Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-06-29

# Items: 269

Total starting: 216940

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 65
Zeno. Solidus. 477-491 AD. Constantinople. 10th officina. (Ric-910). (Depeyrot-108). Anv.: Pearl-diademed, helmeted, and cuirassed bust facing slightly right, holding spear over shoulder and shield. Rev.: Victory standing left, holding long, jeweled cross; star to right; I//CONOB. Au. 4,45 g. XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Zeno. Sólido. 477-491 d.C. Constantinopla. 10ª oficina. (Ric-910). (Depeyrot-108). Anv.: Busto con diadema, casco y coraza, mirando ligeramente hacia la derecha, sosteniendo una lanza sobre el hombro y un escudo. Rev.: Victoria de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una larga cruz; estrella a la derecha; I//CONOB. Au. 4,45 g. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 66
Anastasius I. Sólido. 491-518 AD. Constantinople. (S-5). (Ratto-321). Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG B / CONOB. Victory standing left with long cross, star in the field. Au. 4,48 g. Original luster. Slabbed by NGC as MS, Strike 5/5, Surface 3/5. Almost MS. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Anastasio I. Sólido. 491-518 d.C. Constantinopla. (S-5). (Ratto-321). Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG B / CONOB. Victoria en pie a izquierda con cruz larga, estrella en el campo. Au. 4,48 g. Brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como MS, strike 5/5, surface 3/5. SC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 67
Phocas. Solidus. 607-610 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-10h). (Mib-9). (Sear-620). Anv.: N FOCAS PERP AVI Draped and cuirassed bust of Phocas facing, wearing crown surmounted by cross and holding globus cruciger in his right hand. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGЧ H / CONOB Angel standing facing, holding long linear staff surmounted by staurogram in his right hand and globus cruciger in his lef. Au. 4,36 g. It retains some minor luster. XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Focas. Sólido. 607-610 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-10h). (Mib-9). (Sear-620). Anv.: N FOCAS PERP AVI. Busto drapeado y coronado de Focas, de frente, con una corona coronada por una cruz y sosteniendo el globus cruciger en su mano derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGЧ H / CONO. Ángel de pie, de frente, sosteniendo un largo bastón lineal coronado por un estaurograma en su mano derecha y un globo terráqueo en la izquierda. Au. 4,36 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 68
Heraclius, with Heraclius Constantine & Heraclonas. Solidus. 638-641 AD. Constantinople. 5th officina. (Sear-769). (Mib-50). (DOC-43d). Anv.: The three emperors standing facing, each crowned and holding globus cruciger. Rev.: Cross potent set on three steps, monogram to left; VICTORIA AVςU E / CONOB. Au. 4,46 g. Faint scratches on reverse. Original luster. AU. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Heraclio, con Heraclio Constantino y Heraclonas. Sólido. 638-641 d.C. Constantinopla. 5ª oficina. (Sear-769). (Mib-50). (DOC-43d). Anv.: Los tres emperadores de pie frente a frente, cada uno coronado y sosteniendo el globus cruciger. Rev.: Cruz potenzada colocada sobre tres escalones, monograma a la izquierda; VICTORIA AVςU E / CONOB. Au. 4,46 g. Leve roce en reverso. Gran parte de brillo original. EBC+. Est...750,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 69
Sisebuto (612-621). Tremissis. Emerita (Mérida). (Cnv-258). (R. Pliego-284). Anv.: + SISEBVTVSREx. Rev.: +EMERI|T|APIVS. Au. 1,46 g. XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Sisebuto (612-621). Tremissis. Emérita (Mérida). (Cnv-258). (R. Pliego-284). Anv.: + SISEBVTVSREx. Rev.: +EMERI|T|APIVS. Au. 1,46 g. EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 70
