Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-11-22

# Items: 434

Total starting: 319495

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 274
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813. Lima. JP. (Cal-1246). Ag. 26,86 g. Beautiful patina. Ex Áureo & Calicó. Rarely encountered this good struck. Slabbed by NGC as MS 61. NGC-MS. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813. Lima. JP. (Cal-1246). Ag. 26,86 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Ex Áureo 17/10/2001, lote 2065. Rara en esta conservación Encapsulada por NGC como MS 61. NGC-MS. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 275
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1816. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1270). Ag. 26,92 g. Minimal hairlines. Original luster. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1816. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1270). Ag. 26,92 g. Suaves rayitas. Brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 276
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1823/18. Madrid. AJ/IJ. (Cal-1275). Ag. 26,93 g. Overdate. Rectified assayer mark. Hairlines. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1823/18. Madrid. AJ/IJ. (Cal-1275). Ag. 26,93 g. Sobrefecha. Ensayador rectificado. Rayitas. Rara. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 277
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1282). Ag. 26,77 g. "Cabezon" type. Minor cleaned rust. Toned. Rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1282). Ag. 26,77 g. Tipo "Cabezón". Ligeras oxidaciones limpiadas. Tono. Rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 278
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 peso. 1822. Santiago. FI. (Cal-1305). (Km-56). Ag. 26,97 g. F7º crowned countermark for circulation in the Philippines. Nice iridescent patina. Very rare combination. Really appreciated and highly demanded by collectors. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 peso. 1822. Santiago. FI. (Cal-1305). (Km-56). Ag. 26,97 g. Resello F7º bajo corona para circular por Filipinas. Bonita pátina iridiscente. Muy rara combinación. Muy buscado y apreciado por los coleccionistas. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 279
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1832. Lima. MM. (Cal-1305). (Km-83). Ag. 24,56 g. F7º crowned countermark for circulation in the Philippines. Nice iridescent patina. Rare. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1832. Lima. MM. (Cal-1305). (Km-83). Ag. 24,56 g. Resello F7º bajo corona para circular por Filipinas. Bonita pátina iridiscente. Rara. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 280
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1820. Mexico. JJ. (Cal-1336). Ag. 26,77 g. Hairlines. With some original luster remaining. Scarce. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1820. México. JJ. (Cal-1336). Ag. 26,77 g. Rayitas de limpieza. Restos de brillo original. Escasa. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 281
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1808. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1411). Ag. 27,35 g. Plenty luster. Magnificent reverse. Minor nick on edge. Ex Herrero 16/10/2003, lot 715. Slabbed by NGC as MS 63. NGC-MS. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1808. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1411). Ag. 27,35 g. Pleno brillo original. Extraordinario reverso. Golpecito en el canto. Muy rara en esta soberbia conservación. Ex Herrero 16/10/2003, lote 715. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 63. NGC-MS. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 282
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1814. Sevilla. CJ. (Cal-1415). Ag. 26,55 g. Ligeras oxidaciones limpiadas, sobre todo en reverso. Leves hojitas. Muy rara, más en esta notable presentación. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1814. Sevilla. CJ. (Cal-1415). Ag. 26,55 g. Ligeras oxidaciones limpiadas, sobre todo en reverso. Leves hojitas. Muy rara, más en esta notable presentación. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 283
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Zacatecas. LVO. (Cal-1445). Ag. 28,46 g. Castles and lions. MONEDA PROVISIONAL. Weakly struck but visible date. Rare. Slabbed by NGC as XF DETAILS. Cleaned reverse. NGC-XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Zacatecas. LVO. (Cal-1445). Ag. 28,46 g. MONEDA PROVISIONAL. Castillos y leones. Fecha tenue, pero visible. Rara. Encapsulada por NGC como XF Details. Reverso ligeramente limpiado. NGC-XF. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 284
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Zacatecas. (Grove-2310). (Cal-1455 var). Ag. 26,92 g. Insurgent countermarked issues. Morelos monogram countermark. General José María Morelos, who was known as the “Insurgent hero”and “caudillo of the Independence,” developed a significant reputation as a military strategist after the famous Battle of Cuautla. His countermark was one of the most common for all of the insurgent leaders. VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Zacatecas. (Grove-2310). (Cal-1455 var). Ag. 26,92 g. Moneda provisional acuñada por los realistas. Resello insurgente de Morelos en reverso. El general José María Morelos, conocido como el "héroe insurgente" y "caudillo de la Independencia", desarrolló una importante reputación como estratega militar tras la famosa batalla de Cuautla. Su contramarca fue una de las más comunes de todos los líderes insurgentes. MBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 285
