Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection

Date: 2021-11-02

# Items: 523

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 169
Pomponius. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denarius. 66 BC. Rome. (Rsc-13). (Ffc-1038). (Craw-410/5). (Cal-1184). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, two flutes in saltire behind. Rev.: Euterpe (Muse of Lyric Poetry) right,supporting chin with Ieft hand with elbow resting on pedestal, she holds two pipes (tibiae), Q. POMPONI behind, MVSA before. Ag. 4,00 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Pomponia. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denario. 66 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-13). (Ffc-1038). (Craw-410/5). (Cal-1184). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: dos flautas en aspa. Rev.: La musa Euterpe de pie a derecha, con dos flautas y apoyándose en una columna,a izquierda: Q. POMPONI., a derecha: MVSA. Ag. 4,00 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 170
Pomponius. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denarius. 66 BC. Rome. (Rsc-14). (Ffc-1039). (Craw-410/4). (Cal-1185). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre behind. Rev.: Melpomene (Muse of Tragedy) standing facing, head turned right, holding club and mask, Q. POMPONI on right , MVSA on Ieft. Ag. 3,77 g. Very scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Pomponia. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denario. 66 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-14). (Ffc-1039). (Craw-410/4). (Cal-1185). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: cetro. Rev.: La musa Melpomene de pie de frente, mirando a derecha, con un mazo y una Máscara, a izquierda MVSA., a derecha: Q. POMPONI. Ag. 3,77 g. Muy escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 171
Pomponius. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denarius. 66 BC. Rome. (Rsc-15). (Ffc-1040). (Craw-410/0a). (Cal-1186). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, wreath behind. Rev.: Polymnia (Muse of Rhetoric) standing facing, wearing wreath, Q. POMPONI on right, MVSA on left. Ag. 3,91 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Pomponia. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denario. 66 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-15). (Ffc-1040). (Craw-410/0a). (Cal-1186). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: corona de laurel. Rev.: La musa Polymnia con corona, de pie y de frente, envuelta en un manto, a izquierda: MVSA., a derecha: Q. POMPONI. Ag. 3,91 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 172
Pomponius. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denarius. 66 BC. Rome. (Rsc-18a). (Ffc-1044). (Craw-410/7a). (Cal-1190). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, tortoise behind. Rev.: Terpischore (Muse of Dancing) standing right, holding lyre and plectrum, Q. POMPONI on right, MVSA on Ieft. Ag. 3,80 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Pomponia. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denario. 66 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-18a). (Ffc-1044). (Craw-410/7a). (Cal-1190). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: tortuga. Rev.: La musa Terpsicore de pie a derecha, con lira y "plectrum", a izquierda: MVSA., a derecha: Q. POMPONI. Ag. 3,80 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 173
Pomponius. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denarius. 66 BC. Rome. (Rsc-18). (Ffc-1045). (Craw-410/7c). (Cal-1191). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, tortoise behind. Rev.: Terpischore (Muse of Dancing) standing right, holding lyre and plectrum, Q. POMPONI on Ieft, MVSA on right. Ag. 3,85 g. Very rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Pomponia. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denario. 66 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-18). (Ffc-1045). (Craw-410/7c). (Cal-1191). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: tortuga. Rev.: La musa Terpsicore de pie a derecha, con lira y "plectrum", a izquierda Q. POMPONI., a derecha: MVSA. Ag. 3,85 g. Muy rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 174
Pomponius. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denarius. 66 BC. Rome. (Rsc-19). (Ffc-1046). (Craw-410/9a). (Cal-1192). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sandal behind. Rev.: Thalia (Muse of Comedy) standing Ieft, resting against pedestal, holding mask. Q. POMPONI on right, MVSA on Ieft. Ag. 4,01 g. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Pomponia. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denario. 66 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-19). (Ffc-1046). (Craw-410/9a). (Cal-1192). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: coturno, (sandalia). Rev.: La musa Thalia de pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo una Máscara y apoyándoseen una columna, a izquierda: MVSA., a derecha: Q. POMPONI. Ag. 4,01 g. Muy escasa. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 175
