E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7148
Luco Augusti. Augustus period. Unit. 27BC - 14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1706). Anv.: IMP. AVG. DIVI. F around bare head of Augustus left (smaller module), caduceus behind, palm before . Rev.: Round shied. Ae. 10,33 g. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Luco Augusti. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1706). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, menor módulo, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP. AVG. DIVI. F. Rev.: Rodela de frente sin reborde. Ae. 10,33 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7149
Malaka. Half unit. 200-20 BC. Malaga. (Abh-1733). (Acip-800). Anv.: Head of Vulcan right with square cap, punic legend and tongs behind. Rev.: Eight-rayed star. Ae. 5,76 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Malaka. Semis. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1733). (Acip-800). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a derecha, con birrete plano, detrás leyenda púnica y tenazas. Rev.: Estrella de ocho rayos. Ae. 5,76 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7150
Metuainum. Unit. 120-20 BC. North area of Ebro. (Abh-1749). (Acip-1860). Anv.: Male head right between dolphins downward. Rev.: Joseman right, holding spear, iberian legend MEDUIANUM below. Ae. 8,51 g. Rare. Almost F/Choice F. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Metuainum. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona norte del Ebro. (Abh-1749). (Acip-1860). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha entre delfines hacia abajo. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica MEDUIANUM. Ae. 8,51 g. Rara. BC-/BC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7151
Nabrisa. Half unit. 50 BC. Lebrija (Sevilla). (Abh-1767). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Antelope? right, letters NA interlace above. Ae. 4,33 g. Very scarce. F. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nabrisa. Semis. 50 a.C. Lebrija (Sevilla). (Abh-1767). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: ¿Antílope? a derecha, encima letras NA unidas. Ae. 4,33 g. Muy escasa. BC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7152
Obulco. Unit. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1794). Anv.: Female head right, OBVLOC before. Rev.: Plow left, ear of corn below, iberian legend BUTELKOS/TOBOTUKI left. Ae. 27,04 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Obulco. As. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1794). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante OBVLOC. Rev.: Arado a izquierda, debajo espiga, leyenda ibérica a izquierda BUTELKOS/TOBOTUKI. Ae. 27,04 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7153
Orosis. Unit. 120-20 BC. Zona media del Ebro. (Abh-1907). (Acip-1509). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend OROSI on line below. Ae. 10,48 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Orosis. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona media del Ebro. (Abh-1907). (Acip-1509). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica sobre línea OROSI. Ae. 10,48 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7154
Orosis. Unit. 120-20 BC. Zona media del Ebro. (Abh-1908). Anv.: Male head right with ornaments on the neck, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend OROSI on line below. Ae. 11,90 g. VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Orosis. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona media del Ebro. (Abh-1908). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con adornos en el cuello, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica sobre línea OROSI. Ae. 11,90 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7155
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,97 g. XF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,97 g. EBC. Est...120,00.

Here you can find the video tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7156
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 4,02 g. Struck on a full flan. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 4,02 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7157
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,43 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,43 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7158
Bolskan. Unit. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1918). Anv.: Bearded head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, star above, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ae. 8,27 g. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolskan. As. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1918). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, encima estrella, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ae. 8,27 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7159
Bolskan. Unit. 180-200 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1918). (Acip-1415). Anv.: Bearded head to right, behind dolphin. Rev.: Horseman with spear to right, above star and below BOLSKAN . Ae. 5,90 g.  ¿Palenzuela type?. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolskan. As. 180-200 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1918). (Acip-1415). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, encima estrella y debajo BOLSKAN . Ae. 5,90 g. ¿Tipo palenzuela?. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7160
