Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-11-22

# Items: 434

Total starting: 319495

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 253
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. ND. Potosí. (Cal-142). Ag. 0,82 g. Gorgeous specimen. Very rare in this grade. Slabbed by PCGS as MS 62. "Top Pop". The finest specimen in the PCGS census. Erroneously attributed to Philippines. NGC-MS. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. Sin fecha. Potosí. (Cal-142). Ag. 0,82 g. Precioso ejemplar. Muy rara en esta conservación. Encapsulada por PCGS como MS 62 (Top Pop), el mejor ejemplar conservado en el censo de PCGS. Cerificado erróneamente como Filipinas. NGC-MS. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 254
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/2 real. 1801. Mexico. FM. (Cal-286). Ag. 1,70 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Brillo original. Ex Colección O'Callaghan. Rara en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62+. NGC-MS. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/2 real. 1801. México. FM. (Cal-286). Ag. 1,70 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Brillo original. Ex Colección O'Callaghan. Rara en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62+. NGC-MS. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 255
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1801. Lima. IJ. (Cal-584). Ag. Encpasulada por NGC como AU 58. Rara en esta conservación. En el censo de NGC solamente aparece una en mejor grado. NGC-AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1801. Lima. IJ. (Cal-584). Ag. Encpasulada por NGC como AU 58. Rara en esta conservación. En el censo de NGC solamente aparece una en mejor grado. NGC-AU. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 256
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 reales. 1808. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1009). Ag. Some original luster. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58, only three finer specimens in the NGC census. Ex Heritage Auctions, #271648 lot 39025. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 reales. 1808. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1009). Ag. Restos de brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58, solo tres ejemplares mejor conservados en el censo de NGC. Ex Heritage Auctions, #271648 lote 39025. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 257
Charles IV (1788-1808). (Km-634). (S-3765A). Ag. 26,74 g. Bank of England oval counterstamp with the face of George III for circulation of 5 shillings, made in 1797 on a 8 reales minted in 1792 for Mexico during the reign of Charles IV. This counterstamp brought a latent discontent among the English people, given that one real of a 8 stamped was equivalent to a crown minus three pennies, namely 4 shillings and 9 pennies (1 crown = 5 shillings; 1 shilling = 12 pennies). It generated some humorous phrases such as "The Bank (of England) in order to make its money pass, stamped the head of a fool on the neck of an ass". VF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). (Km-634). (S-3765A). Ag. 26,74 g. Resello oval del Banco de Inglaterra con el rostro de George III para circular por valor de 5 shillings, realizado en 1797 sobre una moneda de 8 reales acuñada en 1792 por la ceca de México durante el reinado de Carlos IV. Este resello trajo un malestar latente en el pueblo ingles, dado que un real de a 8 resellado equivalía a una corona menos tres peniques, Concretamente a 4 shilling y 9 peniques (1 corona = 5 shilling; 1 shilling = 12 peniques). Generó algunas frases humorísticas como "El Banco (de Inglaterra) para hacer pasar su dinero, estampó la cabeza de un tonto en el cuello de un asno". MBC/MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 258
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1797. Mexico. FM. (Cal-960). Ag. 26,89 g. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58. NGC-AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1797. México. FM. (Cal-960). Ag. 26,89 g. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58. NGC-AU. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 259
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1798. Potosí. IJ. (Cal-916). Ag. 26,98 g. Light gilded patina with full mint luster. Prooflike. Outstanding piece. Uncirculated. Ex PLVS VLTRA Collection, 28/10/21, lot 2225. Mint state. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1798. Potosí. IJ. (Cal-916). Ag. 26,98 g. Leve pátina dorada con pleno brillo original, parece PROOF. Magnífico ejemplar. Ex colección PLVS VLTRA, 28/10/21, lote 2225. SC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 260
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Madrid. FA. (Cal-943). Ag. 26,83 g. Hairlines. Delicate cleaning. Scarce. XF/Almost XF. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Madrid. FA. (Cal-943). Ag. 26,83 g. Rayitas, suave limpieza en reverso. EBC/EBC-. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 261
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Madrid. (Cal-1066). (H-19). Au. 1,72 g. 1/2 Escudo module. Rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Madrid. (Cal-1066). (H-19). Au. 1,72 g. Módulo de 1/2 escudo. Rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 262
