E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X

Date: 2021-05-25

# Items: 606

Total starting: 53010

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7064
Kingdom of Parthia. Vardanes I. Drachm. 38-46 BC. Mithradatkart. (Sellwood-64.31). (Shore-353). (Sunrise-414). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,83 g. Delicate patina. XF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Vardanes I. Dracma. 38-46 a.C. Mithradatkart. (Sellwood-64.31). (Shore-353). (Sunrise-414). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a izquierda. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en trono, sosteniendo arco; monograma debajo del arco. Ag. 3,83 g. Suave pátina. EBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7065
Kingdom of Parthia. Vardanes I. Tetradrachm. 38-46 AD. Seleukeia on the Tigris. (Sellwood-64, 15). Anv.: Diademed bust left. Rev.: Vardanes seated right, receiving palm from Tyche standing left, holding cornucopia; ANT (year) above . Ag. 14,49 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Vardanes I. Tetradracma. 38-46 d.C. Seleukeia en el Tigris. (Sellwood-64, 15). Anv.: Busto con diadema a izquierda. Rev.: Vardanes sedente a derecha, recibiendo palma de Tycheen pie a izquierda, sosteniendo cornucopia; ANT encima . Ag. 14,49 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7066
Kingdom of Parthia. Vologases IV. Drachm. 147-191 AD. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-84.132). Ag. 3,77 g. AU. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Vologases IV. Dracma. 147-191 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-84.132). Ag. 3,77 g. EBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7067
Indo-Skythians. Azes II. Tetradrachm. 58-20/19 BC. (Hgc-12, 638). Anv.: King on horseback riding to right, wearing cataphractus and holding whip aloft, Karosthi letter before horse. Rev.: Zeus standing to right with right arm extended and sceptre over left shoulder, monogram to left, Karosthi letter in right field. Ag. 10,00 g. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Indoescitas. Azes II. Tetradracma. 58-20/19 a.C. (Hgc-12, 638). Anv.: Rey a caballo a derecha, con cataphractus y sosteniendo látigo en alto, letra Karosthi delante del caballo. Rev.: Zeus en pie a derecha con el brazo derecho extendido y cetro sobre el hombro izquierdo, monograma a la izquierda y letra Karosthi en el campo derecho. Ag. 10,00 g. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7068
Indo-Skythians. Azes II. Tetradrachm. 58-20/19 BC. (Hgc-12, 638). Anv.: King on horseback riding to right, wearing cataphractus and holding whip aloft, Karosthi letter before horse. Rev.: Zeus standing to right with right arm extended and sceptre over left shoulder, monogram to left, Karosthi letter in right field. Ag. 9,70 g. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Indoescitas. Azes II. Tetradracma. 58-20/19 a.C. (Hgc-12, 638). Anv.: Rey a caballo a derecha, con cataphractus y sosteniendo látigo; delante del caballo letra Karosthi. Rev.: Zeus parado a derecha con el brazo derecho alzado y cetro sobre el hombro izquierdo, monograma a la izquierda y letra Karosthi en el campo derecho. Ag. 9,70 g. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7069
Sassanid Empire. Shapur II. Drachm. 309-379 AD. Uncertain mint. (Göbl-Type Ia-6a). Anv.: Bust right, wearing mural crown with korymbos and inner ribbon . Rev.: Fire altar with ribbon and bust right in flames, flanked by two attendants, each wearing mural crown with korymbos. Ag. 4,18 g. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Sasánida. Shapur II. Dracma. 309-379 d.C. Incierta. (Göbl-Type Ia-6a). Anv.: Busto a derecha con corona mural, korymbos y cinta. Rev.: Altar en llamas con cinta y busto en llamas, flanqueado por dos asistentes, cada uno con corona mural y korymbos. Ag. 4,18 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7070
Sassanid Empire. Khusru II. Drachm. Year 5. DA (Darabgird). (Göbl-II/2). Ag. 4,07 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Sasánida. Khusru II. Dracma. Año 5. DA (Darabgird). (Göbl-II/2). Ag. 4,07 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7071
Other Islamic coins. Tabaristan. Hemidrachm. PYE 136 (170-171 H). Type AFZUT. 'Abbasid Caliphate. (Album-76). (Malek-289). Ag. 1,97 g. Original luster. AU. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Otras Acuñaciones Islámicas. Tabaristán. Hemidracma. PYE 136 (170-171 H). Tipo AFZUT. Califato abbásida. (Album-76). (Malek-289). Ag. 1,97 g. Brillo original. EBC+. Est...40,00.

