Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-11-22

# Items: 434

Total starting: 319495

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 169
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 escudos. ND. Sevilla. (Cal-828). (Tauler-31). Au. 6,72 g. "Square d" assayer. Slabbed by NGC as MS 63. Superb full shield and cross with sharp details. NGC-MS. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 escudos. Sin fecha. Sevilla. (Cal-828). (Tauler-31). Au. 6,72 g. Ensayador d cuadrada. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 63. Muy rara en esta conservación. NGC-MS. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 170
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 escudos. ND. Sevilla. (Cal-828 var). (Cal 2008-61, Plate coin). (Tauler-32, Plate coin). Au. 6,67 g. Minted in the normal way and struck again by mistake after inverting the coin planchet; the two dies are visible on both sides. Legend with the king's ordinal. Attractive. Rare. Ex Caballero de las Yndias Collection 2009, lot 1817. Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 escudos. Sin fecha. Sevilla. (Cal-828 var). (Cal 2008-61, mismo ejemplar). (Tauler-32, mismo ejemplar). Au. 6,67 g. Acuñada por procedimiento normal y reacuñada por error tras invertir el cospel; los dos cuños se ven ambas caras. Leyenda con el ordinal del rey. Atractiva. Rara. Ex Colección Caballero de las Yndias 2009, lote 1817. EBC-. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 171
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 ducaton. 1588. Milano. (Tauler-487). (Vti-53). (Mir-308). Ag. 32,15 g. Date across the obverse field. Nice patina and well struck. Ex Tauler&Fau Auction 30, 29/05/2019, lot 336. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 ducatón. 1588. Milán. (Tauler-487). (Vti-53). (Mir-308). Ag. 32,15 g. Atractivo tono. Ex Tauler&Fau Subasta 30, 29/05/2019, lote 336. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 172
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 tari. 1561. Messina. TP. (Tauler-568). (Vti-178). (Mir-317/5). Ag. 11,76 g. Delicate patina. Attractive specimen. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 tari. 1561. Messina. TP. (Tauler-568). (Vti-178). (Mir-317/5). Ag. 11,76 g. Suave pátina. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 173
Philip II (1556-1598). 10 taris or Escudo. 1571. Sicilia. (Tauler-599). (Vti-220). (Mir-312/2). Ag. 22,65 g. Minor scratches. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 10 taris o Escudo. 1571. Sicilia. (Tauler-599). (Vti-220). (Mir-312/2). Ag. 22,65 g. Leves rayas en anverso. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 174
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/5 escudo. 1582. Arras. (Tauler-960). (Vanhoudt-360.AR). (Vti-890). Ag. 6,60 g. Extremely rare. Almost VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/5 de escudo. 1582. Arras. (Tauler-960). (Vanhoudt-360.AR). (Vti-890). Ag. 6,60 g. Extremadamente rara. MBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 175
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo. 1592. Antwerpen. (Tauler-1145). (Vti-1268). (Dav-8637). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as AU 55 (Top Pop), the best specimen known in the NGC census. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo. 1592. Amberes. (Tauler-1145). (Vti-1268). (Dav-8637). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 55 (Top Pop), el mejor ejemplar conocido en el censo de NGC. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 176
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo of Burgundy. 1568. Bruges. (Tauler-1285). (Vti-1315). (Vanhoudt-290.BG, Plate coin). Ag. 29,13 g. The upper trace of the 8 of the date, straight. Very attractive. Beautiful patina. Same specimen reproduced in Vanhoudt. Very scarce in this condition. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo de Borgoña. 1568. Brujas. (Tauler-1285). (Vti-1315). (Vanhoudt-290.BG, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 29,13 g. El trazo superior del 8 de la fecha, recto. Muy atractiva. Mismo ejemplar fotografiado en Vanhoudt. Muy escasa así. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 177
Albert and Elizabeth (1598-1621). 1 patagon. ND. Tournai. (Tauler-1724). (Vti-379). (Vanhoudt-619.TO). Ag. 27,62 g. Original luster. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Alberto e Isabel (1598-1621). 1 patagón. Sin fecha. Tournai. (Tauler-1724). (Vti-379). (Vanhoudt-619.TO). Ag. 27,62 g. Brillo original. Buen ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 178
Albert and Elizabeth (1598-1621). Double Albertin. 1602. Antwerpen. (G.H.-284/1). (Delm-145). (V.H.-582). Au. 5,14 g. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Alberto e Isabel (1598-1621). Doble albertín. 1602. Amberes. (G.H.-284/1). (Delm-145). (V.H.-582). Au. 5,14 g. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 179
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1612. Segovia. A. (Cal-unlisted). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B-208). (Cy-unlisted). Ag. 6,85 g. Extremely rare. A few specimens known. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1612. Segovia. A. (Cal-no cita). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B-208). (Cy-no cota). Ag. 6,85 g. Rarísima, muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 180
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1599. Valladolid. D. (Cal-473). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B-831). Ag. 6,62 g. OMNIVM type. Different position of mint mark, and the “5” of the date as a “S”. Only three specimen known. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1599. Valladolid. D. (Cal-473). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B-831). Ag. 6,62 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Jirones hacia arriba. El 5 de la fecha como S. Rarísima, solamente 3 ejemplares conocidos. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 181
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. 1621. Segovia. A. (Cal-260). (Cal 2008-260). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B-297). Ag. 13,38 g. Planchet defect on edge, otherwise attractive struck. Rare, even more in this grade. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. AU. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. 1621. Segovia. A. (Cal-797). (Cal 2008-260). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B-297). Ag. 13,38 g. Fallito sin importancia en el canto. Muy atractiva. Rara, aún más en este soberbio estado de conservación. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 182
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1609. Mexico. A. (Cal-891). (Km-44.3). Ag. 26,99 g. King´s ordinal III visible. Last digit of the date visible. Rare. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1609. México. A. (Cal-891). (Km-44.3). Ag. 26,99 g. Visible el ordinal del rey y el último dígito de la fecha. Rara. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 183
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1620. Mexico. D. (Cal-906). Ag. 27,28 g. Full date. Very rare in this condition. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1620. México. D. (Cal-906). Ag. 27,28 g. Fecha completa. Muy rara así. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 184
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1617. Segovia. A. (Cal-948). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B-275). Ag. 26,25 g. Aqueduct with two rows of ive arches. End of planchet. Rare. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1617. Segovia. A superada de cruz. (Cal-948). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B-275). Ag. 26,25 g. Acueducto de 5 arcos de 2 pisos. Tres flores de lis no alineadas en las armas de Borgoña. Final de riel. Tono. Rara. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 185
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. ND. Sevilla. B. (Cal-1050). Au. 6,65 g. OMNIVM type. Rare. Almost VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. Sin fecha. Sevilla. B. (Cal-1050). Au. 6,65 g. Tipo "OMNIVM". Rara. MBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 186
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1652/28. Segovia. BR/I. (Cal-793). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-433). Ag. 3,69 g. Clear rectification of date. Rectified assayer mark. Nice patina with light bluish tones. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1652/28. Segovia. BR/I. (Cal-792). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-433). Ag. 3,69 g. Sobrefecha y ensayador rectificado. Bonita pátina con ligeros tonos azulados. MBC+/EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 187
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1643. Madrid. (B). (Cal-852, as lions and castles). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-177, plate coin). Ag. 5,22 g. This year (1643) it already strikes similar coins with bust of kings, for example the previous lot. Full date. The obverse legend start's at 4h. Very rare. Jarabo-Sanahuja plate coin. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1643. Madrid. (B). (Cal-852, leones y castillos). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-177, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 5,22 g. Durante este año ya se acuñan monedas de busto. Fecha completa. La leyenda del reverso comienza a las 4 h. Muy rara. Mismo ejemplar publicado en el catálogo especializado de la plata peninsular de los Autrias por Jarabo-Sanahuja. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 188
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1662/1/0. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Cal-946). Ag. 6,89 g. Magnificent piece. Very clear double overdate. The value 2 as Z. Attractive old cabinet patina with wonderful bluish tones on reverse. A magnificent coin and undoubtedly the best known of this very rare cob series. This is an excellent opportunity to acquire a wonderful specimen that would be a highlight in any coin collection and will seldom be seen at auction again.

