Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-11-22

# Items: 434

Total starting: 319495

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 316
Austria. Johann Ernst. 1/2 thaler. 1695. Salzburg. (Zöttl-2184). (Probszt-1818). (Km-253). Ag. Magnificent specimen with original luster and light golden tones. Sharply struck. Slabbed by PCGS as MS 65, only one finer specimen in the PCGS census. Ex Stack's Bowers, August 2017 ANA Auction, lot 22054. PCGS-MS. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Austria. Johann Ernst. 1/2 thaler. 1695. Salzburgo. (Zöttl-2184). (Probszt-1818). (Km-253). Ag. Magnífico ejemplar con brillo original y ligeros tonos dorados. Acuñación muy nítida. Encapsulada por PCGS como MS 65, solo un ejemplar mejor conservado en el censo de PCGS. Ex Stack's Bowers, August 2017 ANA Auction, lote 22054. PCGS-MS. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 317
Bolivia. 4 soles. 1859. Potosí. FJ. (Km-123.3). Ag. 14,06 g. Inverted "V" variety. Original luster. Slabbed by NGC as MS 63 (Top Pop), the best specimen known in the NGC census. NGC-MS. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Bolivia. 4 soles. 1859. Potosí. FJ. (Km-123.3). Ag. 14,06 g. Variante "V" invertida. Brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 63 (Top Pop), el mejor ejemplar conocido en el censo de NGC. NGC-MS. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 318
China. Hsuan Tung (1909-1911). 1 dollar - 7 mace 2 candareens. 1908. Tientsin mint. (Km-Y14). (L&M-11). Ag. Slabbed by PCGS as AU Details, cleaned. Generally a rare one-year issue on the whole, and one which rapidly escalates in value in finer designations. PCGS-AU. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: China. Hsuan Tung (1909-1911). 1 dollar - 7 mace 2 candareens. 1908. Tientsin. (Km-Y14). (L&M-11). Ag. Ejemplar muy atractivo. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. Encpasulada por PCGS como AU Details, Cleaned. PCGS-AU. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 319
China. Hsuan Tung (1909-1911). 1 dollar. Año 3 (1911). (Km-31). (L&M-37). Ag. Rare. Slabbed by PCGS as AU Details. Cleaned. PCGS-AU. Est...0,00.

Spanish description: China. Hsuan Tung (1909-1911). 1 dollar. Año 3 (1911). (Km-Y31). (L&M-37). Ag. Rara. Encapsulada por PCGS como AU Details, Cleaned. PCGS-AU. Est...0,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 320
Cuba. 200 pesos. 1993. La Habana. (Km-542). (Fr-76). Au. 31,10 g. Bolivar & Marti. A popular commemorative issue of the Cuban series, featuring Bolivar and Marti, the fathers of "Americanism". Highly mirrorlike, with a satisfying rich golden tone to the planchet and a perfect juxtaposition between the satiny devices and surrounding fields. Slabbed by NGC as PF 69 ULTRA CAMEO (Top Pop). Mintage 100. NGC-PF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Cuba. 200 pesos. 1993. La Habana. (Km-542). (Fr-76). Au. 31,10 g. Bolivar & Martin. Pleno brillo original, con los relieves en mate y fondo espejo. Muy rara. Tan solo se acuñaron 100 piezas. Encapsulada por NGC como PF 69 ULTRA CAMEO. NGC-PF. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 321
France. Carolingian Coinage. Charlemagne (768-814). Denier. (768-814). Bituricas (Bourges). (Depeyrot-174). (Mec-1, 739). Anv.: + CARLVS REX FR. Cross. Rev.: + BITVRICΛ(horizontal S). Monogram KRLS. Ag. 1,58 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Francia. Acuñaciones Carolingias. Carlomagno (768-814). Denier. (c. 793-812). Bituricas (Bourges). (Depeyrot-174). (Mec-1, 739). Anv.: + CARLVS REX FR. Cruz. Rev.: + BITVRICΛ(horizontal S). KRLS en monograma. Ag. 1,58 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 322
France. Charles V. Franc à pied. (1364-1380). (Duplessy-360). (Ciani-457). (Fried-284). Au. 3,53 g. XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Francia. Charles V. Franc à Pied. (1364-1380). (Duplessy-360). (Ciani-457). (Fried-284). Au. 3,53 g. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 323
France. Philippe VI of Valois. Ecu d'or à la chaise. (1328-1350). 1st emission. (Duplessy-249). (Fried-270). (Ciani-282). Anv.: + PHILLIPPVS ⁑ DЄI / ˣ GRA ˣ / FRANCORVM ⁑ RЄX. Seated king in Gothic stalls, crowned, dressed with cuirasse and coat of arms, holding in his right hand a raised sword and in the left the decorated coat of arms of France, on a polylobed throne decorated with Four small clovers under the king, one on the left and two to the right. Rev.: + XP'C ⁑ VINCIT ⁑ XP'C ⁑ RЄGИAT ⁑ XP'C ⁑ IИPЄRAT. Cross with four lobes and clovers, in a quatrefoil decorated with four clovers. Au. 4,54 g.  No floral decoration at the intersections of the Gothic tracery. XF. Est...1400,00.