Pomponius. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denarius. 66 BC. Rome. (Rsc-22). (Ffc-1049). (Craw-410/8). (Cal-1195). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, star behind. Rev.: Urania (Muse of Astronomy) standing Ieft, pointing with wand to a globe on a tripod, Q. POMPONI on right, MVSA on left. Ag. 3,66 g. Scarce. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Pomponia. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denario. 66 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-22). (Ffc-1049). (Craw-410/8). (Cal-1195). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: estrella. Rev.: La musa Urania de pie a izquierda, tocando con una varita un globo sobre un trípode que se encuentra a derecha, a izquierda: MVSA., a derecha: Q. POMPONI. Ag. 3,66 g. Escasa. EBC-/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 176
Porcius. Quinarius. 89 a.C. Rome. (Rsc-7a). (Seaby-7a). (Craw-343.2a). Ag. 1,37 g. Slightly oxidation. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. Quinario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-7a). (Seaby-7a). (Craw-343.2a). Ag. 1,37 g. Ligera oxidación. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 177
Porcius. C. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. CATO below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. C. Porcius Cato. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: C. CATO., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,92 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 178
Porcius. P. Porcius Laeca. Denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Rsc-4). (Ffc-1055). (Craw-301/1). (Cal-1201). Anv.: Head of Roma right, ROMA., (MA interlace), above, X below chin, P. LAECA behind. Rev.: Roman warrior standing Ieft, placing his hand on the head of a citizen, lictor behind. PROVOCO in exergue. Ag. 3,47 g. Attractive tone. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. P. Porcius Laeca. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-4). (Ffc-1055). (Craw-301/1). (Cal-1201). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, encima: ROMA., (MA entrelazadas), detrás: P. LAECA., (AE entrelazadas). Rev.: Soldado romano levantando la mano por encima de la cabeza de un ciudadano togado, a derecha: lictor con fasces, en el exergo: PROVOCO. Ag. 3,47 g. Atractivo tono. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 179
Postumius. L. Postumius Albinus. Denarius. 131 BC. Rome. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-1063). (Craw-252/1). (Cal-1208). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, apex (flamen’s cap) behind. Rev.: Mars in quadriga right, L. POST. ALB., (AL interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. L. Postumius Albinus. Denario. 131 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-1063). (Craw-252/1). (Cal-1208). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás apex. Rev.: Marte en cuadriga a derecha con trofeo y cetro.detrás: apex, L. POST. ALB., (AL entrelazadas).en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 180
Postumius. Aulus Postumius Albinus. Denarius. 96 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Rsc-4a). (Ffc-1065). (Craw-335/9). (Cal-1210). Anv.: ROMA below diademed bust of Diana draped right, bow and quiver on shoulder. Rev.: Three horsemen galloping Ieft, fallen warrior before, A. ALBINVS. S.F., (AL not interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. Aulus Postumius Albinus. Denario. 96 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Rsc-4a). (Ffc-1065). (Craw-335/9). (Cal-1210). Anv.: Busto de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj sobre el hombro,debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Tres jinetes a izquierda. delante un guerrero caído en el suelo, en el exergo: A. ALBINVS. S.F., (las letras AL sin entrelazar). Ag. 3,72 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 181
Postumius. Aulus Postumius Albinus. Denarius. 96 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1066). (Craw-335/0a). (Cal-1211). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, X below chin, ROMA below, star of six rays behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri standing Ieft, beside their horses, which are drinking at a fountain, crescent moon in field, A. ALBINVS. S.F., (AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. Aulus Postumius Albinus. Denario. 96 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1066). (Craw-335/0a). (Cal-1211). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, delante: X., detrás: estrella,debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a pie a izquierda, sus caballos están bebiendo en una fuente, en el campo: creciente, en el exergo: A. ALBINVS. S.F., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,86 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 182
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Rsc-8). (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: HISPAN behind veiled head of Hispania right with dishevelled hair. Rev.: Togate figure sanding Ieft between Roman eagle and fasces, A. ALBIN. S.N. (AL interlace), in field, POST.F. S. N in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Rsc-8). (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Hispania a derecha,detrás: HISPAN. Rev.: Personaje togado de pie a izquierda entre águila legionaria y fasces consulares, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,80 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 183
