Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-06-29

# Items: 269

Total starting: 216940

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 43
Sulpicius. C. Sulpicius C.f. Denarius. 106 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1133). (Craw-312/1a). (Cal-1288). Anv.: Laureate heads of the Dei Penates conjoined left, D.P.P. before. Rev.: Two soldiers swearing oath over sow, letter above, C. SVLPICI. C.F. (LP interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Magnificent piece. Original luster. AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Sulpicia. C. Sulpicius C.f. Denario. 106 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1133). (Craw-312/1a). (Cal-1288). Anv.: Cabezas laureadas y yuxtapuestas de los dioses Penates a izquierda,delante: D.P.P. Rev.: Dos hombres prestando juramento sobre un cerdo, encima: letra, en el exergo: C. SVLPICI. C.F., (LP entrelazadas). Ag. 3,89 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Brillo original. EBC+. Est...700,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 44
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: PANSA behind head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. behind Ceres walking right with two outstretched torches, plough before. Ag. 3,95 g. Delicate patina. A good sample. AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha,detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Ceres de pie a derecha, con dos antorchas, delante: un arado, detrás: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. Ag. 3,95 g. Suave pátina. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 45
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 44 BC. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus left, Cupid and lituus before, sceptre behind. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 4,05 g. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 44 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a izquierda, delante: cupido y lituo, detrás, cetro. Rev.: Troteo en medio Vercingetoris cautivo a izquierda. y Galia a derecha, en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 4,05 g. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 46
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,81 g. Banker's mark on obverse. Good specimen. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,81 g. Contramarca de banquero en anverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 47
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 4,08 g. Sharply struck. Perfectly centered struck. Magnificent piece. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 4,08 g. Acuñación de fino estilo, perfectamente centrada. Extraordinario ejemplar, muy rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 48
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-53). (Craw-443/1). (Sydenham-1006). Anv.: Elephant right, treading on serpent, CAESAR· in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest's hat. Ag. 3,95 g. Pellet in the end of CAESAR. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-53). (Craw-443/1). (Sydenham-1006). Anv.: Elefante a derecha pisando una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR·. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,95 g. Punto al final de CAESAR . EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 49
Cassius. P. Cornelius Lentulus Spinther. Denarius. 43-42 BC. Asia Minor. (Ffc-3). (Craw-500/5). (Cal-417). Anv.: C. CASSI. IMP. LEIBERTAS., veiled and draped head of Liberty right. Rev.: Jug and lituus, LENTVLVS SPINT below. Ag. 3,57 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Fine style. Old cabinet tone. AU. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Casio. P. Cornelius Lentulus Spinther. Denario. 43-42 a.C. Asia Menor. (Ffc-3). (Craw-500/5). (Cal-417). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y velada de la Libertad a derecha, delante: LEIBERTAS., detrás: C. CASSI. IMP. Rev.: Praefericulo y lituo,debajo: LENTVLVS SPINT. Ag. 3,57 g. Precioso ejemplar perfectamente centrado y de muy fino estilo. Pátina de monetario. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 50
Octavian and Divus Julius Caesar. Dupondius. 38 BC. Uncertain Southern Italian mint. (Craw-535). (Rpc-I 620). (BMCRR-Gaul 105). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F, bare head of Octavian to right. Rev.: DIVOS IVLIVS, wreathed head of Divus Julius Caesar to right. Ae. 19,66 g. Rare. VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Octavio y Divo Julio César. Dupondio. 38 a.C. Ceca incierta en el sur de Italia. (Craw-535). (Rpc-I 620). (BMCRR-Gaul 105). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F. Cabeza de Octaviano a derecha. Rev.: DIVOS IVLIVS. Cabeza coronada de Divus Julius Caesar a la derecha. Ae. 19,66 g. Rara. MBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 51
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. X. in exergue, bull butting right. Ag. 3,82 g. A good sample. AU/XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, en el exergo: IMP. X. Ag. 3,82 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+/EBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 52
Augustus. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denarius. 19 BC. Rome. (Ffc-304). (Ric-288). (Cal-1080). Anv.: TVRPILIANVS III. VIR. radiate bust of Feronia draped right, FERON, below. Rev.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS SING. RECE., kneeling Parthian right, presenting standard. Ag. 4,19 g. Magnificent, sharply struck and appearance. Fine style. Gorgeous specimen. Very rare in this grade. Mint state. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denario. 19 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-304). (Ric-288). (Cal-1080). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Feronia a derecha, TVRPILIANVS III. VIR. FERON. Rev.: Soldado arrodillado a derecha presentando una insignia militar, CAESAR AVGVSTVS SIGN. RECE. Ag. 4,19 g. Magnífica acuñación de muy fino estilo. Muy rara en esta conservación. SC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 53

