Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-12-12

# Items: 789

Total starting: 74891

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1736
Argentina. Medal. 1880. Buenos Aires. (Burgio-21). Anv.: 6 DICIEMBRE DE 880. Rev.: BUENOS AIRES CAPITAL DE LA REPÚBLICA ARGENTINA. Ae. 24,64 g. 35 mm. AU. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Argentina. Medalla. 1880. Buenos Aires. (Burgio-21). Anv.: 6 DICIEMBRE DE 880. Rev.: BUENOS AIRES CAPITAL DE LA REPÚBLICA ARGENTINA. Ae. 24,64 g. 35 mm. EBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1737
United States. Medal. 1779. Anv.: VIRTUTIS ET AUDACIE MONUM ET PRAEMIUM. full-length figure of de Fleury, facing three-quarters to the right and wearing ancient armor, a cloak, and carrying a sword and flag. He stands in the ruins of the fort, victorious. In exergue. D. DE FLOURY EQUITI GALLO - PRIMO SUPER MUROS - RESP. AMERIC. D. D. . Rev.: AGGERES PALUDES HOSTES VICTI. Aerial view of the battle, with six ships sailing outside the fort. In exergue STONY-PT · EXPUGN · / XV. JUL·MDCCLXXIX. Ae. 39,87 g. Flat edge. 45mm. Minor scratches and nicks on edge. A few specimens known. Very rare. VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Estados Unidos. Medalla. 1779. Anv.: VIRTUTIS ET AUDACIE MONUM ET PRAEMIUM. Figura de Fleury de cuerpo entero, mirando tres cuartos a la derecha y vistiendo una armadura antigua, una capa, portando una espada y una bandera. Este se encuentra en las ruinas del fuerte, victorioso. En exergo D. DE FLOURY EQUITI GALLO - PRIMO SUPER MUROS - RESP. AMERIC. D. D. . Rev.: AGGERES PALUDES HOSTES VICTI. Vista aérea de la batalla, con seis barcos navegando fuera del fuerte. En exergo STONY-PT · EXPUGN · / XV. JUL·MDCCLXXIX. Ae. 39,87 g. Canto liso. 45mm. Marquitas y golpes en el canto. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos Muy rara.. MBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1738
France. Napoleon III & Maria Eugenie. Medal. 1853. Anv.: EUGENIE IMPERATRICE. Head of Maria Eugenie from Montijo to the right with collected hair. 1853. Rev.: NAPOLEON III EMPEREUR DES FRANÇAIS EUGÉNIE IMPÉRATRICE MARIÉS LE 30 JANVIER. Imperial collar, inside crown with the inscription NAPOLEON, placed on a field of bees. 1853. 51,21 g. 53mm. Engraver: Montagny. F. Knock on edge. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Francia. Napoleón III & María Eugenia. Medalla. 1853. Anv.: EUGENIE IMPERATRICE. Cabeza de Maria Eugenia de Montijo a la derecha con pelo recogido. 1853. Rev.: NAPOLEON III EMPEREUR DES FRANÇAIS EUGÉNIE IMPÉRATRICE MARIÉS LE 30 JANVIER. Collar imperial dentro corona con la inzcripción NAPOLEÓN, colocada sobre un campo de abejas, abajo 1853. Estaño. 51,21 g. 53mm. Grabador: Montagny. F. Golpe en el canto. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1739
France. Medal. Dated 1789. Struck 1889. Paris. Anv.: REPUBLIQUE FRANÇAISE, wreathed head of Ceres left, wearing diadem inscribed CONCORDE; star above. Rev.: MINISTRE DES FINANCES, view of Paris with the Eiffel Tower; above, palm frond with ribbon reading CENTENAIRE DE 1789; in exergue, ADMINISTRATION/ DES/ MONNAIES ET MEDAILLES. Ae. 59,75 g. Universal Exposition – Centennial of the French Revolution. 50 mm. XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Francia. III República. Medalla. 1789. (Acuñada en 1889). París. Anv.: REPUBLIQUE FRANÇAISE, cabeza de Ceres a la izquierda con una diadema con la inscripción CONCORDE; estrella encima. Rev.: MINISTRE DES FINANCES, vista de París con la Torre Eiffel; arriba, hoja de palmera con la inscripción CENTENAIRE DE 1789; en el exergo, ADMINISTRATION/ DES/ MONNAIES ET MEDAILLES. Ae. 59,75 g. Exposición Universal - Centenario de la Revolución Francesa. 50 mm. EBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1740