Here you can find the video tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7072
Acinipo. Unit. 100-50 BC. Ronda (Málaga). (Abh-49). (Acip-2454). Anv.: Bunch of grapes, two stars above. Rev.: Two ears of corn, legend ACINIPO. Ae. 7,71 g. A good sample. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Acinipo. As. 100-50 a.C. Ronda (Málaga). (Abh-49). (Acip-2454). Anv.: Racimo de uvas, encima dos estrellas. Rev.: Dos espigas, leyenda ACINIPO. Ae. 7,71 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+/EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7073
Arekoratas. Denarius. 150-20 BC. Agreda (Soria). (Abh-110). (Acip-1760). (C-26). Anv.: Male head to right, behind globule. Rev.: Rider with lance to the right, below AREKORATAS. Ag. 3,72 g. Both of the rider's feet visible. VF/Choice VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arekoratas. Denario. 150-20 a.C. Ágreda (Soria). (Abh-111). (Acip-1774). (C-26). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás glóbulo. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo AREKORATAS. Ag. 4,28 g. Los dos pies del jinete visibles. MBC/MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7074
Areikoratikos-Arekoratas. Unit. 150-20 BC. Agreda (Soria). (Abh-118). Anv.: Male head right with two dolphins. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, legend AREKORAS. Ae. 9,21 g. Light series. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Areikoratikos-Arekoratas. As. 150-20 a.C. Ágreda (Soria). (Abh-118). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con dos delfines. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda AREKORAS. Ae. 9,21 g. Serie ligera. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7075
Arsaos. Denarius. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-139). Anv.: Bearded male head right, dolphin before, plough behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding bipennis, iberian legend ARSAOS. Ag. 3,12 g. Choice F. Est...160,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arsaos. Denario. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-139). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha, delante delfín, detrás arado. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, leyenda ibérica ARSAOS. Ag. 3,12 g. BC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7076
Arsaos. Denarius. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-139). Anv.: Bearded male head right, dolphin before, plough behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding bipennis, iberian legend ARSAOS. 3,64 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arsaos. Denario. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-139). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha, delante delfín, detrás arado. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, leyenda ibérica ARSAOS. Ar. 3,55 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7077
Asido. Half unit. 50 BC. Medina Sidonia (Cádiz). (Abh-158). (Acip-914). Anv.: Bull right, star above. Rev.: Dolphin right, crescent with central pellet above, caduceus and Libyan-Phoenician legend below. Ae. 9,46 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Asido. Semis. 50 a.C. Medina Sidonia (Cádiz). (Abh-158). (Acip-914). Anv.: Toro a derecha, encima estrella. Rev.: Delfín a derecha, creciente y punto, caduceo y leyenda libio fenicia. Ae. 9,46 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7078
Baskunes. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-215). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian legend BENKODA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sword, iberian legend BASKUNES below. Ag. 2,94 g. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Baskunes. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-215). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás leyenda ibérica BENKODA. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BASKUNES. Ag. 2,94 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7079
Belikiom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,26 g. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Belikiom. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,26 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7080
Bilbilis. Unit. 120-30 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-254). (Acip-1568). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter S behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BILBILIS below. Ae. 15,91 g. Magnificent piece. XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bilbilis. As. 120-30 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-254). (Acip-1568). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BILBILIS. Ae. 15,91 g. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7081
Bilbilis. Unit. 120-30 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-254). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter S behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BILBILIS below. Ae. 12,38 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bilbilis. As. 120-30 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-254). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BILBILIS. Ae. 12,38 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7082
Bilbilis. Unit. 120-30 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-258). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter BI behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BILBIUS below. Ae. 14,51 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bilbilis. As. 120-30 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-258). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica BI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BILBIUS. Ae. 14,51 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7083
Bursau. Unit. 120-80 BC. Borja (Zaragoza). (Abh-301). (Acip-1591). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter BU behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, crescent behind, iberian legend BURSAU below. Ae. 12,29 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bursau. As. 120-80 a.C. Borja (Zaragoza). (Abh-301). (Acip-1591). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica BU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás creciente y debajo leyenda ibérica BURSAU. Ae. 12,29 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 85 – Ancient World Vol. X - 7084
Caesaraugusta. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-324). (Acip-3038). Anv.: IMP. AVGVSTVS. XIV. Laureate head of Augustus left, lituus and simpulum before. Rev.: Pair of oxen right, II. VIR below, CAESAR. AVGVSTA. M. PORCI. CN. FAD around. Ae. 11,12 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caesaraugusta. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-324). (Acip-3038). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a izquierda, delante lítuo y símpulo, leyenda IMP. AVGVSTVS. XIV. Rev.: Yunta a derecha, debajo II. VIR, alrededor CAESAR. AVGVSTA. M. PORCI. CN. FAD. Ae. 11,12 g. MBC-. Est...120,00.