E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection

Date: 2020-11-10

# Items: 800

Total starting: 105584

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2169
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: PANSA behind head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. behind Ceres walking right with two outstretched torches, plough before. Ag. 3,98 g. Countermark on obverse. VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha,detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Ceres de pie a derecha, con dos antorchas, delante: un arado, detrás: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. Ag. 3,98 g. Contramarca en anverso. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2170
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-32). (Craw-544/14). (Cal-179). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. ll, legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,61 g. VF. Est...160,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-32). (Craw-544/14). (Cal-179). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. II. Ag. 3,61 g. MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2171
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-38). (Craw-544/20). (Cal-185). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. VII., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,47 g. Countermark. Knock. VF. Est...200,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-38). (Craw-544/20). (Cal-185). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. VII. Ag. 3,47 g. Golpe y contramarca. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2172
Augustus. Denario. 21-20 a.C. Samos. (Ric-475). (Bmc-663). (Ch-18). Anv.: CAESAR. Naked head to right. Rev.: AVGVSTVS. Bull standing to the right. Ag. 3,94 g. Struck on a full flan. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1000,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 21-20 a.C. Samos. (Ric-475). (Bmc-663). (Ch-18). Anv.: CAESAR. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTVS. Toro parado a derecha. Ag. 3,94 g. Acuñación muy centrada. Rara. EBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2173
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,77 g. Surface hairlines. Choice VF. Est...250,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVS(TI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT). Ag. 3,77 g. Rayitas superficiales en anverso. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2174
Augustus. Denarius. 11-10 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-129). (Ric-183). (Cal-832). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F , bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. - XII. SICILI, Diana Venatrix standing towards left, looking right; at her side, dog Ieft. Ag. 3,70 g. VF. Est...150,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 11-10 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-129). (Ric-183). (Cal-832). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Diana cazadora de pie a izquierda, mirando a derecha, con jabalina y arco, a la izquierda, un perro,en el campo: IMP. - XII., en el exergo: SICILI. Ag. 3,70 g. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2175
Augustus and Rhoemetalkes I. AE 19. 11 a.C.-12 d.C. Tracia. (RPC I-1718). Anv.: KAIΣAΡOΣ ΣEBAΣTOΥ. Naked head of Augustus to the right. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΡOIMHTAΛKOΥ. Rhoemetalkes diademed head to the right. Ae. 4,28 g. Counterstamp on reverse. VF. Est...90,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto y Rhoemetalkes I. AE 19. 11 a.C.-12 d.C. Tracia. (RPC I-1718). Anv.: KAIΣAΡOΣ ΣEBAΣTOΥ. Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΡOIMHTAΛKOΥ. Cabeza diademada de Rhoemetalkes a derecha. Ae. 4,28 g. Contramarca en reverso. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2176
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-33 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Seaby-16). Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM.Livia seated to the right with sceptre and branch. Ag. 3,64 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...220,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Denario. 14-33 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Seaby-16). Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a la derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,64 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2177
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-33 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Seaby-16). Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia seated to the right with sceptre and branch. Ag. 3,64 g. Almost VF. Est...140,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Denario. 14-33 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Seaby-16). Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a la derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,64 g. MBC-. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2178