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1800. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1297). Au. 6,67 g. Muy atractivo ejemplar con ínfimas rayitas en anverso. Brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. Almost MS. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1800. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1297). Au. 6,67 g. Muy atractivo ejemplar con ínfimas rayitas en anverso. Brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 263
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1804. Madrid. FA. (Cal-1310). Au. 6,82 g. Minimal planchet flaw on obverse. Original luster. Rare in this condition. AU/Almost MS. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1804. Madrid. FA. (Cal-1310). Au. 6,82 g. Ínfima hojita en anverso. Brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. EBC+/SC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 264
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1802. Madrid. FA. (Cal-1621). (Cal onza-1012). Au. 26,98 g. Without dot behind FELIX neither before AUSPICE. Hairline on obverse. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1802. Madrid. FA. (Cal-1621). (Cal onza-1012). Au. 26,98 g. Sin punto después de FELIX ni antes de AUSPICE. Rayita en anverso. Escasa. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 265
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1805. Popayán. JT. (Cal-1684). (Cal onza-1070). (Restrepo-98-32). Au. 27,02 g. Full original lustre. Slightly rubbed on obverse, otherwise rare in this condition. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1805. Popayán. JT. (Cal-1684). (Cal onza-1070). (Restrepo-98-32). Au. 27,02 g. Pleno brillo original. Ligeramente frotada en anverso. Rara en esta conservación. SC-/SC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 266
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1812. Madrid. AI. (Cal-45). Ag. 26,73 g. Excellent specimen. Plenty of original luster. Rarely encountered this good struck. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1812. Madrid. AI. (Cal-45). Ag. 26,73 g. Extraordinario ejemplar con pleno brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. SC-/SC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 267
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 80 reales. 1809. Madrid. AI. (Cal-47). Au. 6,74 g. First year. Slightly cleaned. Hairline on obverse. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 80 reales. 1809. Madrid. AI. (Cal-47). Au. 6,74 g. Primer año del tipo. Mínima limpieza y rayita en anverso. Muy escasa. EBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 268
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 320 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-54). (Cal onza-1188). Au. 26,94 g. Minor nicks. Attractive. Some original luster remaining. Of the highest rarity. AU. Est...18000,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 320 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-54). (Cal onza-1188). Au. 26,94 g. Leves golpecitos. Atractiva. Parte de brillo original. La onza más rara de este reinado. EBC+. Est...18000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 269
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 320 reales. 1812. Madrid. RS. (Cal-56). Au. 26,90 g. With some original luster remaining. Very rare. Slabbed by NGC as AU Details, cleaned. In our opinion, the coin has only a slight obverse hairlines. NGC-AU. Est...12000,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 320 reales. 1812. Madrid. RS. (Cal-56). Au. 26,90 g. Restos de brillo original. Muy rara. Encpasulada por NGC como AU Details, Cleaned. En nuestra opinión, la moneda solo presenta una leves rayitas en anverso. NGC-AU. Est...12000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 270
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 5 pesetas. 1811. Barcelona. (Cal-48). Ag. 26,89 g. 24 rosettes. Striking error on edge at 2 h. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 5 pesetas. 1811. Barcelona. (Cal-48). Ag. 26,89 g. 24 rosetas. Fallo en el canto a las 2 h. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 271
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 pesetas. 1812. Barcelona. (Cal-54). Au. 6,75 g. Beautiful color. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 pesetas. 1812. Barcelona. (Cal-54). Au. 6,75 g. Bonito color. Escasa. EBC-. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 272
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. 1821. Guatemala. (Cal-258). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64. NGC-MS. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. 1821. Guatemala. (Cal-258). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 64. NGC-MS. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 273
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). "Proclamation" medal. 1809. Valencia. (Herrera-6). Ag. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Slabbed by NGC as MS 62. Rare in this condition. NGC-MS. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). Medalla de proclamación. 1809. Valencia. (Herrera-6). Ag. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Rara en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62. NGC-MS. Est...400,00.