E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7001
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square . Ag. 17,18 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmeta espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,18 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...800,00.

Here you can find the video tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7002
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,20 g. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,20 g. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7003
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,16 g. Slabbed by NGC as AU, Strike 5/5, Surface 4/5. NGC-AU. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,16 g. Encapsulada por NGC como AU, Strike 5/5, Surface 4/5. NGC-AU. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7004
Boeotia. Thebes. Stater. 368-364 BC. Kabi- magistrate. (BCD Boeotia-539). (Hgc-4, 1333). Anv.: Boeotian shield. Rev.: Amphora; KA-BI across central field; all within concave circle . Ag. 11,82 g. VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Boeotia. Thebes. Estátera. 368-364 a.C. Magistrado Kabi-. (BCD Boeotia-539). (Hgc-4, 1333). Anv.: Escudo beocio . Rev.: Ánfora; KA-BI en el campo central, todo dentro de un círculo cóncavo. Ag. 11,82 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7005
Cimmerian Bosporos. Pantikapaion. AE 16. 325-310 BC. (SNG Stancomb-542). (MacDonald-69). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Head of bearded satyr right. Rev.: Π Α Ν around forepart of griffin left . Ae. 6,58 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bósforo Cimmerio. Pantikapaion. AE 16. 325-310 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-542). (MacDonald-69). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Cabeza de sátiro barbudo a derecha. Rev.: Π Α Ν, alrededor de parte delantera de grifo a la izquierda. Ae. 2,63 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7006
Kings of Bactria. Menander I Soter. Drachm. 160-145 BC. (Bopearachchi-16I). (Sng Ans-879/92). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust right, wearing crested helmet with bull's horn and ear, BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ MENANΔPOY around. Rev.: Athena Alkidemos advancing left, shield decorated with aegis over arm, hurling thunderbolt; monogram to right; Karosthi inscription around . Ag. 2,45 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bactria e Indogrecia. Menander I Soter. Dracma. 160-145 a.C. (Bopearachchi-16I). (Sng Ans-879/92). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ MENANΔPOY. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, con casco con penacho y cuerno de toro. Rev.: Athena Alkidemos avanzando a izquierda, portando escudo decorado con égida, lanzando rayo, monograma a la derecha. Alrededor leyenda Karosthi . Ag. 2,45 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7007
Kings of Bactria. Menander I Soter. Drachm. 165/155-130 BC. (Sng Ans-822-41 var). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ MENANΔPOY, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: Athena Alkidemos advancing left, shield decorated with aegis over arm, hurling thunderbolt; monogram to right; Karosthi inscription around . Ag. 2,43 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bactria e Indogrecia. Menander I Soter. Dracma. 165/155-130 a.C. (Sng Ans-822-41 var). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ MENANΔPOY. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: Athena Alkidemos avanzando a izquierda, portando escudo decorado con égida, lanzando rayo, monograma a la derecha. Alrededor leyenda Karosthi . Ag. 2,43 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7008
Kings of Bactria. Apollodotos I Soter. Drachm. 180-160 BC. (Bopearachchi-4F). (Sng Ans-328/336). (Hgc-12, 119). Anv.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΠΟΛΛΟΔΟΤΟΥ ΣΩΤΗΡΟΣ. Elephant standing right; monogram below. Rev.: Zebu standing right; ω below, arround Kharosthi legend Maharajasa Apaladatasa Tradarasa . Ag. 2,33 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bactria e Indogrecia. Apollodotos I Soter. Dracma. 180-160 a.C. (Bopearachchi-4F). (Sng Ans-328/336). (Hgc-12, 119). Anv.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΠΟΛΛΟΔΟΤΟΥ ΣΩΤΗΡΟΣ. Elefante parado a derecha, debajo monograma. Rev.: Cebú parado a derecha, debajo monograma ω, alrededor leyenda karotshi Maharajasa Apaladatasa Tradarasa . Ag. 2,33 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7009
Cimmerian Bosporos. Pantikapaion. AE 21. 325-310 BC. (SNG Stancomb-542). (MacDonald-69). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Head of bearded satyr right. Rev.: Π Α Ν around forepart of griffin left . Ae. 8,53 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bósforo Cimmerio. Pantikapaion. AE 21. 325-310 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-542). (MacDonald-69). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Cabeza de sátiro barbudo a derecha . Rev.: Π Α Ν, alrededor de parte delantera de grifo a la izquierda . Ae. 8,53 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7010
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 344-340 BC. (Vlasto-433). (HN Italy-876). (Sng Ashmolean-925). Anv.: Nude warrior on horseback left, holding and small round shield; P below. Rev.: Taras astride dolphin left, holding kantharos; ΤΑΡΑΣ and P below. Ag. 6,83 g. Choice VF. Est...190,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 344-340 a.C. (Vlasto-433). (HN Italy-876). (Sng Ashmolean-925). Anv.: Jinete desnudo a caballo a izquierda, sosteniendo pequeño escudo redondo; debajo P. Rev.: Taras a horcajadas sobre delfín a izquierda, sosteniendo kantharos; ΤΑΡΑΣ y P debajo. Ag. 6,83 g. MBC+. Est...190,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7011