Wamba (672-680). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-624a). (Cnv-474*). (Chaves-305*). Anv.: + I ⠁Δ IN(M up pellet)VVAMBAP+. Rev.: + ✶ ISPALIPIVS. Au. 1,52 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Wamba (672-680). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-624a). (Cnv-474*). (Chaves-305*). Anv.: + I ⠁Δ IN(M superada por punto)VVAMBAP+. Rev.: + ✶ ISPALIPIVS. Au. 1,52 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 71
Egica (687-702). Tremissis. Toleto (Toledo). (R. Pliego-682 d.1). (Miles-436e). (Cnv-527.5). Anv.: + ID•INMEGICAP+. Rev.: + TOLETOPIVS. Au. 1,28 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Egica (687-702). Tremissis. Toleto (Toledo). (R. Pliego-682 d.1). (Miles-436e). (Cnv-527.5). Anv.: + ID•INMEGICAP+. Rev.: + TOLETOPIVS. Au. 1,28 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 72
Egica (687-702). Tremissis. Emerita (Mérida). (R. Pliego-703/5 var). (Cnv-536-7 var). Anv.: +I•DNMNEGICAP+. Rev.: + EMERITAPIVS. Au. 1,40 g. Curious variant with a shorter neck than usual for this issue and the obverse legend separated by a single pellet at the beginning of the legend. Rare. AU. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Egica (687-702). Tremissis. Emerita (Mérida). (R. Pliego-703/5 var). (Cnv-536-7 var). Anv.: +I•DNMNEGICAP+. Rev.: + EMERITAPIVS. Au. 1,40 g. Curiosa variante con el cuello más corto de lo habitual de esta emisión y la leyenda del anverso separada por un solo punto al comienzo de la leyenda. Atractivo ejemplar. Rara. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 73
Egica and Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Córdoba. (Cnv-560.3). Anv.: ✠ INDINMNEEGICAP✚. Rev.: ✠ IDINMNEVVITTIZAP✚. Anagrama de Córdoba. Au. 0,99 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Egica y Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Córdoba. (Cnv-560.3). Anv.: ✠ INDINMNEEGICAP✚. Rev.: ✠ IDINMNEVVITTIZAP✚. Anagrama de Córdoba. Au. 0,99 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 74
Islamic Almoravid Taifas. Anonymous, attributed to Ahmad Ibn Qasi `Abd Allah. Quirat. 539-546 H. No mint although minted in Mértola (Portugal). (Jarique-IV Pag 55 nº1). (Fbm-Fa12). (Gomes-01.02). Ag. 0,90 g. Beautiful patina. Very rare. XF. Est...550,00.

Spanish Description: Taifas Almorávides. Anónimo, atribuido a Ahmad Ibn Qasi `Abd Allah. Quirate. 539-546 H. Sin ceca aunque acuñada en Mértola (Portugal). (Jarique-IV Pag 55 nº1). (Fbm-Fa12). (Gomes-01.02). Ag. 0,90 g. Bonita pátina. Muy rara. EBC. Est...550,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 75
Islamic Almoravid Taifas. Anonymous, attributed to Ahmad Ibn Qasi `Abd Allah. Quirat. 539-546 H. No mint although minted in Mértola (Portugal). (Vives-2014). (Hazard-1060). (Gomes-05.05). Ag. 0,90 g. Beautiful patina. Very rare. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Taifas Almorávides. Anónimo, atribuido a Ahmad Ibn Qasi `Abd Allah. Quirate. 539-546 H. Sin ceca aunque acuñada en Mértola (Portugal). (Vives-2014). (Hazard-1060). (Gomes-05.05). Ag. 0,90 g. Bonita pátina. Muy rara. EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 76
Islamic Almoravid Taifas. Ahmad Ibn Qasi `Abd Allah. Quirat. 539-546 H. Mértola (Portugal). (Fbm-Fa2). (Vives-1917). (Gomes-01.02). Ag. 0,92 g. Delicate patina. Very rare. XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Taifas Almorávides. Ahmad Ibn Qasi `Abd Allah. Quirate. 539-546 H. Mértola (Portugal). (Fbm-Fa2). (Vives-1917). (Gomes-01.02). Ag. 0,92 g. Suave pátina. Muy rara. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 77
Islamic Almoravid Taifas. Sidray Ibn Wazir al- Qaysi. Quirat. 539-552 H. Almohade recognition. (Fbm-Hd1). (Vives-1911). (Gomes-04.01). Ag. 0,94 g. Original Patina. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Taifas Almorávides. Sidray Ibn Wazir al- Qaysi. Quirate. 539-552 H. Reconociendo a los Almohades. (Fbm-Hd1). (Vives-1911). (Gomes-04.01). Ag. 0,94 g. Pátina original. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 78
Almohads. Abu Hafs `Umar Al-Murtada. Dinar. 646-665 H. Without mint mark. (Vives-2079). (Hazard-532). Au. 4,64 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish Description: Almohades. Abu Hafs `Umar Al-Murtada. Dinar. 646-665 H. Sin ceca. (Vives-2079). (Hazard-532). Au. 4,64 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...1300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 79
