Auction 113 - Summer Sale

Date: 2022-06-28

# Items: 1226

Total starting: 135749

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1106
Junius. M. Junius Silanus. Denarius. 145 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-778). (Craw-220/1). (Cal-860). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ass's head behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, M.IVNI., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Almost XF/AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. M. Junius Silanus. Denario. 145 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-778). (Craw-220/1). (Cal-860). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: cabeza de asno. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: M.IVNI., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,86 g. Ligero tono de monetario. EBC-/EBC+. Est...200,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1107
Junius. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denarius. 91 BC. Rome. (Ffc-781). (Craw-337/1b). (Cal-862). Anv.: Mask of Silenus right, bearded and with pine-wreath, ROMA below, letter A behind, all within ornamented torque. Rev.: Victory in biga right, Gaulish trumpet below horses, D. SILANVS. L. F in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denario. 91 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-781). (Craw-337/1b). (Cal-862). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Silano a derecha, detrás: A ,debajo: ROMA. Todo ello dentro de collar. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, con látigo y palma, debajo: carnyx, en el exergo: D. SILANVS. L. F. Ag. 3,93 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1108
Junius. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-794). (Craw-433/1). (Cal-873). Anv.: LIBERTAS behind head of Liberty right. Rev.: The consul L. Junius Trutus walking left between two lictors preceded by an accensus, BRVTVS in exergue. Ag. 3,60 g. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-794). (Craw-433/1). (Cal-873). Anv.: Cabeza de la Libertad, con joya en la frente, a derecha,detrás: LIBERTAS. Rev.: Bruto marchando a izquierda entre dos lictores y precedidos por un "accensus", en el exergo: BRVTVS. Ag. 3,60 g. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1109
Lucretius. Cnaeus Lucretius Trio. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-822). (Craw-237/1). (Cal-910). Anv.: TRIO behind head of Roma right, X below chin. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above. CN. LVCR., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Lucretia. Cnaeus Lucretius Trio. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-822). (Craw-237/1). (Cal-910). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: TRIO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: CN. LVCR., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1110
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, modius behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. MAR. C., /RO MA (MAR interlace), below divided by two ears of corn. Ag. 3,95 g. Old cabinet tone. Minor hairlines on obverse. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: "modius''. Rev.: Victoria con látigo, en biga a derecha, debajo: dos espigas, entre ellas: M. MAR. C.,(MAR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,95 g. Tono de monetario. Leves rayitas en anverso. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1111
Memmius. C. Memmius C. f. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-916). (Craw-427/2). (Cal-988). Anv.: C. MEMMI. C.F. before, QVIRINVS behind laureate and bearded head of Romulus (Quirinus) right. Rev.: MEMMIVS. AED. CERIALIA. PREIMVS. FECIT Ceres seated right. Ag. 3,64 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Memmia. C. Memmius C. f. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-916). (Craw-427/2). (Cal-988). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Romulus a derecha, C. MEMMI. C.F., QVIRINVS. Rev.: Ceres sentada a derecha, con tres espigas y una antorcha, a sus pies una serpiente, MEMMIVS. AED. CERIALIA. PREIMVS. FECIT. Ag. 3,64 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1112
Minucius. Q. Minucius Rufus. Denarius. 122 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-920). (Craw-277/1). (Cal-1022). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. RVF behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, Q. MINV., beneath horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Minucia. Q. Minucius Rufus. Denario. 122 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-920). (Craw-277/1). (Cal-1022). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: RVF. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MINV., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1113
Papirius. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denarius. 121 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, laurel-branch behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, M. CARBO., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Papiria. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denario. 121 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: rama de laurel. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y rayos en cuadriga a derecha,debajo: M. CARBO., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC+. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1114
Plancius. Cn. Plancius. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-991). (Craw-432/1). (Cal-1122). Anv.: CN. PLANCIVS. (AED. CVR. S.C.), head of Diana Planciana right, wearing petasus. Rev.: Cretan goat right, bow and quiver behind. Ag. 3,91 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Plancia. Cn. Plancius. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-991). (Craw-432/1). (Cal-1122). Anv.: Cabeza de Diana Planciana a derecha,CN. PLANCIVS. (AED. CVR. S.C.). Rev.: Cabra a derecha, detrás: carcaj y arco. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1115
