Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2085
Sicily. Akragas. Litra. 471-430 BC. (Hgc-2, 121). Anv.: Eagle standing left on Ionic capital. Rev.: Crab. Ag. 0,67 g. Scarce. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Sicilia. Akragas. Litra. 471-430 a.C. (Hgc-2, 121). Anv.: Águila de pie a la izquierda sobre capitel jónico. Rev.: Cangrejo. Ag. 0,67 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2086
Thessaly. Larissa. Drachm. 356-320 BC. (Bcd-Thessaly II 288). (Hgc-4,452). Anv.: Head of the nymph Larissa facing slightly to left, wearing ampyx, pendant earring and necklace. Rev.: ΛAPIΣAIΩN, horse standing to left, preparing to lie down; below, plant to which horse's rein is tied. Ag. 5,76 g.  Ex Guadán Collection, 1949. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Thessaly. Larissa. Dracma. 356-320 a.C. (Bcd-Thessaly II 288). (Hgc-4,452). Anv.: Cabeza de la ninfa Larissa mirando ligeramente hacia la izquierda, con ampyx, pendiente colgante y collar. Rev.: ΛAPIΣAIΩN. Caballo en pie a la izquierda, preprarándose para acostarse; abajo, planta quese ata a la rienda del caballo. Ag. 5,76 g. Ex Colección Guadán, 1949. MBC+/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2087
Thrace. Mesembria. Tetradrachm. 150-125 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-1060). (Hgc-3,1568). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; BAΣIΛEΩΣ to right, AΛEΞANΔPOY to left, crested Corinthian helmet above ΔΑ in left field, AT monogram below throne. Ag. 16,44 g. Magnificent obverse. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Mesembria. Tetradracma. 150-125 a.C. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. (Price-1060). (Hgc-3,1568). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; BAΣIΛEΩΣ a la derecha, AΛEΞANΔPOY a la izquierda, casco corintio con cresta sobre ΔΑ en el campo izquierdo, monograma AT debajo del trono. Ag. 16,44 g. Magnífico anverso con ligero tono de monetario. EBC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2088
Thrace. Odessos. Tetradrachm. 120-90 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-1180). (Hgc-3,1587). (McClean-3477). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ AΛEΞANΔPOY, Zeus Aëtophoros seated left; ΔH in left field, civic monogram below throne. Ag. 16,61 g. A good sample. Very beautiful specimen. XF/Almost XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Odessos. Tetradracma. 120-90 a.C. Acuñación en nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. (Price-1180). (Hgc-3,1587). (McClean-3477). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con piel de león. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ AΛEΞANΔPOY. Zeus Aëtophoros sendente a la izquierda; ΔH en el campo izquierdo, monograma cívico debajo del trono. Ag. 16,61 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy bella. EBC/EBC-. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2089
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariarathes VII Philometor. Tetradrachm. 107/6-104/3 BC. Mint A (Eusebia-Mazaka). (SC-2150.1). (Hgc-9.1069). Anv.: Diademed head of Antiochos VII right. Rev.: Athena Nikephoros standing left; monogram above A to outer left, T to inner left, Λ to inner right; all within laurel wreath. Ag. 15,62 g. Scratches on obverse. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Reino Capadocia. Ariarathes VII Philometor. Tetradracma. 107/6-104/3 a.C. Ceca A (Eusebia-Mazaka). (SC-2150.1). (Hgc-9.1069). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Antiochos VII a derecha. Rev.: Athena Nikephoros en pie a izquierda; monograma arriba de A hacia el exterior izquierdo, T en el interior izquierdo, Λ en el interior derecho; todo dentro de corona de laurel. Ag. 15,62 g. Rayas en anverso. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2090
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Drachm. 95-63 BC. Mint A (Eusebia-Mazaka). (Hgc-7,846). Anv.: Head of Ariobarzanes I right, wearing diadem. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY (ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙOY), Athena standing left with right hand supporting spear and shield, and left hand outstretched supporting Nike left, holding wreath; monogram to inner left. Ag. 3,95 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Reino Capadocia. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Dracma. 95-63 a.C. Ceca A (Eusebia-Mazaka). (Hgc-7,846). Anv.: Cabeza de Ariobarzanes I con diadema a derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY (ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙOY). Atenea en pie a izquierda con la mano derecha sobre lanza y escudo, la mano izquierda extendida sosteniendo Nike a izquierda, sosteniendo corona; en el interior izquierdo monograma. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2091
