Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-03-09

# Items: 391

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 274
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1812. Guatemala. M. (Cal-552). Ag. 3,34 g. Minimal hairlines on obverse. Original luster. Attractive tone. Very rare in this grade. Almost UNC/UNC. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1812. Guatemala. M. (Cal-552). Ag. 3,34 g. Finísimas rayitas en anverso. Brillo original. Atractivo tono y muy rara en esta conservación. SC-/SC. Est...250,00.

To see the Special Pictures and Videos of the lots go to www.tauleryfau.com
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 275
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1830. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-593). Ag. 2,94 g. Laureate bust. Hairline on obverse. Some original luster remaining. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. XF/AU. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1830. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-593). Ag. 2,94 g. Busto laureado. Rayita en la cara y debajo del escudo. Parte de brillo original. Buen ejemplar. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC/EBC+. Est...150,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 276
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1819. Caracas. BS. (Cal-732). Ag. 5,09 g. Lions and castles. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1819. Caracas. BS. (Cal-732). Ag. 5,09 g. Leones y castillos. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 277
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1824. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-840). Ag. 5,96 g. Minor marks. Original luster. Almost UNC/AU. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1824. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-840). Ag. 5,96 g. Mínimas marcas. Brillo original. SC-/EBC+. Est...200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 278
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1832. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-849). Ag. 5,89 g. Attractive. AU. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1832. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-849). Ag. 5,89 g. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...150,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 279
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1811. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-941). Ag. 6,74 g. Admiral bust. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1811. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-941). Ag. 6,74 g. Busto almirante. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 280
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 4 reales. 1811. Valencia. SG. (Cal-1144). Ag. 13,40 g. Gorgeous specimen. Original luster. Almost UNC. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 4 reales. 1811. Valencia. SG. (Cal-1144). Ag. 13,40 g. Bellísima para este tipo. Brillo original. SC-. Est...400,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 281
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 10 reales. 1821. Bilbao. UG. (Cal-1023). Ag. 13,68 g. "Cabezon" type. 4 reales module. Minimal cleaned rust. A good sample for this type. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 10 reales. 1821. Bilbao. UG. (Cal-1023). Ag. 13,68 g. Tipo cabezón. Módulo de 4 reales. Mínimas oxidaciones limpiadas, aún así buen ejemplar para este tipo. EBC-. Est...150,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 282
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Lima. JP. (Cal-1239). Ag. 26,65 g. Indigenous bust. Legend FERDND. Minor hairlines. Rare. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Lima. JP. (Cal-1239). Ag. 26,65 g. Busto indígena. Leyenda FERDND. Leves rayitas. Rara. MBC+. Est...400,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 283
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Lima. JP. (Cal-1242). Ag. 27,07 g. Slight rust on obverse. Minor hairlines. Original luster. Very scarce in this grade. Almost UNC. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Lima. JP. (Cal-1242). Ag. 27,07 g. Busto indígena. Leve oxidación superficial limpiada en parte. Leves rayitas y casi todo su brillo original. Muy escasa en esta conservación. SC-. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 284
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813. Madrid. IJ/IG. (Cal-1263). Ag. 27,03 g. Naked bust. Rectified assayer mark. Very rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813. Madrid. IJ/IG. (Cal-1263). Ag. 27,03 g. Busto desnudo. Curiosa rectificación del ensayador J sobre G. Parece poco probable pues existe la rectificación G sobre J, pero no al revés, ya que Gregorio Lázaro Labrandero (G) es porterior a José Sánchez Delgado (J). La I pertenece a Yldefonso de Urquiza. Algo debió ocurrir en el breve periodo de tiempo del cambio de ensayadores que propició esta curiosa anomalía. Muy rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 285
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1814. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1268). Ag. 27,06 g. Laureate bust. Rare in this grade. Gorgeous specimen. Almost UNC. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1814. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1268). Ag. 27,06 g. Busto laureado. Brillo original. Rara en esta preciosa presentación. SC-. Est...700,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 286
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1815. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1269). Ag. 27,29 g. Laureate bust. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1815. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1269). Ag. 27,29 g. Busto laureado. Escasa. EBC-. Est...250,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 287
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1817. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1272). Ag. 26,97 g. lightly rubbed. Original luster. Beautiful specimen. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1817. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1272). Ag. 26,97 g. Ligeramente frotada. Brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 288
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1828. Manila. (Cal-1303). Ag. 27,40 g. Struck over an 8 reals from Peru Lima. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1828. Manila. (Cal-1303). Ag. 27,40 g. Acuñada sobre un 8 reales de Perú, Lima. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 289
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1825. Potosí. JL. (Cal-1394). Ag. 26,82 g. Attractive specimen. Almost XF/XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1825. Potosí. JL. (Cal-1394). Ag. 26,82 g. Atractiva. Tono. EBC-/EBC. Est...150,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 290
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1404). Ag. 27,07 g. Admiral laureate bust with 9 leaves. After examining a multitude of auctions and dozens of photographs of the beautiful 8 reales piece minted in Santiago de Chile in 1811, we could not find any other with nine laurel leaves on the crown.
We did the same exercise with those of 1810, which are somewhat more common, with the same result. The busts are very similar, so we think that an earlier mint could have been used. We did find pieces with ten and twelve laurel leaves, but none with nine. We believe that this may be an unknown piece from this mint, which has so many surprises in store for us. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1404). Ag. 27,07 g. Busto almirante laureado de 9 hojas. Tras haber examinado multitud de subastas y decena de fotografías de la bella pieza de 8 reales acuñada en Santiago de Chile en 1811, no encontramos ninguna otra con nueve hojas de laurel en la corona. Hicimos el mismo ejercicio con las del año 1810, algo más corriente, con el mismo resultado. Al ser los bustos parecidos pensamos se podría haber aprovechado algún cuño anterior. Si encontramos piezas con diez y doce hojas de laurel, pero ninguna con nueve. Creemos que pueda tratarse de una pieza desconocida de esta ceca que tantas sorpresas nos depara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 291
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1412). Ag. 26,93 g. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. Almost UNC. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1412). Ag. 26,93 g. Brillo original. Escasa así. SC-. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 292
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1818. Sevilla. CJ. (Cal-1419). Ag. 27,14 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1818. Sevilla. CJ. (Cal-1419). Ag. 27,14 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 293
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1828. Madrid. AJ. (Cal 2008-225). Au. 6,76 g. Rare, even more in this grade. XF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1828. Madrid. AJ. (Cal 2008-225). Au. 6,76 g. Rara, aun más en esta conservación. EBC. Est...1000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 77 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 294
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1831. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1638). Au. 6,74 g. With some original luster remaining. XF/AU. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1831. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1638). Au. 6,74 g. Restos de brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. EBC/EBC+. Est...400,00.