E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7106
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-806). Anv.: AVGVST. C. V I. CELSA. Head of Augustus right within laurel wreath. Rev.: Bull right, L. COR. TERR. M. IVN. HISP. II. VIR around. Ae. 10,73 g. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-806). Anv.: Láurea, dentro cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVST. C. V I. CELSA. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor L. COR. TERR. M. IVN. HISP. II. VIR. Ae. 10,73 g. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7107
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull standing right, legend L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 13,76 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro parado a derecha, leyenda L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 13,76 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7108
Kelse-Celsa. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-819). (Acip-3170). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, BACC. FRONT (N and T interlace) above, CN. BVCCO below, II. VIR. II. C. V. I. CEL on the sides. Ae. 13,72 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-819). (Acip-3170). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima BACC. FRONT (N y T unidas), debajo. CN. BVCCO, a los lados II. VIR. II. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 13,72 g. Pátina verde. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7109
Kelse-Celsa. Time of Tiberius. Half unit. 14-36 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-821). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: In the center, AED. CELSA., VETILLO. (BVCCONE). C. FVFIO around. Ae. 5,65 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14-36 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-821). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: En el centro AED. CELSA, alrededor VETILLO. (BVCCONE). C. FVFIO. Ae. 5,65 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7110
Celtitan. Unit. 50 BC. Peñaflor (Sevilla). (Abh-822). Anv.: Laureate head right. Rev.: Boar right, on spearhead (?), latin legend CELTITAN below. Ae. 19,99 g. Rare. Almost F. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Celtitan. As. 50 a.C. Peñaflor (Sevilla). (Abh-822). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, sobre punta de ¿lanza?, debajo leyenda latina CELTITAN. Ae. 19,99 g. Rara. BC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7111
Clunia. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 37-41 AD. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-838). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull left, C. AEM. METO. T. COR. MATE. L. CAEL. PRES. C. CAEL. CA. IIII. VIR around. Ae. 12,20 g. Legionary countermarks of wild boar reclining to the right on the obverse and wild boar's head on the reverse. Choice F. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Clunia. Época de Tiberio. As. 37-41 d.C. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-838). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Rev.: Toro a izquierda, alrededor C. AEM. METO. T. COR. MATE. L. CAEL. PRES. C. CAEL. CA. IIII. VIR. Ae. 12,20 g. Contramarcas legionarias de jabalí recostado a derecha en anverso y cabeza de jabalí en reverso . BC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7112
Konterbia Karbika. Unit. 120-80 BC. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). (Acip-1840). Anv.: Beardless male bust right, dolphin before, iberian legend KARBIKA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 9,47 g. Magnificent piece. XF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Konterbia Karbika. As. 120-80 a.C. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). (Acip-1840). Anv.: Busto masculino a derecha sin barba, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica KARBIKA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 9,47 g. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7113
Konterbia Karbika. Unit. 120-80 BC. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). (Acip-1830). Anv.: Beardless male bust right, dolphin before, iberian legend KARBIKA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 9,88 g. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Konterbia Karbika. As. 120-80 a.C. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). (Acip-1830). Anv.: Busto masculino a derecha sin barba, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica KARBIKA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 9,88 g. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7114
Konterbia Karbika. Unit. 120-80 BC. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Beardless male bust right, dolphin before, iberian legend KARBIKA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 12,04 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Konterbia Karbika. As. 120-80 a.C. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Busto masculino a derecha sin barba, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica KARBIKA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 12,04 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7115
Ekualakos. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Soria-Guadalajara. (Abh-969). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter E behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend EKUALAKOS below. Ae. 10,57 g. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ekualakos. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Soria-Guadalajara. (Abh-969). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica E. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica EKUALAKOS. Ae. 10,57 g. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7116
Emerita Augusta. Augustus period. Unit. 22 BC - 14 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1009). Anv.: PERMISSV. CAESARIS. AVGVSTI. Facing bearded head, amphora before. Rev.: Pair of oxen left, AVGVSTA above, EMERITA below. Ae. 13,54 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emerita Augusta. Época de Augusto. As. 22 a.C.-14 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1009). Anv.: Cabeza barbada de frente, delante ánfora, alrededor PERMISSV. CAESARIS. AVGVSTI. Rev.: Yunta a izquierda, encima AVGVSTA, debajo EMERITA. Ae. 13,54 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7117
