Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2190
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-780). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KELSE under line below. Ae. 9,55 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-780). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELSE debajo de línea. Ae. 9,55 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2191
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 50-30 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-796). (Acip-1491). Anv.: COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Female bust right, palm and wing behind. Rev.: Pair of oxen right, PR. QVIN. above, M. FVL. C. OTAC below. Ae. 14,32 g. Wonderful toned. Beautiful. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 50-30 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-796). (Acip-1491). Anv.: Busto femenino a derecha, detrás palma y ala, delante COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Rev.: Yunta a derecha, encima PR. QVIN., debajo M. FVL. C. OTAC. Ae. 14,32 g. Preciosa pátina. Bella. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2192
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 50-30 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-797). Anv.: COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Helmeted male head right. Rev.: Bull in lunging attitude right, PR. II. VIR. above, P. SALPA. M. FVLI below. Ae. 16,06 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 50-30 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-797). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con casco a derecha, delante COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Rev.: Toro preparándose para embestir a derecha, encima PR. II. VIR., debajo P. SALPA. M. FVLI. Ae. 16,06 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2193
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 50-30 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-798). (Acip-1495). Anv.: COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Helmeted male head right. Rev.: Bull charging right, PR. II. VIR. above, P. SALPA. M. FVLI below. Ae. 12,81 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 50-30 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-798). (Acip-1495). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con casco a derecha, delante COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Rev.: Toro embistiendo, encima PR. II. VIR., debajo P. SALPA. M. FVLI. Ae. 12,81 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2194
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-806). (Acip-3161). Anv.: AVGVST. C. V I. CELSA. Head of Augustus right within laurel wreath. Rev.: Bull right, L. COR. TERR. M. IVN. HISP. II. VIR around. Ae. 9,65 g. Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-806). (Acip-3161). Anv.: Láurea, dentro cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVST. C. V I. CELSA. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor L. COR. TERR. M. IVN. HISP. II. VIR. Ae. 9,65 g. BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2195
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). (Acip-3164). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull standing right, legend L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 9,26 g. Slightly smoothed. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). (Acip-3164). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro parado a derecha, leyenda L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 9,26 g. Ligeramente repasada. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2196
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). (Acip-3164). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull standing right, legend L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 13,38 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). (Acip-3164). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro parado a derecha, leyenda L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 13,38 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2197
Kelse-Celsa. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-819). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, BACC. FRONT (N and T interlace) above, CN. BVCCO below, II. VIR. II. C. V. I. CEL on the sides. Ae. 13,00 g. A good sample. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-819). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima BACC. FRONT (N y T unidas), debajo. CN. BVCCO, a los lados II. VIR. II. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 13,00 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2198
Kelse-Celsa. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-819). (Acip-3170). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, BACC. FRONT (N and T interlace) above, CN. BVCCO below, II. VIR. II. C. V. I. CEL on the sides. Ae. 12,82 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-819). (Acip-3170). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima BACC. FRONT (N y T unidas), debajo. CN. BVCCO, a los lados II. VIR. II. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 12,82 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2199
Cunbaria. Half unit. 50 BC. Cabezas de San Juan. (Abh-878). Anv.: Male head right, S behind. Rev.: Tunny right, C(VNB) above, ARIA below. Ae. 7,11 g. Weak strike on reverse. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Cunbaria. Semis. 50 a.C. Cabezas de San Juan. (Abh-878). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás S. Rev.: Atún a derecha, encima C(VNB), debajo ARIA. Ae. 7,11 g. Vao en reverso. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2200
Cunbaria. Half unit. 50 BC. Cabezas de San Juan. (Abh-880). Anv.: Male head right, S behind. Rev.: Tunny left, (CV)NB above, ARIA below. Ae. 7,23 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Cunbaria. Semis. 50 a.C. Cabezas de San Juan. (Abh-880). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás S. Rev.: Atún a izquierda, encima (CV)NB, debajo ARIA. Ae. 7,23 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2201
