Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3095
Latin Rulers of Constantinople. Aspron Trachy. 1204-1261 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-16). (Sear-2036). Anv.: Facing bust of Christ Pantokrator; IC-XC across fields. Rev.: The archangel Michael standing facing, holding sceptre and globus cruciger. Ae. 3,60 g. F/XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Gobernadores latinos de Contantinopla. Aspron Trachy. 1204-1261 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-16). (Sear-2036). Anv.: Busto de frente de Cristo Pantokrator; IC-XC en los campos. Rev.: El Arcángel Miguel en pie de frente, sosteniendo cetro y globo crucífero. Ae. 3,60 g. BC/EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3096
John III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1254 AD. Uncertain mint. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Christ Pantokrator enthroned facing, IC-XC across upper fields. Rev.: John standing facing, holding labarum with two pellets on shaft and akakia, being blessed by the Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π downwards to left, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V downwards to right. El. 2,42 g. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Juan III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1254 d.C. Ceca incierta. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Cristo Pantrokrator entronizado de frente, IC-XC a través de los campos superiores. Rev.: Juan en pie de frente, sosteniendo labarum con dos globos en el eje y akakia, siendo bendecido por Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π hacia abajo a la izquierda, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V hacia abajo a la derecha. El. 2,42 g. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3097
John III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1252 AD. Uncertain mint. Emperor of Nicaea. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Christ Pantokrator enthroned facing, IC-XC across upper fields. Rev.: John standing facing, holding labarum with two pellets on shaft and akakia, being blessed by the Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π downwards to left, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V downwards to right. El. 2,79 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Juan III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1252 d.C. Ceca incierta. Emperador de Nicaea. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Cristo Pantrokrator entronizado de frente, IC-XC a través de los campos superiores. Rev.: Juan en pie de frente, sosteniendo labarum con dos globos en el eje y akakia, siendo bendecido por Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π hacia abajo a la izquierda, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V hacia abajo a la derecha. El. 2,79 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3098
John III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1252 AD. Uncertain mint. Emperor of Nicaea. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Christ Pantokrator enthroned facing, IC-XC across upper fields. Rev.: John standing facing, holding labarum with two pellets on shaft and akakia, being blessed by the Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π downwards to left, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V downwards to right. Ae. 2,67 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Juan III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1252 d.C. Ceca incierta. Emperador de Nicaea. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Cristo Pantrokrator entronizado de frente, IC-XC a través de los campos superiores. Rev.: Juan en pie de frente, sosteniendo labarum con dos globos en el eje y akakia, siendo bendecido por Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π hacia abajo a la izquierda, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V hacia abajo a la derecha. Ae. 2,67 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3099
John III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1252 AD. Uncertain mint. Emperor of Nicaea. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Christ Pantokrator enthroned facing, IC-XC across upper fields. Rev.: John standing facing, holding labarum with two pellets on shaft and akakia, being blessed by the Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π downwards to left, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V downwards to right. El. 3,04 g. A good sample for this type. Almost XF/XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Juan III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1252 d.C. Ceca incierta. Emperador de Nicaea. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Cristo Pantrokrator entronizado de frente, IC-XC a través de los campos superiores. Rev.: Juan en pie de frente, sosteniendo labarum con dos globos en el eje y akakia, siendo bendecido por Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π hacia abajo a la izquierda, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V hacia abajo a la derecha. El. 3,04 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. EBC-/EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3100
