E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7568
Arcadius. Solidus. 395-402 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-1205). (Depeyrot-16/1). Anv.: D N ARCADIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, the emperor standing right, foot on bound captive, holding labarum and victory on globe, M-D across fields, COMOB in exergue. Au. 4,42 g. Used as a jewelry piece. Traces of welding at 12 o´clock on edge. Almost VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arcadio. Sólido. 395-402 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-1205). (Depeyrot-16/1). Anv.: D N ARCADIVS P F AVG, Busto con diadema perlada, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, El emperador de pie a la derecha, con el pie sobre un cautivo atado, sosteniendo el lábaro y la victoria sobre el globo terráqueo, M-D en el campo, COMOB en el exergo. Au. 4,42 g. Sirvió como joya. Resto de soldadura en el canto a las 12 h. MBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7569
Honorius. Solidus. 394-395 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-X 1206a). (Depeyrot-16/2). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, Emperor standing to right, holding labarum and Victory on globe, treading on captive to right; M-D across fields, COMOB in exergue . Au. 4,45 g. Hairline on obverse. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Honorio. Sólido. 394-395 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-X 1206a). (Depeyrot-16/2). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG. Emperador en pie a derecha, portando labarum y victoria sobre globo, pisando cautivo a la derecha, en el campo M-D; En exergo COMOB . Au. 4,45 g. Rayita en anverso. EBC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7570
Valentinian III. Solidus. 425-455 AD. Ravenna. (Ric-X, 2010). (Depeyrot-17/1). Anv.: D N PLA VALENTI-NIANVS P F AVG. Busto a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, emperador de pie, de frente, sosteniendo una larga cruz y una Victoria sobre un globo terráqueo, con el pie derecho sobre la cabeza de una serpiente enroscada con cabeza humana; R-V en el campo, COMOB en el exergo. Au. 4,43 g. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Valentiniano III. Sólido. 425-455 AD. Ravenna. (Ric-X, 2010). (Depeyrot-17/1). Anv.: D N PLA VALENTI-NIANVS P F AVG. Busto a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, emperador de pie, de frente, sosteniendo una larga cruz y una Victoria sobre un globo terráqueo, con el pie derecho sobre la cabeza de una serpiente enroscada con cabeza humana; R-V en el campo, COMOB en el exergo. Au. 4,43 g. MBC+. Est...500,00.

Here you can find the video tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7571
Jun of Jordan. Fals. 660-680 AD. (Album-3512). (Goodwin-29). Anv.: Three robed and crowned figures standing facing, each holding staff. Rev.: Large M, Arabic and blundered Latin legend around. Ae. 3,34 g. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Jun of Jordan. Fals. 660-680 d.C. (Album-3512). (Goodwin-29). Anv.: Three robed and crowned figures standing facing, each holding staff. Rev.: Large M, Arabic and blundered Latin legend around. Ae. 3,34 g. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7572
Constantine IX Monomachus. Follis. 1050-1060 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-IIIb pp. 685/687). Anv.: Christ seated facing on throne with back, wearing nimbus cruciger, pallium and colobium, and holding book of Gospels with both hands, in left field iC-XC. Rev.: Inscription ISXS/BASILE/BASIL of three lines, ornament of cross-and-dashes above, below crescent-and-dashes. Ae. 10,21 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constantino IX. Follis. 1050-1060 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-IIIb pp. 685/687). Anv.: Cristo sedente de frente en trono, llevando nimbus crucífero, pallium y colobium, sosteniendo el libro de los Evangelios con ambas manos, en el campo IC-XC. Rev.: Inscripción ISXS/BASILE/BASIL en tres líneas, decorado con cruz entre guiones arriba y creciente entre guiones debajo. Ae. 10,21 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7573
Lot of 25 Greek coins. Great variety of bronzes of different mints and values. Interesting set. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 25 monedas griegas. Gran variedad de bronces de diferentes cecas y valores. Interesante conjunto. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7574
