Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2127
Baskunes-Barskunes. Unit. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-227). (MIB-87/9a). Anv.: Bearded head right, dolphin before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sword, curved legend BARSKUNES on line. Ae. 9,10 g. Welding on reverse. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Baskunes-Barskunes. As. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-227). (MIB-87/9a). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delánte delfín. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, leyenda curva BARSKUNES sobre línea. Ae. 9,10 g. Punto de soldadura en el reverso. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2128
Baskunes-Barskunes. Unit. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-227). (MIB-87/04a). Anv.: Bearded head right, dolphin before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sword, curved legend BARSKUNES on line. Ae. 7,32 g. Barbarous style. F/Almost F. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Baskunes-Barskunes. As. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-227 var). (MIB-87/04a). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delánte delfín. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, leyenda curva BARSKUNES sobre línea. Ae. 7,32 g. BC/BC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2129
Belaiskom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Zona de Navarra-Aragón. (Abh-234). (Acip-1818). Anv.: Male head right between dolphins. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELAISKOM below, in two lines. Ae. 7,84 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Belaiskom. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Navarra-Aragón. (Abh-234). (Acip-1818). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, entre delfines. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica en dos líneas BELAISKOM. Ae. 7,84 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2130
Belikiom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ae. 10,29 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Belikiom. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ae. 10,29 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2131
Belikiom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1437). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ae. 7,57 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Belikiom. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1437). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ae. 7,57 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2132
Belikiom. Half unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-245). (Acip-1435). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Pegasus right, iberian legend BELIKIOM below. Ae. 3,20 g. A good sample. Green patina. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Belikiom. Semis. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-245). (Acip-1435). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ae. 3,20 g. Bonita pátina verde. Buen ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2133
Belikiom. Half unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-245). (Acip-1435). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Pegasus right, iberian legend BELIKIOM below. Ae. 7,02 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Belikiom. Semis. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-245). (Acip-1435). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ae. 7,02 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2134
Bentian. Unit. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-250). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian legend BENKODA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BENTIAN below. Ae. 5,86 g. Rare. Almost F. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Bentian. As. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-250). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica BENKODA. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BENTIAN. Ae. 5,86 g. Rara. BC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2135
Bentian. Unit. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-250). (MIB-89/1b). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian legend BENKODA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BENTIAN below. Ae. 8,93 g. Scarce. Almost F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Bentian. As. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-250). (MIB-89/1b). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica BENKODA. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BENTIAN. Ae. 8,93 g. Escasa. BC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2136
Bilbilis. Unit. 120-30 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-254). (Acip-1567). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter S behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BILBILIS below. Ae. 12,05 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. As. 120-30 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-254). (Acip-1567). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BILBILIS. Ae. 12,05 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2137
Bilbilis. Unit. 120-30 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-254). (Acip-1568). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter S behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BILBILIS below. Ae. 11,42 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. As. 120-30 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-254). (Acip-1568). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BILBILIS. Ae. 11,42 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2138
Bilbilis. Unit. 120-30 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-261). (Acip-1579). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter BI behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BILBILI below. Ae. 11,69 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. As. 120-30 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-261). (Acip-1579). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica BI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BILBILI. Ae. 11,69 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2139
Bora. Unit. 100-50 BC. Alcaudete (Jaén). (Abh-289). (Acip-2309). Anv.: Female bust left, scepter before. Rev.: Bull left, (BO)RA above. Ae. 22,71 g. Scarce. Choice F/F. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Bora. As. 100-50 a.C. Alcaudete (Jaén). (Abh-289). (Acip-2309). Anv.: Busto femenino a izquierda, delante cetro. Rev.: Toro a izquierda, encima (BO)RA. Ae. 22,71 g. Escasa. BC+/BC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2140
Borneskon. Unit. 120-80 AD. Area of Aragon. (Abh-292). (Acip-1584). (C-1). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter BO behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BORNESKON below. Ae. 7,63 g. Minor roughness. Green patina. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Borneskon. As. 120-80 d.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-292). (Acip-1584). (C-1). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica BO. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BORNESKON. Ae. 7,63 g. Leves erosiones. Pátina verde. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2141
Borneskon. Unit. 120-80 AD. Area of Aragon. (Abh-294). (Acip-1587). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin and iberian letters R and N before, iberian letter BO behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BORNESKON below. Ae. 9,61 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Borneskon. As. 120-80 d.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-294). (Acip-1587). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín y letras ibéricas R y N, detrás letra ibérica BO. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BORNESKON. Ae. 9,61 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2142
Caesaraugusta. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-313). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: Pair of oxen right, II. VIR below, CAESAR. AVGVSTA. Q. LVTAT M. FABI around. Ae. 12,35 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-313). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Yunta a derecha, debajo II. VIR, alrededor CAESAR. AVGVSTA. Q. LVTAT M. FABI. Ae. 12,35 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2143
Caesaraugusta. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-334). (Acip-3039). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Vexillum, CAESAR. AVGVSTA. M. PORCI. CN. FAD around, II. VIR in the field. Ae. 5,37 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-334). (Acip-3039). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Vexilo, leyenda CAESAR. AVGVSTA. M. PORCI. CN. FAD y en el campo II. VIR. Ae. 5,37 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2144
Caesaraugusta. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-359). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVGVSTI. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Pair of oxen right, C.C.A. above, M. CATO. L. VETTIACVS. II. VIR around. Ae. 13,05 g. Rust. Rare. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-359). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVGVSTI. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Yunta a derecha, encima C.C.A., alrededor M. CATO. L. VETTIACVS. II. VIR. Ae. 13,05 g. Oxidaciones. Rara. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2145
Caesaraugusta. Time of Caligula. Unit. 37-41 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-393). Anv.: AGRIPPINA. M. E MAT. G. CAESARIS. AVGVSTI. Head of Agrippina right. Rev.: In the center,C. C. A., legend TITVLLO. ET. MONTANO around. Ae. 12,85 g. Very rare. Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Calígula. As. 37-41 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-393). Anv.: Cabeza de Agripina a derecha, alrededor leyenda AGRIPPINA. M. E MAT. G. CAESARIS. AVGVSTI. Rev.: En el centro C. C. A., alrededor TITVLLO. ET. MONTANO. Ae. 12,85 g. Muy rara. BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2146
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-412). Anv.: II. VIR. MVN. CAL. Head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right on line and legend Q. AEM. C. POS. MIL. Ae. 11,20 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-412). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor II. VIR. MVN. CAL. Rev.: Toro a derecha sobre línea y leyenda Q. AEM. C. POS. MIL. Ae. 11,20 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2147
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-415). (Acip-3121). Anv.: MVN. CALAG. IMP. AVGVSTVS. Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, PR. II. VIR. C. MAR. M. VAL above. Ae. 18,55 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-415). (Acip-3121). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a derecha, alrededor MVN. CALAG. IMP. AVGVSTVS, leyenda en lectura exterior. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima PR. II. VIR. C. MAR. M. VAL. Ae. 18,55 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...400,00.