Spanish description: Francia. Philippe VI de Valois. Ecu d'or à la chaise. (1328-1350). 1º Emisión. (Duplessy-249). (Fried-270). (Ciani-282). Anv.: + PHILLIPPVS ⁑ DЄI / ˣ GRA ˣ / FRANCORVM ⁑ RЄX. Rey sedente en platea gótica, coronado, vestido con cota y escudo de armas, sosteniendo en la mano derecha una espada levantada y en la izquierda el escudo de Francia decorado, sobre trono polilobulado decorado con Cuatro pequeños tréboles bajo el rey, uno a la izquierda y dos a la dereha . Rev.: + XP'C ⁑ VINCIT ⁑ XP'C ⁑ RЄGИAT ⁑ XP'C ⁑ IИPЄRAT. Cruz de cuatro lóbulos y tréboles, en un cuatrifolio decorado con cuatro tréboles . Au. 4,54 g. Sin decoración floral en las intersecciones de la tracería gótica. EBC. Est...1400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 324
Italy. Venice. Alvise IV Mocenigo (1763-1778). Osella. Anno X 1772. Venice. (Montenegro-2987). (Paolucci-255). Anv.: S. MARCUS - VENETUS, lion of St. Mark holding closed Gospel; in exergue rose. Rev.: ALOYSII / MOCENICI / PRINCIPIS / MUNUS AN X / 1772 / · M : A : T ·, all within leaf wreath. Ag. 9,87 g. Beautiful patina. Scratches. Very rare. XF/Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Italia. Venecia. Alvise IV Mocenigo (1763-1778). Osella. Anno X 1772. Venecia. (Montenegro-2987). (Paolucci-255). Anv.: S. MARCUS - VENETUS, León de San Marcos sosteniendo los evangelios cerrado, en exergo una rosa. Rev.: ALOYSII / MOCENICI / PRINCIPIS / MUNUS AN X / 1772 / · M : A : T ·, todo dentro de corona de hojas. Ag. 9,87 g. Bonita pátina. Rayas. Muy rara. EBC/EBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 325
Italy. Vittorio Emanuele III. 20 lire. 1905. Rome. R. (Pagani-664). (Fried-24). (Km-37.1). Au. 6,49 g. Rare. XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Italia. Vittorio Emanuele III. 20 lire. 1905. Roma. R. (Pagani-664). (Fried-24). (Km-37.1). Au. 6,49 g. Rara. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 326
Japan. Mutsuhito (Meiji). 20 Yen. Year 40 (1907). Osaka. (Fr-50). (Km-Y34). (JNDA-01.6). Au. Slabbed by PCGS as MS63. PCGS-MS. Est...6000,00.