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariobarzanes III Eusebes Philoromaios. Drachm. 43/2 BC. (Simonetta-3d). Anv.: Diademed and bearded head right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝΟΥ ΕΥΣΕΒΟΥΣ ΚΑΙ ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙΟΥ, Athena Nikephoros standing left; star in crescent to inner left, monogram to inner right, IA (date) in exergue. Ag. 3,58 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Reino Capadocia. Ariobarzanes III Eusebes Philoromaios. Dracma. 43/2 a.C. (Simonetta-3d). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y con barca a la derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝΟΥ ΕΥΣΕΒΟΥΣ ΚΑΙ ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙΟΥ, Athena Nikephoros en pie a la izquierda; estrella en creciente a la izquierda, monograma en el campo interior derecho. Ag. 3,58 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2092
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariarathes IV Eusebes. Drachm. RY 13 =88/7 BC. Mint A (Eusebia-Mazaka). Under Mt. Argaios. (Hgc-7,845). (Simonetta-Coins 9a). Anv.: Diademed head to right. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ APIAPAΘOV ΕVΣEBOVΣ, Athena Nikephoros standing to left, holding spear and shield; monogram to inner left; IΓ (date) in exergue. Ag. 3,65 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Ex Guadán Collection, 2774. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Reino Capadocia. Ariarathes IV Eusebes. Dracma. RY 13 =88/7 a.C. Ceca A (Eusebia-Mazaka). Bajo Mt. Argaios. (Hgc-7,845). (Simonetta-Coins 9a). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a la derecha. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ APIAPAΘOV ΕVΣEBOVΣ. Athena Nikephoros en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo lanza y escudo; monograma en el interior izquierdo; IΓ (fecha) en exergo. Ag. 3,65 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Ex Colección Guadán, 2774. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2093
Indo-Skythians. Azes I. Tetradrachm. 58-12 BC. Western Gandhara. (Hgc-12, 637). (Senior-98.350T). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY / AZOY King on horseback to right, raising his right hand and holding whip in his left; to right, Karoshti letter. Rev.: 'Maharajasa rajarajasa mahatasa Ayasa' (in Karoshti) Athena standing front, head to right, raising her right hand and holding shield and spear in her left; to left and right, monograms. Ag. 9,54 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Indoescitas. Azes I. Tetradracma. 58-12 a.C. Ghandara Occidental. (Hgc-12, 637). (Senior-98.350T). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY / AZOY. Rey a caballo a la derecha, alzando la mano derecha y sosteniendo látigo con la izquierda, a la derecha letra Karohti. Rev.: 'Maharajasa rajarajasa mahatasa Ayasa' En Karoshti, Athena en pie de frente con la cabeza a derecha, alzando la mano derecha y sosteniendo escudo y lanza con la izquierda, a la izquierda y derecha monogramas. Ag. 9,54 g. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2094
Indo-Skythians. Azes II. Tetradrachm. 35 BC-5 AD. Uncertain mint. (Senior-98.362T). Anv.: Azes on horseback right. Rev.: Athena standing right, raising hand and holding spear and shield, monogram to left, B and monogram to right. Ag. 9,54 g. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Indoescitas. Azes II. Tetradracma. 35 a.C.-5 d.C. Incierta. (Senior-98.362T). (Hoover-637). Anv.: Azes a Caballo a derecha. Rev.: Atenea a derecha con lanza y escudo, monograma a la izquierda y a la derecha B y monograma. Ag. 9,54 g. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2095
Kings of Mauretania. Iuba II. Denarius. 25 BC-24 AD. Caesarea. (Mazard-241). (MAA-95). (Müller-Africa 25). Anv.: REX IVBA, diademed head to right. Rev.: Cornucopiae with fillet hanging to either side, transverse sceptre in background; crescent to upper right. Ag. 2,78 g. Lightly toned. Ex Münzenhandlung Gilles Blancon, Hannover (2000). Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Reyes de Mauretania. Juba II. Denario. 25 a.C. - 24 d.C. Caesarea. (Mazard-241). (MAA-95). (Müller-Africa 25). Anv.: REX IVBA. Cabeza diademada a derecha. Rev.: Cornucopia con cinta colgando a cada lado y cetro transversal al fondo, Creciente arriba a la derecha. Ag. 2,78 g. Ligero tono. Ex Münzenhandlung Gilles Blancon, Hannover (2000). MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2096
Kings of Mauretania. Juba II with Kleopatra Selene. Denarius. 25 BC- 24 AD. Caesarea. (Mazard-311). (MAA-99). (Sng Cop-570). Anv.: REX IVBA, diademed head to right. Rev.: Headdress of Isis surmounted by corn ears on left, sistrum on right; BA-CIΛI-CCA across fields, KΛЄΟΠΑΤΡA in exergue. Ag. 3,00 g. Slight planchet break. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Reyes de Mauretania. Juba II con Kleopatra Selene. Denario. 25 a.C - 24 d.C. Caesarea. (Mazard-311). (MAA-99). (Sng Cop-570). Anv.: REX IVBA. Cabeza con diadema a la derecha. Rev.: Tocado de isis coronado con mazorcas de maíz a la izquierda, sistrum a la derecha; BA-CIΛI-CCA a través de los campos, KΛЄΟΠΑΤΡA en exergo. Ag. 3,00 g. Cospel algo faltado. Ex colección Guadán 3066. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2097
