E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7421
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Rome. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AV(GVSTVS DIVI F PA)TER PATRIAE. Laureate head on the right. Rev.: AVGVST(I F COS DESIG PRIN C IVVENT). Gaius and Lucius standing in robes, with two shields and spears, above the simpulum and lituus. In exergue C L CAESARES. Ag. 3,76 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Roma. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AV(GVSTVS DIVI F PA)TER PATRIAE. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: AVGVST(I F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT). Cayo y Lucio en pie togados, con sendos escudos y lanzas, encima simpulum y lituus. En exergo C L CAESARES . Ag. 3,76 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7422
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,91 g. Full legends. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,91 g. Leyendas completas. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7423
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-112). (Ric-171). (Cal-829). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. - X., Apollo standing Ieft, holding lyre and plectrum, (IMP.X higher and the plectrum points to the feet of Apollo) ACT in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-112). (Ric-171). (Cal-829). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Apolo de pie a izquierda, con lira y "plectrum", (el plectrum hacia el pie), en el campo: IMP. - X., en el exergo: ACT. Ag. 3,81 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.

Here you can find the video tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7424
Augustus. Denarius. 11-10 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-123). (Ric-178a). (Cal-842). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. XII in exergue, bull butting left. Ag. 3,77 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 11-10 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-123). (Ric-178a). (Cal-842). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a izquierda, en el exergo: IMP. XII. Ag. 3,77 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7425
Augustus. Denarius. 11-10 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-125). (Ric-193a). (Cal-844). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F, laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. - XII divided by Apollo standing right, holding lyre and patera (?), ACT in exergue. Ag. 3,53 g. VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 11-10 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-125). (Ric-193a). (Cal-844). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, detrás: AVGVSTVS, delante: DIVI. F. Rev.: Apolo de pie a derecha, con lira y pátera,en el campo: IMP. - XII., en el exergo: ACT. Ag. 3,53 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7426
Augustus. Denarius. 11-10 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-129). (Ric-183). (Cal-832). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F , bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. - XII. SICILI, Diana Venatrix standing towards left, looking right; at her side, dog Ieft. Ag. 3,69 g. Minor scratch on obverse. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 11-10 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-129). (Ric-183). (Cal-832). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Diana cazadora de pie a izquierda, mirando a derecha, con jabalina y arco, a la izquierda, un perro,en el campo: IMP. - XII., en el exergo: SICILI. Ag. 3,69 g. Leve roce en anverso. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7427
Augustus. Denarius. 19-18 BC. Caesar Augusta (Zaragoza). (Ffc-216). (Ric-42b). (Cal-722). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: S.P.Q.R. / CL. V. inscribed on shield. Ag. 3,58 g. VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 19-18 a.C. César Augusta (Zaragoza). (Ffc-216). (Ric-42b). (Cal-722). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a izquierda, CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Escudo en el que esta inscrito: S.P.Q.R. / CL. V. Ag. 3,58 g. MBC. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7428
Augustus. Denarius. 13-14 AD. Lugdunum. (Ffc-219). (Ric-224). (Cal-857a). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. F. TR. POT. XV. Tiberius in quadriga right, but two horses looking back. Ag. 3,54 g. Hairlines. Rare. Choice VF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 13-14 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-219). (Ric-224). (Cal-857a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Tiberio en cuadriga a derecha, (primer y tercer caballo mirando hacia atrás), AVG. F. TR. POT. XV. en el exergo: TI. CAESAR. Ag. 3,54 g. MBC+. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7429
Augustus. Q. Salvidienus Salvius Rufus. Denarius. 40 BC. Military mint moving . (Ffc-324). (Craw-523/1b). (Cal-1238). Anv.: C. CAESAR III. VIR. R.P.C. bare head of Octavian right, slightly bearde. Rev.: Q. SALVIVS IMP. COS. DESG. thunderbolt. Ag. 3,64 g. Very scarce. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Q. Salvidienus Salvius Rufus. Denario. 40 a.C. Provisional y militar. (Ffc-324). (Craw-523/1b). (Cal-1238). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha, C. CAESAR III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Rayo alado, Q. SALVIVS IMP. COS. DESG. Ag. 3,64 g. Muy escasa. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7430
Augustus. Quinarius. 27 BC. Emerita (Mérida). (Ric-221). (Abh-982). Rev.: Victory right in front of trophy, around P CARISI LEG. Ag. 1,56 g. Choice VF. Est...0,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Quinario. 27 a.C. Emérita (Mérida). (Ric-221). (Abh-982). Rev.: Victoria a derecha coronando trofeo. P CARISI LEG. Ag. 1,56 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7431
