Auction 113 - Summer Sale

Date: 2022-06-28

# Items: 1226

Total starting: 135749

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1127

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1128
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-35). (Craw-544/17). (Cal-182). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. IV., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,38 g. Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-35). (Craw-544/17). (Cal-182). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. IV. Ag. 3,38 g. BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1129
Marco Antonio y Augusto. M. Barbatius Philippus. Denarius. 41 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-8). (Craw-517/2). (Cal-271). Anv.: M. ANT. IMP. AVG. lll VIR. R.P.C.M. BARBAT. Q.P., (MP and AV interlace). bare head of Mark Antony right. Rev.: CAESAR. IMP. PONT. III. VIR. R.P.C., bare head of Octavian right beardless. Ag. 3,49 g. Planchet crack. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio y Augusto. M. Barbatius Philippus. Denario. 41 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-8). (Craw-517/2). (Cal-271). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Marco Antonio a derecha, M. ANT. IMP. AVG. III VIR. R.P.C.M. BARBAT. Q.P., (MP y AV entrelazadas). Rev.: Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha, CAESAR IMP. PONT. III VIR. R.P.C. Ag. 3,49 g. Grieta. Escasa. MBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1130
Augustus. P. Carisius. Quinarius. 25-23 a.C. Emerita (Mérida). (Ric-1a). (Rsc-386). Anv.: AVGVST, bare head right. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victory standing right, crowning trophy; dagger and curved sword at base. Ag. 1,88 g. A good sample. XF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. P. Carisius. Quinario. 25-23 a.C. Emerita (Mérida). (Ric-1a). (Rsc-386). Anv.: AVGVST, Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victoria de pie a la derecha, coronando un trofeo; daga y espada curva en la base. Ag. 1,88 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC/EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1131
Augustus. Quinarius. 25-23 a.C. Emerita (Mérida). (Ric-I 1b). (Rsc-387). Anv.: AVGVST, bare head to left. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victory standing facing, head to right, crowning trophy; gladius and falcata at base. Ag. 1,63 g. Large module. Slighty porous silver. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Quinario. 25-23 a.C. Emerita (Mérida). (Ric-I 1b). (Rsc-387). Anv.: AVGVST, Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: P CARISI LEG. Victoria en pie a derecha, coronando trofeo; en la base gladius y falcata. Ag. 1,63 g. Módulo grande. Muy bien centrada. Plata algo porosa en reverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1132
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS (DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE), his laureate head right. Rev.: (C.L.) CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. C(OS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT), Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,60 g. Metal test. Slighty porous silver. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS (DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE). Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, (C.L.) CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. C(OS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT). Ag. 3,60 g. Prueba de metal en el canto y algo porosa. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1133
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a.C. Rome. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE. Laureate head on the right. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRIN C IVVENT. Gaius and Lucius standing in robes, with two shields and spears, above the simpulum and lituus. In exergue C L CAESARES. Ag. 3,79 g. Full legends. Scratch on obverse. VF/Almost VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Roma. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT. Cayo y Lucio en pie togados, con sendos escudos y lanzas, encima simpulum y lituus. En exergo C L CAESARES. Ag. 3,79 g. Leyendas completas. Raya en anverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1134
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a.C. Rome. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS (DIVI F PA)TER PATRIAE. Laureate head on the right. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT. Gaius and Lucius standing in robes, with two shields and spears, above the simpulum and lituus. In exergue C L CAESAR(ES). Ag. 3,73 g. Almost VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Roma. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS (DIVI F PA)TER PATRIAE. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT. Cayo y Lucio en pie togados, con sendos escudos y lanzas, encima simpulum y lituus. En exergo C L CAESAR(ES). Ag. 3,73 g. MBC-. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1135
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a.C. Rome. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: (CAESAR AVGVSTVS) DIVI F PATER P(ATRIAE). Laureate head on the right. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PR(INC IVVENT). Gaius and Lucius standing in robes, with two shields and spears, above the simpulum and lituus. In exergue (C L CAESARES). Ag. 3,73 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Roma. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: (CAESAR AVGVSTVS) DIVI F PATER P(ATRIAE). Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PR(INC IVVENT). Cayo y Lucio en pie togados, con sendos escudos y lanzas, encima simpulum y lituus. En exergo (C L CAESARES). Ag. 3,73 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1136
Augustus. Denarius. 18-17/16 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-66). (Ric-134a). Anv.: S.P.Q.R. IMP. CAESARI AVG. COS.XI. TR. POT.VI. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: CIVIB. ET. SING. MILIT. A. PART. RECVPE, triumphal arch of three portals, on which Augustus in quadriga, between two Parthians handing over a signum cohortis and an aquila. Ag. 3,68 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 18-17/16 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-66). (Ric-134a). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, S.P.Q.R. IMP. CAESARI. AVG. COS.XI. TR. POT. VI. Rev.: Arco del triunfo surmontado por Augusto en cuadriga entre dos partos, teniendo insignias militares y águila legionaria, CIVIB. ET. SIGN. MILIT. A. PART. RECVPE. Ag. 3,68 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1137
