Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 211
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Granada. (Cal-360). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET hELISABET : D : G : REX. Rev.: + ET REGINA : CAST : LIGIO : ARAGO : SICI : GRA. Ag. 3,18 g. Both the shield and the yoke and the arrows are bounded by roundels. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Granada. (Cal-360). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET hELISABET : D : G : REX. Rev.: + ET REGINA : CAST : LIGIO : ARAGO : SICI : GRA. Ag. 3,18 g. Tanto escudo como el yugo y las flechas estan acotados por roeles. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 212
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Granada. (Cal-363). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : hELISABET ¿E?. Rev.: + REX : ET REGINA : CAST LIGION ARA. Ag. 3,37 g. Preserved a collector's ticket indicating its origin: Ex Tarkis 27.2.92. VF/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Granada. (Cal-363). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : hELISABET ¿E?. Rev.: + REX : ET REGINA : CAST LIGION ARA. Ag. 3,37 g. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista indicando su procedencia: Ex. Tarkis 27.2.92. MBC/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 213
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Granada. (Cal-364). Anv.: FERNAND(VS : E)T hELISAB. Rev.: + REX : E(T) REGINA : CAST ◦ LIGIO. Ag. 3,22 g. Shield flanked by cruciform ornaments. Planchet break. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Granada. (Cal-364). Anv.: FERNAND(VS : E)T hELISAB. Rev.: + REX : E(T) REGINA : CAST ◦ LIGIO. Ag. 3,22 g. Escudo entre adornor cruciformes. Cospel faltado. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 214
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Granada. R. (Cal-371). Ag. 3,21 g. Shield between G - R. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Granada. R. (Cal-371). Ag. 3,21 g. Escudo entre G - R. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 215

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Granada. (Cal-372). Ag. 3,20 g. Escudo entre R-G. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 216

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Granada. R. (Cal-375). Ag. 3,29 g. R en anverso y G en reverso. Grietas. Pátina oscura. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 217

