Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-06-29

# Items: 269

Total starting: 216940

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 107
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Segovia. Iº/IM. (Cal-680 var). Ag. 26,89 g. Vertical date with four digits to the right of shield. Rectified assayer mark. King´s name and numeral visible. Surface rust on reverse. A few specimens known. Extremely rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Segovia. Iº/IM. (Cal-680 var). Ag. 26,89 g. Fecha de 4 dígitos claramente visible a derecha del escudo. Ensayador Iº rectificado sobre I/M. Visible el nombre y ordinal del rey. Leve corrosión reverso. Solamente 4 ejemplares conocidos. Rarísima. EBC-/MBC+. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 108
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 27,36 g. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Full legends. Round flan. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 27,36 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Leyendas completas. Muy redonda. Escasa así. EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 109
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Toledo. M. (Cal-751). Ag. 27,48 g. Date with two digits to the right of the shield. Minor deposits. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Toledo. M. (Cal-751). Ag. 27,48 g. Fecha de 2 dígitos a derecha del escudo, en horizontal. Roeles en los ángulos de la orla del reverso. Gran parte de las leyendas visibles. Ligeras concreciones. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 110
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. (1598/7). Toledo. C. (Cal-Tipo 211). Ag. 27,41 g. OMNIVM type. Error in value IIIV. Inner frame on obverse. Very rare. VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. (1598/7). Toledo. C. (Cal-Tipo 211). Ag. 27,41 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Error en valor: IIIV. Orla interior en anverso. Muy rara. MBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 111
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1591. Antwerpen. (Tauler-1144). (Vti-1267). (Vanhoudt-362.AN). Ag. 33,95 g. With escutcheon of Portugal. Hairline on obverse. Attractive specimen. Rare. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1591. Amberes. (Tauler-1144). (Vti-1267). (Vanhoudt-362.AN). Ag. 33,95 g. Con el escusón de Portugal. Rayita en anverso. Atractivo ejemplar. Rara. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 112
Philip III (1598-1621). 1 maravedi. 1599. Segovia. (Cal-109). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C42). Ag. 1,88 g. Without mintmark and value indication. Very rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 maravedí. 1599. Segovia. (Cal-109). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C42). Ag. 1,88 g. Sin indicación de ceca ni valor. Muy rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 113
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 real. 1617. Valladolid. V. (Cal-unlisted). (Cy-unlisted). Ag. 1,63 g. The only specimen known. Unlisted. Of the highest rarity. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 real. 1617. Valladolid. V. (Cal-no cita). (Cy-no cita). Ag. 1,63 g. Único ejemplar conocido. Inédita. Rarísima. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 114
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. (1611-1618). Toledo. V. (Cal-unlisted). Ag. 12,92 g. Assayer's mark V above T. Unpublished assayer's position. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. (1611-1618). Toledo. V. (Cal-no cita). Ag. 12,92 g. Marca de ensayador V encima de T. Inédita posición del ensayador. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 115
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. 1611. Sevilla. B. (Cal-1060). (Tauler-unlisted). Au. 6,72 g. King´s ordinal III visible. Gorgeous colour. Rare, even more so in this grade. Slabbed by NGC as MS 61. NGC-MS. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. 1611. Sevilla. B. (Cal-1060). (Tauler-no cita). Au. 6,72 g. Visible el ordinal del Rey. El tercer 1 de la fecha, al parecer, rectificado sobre otro número. Precioso color. Rara, más en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS61. NGC-MS. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 116
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 trentín. 1626. Barcelona. (Cal-1715). (Tauler-4409d). (Cru C.G.-4409d). Anv.: + FERNANDVS ELISABET REG. Rev.: SVB VMBRA· ALATVA. Au. 3,48 g. In the name of Ferdinand The Catholic King. Almost VF/VF. Est...1700,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 trentín. 1626. Barcelona. (Cal-1715). (Tauler-872). (Cru C.G.-4409d). Anv.: + FERNANDVS ELISABET REG. Rev.: SVB VMBRA· ALATVA. Au. 3,48 g. B entre los bustos. A nombre de Fernando e Isabel. Rarísima. Ex Colección Ègara, 26/04/2017, lote 805. MBC-/MBC. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 117