Set of 9 coins from the Ptolemaic Kingdom. Large bronzes Ae 32 - Ae 42, all different. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 9 monedas del Reino Ptolemaico. Grandes bronces Ae 32 - Ae 42, todos diferentes. Ae. A EXAMINAR . BC-/MBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7575
Lot of 10 coins from the Kingdom of Kushan. 195-230 A.D. Tetradrachms. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 10 monedas del Reino de Kushan. 195-230 d.C. Tetradracmas. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7576
Lot of 8 Ebusus coins (Ibiza). Containing type semis (6) and 1/4 calco (2 different). Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 8 monedas de Ebusus (Ibiza). Conteniendo tipo semis (6) y 1/4 Calco (2 diferentes). Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7577
Lot of 7 Ebusus coins (Ibiza). Containing type semis (6) and 1/4 calco. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 7 monedas de Ebusus (Ibiza). Conteniendo tipo semis (6) y 1/4 Calco. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7578
Lot of 6 coins, contains quadrant of Celsa, Dupondio of Colonia Romula, ace of Nerva, ace of Claudius, ace of Hadrian, Republican semis. TO EXAMINE. F/Choice F. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 6 monedas, contiene cuadrante de Celsa, Dupondio de Colonia Rómula, as de Nerva, as de Claudio, as de Adriano, semis Republicano. A EXAMINAR. BC/BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7579
Lot of 4 Iberian bronzes, 2 unit of Iulia Traducta, 1 unit of Bilibilis and 1 half of Emerita Augusta. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 4 bronces ibéricos, 2 ases de Iulia Traducta 1 as de Bilibilis y 1 semis de Emérita Augusta. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7580
Lot of 4 Iberian coins, 1/2 denarius of Arekoratas, unit Belikiom, unit Celsa and denarius of Bolskan. TO EXAMINE. F/Choice F. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 4 piezas ibéricas, 1/2 denario de Arekoratas, As Belikiom, As Celsa y denario de Bolskan. A EXAMINAR. BC/BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7581
Lot of 5 Iberian coins of an Ace, broken to circulate as 1/2 As. F/Choice F. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 5 monedas ibéricas de un As, partidas para circular como 1/2 As. BC/BC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7582
Lot of 3 coins, unit Vitellius and two other Iberian units. TO EXAMINE
 . Choice F/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 3 monedas, As Vitelio y otros dos ases Ibéricos. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7583
Lot of 5 units of the Roman Republic. TO EXAMINE. F/Choice F. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 5 ases de la República Romana. A EXAMINAR . BC/BC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7584
Lot of 4 coins of Judaea. Prutah minted by Pontius Pilate under Tiberius. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Choice F. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 4 monedas de Judaea. Prutah acuñados por Poncio Pilatos bajo el gobierno de Tiberio. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7585
Lot of 7 coins of Judaea. Prutah minted by Agrippa I. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 7 monedas de Judaea. Prutah acuñados por Agrippa I. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7586
Lot of 23 silver coins from the Roman Empire, 21 denarius and 2 antoninians. TO EXAMINE. F/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 23 piezas de plata del Imperio Romano, 21 denarios y 2 antoninianos. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7587
Lot of 12 denarius of Lucilla. TO EXAMINE. F/VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 12 denarios de Lucilla. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7588
Lot of 11 coins of the Roman Empire, Quinary of Mark Antony, Denarius of Vespasian, Domitian, Gordian III, Eliogabalus, Faustina, Caracalla (2), Marcus Aurelius, Alexander Severus and Plautilla. Interesting. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lote de 11 monedas del Imperio Romano, Quinario de Marco Antonio, Denarios de Vespasiano, Domiciano, Gordiano III, Eliogábalo, Faustina, Caracalla (2), Marco Aurelio, Alejandro Severo y Plautilla. Interesante. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC+. Est...400,00.