John III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1252 AD. Uncertain mint. Emperor of Nicaea. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Christ Pantokrator enthroned facing, IC-XC across upper fields. Rev.: John standing facing, holding labarum with two pellets on shaft and akakia, being blessed by the Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π downwards to left, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V downwards to right. Ae. 2,97 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Juan III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1252 d.C. Ceca incierta. Emperador de Nicaea. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Cristo Pantrokrator entronizado de frente, IC-XC a través de los campos superiores. Rev.: Juan en pie de frente, sosteniendo labarum con dos globos en el eje y akakia, siendo bendecido por Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π hacia abajo a la izquierda, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V hacia abajo a la derecha. Ae. 2,97 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3101
John III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1252 AD. Magnesia. Emperor of Nicaea. (Doc-62a.2). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Christ Pantokrator enthroned facing, IC-(XC) across upper fields. Rev.: John standing facing, holding labarum with two pellets on shaft and akakia, being blessed by the Theotokos; (IѠ ΠЄ Π) downwards to left, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V downwards to right. Au. 4,32 g. Planchet crack. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Juan III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1252 d.C. Magnesia. Emperador de Nicaea. (Doc-62a.2). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Cristo Pantrokrator entronizado de frente, IC-(XC) a través de los campos superiores. Rev.: Juan en pie de frente, sosteniendo labarum con dos globos en el eje y akakia, siendo bendecido por Theotokos; (IѠ ΠЄ Π) hacia abajo a la izquierda, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V hacia abajo a la derecha. Au. 4,32 g. Grieta. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3102
John III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1252 AD. Magnesia. Emperor of Nicaea. (Doc-62a.2). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Christ Pantokrator enthroned facing, IC-(XC) across upper fields. Rev.: John standing facing, holding labarum with two pellets on shaft and akakia, being blessed by the Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π downwards to left, (ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V) downwards to right. Au. 2,99 g. Graffiti on reverse. Choice F/VF. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Juan III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1252 d.C. Magnesia. Emperador de Nicaea. (Doc-62a.2). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Cristo Pantrokrator entronizado de frente, IC-(XC) a través de los campos superiores. Rev.: Juan en pie de frente, sosteniendo labarum con dos globos en el eje y akakia, siendo bendecido por Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π hacia abajo a la izquierda, (ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V) hacia abajo a la derecha. Au. 2,99 g. Graffiti en reverso. BC+/MBC. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3103
John III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1252 AD. Magnesia. Emperor of Nicaea. (Doc-62a.2). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Christ Pantokrator enthroned facing, (IC-XC) across upper fields. Rev.: John standing facing, holding labarum with two pellets on shaft and akakia, being blessed by the Theotokos; (IѠ ΠЄ Π) downwards to left, (ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V) downwards to right. Au. 3,00 g. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Juan III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1252 d.C. Magnesia. Emperador de Nicaea. (Doc-62a.2). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Cristo Pantrokrator entronizado de frente, (IC-XC) a través de los campos superiores. Rev.: Juan en pie de frente, sosteniendo labarum con dos globos en el eje y akakia, siendo bendecido por Theotokos; (IѠ ΠЄ Π) hacia abajo a la izquierda, (ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V) hacia abajo a la derecha. Au. 3,00 g. BC-/MBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3104
Empire of Trebizond. Manuel I Comnenus (1238-1263). Asper. (Sear-2601). (Cf. Retowski-125). Anv.: OA ΓI ☽ ЄV/ΓЄ/NI/☽. Nimbate St. Eugenius standing facing, holding long cross in his right hand. Rev.: E/N/ VA - O/K/E/N. Manuel I standing facing, holding labarum in his right hand and akakia in his left; in upper right field, manus Dei. Ag. 2,86 g. Soft tone. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio de Trebisonda. Manuel I Comnenus (1238-1263). Asper. (Sear-2601). (Cf. Retowski-125). Anv.: OA ΓI ☽ ЄV/ΓЄ/NI/☽. San Eugenio nimbado en pie de frente, sosteniendo cruz larga en su mano derecha. Rev.: E/N/ VA - O/K/E/N. Manuel I en pie de frente, con labarum en la mano derecha y akakia en la izquierda; en el campo superior derecho, manus Dei. Ag. 2,86 g. Suave tono. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3105