Tamaniu. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-889). Anv.: Male head right, two dolphins before, iberian letter DA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TAMANIU below. Ae. 8,57 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Tamaniu. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-889). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante dos delfines, detrás letra ibérica DA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica TAMANIU. Ae. 8,57 g. MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2202
Ebora. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Evora (Portugal). (Abh-901). (Acip-3418b). Anv.: PERM. CAES. (AVG). P.M. Head of Augustus left. Rev.: LIBERAL-ITATIS. IVLIAE. EBOR within laurel wreath. Ae. 10,00 g. Attractive. Beautiful patina. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Ebora. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Évora (Portugal). (Abh-901). (Acip-3418b). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor PERM. CAES. (AVG). P.M. Rev.: Láurea, dentro leyenda en cuatro líneas LIBERAL-ITATIS. IVLIAE. EBOR. Ae. 10,00 g. Atractiva. Bonita pátina. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2203
Ebusus. 1/4 calco. 200-100 BC. Ibiza. (Abh-923). Anv.: Bes wearing skirt, holding mace and snake. Rev.: Bull charging left. Ae. 3,66 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Ebusus. 1/4 de calco. 200-100 a.C. Ibiza. (Abh-923). Anv.: Bes con faldellín sosteniendo martillo y serpiente. Rev.: Toro embistiendo a izquierda. Ae. 3,66 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2204
Ekualakos. Half unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Soria-Guadalajara. (Abh-972). (Acip-1852). Anv.: Head right, iberian letters ER behind. Rev.: Horse right, two pellets and iberian letter S above, iberian legend in two lines EKUALAKOS below. Ae. 7,24 g. A good sample. Rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Ekualakos. Semis. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Soria-Guadalajara. (Abh-972). (Acip-1852). Anv.: Cabeza a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas ER. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, encima dos puntos y letra ibérica S, debajo leyenda ibérica en dos líneas EKUALAKOS. Ae. 7,24 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2205
Emerita Augusta. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-994). (Acip-4436c). Anv.: CAESAR. AVG. TRIB. POTEST. Bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: In the center, P. CARISIVS. AVGVSTI. Ae. 12,73 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Emerita Augusta. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-994). (Acip-4436c). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor CAESAR. AVG. TRIB. POTEST. Rev.: En el centro P. CARISIVS. AVGVSTI. Ae. 12,73 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2206
Emerita Augusta. Augustus period. Unit. 22 BC - 14 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1009). (Acip-3373a). Anv.: (PERMISSV. C)AESARIS. AVGVSTI. Facing bearded head, amphora before. Rev.: Pair of oxen left, AVGVSTA above, EMERITA below. Ae. 10,86 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Emerita Augusta. Época de Augusto. As. 22 a.C.-14 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1009). (Acip-3373a). Anv.: Cabeza barbada de frente, delante ánfora, alrededor (PERMISSV. C)AESARIS. AVGVSTI. Rev.: Yunta a izquierda, encima AVGVSTA, debajo EMERITA. Ae. 10,86 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2207
Emerita Augusta. Time of Tiberius. Dupondius. 14-36 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1031). Anv.: DIVVS. AVGVSTVS. PATER. Radiate head of Augustus left. Rev.: City gate, AVGVSTA EMERITA over the gate. Ae. 30,03 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Emerita Augusta. Época de Tiberio. Dupondio. 14-36 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1031). Anv.: Cabeza radiada de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor leyenda de lectura externa DIVVS. AVGVSTVS. PATER. Rev.: Puerta, sobre ella AVGVSTA EMERITA. Ae. 30,03 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2208
Emerita Augusta. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1046). (Acip-3394a). Anv.: DIVVS. AVGVSTVS. PATER. Laureate and radiate head of Augustus left. Rev.: Tetrastyle temple with staircase, AETERNITATI. AVGVSTAE. around. Ae. 13,79 g. Very scarce. VF/Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Emerita Augusta. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1046 var.). (Acip-3394a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y radiada de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor DIVVS. AVGVSTVS. PATER. Rev.: Templo tetrástilo con escalinata, alrededor AETERNITATI. AVGVSTAE.. Ae. 13,79 g. Muy escasa. MBC/BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2209
Emporiton-Emporion. Drachm. Century III-II BC. Cataluña. (Abh-1141). Anv.: Female head right with simple crown of ears. Rev.: Pegasus, with Chrysaor head right, greek legend below. Ag. 4,19 g. Rare. VF. Est...550,00.

Spanish Description: Emporiton-Emporion. Dracma. Siglo III-II a.C. Cataluña. (Abh-1141). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha con corona simple de espigas. Rev.: Pegaso-Crisaor a derecha, debajo leyenda griega. Ag. 4,19 g. Rara. MBC. Est...550,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2210
Untikesken. Unit. 130-90 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1200). Anv.: Head of Pallas right. Rev.: Pegasus, with Chrysaor head, iberian legend UNTIKESKEN below. Ae. 15,88 g. Almost VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Untikesken. As. 130-90 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1200). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso-Crisaor a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica UNTIKESKEN. Ae. 15,88 g. MBC-. Est...110,00.