Postumius. C.Postumius At. (o Ta). Denarius. 74 BC. Rome. (Rsc-9). (Ffc-1073). (Craw-394/1a). (Cal-1217). Anv.: Bust of Diana draped right, bow and quiver on shoulder. Rev.: Hound running right, hunting spear below, C. POSTVMI / TA. (TA monogram) in exergue. Ag. 3,98 g. Soft tone. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. C.Postumius At. (o Ta). Denario. 74 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-9). (Ffc-1073). (Craw-394/1a). (Cal-1217). Anv.: Cabeza de Diana derecha, sobre sus espaldas, arco y carcaj. Rev.: Peno a derecha, debajo: lanza, en el exergo: C.POSTUMI/TA. (TA en monograma). Ag. 3,98 g. Suave tono. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 184
Postumius. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Rsc-10). (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: PIETAS behind head of Piety right. Rev.: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. below two joined hands holding caduceus. Ag. 4,14 g. Ex Herrero 17/11/1991. XF. Est...275,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-10). (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: Cabeza de la Piedad a derecha,detrás: PIETAS. Rev.: Dos manos juntas sosteniendo un caduceo alado, debajo: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. Ag. 4,14 g. Ex Herrero 17/11/1991. EBC. Est...275,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 185
Postumius. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: PIETAS behind head of Piety right. Rev.: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. below two joined hands holding caduceus. Ag. 3,93 g. Delicate patina. Included collector´s ticket. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Almost XF/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: Cabeza de la Piedad a derecha,detrás: PIETAS. Rev.: Dos manos juntas sosteniendo un caduceo alado,debajo: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. Ag. 3,93 g. Suave pátina. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC-/EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 186
Procilius. L. Procilius f. Denarius. 80 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-1082). (Craw-379/2). (Cal-1225). Anv.: Head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat's skin, S.C. behind. Rev.: Juno Sospita as last, but in biga right, serpent below horses, (L. PROCILI. F.) in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. Included collector´s ticket. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Procilia. L. Procilius f. Denario. 80 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-1082). (Craw-379/2). (Cal-1225). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita, tocado con piel de cabra a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: El mismo personaje con escudo y lanza, en biga a derecha, debajo: serpiente, en el exergo: (L. PROCILI. F). Ag. 3,72 g. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 187
Procilius. L. Procilius f. Denarius. 80 BC. Rome. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Juno Sospita walking right, hurling spear and holding shield, serpent erect before. L. PROCILI. / F. behind. Ag. 4,17 g. A good sample. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Procilia. L. Procilius f. Denario. 80 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Juno Sospita a derecha, con escudo y lanza, delante: serpiente,detrás: L. PROCILI. F. Ag. 4,17 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 188
Quinctius. Ti. Quinetius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. Central Italy. (Rsc-6). (Ffc-1085). (Craw-297/1). (Cal-1228). Anv.: Laureate bust of Hercules turned from spectator with head left, wearing lion’s skin, club on shoulder. Rev.: Two horses Ieft, the nearer ridden by laureate naked rider (desultor), TI Q divided by rat right below horses, DOS . S on tablet in exergue., letter or letter and dot in field behind. Ag. 3,79 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Quinctia. Ti. Quinetius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Italia Central. (Rsc-6). (Ffc-1085). (Craw-297/1). (Cal-1228). Anv.: Busto de Hercules a izquierda, maza sobre su hombro. Rev.: Jinete conduciendo un segundo caballo a izquierda, debajo: rata a derecha, entre TI-Q.,encima en el campo: letra.Ley./ en el exergo: D.S.S. Ag. 3,79 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 189
Quinctius. Ti. Quinetius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1086). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-1228a). Anv.: Laureate bust of Hercules turned from spectator with head left, wearing lion's skin, club on shoulder. Rev.: Two horses left, the nearer ridden by laureate naked rider (desultor), TI Q divided by rat left below horses, DOS . S on tablet in exergue., letter or letter and dot in field behind. Ag. 3,90 g. Scarce. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Quinctia. Ti. Quinetius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1086). (Craw-297). (Cal-1228a). Anv.: Busto de Hercules a izquierda, maza sobre su hombro. Rev.: Jinete conduciendo un segundo caballo a izquierda, debajo: rata a izquierda, entre TI - Q., encima en el campo: D, en el exergo: D.S.S. Ag. 3,90 g. Escasa. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.