Bolskan. Half unit. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1921). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BO behind. Rev.: Pegasus right, iberian legend BOLSKAN. Ae. 3,95 g. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolskan. Semis. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1921). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BO. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ae. 3,95 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7161
Osca. Augustus period. Unit. 24 BC - 14 AD. Huesca. (Abh-1930). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. PONT. MAX. PATER. PATRIAE. around laureate head of Augustus right (smaller module). Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, SPARSO. ET. CAECILIANO. II. VIR. VRB. VIC. OSCA around. Ae. 13,49 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Osca. Época de Augusto. As. 24 a.C.-14 d.C. Huesca. (Abh-1930). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, módulo más pequeño, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. PONT. MAX. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, sin línea debajo del caballo, alrededor SPARSO. ET. CAECILIANO. II. VIR. VRB. VIC. OSCA. Ae. 13,49 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7162
Osset. Unit. 120-20 BC. San Juan de Aznalfarache (Sevilla). (Abh-1949). (Acip-1470). Anv.: Head of Augustus? right, OSSET before. Rev.: Genius standing left, holding a bunch of grapes. Ae. 9,01 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Osset. As. 120-20 a.C. San Juan de Aznalfarache (Sevilla). (Abh-1949). (Acip-1470). Anv.: Cabeza a derecha de ¿Augusto?, delante OSSET. Rev.: Genio de pie con racimo de uvas a izquierda. Ae. 9,01 g. Serie ligera. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7163
Osset. Unit. 120-20 BC. San Juan de Aznalfarache (Sevilla). (Abh-1949). Anv.: Head of Augustus? right, OSSET before. Rev.: Genius standing left, holding a bunch of grapes. Ae. 7,73 g. Light series. Choice F. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Osset. As. 120-20 a.C. San Juan de Aznalfarache (Sevilla). (Abh-1949). Anv.: Cabeza a derecha de ¿Augusto?, delante OSSET. Rev.: Genio de pie con racimo de uvas a izquierda. Ae. 7,73 g. Serie ligera. BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7164
Colonia Romula. Dupondius. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Sevilla. (Abh-2014). (Acip-3360). Rev.: IVLIA AVGVSTA GENETRIX ORBIS, head of Livia left, set on globe; crescent above. Ae. 23,27 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Colonia Rómula. Dupondio. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Sevilla. (Abh-2014). (Acip-3360). Rev.: Cabeza de Livia, debajo globo, encima creciente, alrededor IVLIA AVGVSTA GENETRIX ORBIS. Ae. 23,27 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7165
Arse-Saguntum. Drachm. 300-200 BC. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2034). Anv.: Laureate head of Hercules right, club behind. Rev.: Bull charging right, star above, iberian legend ARSKITAR below. Ag. 2,24 g. Very rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...650,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arse-Saguntum. Dracma. 300-200 a.C. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2034). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules laureado a derecha, detrás clava. Rev.: Toro embistiendo a derecha, encima estrella, debajo leyenda ibérica ARSKITAR. Ag. 2,24 g. Muy rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7166
Arse-Saguntum. Hemidrachm. 300-200 BC. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2041). (Acip-1940). Anv.: Horse’s head right, legend ARSGIASCUEGIAR before. Rev.: Androcephalous bull head right, star before and legend ARSEETAR above. Ag. 1,54 g. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arse-Saguntum. Hemidracma. 300-200 a.C. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2041). (Acip-1940). Anv.: Cabeza de caballo a derecha, delante leyenda ARSGIASCUEGIAR. Rev.: Toro androcéfalo a derecha, delante estrella y encima leyenda ARSEETAR. Ag. 1,54 g. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7167
Arse-Saguntum. Quadrans. 170-20 BC. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2054). (Acip-1974). Anv.: Seashell. Rev.: Dolphin right, crescent above, iberian letter A and thee pellets below. Ae. 3,62 g. A good sample. XF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arse-Saguntum. Cuadrante. 170-20 a.C. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2054). (Acip-1974). Anv.: Concha. Rev.: Delfín a derecha, creciente encima, letra ibérica A y tres puntos debajo. Ae. 3,62 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7168
Saiti. Cuadrante. 170-20 BC. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2068). (Acip-2037). Anv.: Seashell. Rev.: Dolphin left, thee pellets below, iberian letters M above, mar nº 6 below. Ae. 2,04 g. Rare. Choice F/F. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Saiti. Cuadrante. 170-20 a.C. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2068). (Acip-2037). Anv.: Concha. Rev.: Delfín a izquierda, debajo tres puntos, letras M encima, debajo creciente esquemático. Ae. 2,04 g. Rara. BC+/BC. Est...90,00.