E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7022
Moesia. Istros. Drachm. 256-240 BC. (SNG Stancomb-144). (SNG BM Black Sea-238). (Hgc-3.2). Anv.: Two young male heads facing inverted. Rev.: IΣTPIH above sea-eagle on dolphin left, A below. Ag. 3,92 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Moesia. Istros. Dracma. 256-240 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-144). (SNG BM Black Sea-238). (Hgc-3.2). Anv.: Dos cabezas de jóvenes másculinos invertidas. Rev.: IΣTPIH sobre águila marina sobre delfín a izquierda, A debajo. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7023
Mysia. Kyzikos. Obol. 450-400 BC. (Sng France-361). Anv.: Forepart of boar left, tunny upward to right. Rev.: Head of roaring lion left within incuse square . Ag. 0,79 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Kyzikos. Óbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Sng France-361). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí a izquierda, atún hacia arriba a la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de león rugiente a la izquierda dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,79 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7024
Mysia. Kyzikos. Obol. 550-500 BC. (Sng von Aulock-7328). Anv.: Two tunny fish swimming to left. Rev.: Rough quadripartite incuse square . Ag. 0,73 g. Rare. VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Kyzikos. Óbolo. 550-500 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-7328). Anv.: Dos atunes nadando a izquierda. Rev.: Cuadripartito cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,73 g. Rara. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7025
Mysia. Parion. Hemidrachm. IV Century BC. (Bmc-14/16). (Sng France-1356/1357). Anv.: Bull standing left, head reverted; ΠA above, PI below. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion with protruding tongue, serpents around. Ag. 2,36 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Parion. Hemidracma. Siglo IV a.C. (Bmc-14/16). (Sng France-1356/1357). Anv.: Toro parado a izquierda con cabeza vuelta, arriba ΠA y debajo PI. Rev.: Cabeza de Gorgoneion de frente con lengua protuberante, serpientes alrededor. Ag. 2,36 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7026
Mysia. Pergamon. Cistophorus. 133-76 BC. (Sng Cop-425). (Kleiner-Hoard 25). (Pinder-122). Anv.: Serpent emerging from cista mystica; all within ivy wreath. Rev.: Two serpents entwined around bow and bowcase; AΠ over monogram and star above, civic monogram to left, serpent-entwined thyrsos to right. Ag. 12,16 g. Very well-centered specimen. AU. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Pérgamo. Cistóforo. 133-76 a.C. (Sng Cop-425). (Kleiner-Hoard 25). (Pinder-122). Anv.: Serpiente emergiendo de cista mystica; todo dentro de corona de hiedra. Rev.: Dos serpientes entrelazadas alrededor de arco y carcaj; AΠ sobre el monograma y estrella; monograma cívico a la izquierda; tiros con serpiente enredada a derecha. Ag. 12,16 g. Ejemplar muy centrado. EBC+. Est...250,00.

Here you can find the video tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7027
Mysia. Pergamon. AE 18. 200-133 BC. (Sng Cop-388 var). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena to right; helmet decorated with star. Rev.: Owl standing facing on palm; (AΘ)H-NA(Σ) above, (N)IKHΦOP(OY) below, A-AP flanking. Ae. 2,49 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Pergamon. AE 18. 200-133 a.C. (Sng Cop-388 var). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de Athena a derecha; casco decorado con estrella. Rev.: Lechuza en pie de frente con palma; arriba (AΘ)H-NA(Σ), debajo (N)IKHΦOP(OY), flanqueado por A-AP . Ae. 2,49 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7028
Paphlagonia. Sinope. Tetrobol. 200-120 BC. (Sng Cop-295). (Hgc-4, 410). Anv.: Turreted head of Tyche left. Rev.: ΣΙΝΩ, prow with akrostolion left, aphlaston and monogram in left field. Ag. 2,50 g. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Paphlagonia. Sinope. Tetróbolo. 200-120 a.C. (Sng Cop-295). (Hgc-4, 410). Anv.: Cabeza con corona mural de Tyche a izquierda. Rev.: ΣΙΝΩ, Proa con akrostolion a izquierda, aflaston y monograma en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 2,50 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7029
