Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-11-22

# Items: 434

Total starting: 319495

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 232
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1758. Mexico. MM. (Cal-494). Ag. 27,05 g. Minimal hairlines. Minor marks. It retains some luster. Attractive specimen. XF/AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1758. México. MM. (Cal-494). Ag. 27,05 g. Finas rayitas por suave limpieza. Alguna marquita. Restos de brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC/EBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 233
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. Mexico. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 27,00 g. Beautiful patina. A good sample. XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 27,00 g. Preciosa pátina. Buen ejemplar con restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 234
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. Mexico. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 26,96 g. Some little marks. Most of original luster. A very good sample. Almost MS. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 26,96 g. Alguna marquita. Ligera decoloración sobre los globos. Gran parte de su brillo original, sobre toso en reverso. Muy buen ejemplar. SC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 235
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1752. Potosí. q. (Cal-522). Ag. 27,09 g. Very bold full cross, full pillars-and-waves with bold date, with attractive toning. Pedigreed to the Arturo Rosenheim collection. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1752. Potosí. q. (Cal-522). Ag. 27,09 g. Atractivo tono. Buen ejemplar. Proviene de la colección Arturo Rosenheim. MBC+/EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 236
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1 escudo. 1757. Mexico. MM. (Cal-618). (Km-A116). Au. 3,36 g. Third bust, with armour. No indication of value. A few specimens known. A coin that should attract significant attention from both the specialist in Mexican coins as well as the lover of conditionally elite world type. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1 escudo. 1757. México. MM. (Cal-618). (Km-A116). Au. 3,36 g. Tercer busto, con armadura. Sin indicación de valor. Pocos ejemplares conocidos. Una moneda que debería atraer una la atención tanto del especialista en monedas mexicanas como del amante de los tipos mundiales más condicionados. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 237
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 escudos. ND (1747-1752). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. S. (Cal-tipo 101). (Tauler-318 similar). (Restrepo-M94). Au. 6,72 g. Lions and castles. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 escudos. (1747-1752). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. S. (Cal-tipo 101). (Tauler-318 similar). (Restrepo-M94). Au. 6,72 g. Leones y castillos. Rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 238
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 4 escudos. 1749. Santiago. J. (Cal-740). Au. Original luster. Without value indication. Rare. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58. NGC-AU. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 4 escudos. 1749. Santiago. J. (Cal-740). Au. Sin indicación de valor. Brillo original. Buen ejemplar. Rara. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58. NGC-AU. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 239
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1753. Mexico. MF. (Cal-788). (Cal onza-604). Au. 27,02 g. Minor marks. It retains some original luster on reverse. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1753. México. MF. (Cal-788). (Cal onza-604). Au. 27,02 g. Pequeñas marcas. Restos de brillo original en reverso. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 240
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1768. Guatemala. P. (Cal-1000). Ag. 26,84 g. Lovely old cabinet tone. Adjustment lines on obverse. Very scarce in this grade. Slabbed by NGC as AU 55. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1768. Guatemala. P. (Cal-1000). Ag. 26,84 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Ligeras rayas de ajuste en anverso. Muy escasa en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 55. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 241
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. Lima. JM. (Cal-1035). Ag. 27,01 g. First-year bust. Slight patina. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF/XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. Lima. JM. (Cal-1035). Ag. 27,01 g. Primer año de busto. Ligera pátina y pequeños restos de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 242
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1773. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1063). Ag. 27,04 g. Attractive. Original luster. Rarely encountered this good struck. Almost MS. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1773. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1063). Ag. 27,04 g. Atractiva. Brillo original. Muy rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 243
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1771. Mexico. FM. (Cal-1103). Ag. One of the best preserved specimens according to the NGC census. Slabbed by NGC as MS 62. NGC-MS. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1771. México. MF. (Cal-1103). Ag. Unos de los ejemplares mejor conservados según el censo de NGC. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62. NGC-MS. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 244
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. Mexico. FM. (Cal-1105). Ag. 26,95 g. Inverted mintmark and assayers. It retains some original luster, particularly on reverse. Very scarce in this grade. Almost XF/XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. México. FM. (Cal-1105). Ag. 26,95 g. Primer año de brusto propio. Ceca y ensayadores invertidos. Restos de brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. Muy escasa en esta conservación. EBC-/EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 245
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1168). Ag. 26,88 g. It retains some luster. Good specimen. Ex PLVS VLTRA Collection 27/10/2021, lot 2146. AU. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1168). Ag. 26,88 g. Restos de brillo original. Buen ejemplar. Ex colección PLVS VLTRA 27/10/2021, lote 2146. EBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 246
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1774. Sevilla. CF. (Cal-1231). Ag. 27,11 g. A good sample. Very rare in this grade. Almost XF/AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1774. Sevilla. CF. (Cal-1231). Ag. 27,11 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara en esta conservación. EBC-/EBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 247
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1781. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1426). (Restrepo-54-21). Au. 3,34 g. It retains some original luster. A good sample for this type. Scarce in this condition. Slabbed by NGC as AU 53. Ex Fleming Collection 19/11/2020, lot 1804. VF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1781. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1426). (Restrepo-54-21). Au. 3,34 g. Parte de brillo original. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Escasa y más así. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 53. Ex Colección Fleming 19/11/2020, lote 1804. MBC/MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 248
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1770. Lima. JM. (Cal-1925). (Cal onza-688). Au. 27,02 g. "Rat nose" type. Small planchet flaws on reverse. Lightly orange toned. Beautiful color. Original luster. Rare, even more so in this grade. XF/AU. Est...7000,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1770. Lima. JM. (Cal-1925). (Cal onza-688). Au. 27,02 g. Segundo tipo "cara de rata". Insignificantes hojitas en reverso. Precioso color. Brillo original. Rara, más en esta conservación. EBC/EBC+. Est...7000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 249
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1779. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1966). (Cal onza-731). Au. 26,97 g. Minor scratch on reverse. Original luster. Very rare. XF/AU. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1779. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1966). (Cal onza-731). Au. 26,97 g. Levísima rayita en anverso. Brillo original. Muy rara. EBC/EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 250
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1768. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1994). (Cal onza-754). Au. 26,95 g. "Rat nose" type. Nicks on edge. Minor hairlines on obverse. Very rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...5000,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1768. México. MF. (Cal-1994). (Cal onza-754). Au. 26,95 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Dos golpes en el canto e ínfimas rayitas en anverso. Muy rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...5000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 251
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1764. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-2082). (Cal onza-849). (Restrepo-71-4). Au. 26,92 g. "Rat nose" type. Old cabinet tone. Ex Áureo & Calicó. Very rare. Slabbed by NGC as AU Details. Scratches on obverse. NGC-AU. Est...5000,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1764. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-2082). (Cal onza-849). (Restrepo-71-4). Au. 26,92 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Leves rayas. Pátina de monetario. Ex Áureo 25/10/2000, nº 836. Muy rara. Encapsulada por NGC como AU Details. NGC-AU. Est...5000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 252
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1794. Lima. IJ. (Cal-102). Ag. 0,79 g. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1794. Lima. IJ. (Cal-102). Ag. 0,79 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Muy escasa así. MBC+. Est...500,00.