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 54
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Rsc-16b). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama, feet on footstool. Ag. 3,72 g. Very good specimen. Ex L. Rose collection. XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Rsc-16b). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama, sus pies apoyados sobre taburete. Ag. 3,72 g. Buen ejemplar. Ex colección L. Rose. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 55
Nero Claudius Drusus. Denarius. 41-45 AD. Rome. (Ric-70). (Bmcre-97). (Rsc-2). Anv.: NERO CLAVDIVS DRVSVS GERMANICVS IMP, laureate head left. Rev.: DE above and GERM on architrave of triumphal arch surmounted by equestrian statue to right, between two trophies, each with seated and bound captive at foot; spear in rider's hand. Ag. 3,66 g. Metal somewhat porous. Rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Nero Claudio Druso. Denario. 41-45 d.C. Roma. (Ric-70). (Bmcre-97). (Rsc-2). Anv.: NERO CLAVDIVS DRVSVS GERMANICVS IMP. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: DE arriba y GERM en el arquitrabe del arco triunfal, este coronado por una estatua ecuestre a la derecha y entre dos trofeos, cada uno con un cautivo sedente y atado a los pies; el jinete porta una lanza en la mano. Ag. 3,66 g. Metal algo poroso. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 56
Nero. Aureus. 66-67 AD. Rome. (Spink-1930 var). (Ric-413). (Cal-413). Rev.: IVPITER CVSTOS. Júpiter sentado a izquierda con rama y cetro. Au. 7,30 g. Scratches on obverse. Ex Áureo 353, lot 221. Choice VF. Est...3200,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Áureo. 66-67 d.C. Roma. (Spink-1930 var). (Ric-63). (Cal-413). Rev.: IVPITER CVSTOS. Júpiter sentado a izquierda con rama y cetro. Au. 7,30 g. Roce y raya en anverso. Ex Áureo 353, lote 221. MBC+. Est...3200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 57
Nero. Aureus. 66-67 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 66). (Bmcre-94). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: Salus enthroned to left, holding patera and resting hand on side; SALVS in exergue. Au. 7,25 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Áureo. 66-67 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 66). (Bmcre-94). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Salus sedente en trono a izquierda, portando pátera y apoyando su mano en el lateral; SALVS en exergo. Au. 7,25 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 58

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 59
Nerva. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-9). (Bmcre-19). (Rsc-132). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head right. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA, Salus seated left, holding ear of corn. Ag. 3,28 g. Delicate patina. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-9). (Bmcre-19). (Rsc-132). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA. Salus sedente a izquierda, portando mazorcas de maiz. Ag. 3,28 g. Suave pátina. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 60
Antoninus Pius. Aureus. 148-149 AD. Rome. (Ric-177d). (Calicó-1502). (Bmcre-649). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XII. Laureate head right. Rev.: COS IIII. Aequitas standing left, holding scales and cornucopie. Au. 6,87 g. Minimal scratch on the bust. Very nice specimen. Rare in this condition. AU. Est...7000,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Áureo. 148-149 d.C. Roma. (Ric-177d). (Calicó-1502). (Bmcre-649). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XII. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS IIII. Aequitas de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una balanza y una cornucopia. Au. 6,87 g. Mínimo arañazo en el busto. Atractivo ejemplar. Rara en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...7000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 61
Marcus Aurelius. Aureus. 159-160 AD. Rome. (Ric-481c). (Calicó-1976). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG P II F, bare headed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: TR POT XIIII COS II, Mars advancing right, carrying spear and trophy. Au. 7,17 g. Choice VF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Áureo. 159-160 d.C. Roma. (Ric-481c). (Calicó-1976). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG P II F. Busto con cabeza desnuda, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: TR POT XIIII COS II. Marte avanzando a la derecha, portando lanza y trofeo. Au. 7,17 g. MBC+. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 63
Jovian. Solidus. 363-364 AD. Antioch. (Ric-223). (Depeyrot-18/2). Anv.: D N IOVIANVS P E P AVG. Pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVBLICAE, Roma and Constantinopolis, with right foot on prow and holding sceptre in left hand, enthroned facing, holding between them a shield inscribed VOT V MVL X; ANTB in exergue. Au. 4,47 g. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Joviano. Sólido. 363-364 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-223). (Depeyrot-18/2). Anv.: D N IOVIANVS P E P AVG, Busto acorazado drapeado con diadema de perlas. Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVBLICAE / ANTB, Roma sentada con lanza y Constantinopolis con cetro y pie sobre proa sosteniendo escudo con la inscripción VOT / V / MVL / X. Au. 4,47 g. Muy rara . EBC-. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 64
Gratian. Solidus. 383-385 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-45a). (Depeyrot-38/3). Anv.: D N GRATIANVS P F AVG, rosette-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGGGG Θ, Constantinopolis, helmeted, seated facing on throne decorated with lions' heads, head to right, holding sceptre and globe, foot on prow; CONOB in exergue. Au. 4,42 g. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Graciano. Sólido. 383-385 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-45a). (Depeyrot-38/3). Anv.: D N GRATIANVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGGGG Θ. Constantinopolis, con casco, sentado de frente en un trono decorado con cabezas de leones, con la cabeza hacia la derecha, sosteniendo un cetro y un globo terráqueo, con el pie en la proa; CONOB en el exergo. Au. 4,42 g. EBC. Est...900,00.