Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4232
Emporiton-Emporion. Drachm. 200-110 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1108). Anv.: Persephone-Arethusa head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Pegasus, with Chrysaor head right, greek legend EMPORITON below. Ag. 4,73 g. Holed. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Emporiton-Emporion. Dracma. 200-110 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1108). Anv.: Cabeza de Perséfone-Aretusa a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Pegaso-Crisaor a derecha, debajo leyenda griega EMPORITON. Ag. 4,73 g. Agujero. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4233
Emporiton-Emporion. Drachm. Siglo III-II BC. Cataluña. (Abh-1139). (Villaronga-III, nº63). Anv.: Female head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Pegasus, with Chrysaor head right, greek legend below. Ag. 4,14 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Rare. Almost F/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Emporiton-Emporion. Dracma. Siglo III-II a.C. Cataluña. (Abh-1139). (Villaronga-III, nº63). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha con corona simple de espigas, alrededor tres delfines. Rev.: Pegaso-Crisaor a derecha, debajo leyenda griega. Ag. 4,14 g. Roce en anverso. Rara. BC-/MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4234
Untikesken. Unit. 130-90 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1210). Anv.: Head of Pallas right, iberian letters E, BA before. Rev.: Pegasus, with Chrysaor head right, laurel wreath above, iberian legend UNTIKESKEN below. Ae. 12,11 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Untikesken. As. 130-90 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1210 var). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, delante letras ibérica E, BA. Rev.: Pegaso-Crisaor a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica UNTIKESKEN, encima láurea. Ae. 12,11 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4235
Untikesken. Sextans. 130-90 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1236). (Acip-1015 var). (C-20 var). Anv.: Head of Pallas right, UNTIKESKEN before, two pellets behind. Rev.: Head of horse right, iberian legend SERKIR around, below dolphin. Ae. 4,37 g. Variety for dolphin. Full legend. Rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Untikesken. Sextante. 130-90 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1236 var). (Acip-1015 var). (C-20 var). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, delante UNTIKESKEN, detrás dos puntos. Rev.: Cabeza de caballo a derecha, alrededor leyenda ibérica SERKIR, debajo delfín. Ae. 4,37 g. Variante por delfín. Leyenda completa. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4236
Gades-Gadir. Augustus period. Sestertius. 27 BC - 14 AD. Cadiz. (Abh-1364). Anv.: Head of Hercules left, club behind. Rev.: Pontifical knife, simpulum and ax BALBVS. PONT around. Ae. 37,50 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Gades-Gadir. Época de Augusto. Sestercio. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1364). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules a izquierda, detrás clava. Rev.: Cuchillo, símpulo y hacha, alrededor leyenda de lectura interna BALBVS. PONT. Ae. 37,50 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4237
Ikalkusken. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1396). (Acip-2078). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and chlamys and leading a second horse; iberian legend IKALKUSKEN below. Ag. 3,94 g. Welding on reverse. VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1396). (Acip-2078). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con rodela y clámide al aire a izquierda, llevando un segundo caballo; debajo leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ag. 3,94 g. Soldadura en reverso. MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4238
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 11,24 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 11,24 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4239
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 10,65 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 10,65 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4240
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 9,45 g. Selective cleaning of the reverse outlining the silhouette of the horserider. VF/Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 9,45 g. Limpieza selectiva del reverso perfilando la silueta del jinete. MBC/BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4241
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 9,94 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 9,94 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4242
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Acip-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 13,09 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Acip-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 13,09 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4243
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 8,78 g. Slight wavy flan. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 8,78 g. Algo alabeada. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4244
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 9,59 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 9,59 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4245
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 10,61 g. Unusual style on the obverse. F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 10,61 g.  Inusual estilo en el reverso. BC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4246
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 10,51 g. Unusual art on the obverse. Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 10,51 g. Inusual arte en el anverso. BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4247
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 9,33 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 9,33 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4248
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 9,10 g. Unusual art on the obverse. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 9,10 g. Inusual arte en el anverso. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4249
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 11,46 g. Choice F/F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 11,46 g. BC+/BC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4250
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 6,68 g. Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 6,68 g. BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4251
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 10,19 g. Ex Eques Collection. F/Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 10,19 g. Ex Colección Eques. BC/BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4252
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 12,12 g. Ex Eques Collection. Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 12,12 g. Ex Colección Eques. BC+. Est...80,00.