Augustus. Lamia, Silius and Annius. Cuadrante. 9 BC. Rome. (Ric-422). Anv.: LAMIA SILIVS ANNIVS around cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Rev.: III VIR AAAFF, garlanded altar with bowl-shaped top . Ae. 3,19 g. Full legends. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Lamia, Silius y Annius. Cuadrante. 9 a.C. Roma. (Ric-422). Anv.: LAMIA SILIVS ANNIVS alrededor de cornucopia; S-C en el campo. Rev.: III VIR AAAFF. Altar decorado con guirnaldas y tapa en forma de cuenco. Ae. 3,19 g. Leyendas completas. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7432
Augustus and Agrippa. Dupondius. 10 AD. Nimes. (Spink-1731). (Ric-159-160). Anv.:  IMP DIVI F P P. Rev.: COL NEM. Crocodile chained to a palm tree. Ae. 12,13 g. Choice F. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto y Agripa. Dupondio. 10 d.C. Nimes. (Spink-1731). (Ric-159-160). Anv.:  IMP DIVI F P P. Bustos opuestos de Augusto y Agripa. Rev.: COL NEM. Cocodrilo encadenado a una palmera. Ae. 12,32 g. BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7433
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-44). (Craw-544/25). (Cal-191). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XI., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,68 g. VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-44). (Craw-544/25). (Cal-191). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XI. Ag. 3,68 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7434
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-44). (Craw-544/25). (Cal-191). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XI., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,59 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-44). (Craw-544/25). (Cal-191). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XI. Ag. 3,59 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7435
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-51). (Craw-544/31). (Cal-199). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XVI., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,55 g. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-51). (Craw-544/31). (Cal-199). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XVI. Ag. 3,55 g. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7436
Mark Antony and Lepidus. Quinarius. 42 BC. Lugdunum. (Craw-489/6). (Woytek-480). (Rsc-fulvia 3). Anv.: Winged bust of Victory to right, with the likeness of Fulvia; M•VIR•R•P•C around. Rev.: Lion walking to right; [A - XLI] across fields ('aetas 41' = the age of Antony at the time), ANTO[NI] above, IMP in exergue. Ag. 1,74 g. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio y Lepido. Quinario. 42 a.C. Lugdunum. (Craw-489/6). (Woytek-480). (Rsc-fulvia 3). Anv.: Busto alado de Victoria a la derecha, con imagen de Fulvia. Alrededor M•VIR•R•P•C. Rev.: León caminando a derecha; en el campo A-XLI (Aetas 41= Edad de Antonio en ese momento), arriba ANTONI. En exergo IMP. Ag. 1,74 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7437
Judaea. Prutah. Year 2 = 67/8 AD. Jerusalem. (TJC-196). (Sofaer-11/4). (Hendin-1360). Anv.: 'Year two' in Paleo-Hebrew, amphora with broad rim and two handlesl. Rev.: 'The freedom of Zion' in Paleo-Hebrew; vine leaf on small branch with tendril . Ae. 2,94 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Judaea. Prutah. Año 2 = 67/8 d.C. Jerusalem. (TJC-196). (Sofaer-11/4). (Hendin-1360). Anv.: "Año 2" en paleo-hebreo, ánfora con borde ancho y dos asas. Rev.: "La libertad de Sión" en paleo-hebreo; Hoja de parra en rama pequeña . Ae. 2,94 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7438
Judaea. Pontius Pilate. Prutah. RY 16 = 29 CE. Jerusalem. Stuck under Tiberius. (TJC-331). (Hendin-1341). (RPC-4967). Anv.: IOYΛIA KAICAPOC, three bound grain ears. Rev.: TIBЄPIOY KAICAPOC LIς (date), simpulum . Ae. 2,21 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Judaea. Poncio Pilato. Prutah. RY 16 = 29 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado por Tiberio. (TJC-331). (Hendin-1341). (RPC-4967). Anv.: IOYΛIA KAICAPOC, tres espigas atadas. Rev.: TIBЄPIOY KAICAPOC LIς (año), simpulum . Ae. 2,21 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7439
Agrippa. Unit. 37-41 AD. Rome. (Ric-58 Gaius). (Bmcre-161 Tiberius). (Ch-3). Anv.: M•AGRIPPA•L F•COS III, head to left, wearing rostral crown. Rev.: Neptune standing to left, holding small dolphin and trident; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,88 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Agrippa. As. 37-41 d.C. Roma. (Ric-58 Gaius). (Bmcre-161 Tiberius). (Ch-3). Anv.: M•AGRIPPA•L F•COS III, head to left, wearing rostral crown. Rev.: Neptune standing to left, holding small dolphin and trident; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,88 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7440
Tiberius. Denarius. 14 - 37 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Seaby-16). Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia seated to the right with sceptre and branch. Ag. 3,69 g. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Denario. 14 - 37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Seaby-16). Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a la derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,69 g. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7441
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius to the right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia seated right with sceptre and branch. Ag. 3,49 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,49 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.