Plautius. P. Plautius Hypseus. Denarius. 60 BC. Rome. (Ffc-995). (Craw-420/ab). (Cal-1125). Anv.: P. YPSAE. S.C. before head of Neptune right, trident behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga left, C. YPSAE. COS. / PRIV. CEPIT. in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Plautia. P. Plautius Hypseus. Denario. 60 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-995). (Craw-420/ab). (Cal-1125). Anv.: Cabeza de Neptuno a derecha, detrás: tridente, delante: P. YPSAE. S.C. Rev.: Júpiter con haz de rayos, en cuadriga a izquierda, C. YPSAE. COS./ PRIV. CEPIT. Ag. 3,72 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1116
Porcius. C. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. CATO below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. C. Porcius Cato. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: C. CATO., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1117
Procilius. L. Procilius f. Denarius. 80 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Juno Sospita walking right, hurling spear and holding shield, serpent erect before. L. PROCILI. / F. behind. Ag. 3,49 g. Deposits. Dark patina. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Procilia. L. Procilius f. Denario. 80 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Juno Sospita a derecha, con escudo y lanza, delante: serpiente,detrás: L. PROCILI. F. Ag. 3,49 g. Depósitos. Pátina oscura. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1118
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBON., in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,85 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1119
Sergius. M. Sergius Silus. Denarius. 116-115 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Head of Roma right, EX. S.C. before, ROMA and X behind. Rev.: M. SERGI, below horseman galloping Ieft, holding sword and head of barbarian, Q below horse’s leg, SILVS in exergue. Ag. 3,99 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Sergia. M. Sergius Silus. Denario. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: ROMA., delante: EX. S.C. Rev.: Jinete con espada a izquierda, en el campo: cabeza de galo, Ley./ debajo: Q/M. SERGI., en el exergo: SILVS. Ag. 3,99 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1120
Sergius. M. Sergius Silus. Denarius. 116-115 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1112). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1272). Anv.: Head of Roma right. EX. S.C. before, ROMA and X behind., style different and bigger. Rev.: M. SERGI, below horseman galloping Ieft, holding sword and head of barbarian, Q below horse’s leg. SILVS in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Sergia. M. Sergius Silus. Denario. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1112). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1272). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X., cospel mas amplio y diferente estilo, detrás: ROMA., delante: EX. S.C. Rev.: Jinete con espada a izquierda, en el campo cabeza de galo, debajo: Q/M. SERGI., en el exergo: SILVS. Ag. 3,94 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1121
Tullius. M. Tullius. Denarius. 120 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1162). (Craw-280/1). (Cal-1317). Anv.: Head of Roma right, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, X below horses, M. TVLLI in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Tullia. M. Tullius. Denario. 120 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1162). (Craw-280/1). (Cal-1317). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: ROMA,. Rev.: Victoria con palma en cuadriga a derecha, encima del campo: una corona, debajo de los caballos: X,en el exergo: M. TVLLI. Ag. 3,90 g. Suave tono de monetario. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1122
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LE(G. PRO.) PR. head of Roma right.; bead and reel border. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,78 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. POBLICI. LE(G. PRO.) PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bélica de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP. Ag. 3,78 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1123

Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-3). (Craw-469e). (Cal-1147). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos, M. POBLICI. LEG. (PRO). PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bética de pié a derecha, con escudo y dos jabalinas, (CN. MAGNVS) IMP. Ag. 3,78 g. Cospel irregular. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1124
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 4,01 g. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 4,01 g. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1125
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 48-47 BC. Galia. (Ffc-14). (Craw-452/2). (Cal-641). Anv.: Head of Pietas or Venus right, wreathed with oak, X. II. behind. Rev.: CAE - SAR. below trophy of Gallic arms, axe surmounted by an animal’s head on right. Ag. 3,82 g. Displaced struck on reverse. XF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 48-47 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-14). (Craw-452/2). (Cal-641). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y diademada de la Piedad a derecha,detrás:-L. II. Rev.: Trofeo con escudo oval y carnyx, a la derecha: hacha, debajo: CAE - SAR. Ag. 3,82 g. Acuñación desplazada en reverso. EBC/EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1126