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. (Cal-376). Ag. 3,29 g. Anterior a la Pragmática. Ligeramente alabeada. Tono. Escasa. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 218
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. P. (Cal-381). Ag. 2,60 g. Aqueduct with two rows of three arches. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. P. (Cal-381). Ag. 2,60 g. Acueducto de 3 arcos de 2 pisos. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 219
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. P. (Cal-381). Ag. 2,45 g. Aqueduct and P on reverse. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. P. (Cal-381). Ag. 2,45 g. Acueducto y P en reverso. Escasa. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 220
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. F. (Cal-391). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET · hELISABET · D : G. Rev.: + REX · ET · REGINA · CAST · LEGIO : ARAGO : G. Ag. 3,22 g. Aqueduct and F on reverse. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. F. (Cal-391). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET · hELISABET · D : G. Rev.: + REX · ET · REGINA · CAST · LEGIO : ARAGO : G. Ag. 3,22 g. Acueducto y F en reverso. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 221
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-408). Ag. 3,28 g. S on reverse. Holed. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-408). Ag. 3,28 g. S en reverso. Agujero. MBC-/BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 222
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-408). Anv.: FERNANDVS ◦ ET ELISABET ◦ DEI G . Rev.: + REX ◦ ET REGINA ◦ CAST ◦ LEGION ◦ ARAGO . Ag. 3,34 g. S to the right of the yoke and arrows. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-408). Anv.: FERNANDVS ◦ ET ELISABET ◦ DEI G . Rev.: + REX ◦ ET REGINA ◦ CAST ◦ LEGION ◦ ARAGO . Ag. 3,34 g. S a la derecha del yugo y las felchas. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 223
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-424). (Lf-6.2.2). Anv.: : FERNANDVS : ET : hELISABET : . Rev.: + REX : ET : REGINA : CAST : LEGIO : ARAGO : SIC. Ag. 3,28 g. Shield between stars. S under the yoke and arrows on reverse. A good example. Almost XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-424). (Lf-6.2.2). Anv.: : FERNANDVS : ET : hELISABET : . Rev.: + REX : ET : REGINA : CAST : LEGIO : ARAGO : SIC. Ag. 3,28 g. Escudo entre estrellas de 6 puntas. En reverso S debajo de yugo y las flechas, decorado con 8 roeles. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 224
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-440). Ag. 3,29 g. Shield between D square and S. VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-440). Ag. 3,29 g. Escudo entre d cuadrada y S. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 225
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-440). Ag. 3,32 g. Shield between D square and S. Clipped. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-440). Ag. 3,32 g. Escudo entre D cuadrada y S. Recortada. MBC-/BC+. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 226
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-420). (Lf-F6.5.11). Ag. 3,23 g. Shield between ermines. Without mintmark. Rare. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-435). (Lf-F6.5.11). Ag. 3,23 g. Escudo entre armiños. Sin marca de ceca. Calicó 2019 comenta que se puede atribuir a Sevilla, mientras que el Calicó 2008 lo atribuye al tipo sin ceca. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 227
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-383). Anv.: Escudo entre armiño y S. Rev.: I entre roeles. Ag. 2,35 g. Escasa. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-436). Anv.: Escudo entre armiño y S. Rev.: I entre roeles. Ag. 2,35 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 228
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Toledo. (Cal-465). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : ELISABET : Ǝ. Rev.: + REX : ET REGINA : CAST : LEGIO : ARA : G :. Ag. 2,66 g. Shield between pelleted cross and T. Ex Aureo & Calicó 297 (18/10/2017), Lot 3550. Choice F. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Toledo. (Cal-465). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : ELISABET : Ǝ. Rev.: + REX : ET REGINA : CAST : LEGIO : ARA : G :. Ag. 2,66 g. Escudo entre cruz de puntos y T. Ex Aureo & Calicó 297 (18/10/2017), lote 3550. BC+. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 229
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Toledo. (Cal-465). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : ELISABET : D : G : . Rev.: + REX : ET : REGINA : CAST : LEGIO : ARAGO : S. Ag. 3,31 g. Shield between pelleted cross and T. Good specimen. Included collector's ticket, Ex Aureo 03/31/1992. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Toledo. (Cal-465). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : ELISABET : D : G : . Rev.: + REX : ET : REGINA : CAST : LEGIO : ARAGO : S. Ag. 3,31 g. Escudo entre cruz de puntos y T. Buen ejemplar. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista, Ex Aureo 31/03/1992. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 230
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Toledo. (Cal-465 var). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : hELISABET : DEI : C. Rev.: + REX : ET : REGINA . CAST : LEGIO : ARAGO : SI : GR. Ag. 3,32 g. Shield between T and cross somewhat tenuous. Rare. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Toledo. (Cal-465 var). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : hELISABET : DEI : C. Rev.: + REX : ET : REGINA . CAST : LEGIO : ARAGO : SI : GR. Ag. 3,32 g. Escudo entre T y cruz, esta algo tenue. Rara. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 231
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. Ag. 1,79 g. Rampant Lion left in beaded oval cartouch on the reverse of a Spanish Burgos mint. This countermark of the Netherlands was made between February 7, 1573 and the end of 1574. Its aim was to collect a 15% tax to finance the war against Spain. It was compulsory for all coins in circulation in the Netherlands and Zealand. Van Gelder, in a study, estimated that the amount collected between 1573 and 1574 amounted to about 250,000 guilders, an important figure that contributed to the success of the revolt. It is a fairly common emblem on Dutch coins, Philip's Escudos and its fractions, as well as Burgundian coats of arms and their half-shields, but it is very rare on other countries' coins, as is the case here. Apparently this embossing is of the type Delm 141B. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. Ag. 1,79 g. El resello del león rampante de Holanda en óvalo de perlas fué realizado entre el 7 de febrero de 1573 hasta el final de 1574. Su objetivo era recaudar un impuesto del 15% para finaciar la guerra contra España. Fue obligatorio para todas las monedas circulantes en Holanda y Zelandia.  Van Gelder, en un estudio, estimó que la cantidad recaudada entre 1573 y 1574 ascendió a unos 250.000 florines, una cifra importante que contribuyó al éxito de la revuelta. Se trata de un resello bastante común en moneda de los Paises Bajos, escudos de Felipe y sus fracciones, así como escudos de Borgoña y sus medios escudos pero es muy escaso en monedas de otros países, como es el caso. Aparentemente este resello es el tipo Delm 141B. MBC. Est...100,00.