Kingdom of Navarre and Aragon. Alfonso el Batallador (1104-1134). Dinero. Aragon. (Cru-217). Anv.: ANFVS REX. Rev.: ARA-GON. Ve. 1,01 g. Scarce. XF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Alfonso el Batallador (1104-1134). Dinero. Aragón. (Cru-217). Anv.: ANFVS REX. Rev.: ARA-GON. Ve. 1,01 g. Escasa. EBC/EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 80
The Crown of Aragon. Alfonso V (1416-1458). 1/2 florin. Valencia. (Cru-814). (Tauler-814). Au. 1,72 g. Marks: crown and frame-thistle. Very rare, this is probably the 4th specimen known. VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Alfonso V (1416-1458). 1/2 florín. Valencia. (Cru-814). (Tauler-814). Au. 1,72 g. Marcas: corona y marco-cardo. Muy rara, probablemente éste se trate del 4º ejemplar conocido. MBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 81
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Leon. (Bautista-68 var). (Imperatrix-A7:66.8(50), plate coin). (Abh-72 var). Anv.: IMPERATOR. Cross. Rev.: Facing heads of the princes Sancho and Ferdinand under a cross between roundels. Tassels on a single roundel and two more below the lower filigree. Ve. 0,82 g. Plate coin published in Imperatrix. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. León. (Bautista-68 var). (Imperatrix-A7:66.8(50), mismo ejemp.). (Abh-72 var). Anv.: IMPERATOR. Cruz patada. Rev.: Cabezas enfrentada de los príncipes herederos Sancho y Fernando bajo una cruz entre roeles. Borlones sobre un único roel y otros dos más debajo de las filigranas inferiores. Ve. 0,82 g. Mismo ejemplar publicado en Imperatrix. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 82
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Leon. (Bautista-148 var). (Imperatrix-A7:27.1). Anv.: + ANFVS REX. templar cross. Rev.: + LEO CIVITAS. Fleur-de-lis or lily with side branches and an arch at the top. Ve.  Very rare and possibly one of the best known specimens. AU. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. León. (Bautista-148 var). (Imperatrix-A7:27.1). Anv.: + ANFVS REX. Cruz patada. Rev.: + LEO CIVITAS. Flor de lis o lirio con ramificaciones laterales y arco en la parte superior. Ve. 0,99 g. Muy rara y posiblemente uno de los mejores ejemplares conocidos. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 83
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Morabetino. 1226 Safar = 1188 AD. Madinat Tulaytula (Toledo). (Abm-153.4). (Imperatrix-A8:23.7). (Vives-2026). Au. 3,88 g. Rare. AU. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Morabetino. 1226 Safar = 1188 d.C. Madinat Tulaytula (Toledo). (Abm-153.4). (Imperatrix-A8:23.7). (Vives-2026). Au. 3,88 g. Rara. EBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 84
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Pedro I (1350-1368). Dobla of 35 maravedis. Sevilla. (Bautista-512.4). (Imperatrix-P1:10.20). (Tauler-76 var). Anv.: + PETRVS: DEI: GRA: REX· CASTELLE: ELEGION. Rev.: + PETRVS DEI GRACIA REX CASTELLE: ELEGIONI. Au. 4,50 g. With S in the 4th quarter. Minor nicks on edge. Almost XF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Pedro I (1350-1368). Dobla de 35 maravedís. Sevilla. (Bautista-512.4). (Imperatrix-P1:10.20). (Tauler-76 var). Anv.: + PETRVS: DEI: GRA: REX· CASTELLE: ELEGION. Rev.: + PETRVS DEI GRACIA REX CASTELLE: ELEGIONI. Au. 4,50 g. S en el cuarto cuartel. Roel sobre su hombro derecho. Golpecitos en el canto. EBC-. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 85
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique III (1390-1406). 1/2 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-762). Anv.: ✠ DOMINVS: MICHI: ADIVT. Rev.: ✠ ENRICVS: REX: CASTELL. Ag. 1,76 g. S below the castle. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique III (1390-1406). 1/2 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-762). Anv.: ✠ DOMINVS: MICHI: ADIVT. Rev.: ✠ ENRICVS: REX: CASTELL. Ag. 1,76 g. S bajo el castillo. Escasa. EBC-. Est...400,00.