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Cal-tipo 386). Au. 5,14 g. Date not visible. Slabbed by NGC as CLIPPED. NGC. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Cal-tipo 386). Au. 5,14 g. Fecha no visible. Encapsulada por NGC como Clipped (Recortada). NGC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 118
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 escudos. 1646/5. Madrid. A/V/IB. (Cal-1922). (Tauler-31a). (Cal onza-31 var). Au. 26,89 g. A superb specimen for a cob, with all data perfectly visible. Clear overdate and rectified assayers, with choice full inner details and crown as well as full legend on a broad, round flan that extends past the outer border, attractively lustrous. Very bold and lovely all over, and decidedly extremely rare, even more in this magnificent state of preservation. Tauler only reports 2 known specimens, being this the third and undoubtedly the best of all. Almost MS. Est...30000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 escudos. 1646/5. Madrid. A/V/IB. (Cal-1922). (Tauler-31a). (Cal onza-31 var). Au. 26,89 g. Soberbio ejemplar con todos sus datos perfectamente visibles. Clara sobrefecha y ensayadores rectificados. Tauler solamente reseña 2 ejemplares conocidos, siendo éste el tercero y sin lugar a dudas el mejor de todos. Bellísimo ejemplar de muy fino estilo y rarísima, todavía más en este extraordinario estado de conservación. SC-. Est...30000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 119
Philip IV (1621-1665). Double Sovereign. 1644. Brussels. (Vti-1544, error photo). (Vanhoudt-637.BS). (Tauler-914). Au. 11,03 g. Minimal mounting marks, otherwise good presence. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). Doble soberano. 1644. Bruselas. (Vti-1544, error foto). (Vanhoudt-637.BS). (Tauler-914). Au. 11,03 g. Mínimas marcas de engarce, aun así buena presencia. Rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 120
Charles II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1684/3. Segovia. BR. (Cal-561). Ag. 13,52 g. Overdate. Patina. Rare. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1684/3. Segovia. BR. (Cal-561). Ag. 13,52 g. Sobrefecha. Pátina. Rara. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 121
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1669. Potosí. E. (Cal-665). (Lazaro-181, R2). Ag. 24,80 g. "Royal" type. Puncture. Very rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1669. Potosí. E. (Cal-665). (Lázaro-181, R2). Ag. 24,80 g. Tipo real. Perforación. Muy rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 122
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1698. Potosí. F. (Cal-694). (Lazaro-237, R2). Ag. 26,39 g. Plugged hole. A few specimens known. Very rare. Slabbed by NGC as VF DETAILS. "Royal" type. NGC-VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1698. Potosí. F. (Cal-694). (Lázaro-237, R2). Ag. 26,39 g. Tipo Real. Entre 6 y 9 ejemplares conocidos. Perforación reparada inapreciable. Muy rara. Encapsulada por NGC VF DETAILS, PLUGGED. NGC-VF. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 123
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1683. Segovia. BR. (Cal-767). Ag. 26,11 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Rare. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1683. Segovia. BR. (Cal-767). Ag. 26,11 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Rara. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 124
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1687. Segovia. BR. (Cal-774). Ag. 20,77 g. "Maria" type. Value R - 8. Delicate patina. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1687. Segovia. BR. (Cal-774). Ag. 20,77 g. Tipo "María". Valor R-8. Suave pátina. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 125
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1708. Segovia. Y. (Cal-940). Ag. 5,52 g. Right palm above left palm. Scarce. VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1708. Segovia. Y. (Cal-940). Ag. 5,52 g. Palma derecha sobre izquierda. Escasa. MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 126
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1718. Segovia. J. (Cal-947). Ag. 6,40 g. Aqueduct with two rows of two arches. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1718. Segovia. J. (Cal-947). Ag. 6,40 g. Acueducto de 2 arcos de 2 pisos. Leyenda PHILIPPVS. Escasa así. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 127
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1719. Segovia. J. (Cal-949). Ag. 5,91 g. Aqueduct with two rows of two arches. Attractive tone. It retains some minor luster. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1719. Segovia. J. (Cal-949). Ag. 5,91 g. Acueducto de 2 arcos y 2 pisos. Atractivo tono. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...200,00.