E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Fecha: 2021-01-19

# Objetos: 654

Total salida: 0

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 253
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right, REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAE. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, CAPTV., on right, but C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,74 g. Slighty porous silver. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAE. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,74 g. Plata algo porosa. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 254
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-127). (Craw-415/1v). (Cal-92). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, but PAVLLS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: TER. above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on Ieft, PAVLLVS, in exergue. Ag. 3,61 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-127). (Craw-415/1v). (Cal-92). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: TER., en el exergo: PAVLLVS. Ag. 3,61 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 255
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 256
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,74 g. VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,74 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 257
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, letter below horses, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,67 g. Tone. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S. C. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha con palma y corona de laurel., debajo letra, en el exergo: Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,67 g. Tono. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 258
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, letter D below horses, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 4,00 g. Countermark on obverse. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S. C. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha con palma y corona de laurel., debajo letra D, en el exergo: Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 4,00 g. Contramarca en anverso. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 259
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario forrado. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, letter below horses, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 2,80 g. Low weight. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario forrado. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S. C. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha con palma y corona de laurel., debajo letra, en el exergo: Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 2,80 g. Peso bajo. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 260
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind, letter beneath the chin of Jupiter. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Tone. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C., debajo del mentón de Júpiter letra. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha, con palma y corona de laurel, en el exergo. Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR.,(ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,90 g. Tono. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 261
Appuleius. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-161). (Craw-317/3b). (Cal-225). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Saturn in quadriga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and harpa in right hand, letter or letter with one ,two, three or four dots below horses, L. SATVRN., in exergue. Ag. 3,57 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Appuleia. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-161). (Craw-317/3b). (Cal-225). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, debajo letra M, en el exergo: L. SATVRN. Ag. 3,57 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 262
Atilius. Atilius Saranus. Denarius. 155 BC. Rome. (Ffc-171). (Craw-199/1a). (Cal-242). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X., behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip in biga right, SAR. o SAR, below horses, ROMA., in exergue. Ag. 3,35 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Atilia. Atilius Saranus. Denario. 155 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-171). (Craw-199/1a). (Cal-242). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: SAR. o SAR, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,35 g. MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 263
Caecilius. M. Caecilius Metellus. Denarius. 130 BC. Rome. (Ffc-208). (Craw-256/1). (Cal-284). Anv.: Head of Roma right, Q. METE., (ME y TE interlace), X below chin. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding reins and thunderbolt in left hand and branch in right hand, ROMA, in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caecilia. M. Caecilius Metellus. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-208). (Craw-256/1). (Cal-284). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante X,Q. METE., (ME y TE entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter con rama y látigo en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 264
Caesius. Lucius Caesius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Diademed youthful bust of Vejovis left, (viewed from behind), hurling thunderbolt, monogram of ROMA behind. Rev.: The two Lares seated right, dog between them, LA on left, R3 on right, (LA and R3 interlace), L. CAESI, in exergue, head of Vulcan and tongs above. Ag. 3,70 g. Scratch on obverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caesia. Lucius Caesius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Busto diademado de Apolo Vejovis a izquierda, (visto por la espalda) lanzando haz de flechas, detrás: AP., (letras entrelazadas). Rev.: Los dos dioses Lares sentados a derecha, con cetro y acariciando a un perro que se encuentra entre ellos, encima cabeza de Vulcano con tenazas, en el campo: LARE., (letras entrelazadas, la E retrógada), en el exergo: L. CAESI. Ag. 3,70 g. Raya en anverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 265
Calpurnius. Cn. Calpurnus Piso. Denarius. 189-180 BC. Rome. (Ffc-224). (Craw-153/1). (Cal-299). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, CN. CALP (APL interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calpurnia. Cn. Calpurnus Piso. Denario. 189-180 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-224). (Craw-153/1). (Cal-299). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Dioscuros a caballo, a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo CN. CALP. (APL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 266
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-240). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-306). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right; XIII:: behind. Rev.: Nude horseman galloping right, carrying long palm over shoulder; C PISO•L•F FRVG and I•I below. Ag. 3,41 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-240). (Craw-408/1b). (Cal-306). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, número XIII:: detrás de la cabeza. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha, debajo C PISO•L•F FRVG y I·I. Ag. 3,41 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 267
Calpurnius. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 64 BC. Rome. (Ffc-409). (Cal-342f). Anv.: Diademed head of Apollo right, six pellets behind head. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, C. PISO L.F. FRVG., two pellets above horseman. Ag. 3,95 g. Rare. XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calpurnia. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 64 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-409). (Cal-342f). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza 5 puntos ::·. Rev.: Jinete con cabeza desnuda, con palma galopando a derecha, encima del jinete dos puntos, C. PISO L.F. FRVG. . Ag. 3,95 g. Rara. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 268
Calpurnius. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 64 BC. Rome. (Ffc-442 var). (Cal-344 var). Anv.: Diademed head of Apollo right, symbol behind head. Rev.: Horseman wearing conical hat (tutulus) galloping right, holding palm-branch, C. PISO L.F. FRVG. Ag. 3,66 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calpurnia. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 64 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-442 similar). (Cal-344 similar). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza símbolo. Rev.: Jinete con gorro picudo (tutulus) y palma, galopando a derecha, C. PISO L.F. FRV. Ag. 3,66 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 269
Cassius. L. Cassius Q.f. Longinus. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-556). (Craw-386/1). (Cal-410). Anv.: Head of Liber or Bacchus right, thyrsus over shoulder. Rev.: Diademed head of Libera Ieft, L. CASSI. Q. F. behind. Ag. 3,58 g. Scarce. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cassia. L. Cassius Q.f. Longinus. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-556). (Craw-386/1). (Cal-410). Anv.: Cabeza de Libero Baco a derecha, coronada de liras, detrás: tirso. Rev.: Cabeza diademada de Libera a izquierda, detrás: L. CASSI. Q. F. Ag. 3,58 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 270
Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Head of Roma right. Rev.: Victory in biga right, C. PVLCHER in exergue. Ag. 3,79 g. Knock on obverse. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, en el exergo: C. PVLCHER. Ag. 3,79 g. Golpe en anverso. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 271
Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-567). (Craw-381/1a). (Cal-426). Anv.: Diademed bust of Diana right, bow and quiver on shoulder, S.C. before. Rev.: Victory in biga right, number A·XIIII below. TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N. (VD y AP interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,98 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-567). (Craw-381/1a). (Cal-426). Anv.: Busto diademado de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj, sobre la espalda, delante S.C. Rev.: Victoria con corona y palma en biga a derecha debajo: número A·XIIII, en el exergo: TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N. (VD y AP entrelazadas). Ag. 3,98 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 272
Cloulius. T. Cloelius. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, ROMA below. Rev.: Victory in biga right ear of corn below horses, T. CLOVLI. in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cloulia. T. Cloelius. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: corona,debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, debajo: espiga, en el exergo: T. CLOVLI. Ag. 3,94 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 273
Cloulius. T. Cloelius. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, ROMA below. Rev.: Victory in biga right ear of corn below horses, T. CLOVLI. in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cloulia. T. Cloelius. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: corona,debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, debajo: espiga, en el exergo: T. CLOVLI. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.