Auction 113 - Summer Sale

Date: 2022-06-28

# Items: 1226

Total starting: 135749

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1148
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,40 g. Cleaning scratches. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea. Ag. 3,40 g. Rayas de limpieza. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1149
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,54 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea. Ag. 3,54 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1150
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,55 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea. Ag. 3,55 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1151
Caligula. Sestertius. 37-38 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 37). (C-24). (Bmcre-38). Anv.: C•CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT, laureate head to left. Rev.: S P Q R P P OB•CIVES SERVATOS in four lines within oak wreath. Ae. 25,28 g. Slightly smoothed fields. Choice VF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish Description: Calígula. Sestercio. 37-38 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 37). (C-24). (Bmcre-38). Anv.: C•CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: S P Q R P P OB•CIVES SERVATOS, en cuatro líneas dentro de corona de roble. Ae. 25,28 g. Campos ligeramente alisados. MBC+. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1152
Claudius. Unit. 41-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-95). (Bmcre-140). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG (P M TR P) IMP, bare head to left. Rev.: CONSTANTIAE (AVGVSTI), Constantia, helmeted and in military dress, standing left, holding long spear; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,65 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Claudio I. As. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-95). (Bmcre-140). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR A(VG P M TR P) IMP. Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: CONSTANTIAE (AVGVST)I. Constantia con calco y atuendo militar en pie a izquierda, portando lanza larga; S-C en el campo. Ae. 10,65 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1153
Claudius I and Agrippina II. Denarius. 50-51 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 181). (Bmcre-75). (Rsc-4). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P, laureate head of Claudius to right. Rev.: AGRIPPINAE AVGVSTAE, draped bust of Agrippina II to right, wearing crown of corn ears, her hair in long plait behind. Ag. 3,57 g. Slightly smoothed fields. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Claudio I y Agripina II. Denario. 50-51 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 181). (Bmcre-75). (Rsc-4). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P. Cabeza laureada de Claudio a derecha. Rev.: AGRIPPINAE AVGVSTAE. Busto drapeado de Agrippina II a derecha, llevando corona de mazorcas de maiz y una larga trenza detrás . Ag. 3,57 g. Campos ligeramente alisados. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1154
Nero. Aureus. 66-68 AD. Rome. (Ric-unlisted). (Cal-444). (Ch-315). Anv.: IMP NERO CΛESΛR ΛVG P P, laureate head right. Rev.: SALVS, draped, seated left on ornamented throne, holding patera in extended right hand and resting left hand at side. Au. 7,11 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Áureo. 66-68 d.C. Roma. (Ric-no cita). (Cal-444). (Ch-315). Anv.: IMP NERO CΛESΛR ΛVG P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: SALVS. Salus sentada a izquierda en un trono ornamentado, sosteniendo pátera con la mano derecha extendida y descansando la mano izquierda en el trono. Au. 7,11 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1155
Nero. Cappadocia. Hemidrachm. 58-60 AD. Caesarea. (Ric-617). (Bmc-409). (RPC-3645). Anv.: (N)ERO CLAVD DIVI CLAVD F CAESAR AVG GERM(ANI), laureate head right. Rev.: Victory seated right on globe, holding wreath in both hands. Ag. 1,72 g. Scratch on the cheek. A good sample. Almost XF/XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Capadocia. Hemidracma. 58-60 d.C. Caesarea. (Ric-617). (Bmc-409). (RPC-3645). Anv.: (N)ERO CLAVD DIVI CLAVD F CAESAR AVG GERM(ANI). Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Victoria sedente sobre globo a la derecha, portando corona con ambas manos. Ag. 1,72 g. Leve marquita en la mejilla. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1156
Nero. Dupondius. 66 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 522). (Bmcre-353). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR P P P, laureate head to right, globe at point of bust. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victory advancing to left, holding wreath and palm frond; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,62 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Dupondio. 66 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 522). (Bmcre-353). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR P P P. Cabeza laurada a derecha, globo al final del cuello. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI. Victoria avanzando a derecha, portando corona y palma grande; S-C en los campos. Ae. 10,62 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1157
Nero. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. Ry 6 and Year 108 = 59/60 AD. Antioch. (RPC-4180). (McAlee-256). Anv.: NEPΩNOΣ ΚΑΙΣΑΡOΣ ΣΕΒΑΣΤΟ[Σ], laureate bust right, wearing archaic aegis. Rev.: Eagle standing left on thunderbolt, with wings spread; palm branch to left, Ϛ over H(P) (date) to right. Ag. 14,77 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. Ry 6 y Año 108 = 59/60 d.C. Antioquía. (RPC-4180). (McAlee-256). Anv.: NEPΩNOΣ ΚΑΙΣΑΡOΣ ΣΕΒΑΣΤΟ(Σ). Busto laureado a derecha, vistiendo aegis arcaico. Rev.: Águila en pie a izquierda sobre rayo, con las alas abiertas; rama de palma a la izquierda, Ϛ sobre H(P) (Año) a la derecha. Ag. 14,77 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1158
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-40). (Bmcre-99/102). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head left. Rev.: CONSENSVS EXERCITVVM, Mars, helmeted, naked except for cloak floating behind him, advancing left, holding spear in right hand and aquila with vexillum in left; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,24 g. Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-40). (Bmcre-99/102). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: CONSENSVS EXERCITVVM. Marte con casco, desnudo excepto por una ligera capa detrás de el, avanzando a izquierda, portando lanza y aquila con vexillum, en el campo S-C . Ae. 11,24 g. BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1159