Pontos. Amisos. AE 19. 85-65 BC. (Sng Aulock-56 var). (Sng Cop-134). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus right. Rev.: Eagle standing over thunderbolt. Ae. 8,56 g. VF. Est...0,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pontos. Amisos. AE 19. 85-65 a.C. (Sng Aulock-56 variante). (Sng Cop-134). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus a derecha. Rev.: Águila parada sobre haz de rayos. Ae. 8,56 g. MBC. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7030
Kings of Pontos. Mithradates VI Eupator. Stater. 88-86 BC. Tomis. Struck in the name and types of Lysimachos of Thrace. (Callataÿ-pp 141-2 (D3/R-)). (AMNG II-2485). (Hgc-3.2, 1931). Anv.: Diademed head of the deified Alexander to right, with horn of Ammon. Rev.: Athena Nikephoros seated to left, shield at her side; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ to right, ΛΥΣΙMΑXOY to left; ΘΕΜ to inner left, TO on throne, ornamented trident in exergue . Au. 8,35 g. Almost XF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Pontos. Mithradates VI Eupator. Estátera. 88-86 a.C. Tomis. Acuñación en nombre y tipo de Lysimachos de Tracia. (Callataÿ-pp 141-2 (D3/R-)). (AMNG II-2485). (Hgc-3.2, 1931). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Alejandro III deificado a derecha con cuerno de Ammón . Rev.: Athena Nikephoros sedente a izquierda con escudo a su lado; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ a la derecha, ΛΥΣΙMΑXOY a la izquierda; ΘΕΜ en el campo interior izquierdo, TO bajo el trono; Triedente ornamentado en exergo. Au. 8,35 g. EBC-. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7031
Thrace. Thasos. Obol. 500-480 BC. (Hgc-6). Anv.: Dolphin right; pellet above and below. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square . Ag. 0,38 g. VF. Est...0,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Thasos. Óbolo. 500-480 a.C. (Hgc-6). Anv.: Delfín a derecha, punto arriba y abajo. Rev.: Cuadripartito cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,38 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7032
Thrace. Thasos. Obol. 463-411 BC. (Traité-II 1, 1750). Anv.: Dolphin right over dolphin left, pellet below. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square . Ag. 0,52 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Thasos. Óbolo. 463-411 a.C. (Traité-II 1, 1750). (SNG Lockett-1224). Anv.: Delfín a la derecha sobre delfín a la izquierda, debajo punto . Rev.: Cuadripartito cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,52 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7033
Thrace. Mesembria. Diobol. Century VI BC. (SNG BM Black Sea-568/271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). Anv.: Frontal helmet. Rev.: Wheel with META within the spokes and radiant lines on the edge . Ag. 1,30 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Mesembria. Dióbolo. S. VI a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-568/271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). Anv.: Casco de frente. Rev.: Rueda con META dentro de los radios y líneas radiantes en el margen . Ag. 1,30 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7034
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Diobol. Late 4th Century B.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-172). Anv.: Head of Medusa facing. Rev.: Upturned anchor; A and crayfish under each fluke; M H in left field. Ag. 1,19 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Apolonia Pontika. Dióbolo. Siglo IV a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-172). Anv.: Cabeza de Medusa de frente. Rev.: Ancla con A y cangrejo, a la izquierda MH. Ag. 1,19 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7035
Thrace. Thasos. Trihemiobol. 412-404 BC. (Bmc-53). (Sng Cop-1029). Anv.: Satyr kneeling left, holding kylix in right hand. Rev.: Amphora, ΘAΣ-ΙΩΝ around; all within incuse square. Ag. 0,53 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Thasos. Trihemióbolo. 412-404 a.C. (Bmc-53). (Sng Cop-1029). Anv.: Sátiro arrodillado a la izquierda, sosteniendo kylix en la mano derecha . Rev.: Ánfora, alrededor ΘAΣ-ΙΩΝ, todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,53 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7036