Kings of Elymais. Kamnaskires V. Tetradrachm. 54/3-33/2 BC. Seleukeia on the Hedyphon. (Van’t Haaff-Tipo 9.1.1/7). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust of Kamnaskires V to left, wearing long beard and torque; to right, star above anchor symbol. Rev.: BACIΛEΩC - KAMNACKIPOY - TOY EΓ BACIΛEΩC - KAMNACKIPOY (or similar) Diademed and draped bust of Kamnaskires V to left. Ag. 15,37 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Reyes de Elymais. Kamnaskires V. Tetradracma. 54/3-33/2 a.C. Seleukeia en el Hedyphon. (Van’t Haaff-Tipo 9.1.1/7). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado de Kamnaskires V a la izquierda, con barba larga y torque; a la derecha, estrella sobre símbolo de ancla. Rev.: BACIΛEΩC - KAMNACKIPOY - TOY EΓ BACIΛEΩC - KAMNACKIPOY (o similar). Busto con diadema y drapeado de Kamnaskires V a la izquierda. Ag. 15,37 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2098
Kingdom of Parthia. Gotarzes II. Tetradrachm. 43-44 AD. Seleukeia on the Tigris. (Sellwood-65.1). (DCA-631). Anv.: Diademed bust left. Rev.: Gotarzes seated right, receiving diadem from Tyche standing left; ENT (year) in field above. Ag. 13,89 g. VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Gotarzes II. Tetradracma. 43-44 d.C. Seleukeia en el Tigris. (Sellwood-65.1). (DCA-631). Anv.: Busto con diadema a izquierda. Rev.: Gotarzes sedente a derecha recibiendo diadema de Tyche en pie a izquierda; ENT (año) en el campo interior. Ag. 13,89 g. MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2099
Kingdom of Parthia. Vologases IV. Tetradrachm. SE 484 = October 172 AD. Seleukeia on the Tigris. (Sellwood-84.46). (Shore-429). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust of Vologases IV to left, wearing tiara; to right, B. Rev.: Vologases IV seated left, receiving wreath from Tyche standing right; above, ¿ΔΠΥ?; below, ΔΙΟΥ. Ag. 9,32 g. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Vologases IV. Tetradracma. SE 484 = Octubre 172 d.C. Seleukeia en el Tigris. (Sellwood-84.46). (Shore-429). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado de Vologases IV a la izquierda, con tiara; B a la derecha. Rev.: Vologases IV sedente hacia la izquierda, recibiendo ofrnda floral de Tyche en pie a la derecha; arriba ¿ΔΠΥ?; ΔΙΟΥ abajo. Ag. 9,32 g. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2100
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates II. Drachm. 120/19-109 BC. Rhagai. (Sellwood-27.1). (Shore-85). (Sunrise-193). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩN ΜΕΓΑΛΟY ΑΡΣΑΚΟY EΠIΦANOV, Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 4,22 g. Almost XF/AU. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates II. Dracma. 120/19-109 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-27.1). (Shore-85). (Sunrise-193). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a izquierda. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩN ΜΕΓΑΛΟY ΑΡΣΑΚΟY EΠIΦANOV, Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en trono, sosteniendo arco. Ag. 4,22 g. EBC-/EBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2101
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates III. Drachm. 87-79 BC. Rhagai. (Sellwood-31.9 (Orodes I)). (Shore-123 (Orodes I)). Ag. 4,14 g. Old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates III. Dracma. 87-79 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-31.9 (Orodes I)). (Shore-123 (Orodes I)). Ag. 4,14 g. Pátina de monetario. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2102
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates III. Drachm. 87-79 BC. Rhagai. (Sellwood-31.9 (Orodes I)). (Shore-123 (Orodes I)). Ag. 4,10 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates III. Dracma. 87-79 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-31.9 (Orodes I)). (Shore-123 (Orodes I)). Ag. 4,10 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2103
Kingdom of Parthia. Pakoros I. Drachm. 78-120 AD. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Diademed head to left, with long beard. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right, no throne base visible, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,67 g. XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Pakoros I. Dracma. 78-120 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Busto con diadema a izquierda con barba larga. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sin base del trono visible, sosteniendo arco; monograba bajo el arco. Ag. 3,67 g. EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2104
Kingdom of Parthia. Pakoros I. Drachm. 78-120 AD. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Diademed head to left, with long beard. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right, no throne base visible, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,50 g. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Pakoros I. Dracma. 78-120 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Busto con diadema a izquierda con barba larga. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sin base del trono visible, sosteniendo arco; monograba bajo el arco. Ag. 3,50 g. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2105
Sassanid Empire. Drachm. 459-484 AD. (Sellwood-p. 125, type 48). Ag. 4,21 g. VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Sasánida. Firuz. Dracma. 459-484 d.C. (Sellwood-página 125, tipo 48). Ag. 4,21 g. MBC. Est...45,00.