France. Medal. 1878. Paris. Ae. 138,95 g. Exposición Universal. 68 mm. Bronce. Grabador: J. C. Chaplain. En estuche. XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Francia. Medalla. 1878. París. Ae. 138,95 g. Exposición Universal. 68 mm. Bronce. Grabador: J. C. Chaplain. En estuche. EBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1741
France. Medal of trust of 5 soles. 1792. Soho (Birmingham). (Km-Tn31). (Gad-1.5). Ae. 29,45 g. Federation Day Oath scene July 14, 1790. Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Francia. Medalla de confianza de 5 soles. 1792. Soho (Birmingham). (Km-Tn31). (Gad-1.5). Ae. 29,45 g. Escena del Juramento del Día de la Federación 14 de julio de 1790 . EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1742
France. Medal. 1921. 28,94 g. Souvenir of the ascent of the Eiffel Tower. Silver plated metal 41mm. AU. Est...25,00.

Spanish description: Francia. Medalla. 1921. 28,94 g. Souvenir de la subida a la torre Eiffel. Metal plateado. 41mm. EBC+. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1743
Gibraltar. Medal. 1783. (Eimer-800). (MH-1919, 412). Anv.: T GEBLOQUEERDE GIBRALTAR 1783, ships in the bay of Gibraltar. Rev.: ROYAL GEORGE ADMIRAAL KEMPENFELT 1783, sinking of the Royal George. Ae. 11,45 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Gibraltar. Medalla. 1783. (Eimer-800). (MH-1919, 412). Anv.: T GEBLOQUEERDE GIBRALTAR 1783, Barcos en la bahía de Gbraltar. Rev.: ROYAL GEORGE ADMIRAAL KEMPENFELT 1783, Hundimiento del Royal George. Ae. 11,45 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1744
Great Britain. Vernon Admiral. Medal. 1739. Anv.: THE SPANISH PRIDE PULL D DOWN BY ADMIRAL VERNON. Rev.: WHO · TOOK · PORTO · BELLO · WITH · SIX · SHIPS · ONLY - NOV 22 1739. Ae. 6,42 g. Planchet break. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Almirante Vernon. Medalla. 1739. Anv.: THE SPANISH PRIDE PULL D DOWN BY ADMIRAL VERNON. Rev.: WHO · TOOK · PORTO · BELLO · WITH · SIX · SHIPS · ONLY - NOV 22 1739. Ae. 6,42 g. Cospel faltado. 23 mm. BC+/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1745
Great Britain. Vernon Admiral. Medal. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. (Adams&Chao-CAv2B). Anv.: ADMIRAL · VERNON · THE · PRESERVER · OF · HIS · COUNTRY. Figura de cuerpo entero de Vernon en pie con los barcos en el puerto. Rev.: TOOK · CARTHAGENA - 1741. Barcos navegando hacia el puerto de cargagena y pasan por los fuertes de IAGO, S. PHILIPS, BOCACHICA y S. IOS. Ae. 14,52 g. Attractive. Traces of tin on the reverse. Choice VF. Est...320,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Almirante Vernon. Medalla. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. (Adams&Chao-CAv2B). Anv.: ADMIRAL · VERNON · THE · PRESERVER · OF · HIS · COUNTRY. Full-length figure of Vernon standing with ships in the harbor. Rev.: TOOK · CARTHAGENA - 1741. Ships sailing into the harbor of Carthagena and passing the forts of IAGO, S.PHILIPS, BOCACHICA, and S. IOS. Ae. 14,52 g. MBC+. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1746