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 281-272 BC. Arethon, Sa, and Cas magistrates. (Vlasto-666/7). (Sng Ans-1046/50). (HNItaly-957). Anv.: Nude youth on horseback to right, crowning horse; ΣΑ in upper left field, ΑΡΕ-ΘΟΝ in two lines below horse. Rev.: Taras astride dolphin to left, holding tripod in outstretched right hand; ΤAPAΣ downwards behind, CAΣ below. Ag. 7,93 g. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 281-272 a.C. Magistrados Arethon, Sa y Cas. (Vlasto-666/7). (Sng Ans-1046/50). (HNItaly-957). Anv.: Joven desnudo sobre caballo coronandolo a derecha; ΣΑ en el campo superior izquierdo, ΑΡΕ-ΘΟΝ en dos líneas bajo el caballo. Rev.: Taras a horcajadas sobre un delfín a izquierda, sosteniendo trípode con la mano derecha extendida; ΤAPAΣ detrás hacia abajo, CAΣ debajo. Ag. 7,93 g. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7012
Lycian Dynasts. Perikles. 1/3 stater. 390-375 BC. (Sng Cop-32). (Sng von Aulock-4255). Anv.: Scalp of lion facing. Rev.: Triskeles, Lykian legend around; all within shallow incuse circle. Ag. 2,76 g. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Dinastía de Lycia. Perikles. 1/3 estátera. 390-375 a.C. (Sng Cop-32). (Sng von Aulock-4255). Anv.: Melena de león de frente. Rev.: Triskeles, leyenda lykian alrededor. Todo dentro de círculo incuso poco profundo. Ag. 2,76 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7013
Euboia. Histiaia. Tetrobol. 197-146 BC. (Bmc-36). (Sng Cop-531). (Hgc-4). Anv.: Female head to right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: The nymph Histiaia seated to right on stern of galley; wing on galley, trident head below, IΣTIAIEΩN around. Ag. 2,40 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Euboia. Histiaia. Tetróbolo. 197-146 a.C. (Bmc-36). (Sng Cop-531). (Hgc-4). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha con corona de hiedra. Rev.: La ninfa Histiaia sentada a la derecha en la popa de la galera; ala sobre la galera, cabeza de tridente debajo, IΣTIAIEΩN alrededor. Ag. 2,40 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7014
Euboia. Histiaia. Tetróbolo. 197-146 BC. (Sear-2497). (Cy-1999). Rev.: Nymph Histiaia sitting on the bow to the right in front and behind legend. Ag. 1,50 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Euboia. Histiaia. Tetróbolo. 197-146 a.C. (Sear-2497). (Cy-1999). Rev.: Ninfa Histiaia sentada sobre proa a derecha delante y detrás leyenda. Ag. 1,50 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7015
Galia. Massalia. Obol. 121-49 BC. Anv.: Bare head of Apollo left. Rev.: MA within wheel of four spokes . Ag. 0,74 g. Very well-centered specimen. Choice VF/XF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galia. Massalia. Óbolo. 121-49 a.C. (Depeyrot-58). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Apolo a izquierda. Rev.: MA dentro de rueda de cuatro radios. Ag. 0,74 g. Buen ejemplar, muy centrado. MBC+/EBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7016
Ionia. Alexander III, "The Great". Drachm. 295-275 BC. Miletos. (Price-2151). (Müller-1057). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion's skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, MI (civic) monogram in left field . Ag. 4,22 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ionia. Alejandro III Magno. Dracma. 295-275 a.C. Miletos. (Price-2151). (Müller-1057). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, vistiendo piel de león . Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, portando cetro; a la derecha AΛEΞANΔPOY, monograma MI en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 4,22 g. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7017
Ionia. Drachm. 500-420 BC. (SNG Kayhan-140). Anv.: Bee; ΕΦEΣION around. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square . Ag. 3,18 g. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ionia. Ephesos. Dracma. 500-420 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-140). Anv.: Abeja, alrededor ΕΦEΣION . Rev.: Cuadripartito cuadrado incuso. Ag. 3,18 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7018
Ionia. Miletos. 1/12 Stater. 520-450 BC. (SNG Kayhan-476/81). (Sng Keckman-273). Anv.: Forepart of roaring lion right. Rev.: Stellate pattern within incuse square . Ag. 1,21 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ionia. Miletos. 1/12 Estátera. 520-450 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-476/81). (Sng Keckman-273). Anv.: Parte delantera de león rugiente a derecha. Rev.: Patrón estrellado dentro de cuadrado incuso . Ag. 1,21 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7019
Ionia. Miletos. 1/12 Stater. 520-450 BC. (SNG Kayhan-476/81). (Sng Keckman-273). Anv.: Forepart of roaring lion right. Rev.: Stellate pattern within incuse square . Ag. 1,16 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ionia. Miletos. 1/12 Estátera. 520-450 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-476/81). (Sng Keckman-273). Anv.: Parte delantera de león rugiente a derecha. Rev.: Patrón estrellado dentro de cuadrado incuso . Ag. 1,16 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7020
Licia. Masikytes. Hemidrachm. Century I-II BC. (Troxell-lycia 107). (Sng von Aulock-4333). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, Λ behind, Y before. Rev.: Kithara of four strings, M-A across upper fields, filleted branch in lower left field; all within shallow incuse square. Ag. 1,77 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Licia. Masikytes. Hemidracma. Siglo I-II a.C. (Troxell-lycia 107). (Sng von Aulock-4333). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, Λ detrás, Y delante. Rev.: Kithara de cuatro cuerdas, M-A en los campos superiores, Rama en el campo inferior izquierdo; todo dentro de cuadrado incuso poco profundo. Ag. 1,77 g. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7021
Licia. Phaselis. Tetradrachm. CY 119 = 199/8 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-2861). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, Θ above and Φ in left field. Ag. 16,41 g. Countermark seleukid anchor within incuse rectangular . Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Licia. Phaselis. Tetradracma. CY 119 = 199/8 a.C. Acuñación en nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Price-2861). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro, a la derecha AΛEΞANΔPOY, arriba Θ y Φ en el campo izquierdo . Ag. 16,41 g.  Contramarca de ancla Seleucida dentro de rectangulo incuso. MBC+/MBC-. Est...200,00.