Michael VIII Ducas Angelus Comnenus Palaeologus. Hyperpyron. 1261-1282 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-2242). Anv.: Half-length figure of the Theotokos, orans, within city walls with five towers. Rev.: Emperor kneeling slightly to right, being presented by Archangel Michael to Christ enthroned slightly to left, holding scroll; star between. Au. 4,18 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Michael VIII Ducas Angelus Comnenus Palaeologus. Hyperpyron. 1261-1282 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-2242). Anv.: Figura de medio cuerpo de Theotokos orando dentro de las murallas de la ciudad con cinco torres. Rev.: Emperador arrodillado ligeramente a la derecha, siendo presentado por el Arcángel Miguel a Cristo entronizado ligeramente a la izquierda, sosteniendo pergamino; estrella entre ambos. Au. 4,18 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3106
Michael VIII Ducas Angelus Comnenus Palaeologus. Hyperpyron. 1261-1282 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-2242). Anv.: Half-length figure of the Theotokos, orans, within city walls with five towers. Rev.: Emperor kneeling slightly to right, being presented by Archangel Michael to Christ enthroned slightly to left, holding scroll; star between. Au. 4,24 g. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Michael VIII Ducas Angelus Comnenus Palaeologus. Hyperpyron. 1261-1282 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-2242). Anv.: Figura de medio cuerpo de Theotokos orando dentro de las murallas de la ciudad con cinco torres. Rev.: Emperador arrodillado ligeramente a la derecha, siendo presentado por el Arcángel Miguel a Cristo entronizado ligeramente a la izquierda, sosteniendo pergamino; estrella entre ambos. Au. 4,24 g. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3107
Michael VIII Ducas Angelus Comnenus Palaeologus. Hyperpyron. 1261-1282 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-2242). Anv.: Half-length figure of the Theotokos, orans, within city walls with five towers. Rev.: Emperor kneeling slightly to right, being presented by Archangel Michael to Christ enthroned slightly to left, holding scroll; star between. Au. 4,13 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Michael VIII Ducas Angelus Comnenus Palaeologus. Hyperpyron. 1261-1282 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-2242). Anv.: Figura de medio cuerpo de Theotokos orando dentro de las murallas de la ciudad con cinco torres. Rev.: Emperador arrodillado ligeramente a la derecha, siendo presentado por el Arcángel Miguel a Cristo entronizado ligeramente a la izquierda, sosteniendo pergamino; estrella entre ambos. Au. 4,13 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3108
Michael VIII Ducas Angelus Comnenus Palaeologus. Aspron Trachy. 1261-1282 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-147/50). (Sear-2297). Anv.: Archangel Michael standing facing forward holding labarum and sword. Rev.: Michael holding a cruciform scepter and Saint Demetrius holding a spear, including a large scepter topped with a cross within a circle. Ae. 2,26 g. Scarce. Choice F/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Michael VIII Ducas Angelus Comnenus Palaeologus. Aspron Trachy. 1261-1282 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-147/50). (Sear-2297). Anv.: Arcángel Miguel en pie de frente sosteniendo labarum y espada. Rev.: Michael sosteniendo cetro cruciforme y San Demetrio sosteniendo lanza, entre ellos gran cetro rematado en cruz dentro de círculo. Ae. 2,26 g. Escasa. BC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3109
Lot of 12 coins from Ancient Greece. Different bronzes from different cities in Italy. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 12 monedas de la Antigua Grecia. Diferentes bronces de distintas ciudades de Italia. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3110
Lot of 4 Sassanid drachms. TO EXAMINE. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 4 dracmas Sasánidas. A EXAMINAR. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3111
Lot of 16 Nabataean bronzes. Variety of types and Kings. Includes scarces. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 16 bronces Nabateos. Variedad de tipos y Reyes. Incluye alguno escaso. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3112
Lot of 3 coins from Ancient Hispania. Three As from the mint of Arsaos (Navarra area), three types of different art. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 3 monedas de Hispania Antigua. Tres Ases de la ceca de Arsaos (Zona de Navarra), tres tipos de diferente arte. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3113
 Lot 8 coins from Hispania Antigua. Variety of values from the Ebusus mint (Ibiza). Includes some scarce. Ae. TO EXAMINE. F/VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Lote 8 monedas de Hispania Antigua. Variedad de valores de la ceca de Ebusus (Ibiza). Incluye alguna escasa. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3114

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3115
Lot of 19 coins from Ancient Hispania. Wide variety of values and mints such as: Cástulo, Gades, Obulco, Sekaisa, Irippo and Celsa. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 19 monedas de Hispania Antigua. Gran variedad de valores y cecas como: Cástulo, Gades, Obulco, Sekaisa, Irippo y Celsa. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...160,00.