Augustus. Denarius. 37 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-74). (Craw-538/1). (Rsc-91). Anv.: IMP. CAESAR DIVI. F. III. VIR. ITER. R.P.C., bare head of Octavian right. Rev.: COS. ITER. ET TER. DESIG. simpulum, sprinkler, vase and lituus. Ag. 4,03 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 37 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-74). (Craw-538/1). (Rsc-91). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha, IMP. CAESAR DIVI. F. III. VIR. ITER. R.P.C. Rev.: Símpulo aspersorio, praefericulo y lituo, COS. ITER. ET TER. DESIG. Ag. 4,03 g.  Rara. MBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1138
Augustus. Denarius. 29-27 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-98). (Ric-267). (Cal-685). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. CAESAR on triumphal arch surmounted by Augustus in quadriga. Ag. 3,16 g. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 29-27 a.C. Ceca incierta. (Ffc-98). (Ric-267). (Cal-685). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Arco del triunfo, surmontado por cuadriga de frente, guiada por Augusto, en el friso: IMP. CAESAR. Ag. 3,16 g. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1139
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: AVG(VSTVS) DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. X. in exergue, bull butting right. Ag. 3,42 g. Old cabinet tone. Choice VF/XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVG(VSTVS) DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, en el exergo: IMP. X. Ag. 3,42 g. Tono de monetario. MBC+/EBC. Est...400,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1140
Augustus. Denarius. 41 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-163). (Ric-220). (Cal-857). Anv.: CAESAR AVG(VSTVS DIVI. F. PAT)ER. PATRIAE laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: PONTIF. (MAXIM) Livia seated right. Ag. 3,57 g. Porosities in metal. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 41 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-163). (Ric-220). (Cal-857). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVG(VSTVS DIVI. F. PAT)ER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Livia sentada a derecha, con cetro y rama de olivo, PONTIF. (MAXIM). Ag. 3,57 g. Metal poroso. MBC-/BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1141
Augustus. Cuadrante. 9 a.C. Rome. Lamia, Silius and Annius. (Ric-I 422). (Bmcre-202). Anv.:  LAMIA SILIVS ANNIVS, cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Rev.: III VIR A A A F F, garlanded altar with bowl-shaped top. Ae. 2,95 g. Almost XF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Cuadrante. 9 a.C. Roma. Lamia, Silius y Annius. (Ric-I 422). (Bmcre-202). Anv.: LAMIA SILIVS ANNIVS, Cornucopia; S-C en los campos. Rev.: III VIR A A A F F, Altar con guirnalda en la tapa con forma de cuenco. Ae. 2,95 g. EBC-/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1142
Augustus and Agrippa. Unit. 10 a.C.-10 d.C. Nemausus, Gaul. (Ric-I 158). (Rpc-I 524). (AMC-425). Anv.: Back to back laureate and rostral crowned head of Agrippa to left and head of Augustus to right, wearing oak wreath; IMP above, DIVI F below. Rev.: Crocodile to right, chained to palm tree behind, wreath above; COL-NEM across fields. Ae. 14,04 g. Beautiful patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto y Agripa. As. 10 a.C.-10 d.C. Nemausus, Galia. (Ric-I 158). (Rpc-I 524). (AMC-425). Anv.: Espalda con Espalda las cabezas laureada y con corona rostral de Agrippa a la izquierda, a la derecha la cabeza de Augusto con corona de roble; IMP arriba, DIVI F abajo. Rev.: Cocodrilo a la derecha, encadenado a una palmera detrás, arriba corona; COL-NEM en los campos. Ae. 14,04 g. Bonita pátina. MBC+/MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1143
Divus Augustus, with Germanicus. Drachm. 33-34 AD. Cappadocia. Caesarea-Eusebia. (Ric-62). (Rpc-3623F). (Sydenham-Caesarea 51). Anv.: DIVVS AV(GVSTVS), radiate head of Augustus to left. Rev.: (GERMANICVS CAES) TI AVG F COS II M I, bearded head of Germanicus to right. Ag. 3,45 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Augusto y Germánico. Dracma. 33-34 d.C. Capadocia. Caesarea-Eusebia. (Ric-62). (Rpc-3623F). (Sydenham-Caesarea 51). Anv.: DIVVS AV(GVSTVS), cabeza radiada de Augusto a la izquierda. Rev.: (GERMANICVS CAES) TI AVG F COS II M I, cabeza barbada de Germánico a la derecha. Ag. 3,45 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1144
Tiberius. Aureus. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 29). (Bmcre-46). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and olive branch; single exergual line below. Au. 7,65 g. banker's mark in obverse. VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Áureo. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 29). (Bmcre-46). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia como Pax , sedente a derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama de olivo, debajo línea exergal simple. Au. 7,65 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. MBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1145
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 26). (Bmcre-34). (Rsc-16). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with plain legs, holding sceptre and branch; double exergual line below. Ag. 3,63 g. Slighty porous silver. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 26). (Bmcre-34). (Rsc-16). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha en trono con patas lisas, sosteniendo cetro y rama; debajo línea exergual doble. Ag. 3,63 g. Plata algo porosa. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1146
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI (AVG F AVGVSTVS), laureate head right. Rev.: (PONTIF) MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,56 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI (AVG F AVGVSTVS). Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: (PONTIF) MAXIM. Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea. Ag. 3,56 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1147
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,62 g. Minor marks. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea. Ag. 3,62 g. Leves marquitas. MBC+. Est...300,00.