From the second style of Philip IV silver mandated in 1650, this specimen is presumably unique due to style modifications. The reverse has two pillars with disproportionally large crowns atop each. Between these crowns is a pomegranate who stem is so long and looped that it appears as an Arabic 2 at first glance. PLUS VLTRA is in the central area divided by the pillars; it is indicated as PL-VS-V. The bold mintmark in the bottom center is an NR monogram with a circle above. The obverse has a very bold crowned shield (castle-lion-lion castle) with a dot in the lower triangle instead of a pomegranate. To the left is visible the three dots known to be part of the design. No indication of the assayer was included in this design. Earlier years of this second general type had a floral punch instead of the value 2 to the right of the obverse shield. The reverse was so different that it is not the same type. XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1662/1/0. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Cal-946). Ag. 6,89 g. Clarísima doble sobrefecha. El valor 2 como Z. Atractiva pátina de monetario con tonos azulados en reverso. Una moneda magnífica e indiscutiblemente la mejor conocida de esta rarísima serie de macuquinas. Es una excelente oportunidad para adquirir un ejemplar maravilloso que destacaría en cualquier colección de monedas y raramente volveremos a verlo en subasta.

Del segundo estilo de plata de Felipe IV ordenado en 1650, este ejemplar es presumiblemente único debido a las modificaciones de estilo. El reverso tiene dos pilares con coronas desproporcionadamente grandes encima de cada uno. Entre estas coronas hay una granada cuyo tallo es tan largo y con forma de bucle que a primera vista parece un 2 árabe. En la zona central dividida por los pilares se encuentra el PLUS VLTRA, indicado como PL-VS-V. La marca de ceca en la parte inferior central es un monograma NR con un círculo encima. El anverso tiene un escudo coronado muy bien marcado (castillo-león-castillo) con un punto en el triángulo inferior en lugar de una granada. A la izquierda son visibles los tres puntos. En este diseño no se incluyó ninguna indicación del ensayador. Los años anteriores de este segundo tipo general tenían un punzón floral en lugar del valor 2 a la derecha del escudo del anverso. EBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 189
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1621. Segovia. A. (Cal-789). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-tipo C102). Ag. 12,93 g. Aqueduct with four arches. Ornaments flanking the value. Minor nick on obverse. Toned. Rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1621. Segovia. A. (Cal-1163). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-tipo C102). Ag. 12,93 g. Acueducto de cuatro arcos y adornos acotando el valor. Golpecito en anverso. Tono. Rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.