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 26,86 g. Lightly cleaned. Very well-centered struck. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 26,86 g. Muy buena acuñación. Suavemente limpiada. Muy escasa así. EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 286
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). "Doble decima de real". 1853. Segovia. (Cal-148). Ae. 7,65 g. Gorgeous colour. Very rare, even more in this grade. Slabbed by NGC as MS 66 BN. "Top Pop". The finest example known. Mint state. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). Doble décima de real. 1853. Segovia. (Cal-148). Ae. 7,65 g. Extraordinario ejemplar. Precioso color. Mejor ejemplar conocido. Excelente oportunidad de adquirir una pieza que rara vez volveremos a verla ofrecida en subasta. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 66 BN Top Pop. SC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 287
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). Medio real. 1852. Segovia. (Cal-157). Ae. 19,15 g. Original luster. Extremely rare in this condition. The finest example known. Slabbed by NGC as MS 65 RB (Top Pop). NGC-MS. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). Medio real. 1852. Segovia. (Cal-157). Ae. 19,15 g. Gran parte de brillo original. Rarísima en esta conservación, posiblemente el mejor ejemplar conocido. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 65 RB (Top Pop). NGC-MS. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 288
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 10 centimos de real. 1854. Segovia. (Cal-170). Ae. 3,91 g. Original luster. Gorgeous specimen. Very rare. Almost MS. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 10 céntimos de real. 1854. Segovia. (Cal-170). Ae. 3,91 g. Brillo original. Precioso ejemplar, parece una prueba. Muy rara. SC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 289
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 25 centimos de real. 1854. Segovia. (Cal-187). Ae. 9,64 g. Magnificent piece. It seems an edge filing. Original luster. Gorgeous colour. Rare in this condition. FDC. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 25 céntimos de real. 1854. Segovia. (Cal-187). Ae. 9,64 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Brillo original, precioso color. Parece una prueba. Rara en esta conservación. FDC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 290
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 cuarto. 1835. Manila. MR. (Cal-264). Ag. 4,17 g. Very rare. A good sample for this type. VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 cuarto. 1835. Manila. MR. (Cal-264). Ag. 4,17 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Muy rara. MBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 291
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 real. 1853. Barcelona. (Cal-276). Ag. Original luster. Slabbed by PCGS as MS 66 (Top Pop), the best specimen known in the PCGS census. NGC-MS. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 real. 1853. Barcelona. (Cal-276). Ag. Pleno brillo original. Encapsulada por PCGS como MS 66 (Top Pop), el mejor ejemplar conservado en el censo de PCGS. NGC-MS. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 292
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 40 centimos de escudo. 1868*18-68. Madrid. (Cal-503). Ag. 5,15 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Original luster. Rare in this condition. Ex Áureo Seleción, 12/03/2020, lot 429. Mint state. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 40 céntimos de escudo. 1868*18-68. Madrid. (Cal-503). Ag. 5,15 g. Brillo original. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Rara así. Ex Áureo Seleción, 12/03/2020, lote 429. SC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 293
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1834. Madrid. NC. (Cal-578). Ag. 26,92 g. Cleaned. Hairline on obverse. Very rare. XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1834. Madrid. NC. (Cal-578). Ag. 26,92 g. Ligeramente limpiada. Rayita en anverso. Muy rara. EBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 294
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 peso. 1834. Santiago. IJ. (Cal-668). (Km-108). Ag. 27,17 g. Y·II· crowned countermark for circulation in the Philippines. Nice iridescent patina. Very rare combination. Really appreciated and highly demanded by collectors.. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 peso. 1834. Santiago. IJ. (Cal-668). (Km-108). Ag. 27,17 g. Resello Y·II bajo corona para circular por Filipinas. Bonita pátina iridiscente. Muy rara combinación. Muy buscado y apreciado por los coleccionistas. EBC-. Est...2000,00.