Vespasian. Denarius. 70 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.1 29). (Bmcre-26). (Rsc-94h). Anv.: (I)MP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: (COS IT)ER TR POT, Pax seated to left, holding branch and caduceus. Ag. 3,01 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 70 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.1 29). (Bmcre-26). (Rsc-94h). Anv.: (I)MP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: (COS IT)ER TR POT. Pax sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama y un caduceo. Ag. 3,01 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1160
Vespasian. Denarius. 80-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.2 357 (Titus)). (Bmcre-129 (Titus)). (Rsc-497). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS VESPASIANVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: SC on shield supported by two capricorns, with globe below. Ag. 2,89 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.2 357 (Titus)). (Bmcre-129 (Titus)). (Rsc-497). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS VESPASIANVS, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SC sobre un escudo sostenido por dos capricornios, con un globo terráqueo debajo. Ag. 2,89 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1161
Vespasian. Denarius. 70 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-II.1 1 1302). (Bmcre-351A). (Rsc-5). Anv.: (IMP) CAESAR VESPAS(IANVS AVG), laureate head to right. Rev.: CAESAR AVG F COS CAE(SAR AVG F) PR, confronted bare heads of Titus and Domitian. Ag. 2,59 g. F/Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 70 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-II.1 1 1302). (Bmcre-351A). (Rsc-5). Anv.: (IMP) CAESAR VESPAS(IANVS AVG), Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: CAESAR AVG F COS CAE(SAR AVG F) PR. Cabezas desnudas y entrentadas de Tito y Domiciano. Ag. 2,59 g. BC/BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1162
Vespasian. Dupondius. 74 AD. Rome. (Ric-716). (Bmcre-698). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M T P COS V CENS, radiate head to left. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 13,95 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Dupondio. 74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-716). (Bmcre-698). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M T P COS V CENS. Busto radiado a derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un caduceo y una cornucopia; S-C cruzando los campos. Ae. 13,95 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1163
Domitian. Unit. 80-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-349). Anv.: CAES DIVI VESP F DOMITIANVS COS VII. Laureated head right. Rev.: S - C. Spes with flower at left. Ae. 12,53 g. Deposits. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. As. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-349). Anv.: CAES DIVI VESP F DOMITIANVS COS VII. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: S - C. Spes con flor a la izquierda. Ae. 12,53 g. Concreciones. EBC-/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1164
Nerva. Unit. 97 AD. Rome. (Spink-3060). (Ric-77). Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGVST S C. Ae. 9,96 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. As. 97 a.C. Roma. (Spink-3060). (Ric-77). Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGVST S C. Ae. 9,96 g. MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1165
Trajan. Denarius. 98-99 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 9). (Bmcre-26). (Rsc-203). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P, Vesta, veiled and seated to left, holding patera and torch. Ag. 3,74 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 98-99 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 9). (Bmcre-26). (Rsc-203). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. Vesta con velo y sentada a izquierda, portando pátera y antorcha. Ag. 3,74 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1166
Trajan. Denarius. 107-108 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 128). (Woytek-270b). (Bmcre-328). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AV[G GE]R DAC P M TR P, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Victory standing to left, half draped, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 3,10 g. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 107-108 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 128). (Woytek-270b). (Bmcre-328). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P, Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Victoria en pie a izquierda, portando corona y palma. Ag. 3,10 g. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1167
Trajan. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 112 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-1516). (McAlee-461). (RPC-3542). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚΡ ΚΑΙС ΝЄΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟС СЄΒ ΓЄΡΜ ΔΑΚ, laureate head right; below, eagle standing right; behind club. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ΕΞ ΙϚ ΥΠΑΤ Ϛ, laureate bust of Melkart right, wearing lion skin. Ag. 14,00 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 112 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-1516). (McAlee-461). (RPC-3542). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚΡ ΚΑΙС ΝЄΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟС СЄΒ ΓЄΡΜ ΔΑΚ, Cabeza laureada a derecha; abajo águila en pie a la derecha, detrás maza. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ΕΞ ΙϚ ΥΠΑΤ Ϛ, Busto laureado de Melkart a la derecha, vestido con piel de león. Ag. 14,00 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1168
Trajan. Sestertius. 101-102 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 432). (Woytek-107a). (Banti-336). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P, Pax seated to left, holding olive branch and sceptre; SC in exergue. Ae. 27,85 g. Scratch on obverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Sestercio. 101-102 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 432). (Woytek-107a). (Banti-336). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P. Pax sedente a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y centro; SC en exergo. Ae. 27,85 g. Raya en anverso . MBC+/MBC. Est...500,00.