g. Old cabinet tone. Almost XF. Est...160,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Hostilia. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-758). (Craw-448/1b). (Cal-626). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y laureada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Victoria a derecha, con trofeo y caduceo, L. HOSTILIVS. SASERN. Ag. 3,92 g. Pátina de monetario. EBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 55
Lucretius. L. Lucretius Trio. Denarius. 76 BC. Rome. (Ffc-824). (Craw-390/2). (Cal-911). Anv.: Laureate head of Neptune right, trident and number III behind. Rev.: Winged Genius on dolphin right, L. LVCRETI./ TRIO below. Ag. 3,66 g. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. XF/AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucretia. L. Lucretius Trio. Denario. 76 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-824). (Craw-390/2). (Cal-911). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Neptuno a derecha, detrás: tridente y número III. Rev.: Cupido montado en un delfín a derecha, debajo: L. LVCRETI./ TRIO. Ag. 3,66 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC/EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 56
Mamilius. C. Mamilius Limetanus. Denarius. 82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-835). (Craw-362/1). (Cal-920). Anv.: Bust of Mercury right, caduceus behind, letter above. Rev.: Ulysses walking right, his dog before, C. MAMIL behind. LIMETAN, (TA interlace) before. Ag. 3,89 g. Very well-centered struck. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mamilia. C. Mamilius Limetanus. Denario. 82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-835). (Craw-362/1). (Cal-920). Anv.: Busto de Mercurio a derecha, detrás: caduceo, encima letra. Rev.: Ulises a derecha, es reconocido por su perro Argos, C. MAMIL. LIMETAN., (TA entrelazadas). Ag. 3,89 g. Muy buen centraje. EBC-. Est...200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 57
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 4,07 g. Soft tone. Minor hariline on reverse. A good sample. XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 4,07 g. Suave pátina. Leve rayita en reverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 58
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 3,99 g. Soft tone. XF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 3,99 g. Suave tono. EBC/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 59
Lutatius. Q. Lutatius Cerco. Denarius. 109-108 BC. (Ffc-828). (Craw-305/1). (Cal-914). Anv.: Head of Roma or young Mars right, ROMA., above, X behind, CERCO, before. Rev.: Q. LVTATI./ Q above galley, all in oak-wreath. Ag. 3,91 g. Slight striking defect. Original luster. AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lutatia. Q. Lutatius Cerco. Denario. 109-108 a.C. Sudeste de Italia. (Ffc-828). (Craw-305/1). (Cal-914). Anv.: Cabeza de Apolo o Marte a derecha, detrás: *, encima: ROMA., delante: CERCO. Rev.: Galera a derecha, en la proa, cabeza con casco, en la popa "acrostolium", todo rodeado por corona de laurel, encima: Q. LVTATI./ Q. Ag. 3,91 g. Pequeño defecto de acuñación. Brillo original . EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 60
Petillus. Petillus Capitolinus. Denarius. 43 BC. Rome. (Ffc-962). (Craw-487/2b). (Cal-1066). Anv.: PETILLIVS. above, CAPITOLINVS below eagle on thunderbolt. Rev.: Temple of six columns, the pediment ornamented with armed figures. S. F. at sides of temple. Ag. 4,11 g. Attractive. Almost XF/XF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Petillia. Petillus Capitolinus. Denario. 43 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-962). (Craw-487/2b). (Cal-1066). Anv.: Águila a derecha, sobre haz de rayos,encima: PETILLIVS., debajo: CAPITOLINVS. Rev.: Templo hexástilo, en el campo a izquierda: S., a derecha: F. Ag. 4,11 g. Atractiva. EBC-/EBC. Est...450,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 61
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 69 BC. Rome. (Ffc-973). (Craw-405/3b). (Cal-1107a). Anv.: Young male head (Bonus Eventus) right, letter A behind. Rev.: Caduceus between M. PLAETORI. and CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,92 g. A good sample. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 69 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-973). (Craw-405/3b). (Cal-1107a). Anv.: Cabeza de Bunus Eventus joven a derecha, detrás: letra A. Rev.: Caduceo alado, a derecha: PLAETORI., a izquierda CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,92 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 62
Pompeius. Q. Pompeius Rufus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1025). (Craw-434/2). (Cal-1152). Anv.: Q. POMPEI. Q. F. / RVFVS., above curule chair between arrow and laurel branch, COS below on tablet. Rev.: SVLLA. COS., above curule chair between lituus and wreath, Q. POMPEI RVF below on tablet. Ag. 4,00 g. Attractive. Patina. AU. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pompeia. Q. Pompeius Rufus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1025). (Craw-434/2). (Cal-1152). Anv.: Silla curul, entre flecha y rama de laurel, encima: Q. POMPEI. Q. F. RVFVS., debajo: COS. Rev.: Silla curul, entre lituo y corona de laurel, encima: SVLLA. COS., debajo: Q. POMPEI. RVF. Ag. 4,00 g. Pátina. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...350,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 63
Porcius. P. Porcius Laeca. Denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1055). (Craw-301/1). (Cal-1201). Anv.: Head of Roma right, ROMA., above, X below chin, P. LAECA behind. Rev.: Roman warrior standing Ieft, placing his hand on the head of a citizen, lictor behind. (P)ROVO(CO) in exergue. Ag. 4,03 g. AU. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Porcia. P. Porcius Laeca. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1055). (Craw-301/1). (Cal-1201). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, encima: ROMA., detrás: P. LAECA., (AE entrelazadas). Rev.: Soldado romano levantando la mano por encima de la cabeza de un ciudadano togado, a derecha: lictor con fasces, en el exergo: (P)ROVO(CO). Ag. 4,03 g. EBC+. Est...200,00.