Great Britain. Vernon Admiral. Medal. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. Anv.: Full standing portraits of Ogle and Vernon facing each other, legend ADMIRAL VERNON AND SR CHALONER OGLE. Rev.: View of the port of Carthagena. BY BRITISH COURAGE TOOK CATHAGENA APRIL 1741. Ae. 14,99 g. Knock. Rare type. Almost VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Almirante Vernon. Medalla. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. Anv.: Imágen completa de Ogle y Vernon uno frente al otro; alrededor ADMIRAL VERNON AND SR CHALONER OGLE. Rev.: Vista del puerto de Cartagena. Por el coraje Británico. BY BRITISH COURAGE TOOK CATHAGENA APRIL 1741. Ae. 14,99 g. Golpe. Raro tipo. MBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1747
Great Britain. Vernon Admiral. Medal. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. (Adams&Chao-CAv 4-E). Anv.: I CAME I SAW I CONQUERED. Admiral left, below inside CARTHAGENA cartouche. Rev.: NONE·MORE·READY·NON·MORE·BRAVE·APRIL·1741. Scene of the capture of Carthagena. Ae. 12,78 g. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Almirante Vernon. Medalla. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. (Adams&Chao-CAv 4-E). Anv.: I·CAME·I·SAW·I·CONQUERED. Almirante a izquierda, debajo dentro de cartela CARTHAGENA. Rev.: NONE·MORE·READY·NON·MORE·BRAVE·APRIL·1741. Escena de la toma de Cartagena. Ae. 12,78 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1748
Great Britain. Vernon Admiral. Medal. 22 Noviembre 1739. Porto Bello. (Adams&Chao-PBvi 6-G). Anv.: THE · BRITISH · GLORY · REVIV · D · BY · ADMIRAL : VERИOИ, Admiral Vernon standing slightly left, holding baton and sword; canon to left, anchor to right. Rev.: THE. TOOK. PORTO. BELLO. WITH. SIX. SHIPS. ONLY . Scene of the capture of Porto Bello with only six ships; in exergue NOV · 22 · 1739. Ae. 15,00 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Almirante Vernon. Medalla. 22 Noviembre 1739. Porto Bello. (Adams&Chao-PBvi 6-G). Anv.: THE · BRITISH · GLORY · REVIV · D · BY · ADMIRAL : VERИOИ. Almirante Vernon en pie ligeramente a izquierda, sosteniendo bastón y espada, a la izquierda cañon y a la derecha ancla. Rev.: THE. TOOK. PORTO. BELLO. WITH. SIX. SHIPS. ONLY . Escena de la toma de Porto Bello con sólo seis barcos, en exergo NOV · 22. Ae. 15,00 g. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1749
Great Britain. Medal. 1915. Fe. 73,75 g. Commemoration for the sinking of the Lusitania on 5 May 1915. In its official box and with the original document. 55 mm. English copy. Rare. Mint state. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Medalla. 1915. Fe. 73,75 g. Conmemoración del hundimiento del Lusitania el 5 de mayo de 1915. En su caja oficial y con el documento original. 55 mm. Copia inglesa. Rara. SC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1750
Italy. Pietro Leopoldo di Lorena (1765-1790). Medal. 1775. Gilded bronze. (Slg. Julius-2540). (Schaumünzen-264). Anv.: P∗ LEOPOLDVS ∗ A ∗ A ∗ P ∗ R ∗ H ∗ ET B ∗ M ∗ D ∗ ETR ∗ . Bust to the right with armor and braided bow.. Rev.: LIBERT ∗ FRVMENT ∗ RESTIT ∗ OPES ∗ AVCTAE ∗ . Abundantia standing head-on with a torch (burning the old obstructive ordinances) and cornucopia, along with a grain measure with ears of corn. Ae. 59,32 g. Free trade in cereals in Tuscany. Engraver: Louis Siriès. 60mm. very rare. AU. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Italia. Pietro Leopoldo di Lorena (1765-1790). Medalla. 1775. Bronce dorado. (Slg. Julius-2540). (Schaumünzen-264). Anv.: P∗ LEOPOLDVS ∗ A ∗ A ∗ P ∗ R ∗ H ∗ ET B ∗ M ∗ D ∗ ETR ∗ . Busto a la derecha con armadura y lazo trenzado. Rev.: LIBERT ∗ FRVMENT ∗ RESTIT ∗ OPES ∗ AVCTAE ∗ . Abundancia en pie de frente con antorcha (quemando las antiguas ordenazas obstructivas) y cornucopia, junto a medida de grano con mazorcas de maíz. Ae. 59,32 g. Libre comercio de cereales en la Toscana. Grabador: Louis Siriès. 60mm. Muy rara. EBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1751