Emerita Augusta. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1052). Anv.: DIVVS. A(VGVST)VS. PATER. Laureate and radiate head of Augustus left. Rev.: Altar, PERMI. AVG. PROVIDENT around. Ae. 12,94 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emerita Augusta. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1052). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y radiada de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor DIVVS. A(VGVST)VS. PATER. Rev.: Ara, alrededor PERMI. AVG. PROVIDENT. Ae. 12,94 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7118
Emerita Augusta. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1053). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. PONT. MAX. IMP. Laureate head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Head of Livia right, IVLIA AVGVSTA. C. A. E around. Ae. 14,46 g. Roughness. VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emerita Augusta. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1053). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. PONT. MAX. IMP. Rev.: Cabeza de Livia a derecha, alrededor IVLIA AVGVSTA. C. A. E. Ae. 14,46 g. Erosiones. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7119
Emerita Augusta. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1056). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. PON. MAX. IMP. Laureate head of Tiberius left. Rev.: City gate, COL. AVGVSTA. EMERITA around. Ae. 15,42 g. VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emerita Augusta. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1056). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. PON. MAX. IMP. Rev.: Puerta, alrededor COL. AVGVSTA. EMERITA. Ae. 15,42 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7120
Untikesken. Unit. 130-90 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1205). (Acip-1045). Anv.: Head of Pallas right. Rev.: Pegasus, with Chrysaor head right, ship bow before, Victoria above, iberian legend UNTIKESKEN below. Ae. 17,76 g. Very scarce. F/Choice F. Est...170,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Untikesken. As. 130-90 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1205). (Acip-1045). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso-Crisaor a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica UNTIKESKEN, delante proa, arriba Victoria. Ae. 17,76 g. Muy escasa. BC/BC+. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7121
Emporiton. Unit. 50-27 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1258). (Acip-1085). Anv.: Head of Pallas right, legend C.S.B.L.C.(M.Q). Rev.: Pegasus right, laurel wreath above, EMPORIT below. Ae. 10,82 g. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emporiton. As. 50-27 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1258). (Acip-1085). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, leyenda C.S.B.L.C.(M.Q). Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, encima láurea, debajo leyenda EMPORIT. Ae. 10,82 g. Escasa . BC+/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7122
Emporiton. Unit. 50-27 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1261). Anv.: Head of Pallas right, legend L.M. RVF. P.C.Q. Rev.: Pegasus right, laurel wreath above, EMPORIT below. Ae. 10,65 g. Scarce. VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emporiton. As. 50-27 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1261). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, leyenda L.M. RVF. P.C.Q. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, encima láurea, debajo leyenda EMPORIT. Ae. 10,65 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7123
Emporiton. Unit. 50-27 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1262). (Acip-1098). Anv.: Head of Pallas right, legend M.A.B.M.(F.M.), behind Q. Rev.: Pegasus right, laurel wreath above, EMPOR below. Ae. 11,92 g. Green patina. Rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emporiton. As. 50-27 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1262 var). (Acip-1098). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, leyenda M.A.B.M.(F.M.), detrás Q. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, encima láurea, debajo leyenda EMPOR. Ae. 11,92 g. Pátina verde. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7124
Erkauika- Ercavica. Unit. 120-20 BC. Cañaveruelas (Cuenca). (Abh-1276). Anv.: Male head, iberian letters ER and dolphin before, plough behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend ERKAUIKA below. Ae. 13,79 g. Rare. VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Erkauika- Ercavica. As. 120-20 a.C. Cañaveruelas (Cuenca). (Abh-1276). Anv.: Cabeza masculina, delante letras ibéricas ER y delfín, detrás arado. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica ERKAUIKA. Ae. 13,79 g. Rara. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7125
Erkauika- Ercavica. Time of Tiberius. Half unit. 14-36 AD. Cañaveruelas (Cuenca). (Abh-1284). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: ERCAVICA within laurel wreath. Ae. 11,91 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Erkauika- Ercavica. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14-36 d.C. Cañaveruelas (Cuenca). (Abh-1284). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Láurea, dentro ERCAVICA. Ae. 11,91 g. BC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7126
Gades-Gadir. Unit. 100-20 BC. Cadiz. (Abh-1339). Anv.: Head of Hercules left, club behind. Rev.: Two tunny left above and below, punic legends, crescent with pellet and punic letter alef in between. Ae. 10,86 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gades-Gadir. As. 100-20 a.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1339). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules a izquierda, detrás clava. Rev.: Dos atunes a izquierda arriba y abajo, leyenda púnica, entre ambos creciente con punto y letra púnica alef. Ae. 10,86 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.