Spanish description: Japón. Mutsuhito (Meiji). 20 Yen. Año 40 (1907). Osaka. (Fr-50). (Km-Y34). (JNDA-01.6). Au. Encapsulada por PCGS como MS63. PCGS-MS. Est...6000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 327
Mexico. 1 peso. 1872. Culiacan. P. (Km-408.1). Ag. Second best preserved specimen according to the NGC census. Slabbed by NGC as MS 61. NGC-MS. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: México. 1 peso. 1872. Culiacán. P. (Km-408.1). Ag. Bonita pátina. Segundo mejor ejemplar conservado según el censo de NGC. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 61. NGC-MS. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 328
Mexico. 2 pesos. 1915. Oaxaca. (Km-747.3). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as MS 66. "Top Pop". NGC-MS. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: México. 2 pesos. 1915. Oaxaca. (Km-747.3). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 66 (Top Pop). NGC-MS. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 329
Portugal. D. Afonso I (1128-1185). Dinero. (Gomes-05.03?). Ve. 0,41 g. Cross; V to left, T to right. Extremely rare. F. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Portugal. D. Afonso I (1128-1185). Dinero. (Gomes-05.03?). Ve. 0,41 g. Cruz con V a la izquierda y T a la derecha. Extremadamente rara. BC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 330
Dominican Republic. 1 centavo. 1892. ESSAI (Pattern). (Km-E18). Encapsulada por NGC como SP 64 (Top Pop). El mejor ejemplar conocido según el censo de NGC. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: República Dominicana. 1 centavo. 1892. ESSAI (Pattern). (Km-E18). Cu-Ni. Encapsulada por NGC como SP 64 (Top Pop). El mejor ejemplar conocido según el censo de NGC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 331
Vatican. Pio IX. 5 lire. 1867 (Anno XXII). Rome. R. (Pagani-546). (Fried-282). (Km-1380). Au. 1,58 g. Original luster. Rare. AU/Almost MS. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Vaticano. Pío IX. 5 lire. 1867 (Anno XXII). Roma. R. (Pagani-546). (Fried-282). (Km-1380). Au. 1,58 g. Brillo original. Rara. EBC+/SC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 332
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). "Proclamation" medal. 1809. Mexico. (Cano Cuesta 68) (Grove F-38) (Ha. 34 error ley. rev.) (Medina 320). (V.Q. 13293). Ag. 61,74 g. Royal and Pontifical University. Engraver: J. Mª. Guerrero. Herrera and Medina do not notice the signature of the engraver on the obverse. Excess silver. Soft tone. Luster. Diameter: 50 mm. Rare. AU. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). Medalla de proclamación. 1809. México. (Cano Cuesta 68) (Grove F-38) (Ha. 34 error ley. rev.) (Medina 320). (V.Q. 13293). Ag. 61,74 g. Real y Pontificia Universidad. Grabador: J. Mª. Guerrero. Herrera y Medina no advierten la firma del grabador en anverso. Exceso de plata. Suave tono. Brillo original. Diámetro: 50 mm. Rara. EBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 333
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). Medal. 1850. Madrid. (Vives-389). Anv.: ISABEL 2ª REINA DE LAS ESPAÑAS. Bust with diadem and curls. Rev.: EXPOSICION PUBLICA / AL MERITO EN LAS ARTES / MADRID 1850. All inside olive branch wreath. Au. 71,04 g. EXPOSICION PUBLICA / AL MERITO EN LAS ARTES. Scratches. Extremely rare in gold. XF. Est...4500,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). Medalla. 1850. Madrid. (Vives-389). Anv.: ISABEL 2ª REINA DE LAS ESPAÑAS. Busto con diadema y rizos. Rev.: EXPOSICION PUBLICA / AL MERITO EN LAS ARTES / MADRID 1850. Todo dentro de corona de olivo. Au. 71,04 g. Ligeramente alabeada, golpecitos en el canto y rayas. Brillo original. Rarísima en oro. EBC. Est...4500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 334
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). Medal. 1895. Manila. (Vives-572). Ag. 38,19 g. EXPOSICIÓN REGIONAL DE FILIPINAS. 41 mm. Original luster. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). Medalla. 1895. Manila. (Vives-572). Ag. 38,19 g. EXPOSICIÓN REGIONAL DE FILIPINAS. 41 mm. Brillo original. Rara así. SC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 335
Spanish Colony (1498-1810). Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/8 real (Ochava). 1805. Caracas. (Cal-3). (Km-C1). Ae. Variety with "N" in "ANO" retrograde. Slabbed by NGC as VG Details, Corrosion. Extremely rare. Very few known specimens and only 4 in the NGC census. NGC-VG. Est...750,00.

Spanish description: Colonia (1498-1810). Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/8 de real (Ochava). 1805. Caracas. (Cal-3). (Km-C1). Ae. Variante con la "N" de ANO retrógrada. Encapsulada por NGC como VG Details, Corrosion. Rarísima. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos y solamente 4 en el censo de NGC. NGC-VG. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 336
Independence War (1811-1821). Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/8 real (Ochava). 1814. Caracas. (Cal-58). (Km-C1). Ae. Extremely rare in any condition, and undeniably an issue for the advanced collector. The "corrosion" observed is clearly superficial and the design elements are perfectly discernable. An exceptional specimen. Slabbed by NGC as FINE Details, Corrosion. NGC-F. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Guerra de Independencia (1811-1821). Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/8 de real (Ochava). 1814. Caracas. (Cal-58). (Km). Ae. Extremadamente rara en cualquier condición, y sin duda una emisión para el coleccionista avanzado. La "corrosión" observada es claramente superficial y los elementos de diseño son perfectamente discernibles. Un ejemplar excepcional. Encapsulada por NGC como Fine Details, Corrosion. NGC-F. Est...1200,00.