Thrace. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. Kardia. (Bmc-47). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: X beside pellet and A beside pellet. Ag. 2,29 g. Patina. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. Kardia. (Bmc-47). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a derecha con cbeza invertida . Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso cuadrado con cuartos elevados y hundidos que se alternan; en los hundidos X punto y A punto. Ag. 2,29 g. Pátina. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7037
Thrace. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. Kardia. (Bmc-14). (McClean-4076/77). (Sng Cop-843). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: pellet, wreath. Ag. 2,07 g. Slight deposits. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. Kardia. (Bmc-14). (McClean-4076/77). (Sng Cop-843). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a derecha con cbeza invertida . Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso cuadrado con cuartos elevados y hundidos que se alternan; Punto y corona. Ag. 2,07 g. Leves depósitos. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7038
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Drachm. 470-435 BC. (SNG BM Black Sea-153/156). (Sng Cop-454). Anv.: Inverted anchor, crayfish under left fluke, A under right. Rev.: Gorgoneion, tongue protruding, serpents forming curls framing head; within incuse circle. Ag. 3,43 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Apollonia Pontika. Dracma. 470-435 a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-153/156). (Sng Cop-454). Anv.: Ancla invertida, cangrejo de río debajo a la izquierda y A debajo a la derecha . Rev.: Gorgoneion con lengua portuberante, serpientes formando rizos enmarcando la cabeza; dentro de círculo incuso. Ag. 3,43 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7039
Thrace. Thasos. Tetradrachm. 148-90/80 BC. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Head of Dionysos to right, wearing ivy wreath. Rev.: HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ, Herakles standing to left, holding club and lion skin; monogram to inner left, ΘAΣIΩN below. Ag. 16,74 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Thasos. Tetradracma. 148-90/80 a.C. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionysios a derecha con corona de hiedra. Rev.: HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ. Herakles en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo clava y piel de león; monograma en la parte interior izquierda, debajo ΘAΣIΩN. Ag. 16,74 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7040
Sicily. Himera. Hemilitron. 415-409 BC. (Sng Ans-186/7). (Hgc-2, 479). Anv.: Head of nymph to left, with hair in sakkos; six pellets (mark of value) before, IM-E across lower fields. Rev.: Six pellets (mark of value) within wreath.. Ae. 3,08 g. Choice VF/UNC. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sicilia. Himera. Hemilitrón. 415-409 a.C. (Sng Ans-186/7). (Hgc-2, 479). Anv.: Cabeza de ninfa a izquierda, con pelo recogido con sakkos, delante seis puntos (Marca de valor), IM-E en los campos inferiores. Rev.: Seis puntos (Marca de valor) dentro de corona. Ae. 3,08 g. MBC+/SC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7041
Semi-Autónomo. Antiochia ad Maeandrum. AE 22. Karia. Struck during Roman Imperial period, 30 BC-276 AD. Anv.: AΠOΛΛΩN, Laureate female head, draped to the right, snake around the bust. Rev.: ANTIOXEΩN, male figure standing to the left, holding patera and spear. Ae. 5,23 g. Unlisted. Rare. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Semi-Autónomo. Antiochia y Maeandrum. AE 22. Karia. Acuñado durante el periodo imperial, 30 a.C - 176 d.C. Anv.: AΠOΛΛΩN. Cabeza femenina laureada, con drapeado a derecha, serpiente alrededor del busto. Rev.: ANTIOXEΩN. Figura masculina en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y lanza. Ae. 5,23 g. Aparentemente Inédito. Ex. Roma Numismatics 30, nº 166; 2016. Rara. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7042
Skythia. Olbia. AE 22. 260-250 BC. (SNG BM Black Sea-524). (Hgc-3.2, 1887). Anv.: Horned and bearded head of Borysthenes left. Rev.: ΟΛΒΙΟ, axe and bow in gorytos, monogram to left. Ae. 8,59 g. VF/Almost XF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Skythia. Olbia. AE 22. 260-250 a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-524). (Hgc-3.2, 1887). Anv.: Cabeza con cuernos y barba de Borysthenes a izquierda. Rev.: ΟΛΒΙΟ, hacha y arco en gorytos, monograma a izquierda. Ae. 8,59 g. MBC/EBC-. Est...70,00.