Italy. Set with 2 Italian medals. 1981. Publius Vergilius Marone. One gold and one silver. Au 11,76g (.750) - Ag 9,25 (.925). In a box and with official certificate. Mint state. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Italia. Set con 2 medallas italianas. 1981. Publius Vergilius Marone. Una de oro y otra de plata. Au 11,76g (.750) - Ag 9,25 (.925). Dentro de estuche y con certificado oficiales. SC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1752
Peru. Ag. 14,58 g. Commemorative medal of the Constitution of 1856. 33 mm. Nice patina. Almost MS. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Perú. Ag. 14,58 g. Medalla conmemorativa de la Constitución de 1856. 33 mm. Bonita pátina. SC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1753
Portugal. Joannes VI. "Proclamation" medal. 1820. Ag. 81,12 g. En su aclamación como Rey de Portugal y Brasil en 1818. Grabador: Z. Ferrez. 50 mm. Error habitual del cuño de anverso. Limpiada. Almost XF. Est...320,00.

Spanish description: Portugal. Joannes VI. Medalla de proclamación. 1820. Ag. 81,12 g. En su aclamación como Rey de Portugal y Brasil en 1818. Grabador: Z. Ferrez. 50 mm. Error habitual del cuño de anverso. Limpiada. EBC-. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1754
Russia. Peter I. Medal. 1721. Saint Petesburg. (Diakov-57.2). Anv.: Noah’s Ark at sea, a dove flies above with an olive branch. Ae. 98,66 g. Conclusion of the Peace of Nystadt between Russia and Sweden. XF/AU. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Rusia. Peter I. Medalla. 1721. San Petesburgo. (Diakov-57.2). Anv.: Paloma con rama de olico sobrevolando el Arca de Noe. Ae. 98,66 g. Paz de Nystadt entre Rusia y Suecia. EBC/EBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1755
Russia. Peter I. Medal. 1725. (Diakov-63.4). Anv.: Laureate bust to right. Rev.: Eternity carries into the heavens Peter I. Ae. 54,88 g. On the Death of Peter I. By S. Yudin. 55 mm. XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Rusia. Peter I. Medalla. 1725. (Diakov-63.4). Anv.: Busto Laureado a derecha. Rev.: La eternidad lleva a los cielos Pedro I. Ae. 54,88 g. A la muerte de Peter I. Grabador: S. Yudin. 55 mm. EBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 119 – World Coins Vol. XIII . 1756
Russia. Peter II (1727-1730). Medal. 1728. Moscow. (Diakov-66.2). Anv.: Laureate bust of Peter II right. Rev.: Radiant all-seeing eye above pedestal, with Imperial regalia on pillow. Ae. 95,55 g. Coronation of Peter II, 25 February 1728. S. By: Jaeger and J. Gass. 63 mm. Rare. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Rusia. Peter II (1727-1730). Medalla. 1728. Moscú. (Diakov-66.2). Anv.: Busto Laureado de Peter II a derecha. Rev.: Ojo radiante que todo lo ve sobre el pedestal, con las galas imperiales sobre la almohada. Ae. 95,55 g. Coronación de Peter II el 25 de febrero de 1728. Grabador: Jaeger and J. Gass. 63 mm. Rara. EBC. Est...900,00.