Claudius. Unit. 50-54 d.C. Rome. (Ric-113). (Bmcre-204). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP P P. Nacked head to left. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVGVSTA. Libertas draped standing to right, holding pileus in right hand and left hand extended, at the sides S-C. Ae. 13,50 g. VF. Est...100,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. As. 50-54 d.C. Roma. (Ric-113). (Bmcre-204). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP P P. Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVGVSTA. Libertas drapeada en pie a derecha, sosteniendo pileus en la mano derecha y la izquierda extendida, a los lados S-C . Ae. 13,50 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2179
Claudius. Cuadrante. 41 d.C. Rome. (Ric-85). (Bmcre-174). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG. Hand with scales to the left, below PNR. Rev.: SC, arround PON M TR P IMP COS DES IT. Ae. 3,14 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. Cuadrante. 41 d.C. Roma. (Ric-85). (Bmcre-174). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG. Mano con balanzas a izquierda, debajo PNR. Rev.: SC, alrededor PON M TR P IMP COS DES IT. Ae. 3,14 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2180
Nero. Aureus. 66-68 d.C. Rome. (Ric-unlisted). (Cal-444). (Ch-315). Anv.: IMP NERO CΛESΛR ΛVG P P, laureate head right. Rev.: SALVS, draped, seated left on ornamented throne, holding patera in extended right hand and resting left hand at side. Au. 7,11 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...1800,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Áureo. 66-68 d.C. Roma. (Ric-no cita). (Cal-444). (Ch-315). Anv.: IMP NERO CΛESΛR ΛVG P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: SALVS. Salus sentada a izquierda en un trono ornamentado, sosteniendo pátera con la mano derecha extendida y descansando la mano izquierda en el trono. Au. 7,11 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2181
Nero. Denarius. 56-57 d.C. Rome. (Ric-12). (Bmcre-14). (Rsc-207). Anv.: NERO•CAESAR•AVG•IMP•, bare head right. Rev.: PONTIF•MAX•TR•P•III•P•P• around oak wreath containing EX SC. Ag. 3,05 g. Cleaning scratches in obverse. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...350,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Denario. 56-57 d.C. Roma. (Ric-12). (Bmcre-14). (Rsc-207). Anv.: NERO•CAESAR•AVG•IMP•. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF•MAX•TR•P•III•P•P•. Corona de laurel con EX SC en el interior. Ag. 3,05 g. Rayitas por limpieza en anverso. Escasa. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2182
Nero. Paduan sestertius. Giovanni da Cavino (1500-1570). (Johnson & Martini-1391-1402). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P, Laureate bust to right. Rev.: AVGVSTI S PORT OST C. iew of the port of Ostia with seven ships, lighthouse crowned by a statue of Neptune, below a reclining figure of Tiber with a rudder and dolphin, to the left a crescent-shaped quay, to the right a row of crescent-shaped breakwaters. Above SAVGVSTI, below SPQR OST C. Ae. 23,74 g. VF. Est...100,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Sestercio Paduano. Giovanni da Cavino (1500-1570). (Johnson & Martini-1391-1402). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTI S PORT OST C. Vista del puerto de Ostia con siete barcos, faro coronado por estatua de Neptuno, debajo figura reclinada de Tíber con timón y delfín, a la izquerda muelle en forma de media luna, a la derecha hilera de rompeolas en forma de media luna. Encima SAVGVSTI, debajo SPQR OST C  . Ae. 23,74 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2183
Nero. Tetradrachm. Year 14 = 67/8 d.C. Alexandria. (RPC I-5315). (Dattari (Savio)-236). Anv.: NЄPΩ KΛAV KAIΣ (ΣЄB ΓЄP AV). Bust radiating to the left, wearing aegis, in front L I∆. Rev.: HPA APΓEIA. Diadem bust, veiled and draped on the right, below star. Ve. 13,15 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Tetradracma. Año 14 = 67/8 d.C. Alejandría. (RPC I-5315). (Dattari (Savio)-236). Anv.: NЄPΩ KΛAV KAIΣ (ΣЄB ΓЄP AV). Busto radiado a izquierda, vistiendo aegis, delante L I∆ . Rev.: HPA APΓEIA. Busto diademado, velado y drapeado a derecha, debajo estrella. Ve. 13,15 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2184
Otho. Denarius. 69 d.C. Rome. (Ric-8). (Bmc-18). (C-17). Anv.: IMP M OTHO CAESAR AVG TR P. Head to right. Rev.: SECVRITAS P R. Securitas standing with head to the left, holding crown and sceptre. Ag. 3,38 g. Rare. VF. Est...400,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Otho. Denario. 69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-8). (Bmc-18). (C-17). Anv.: IMP M OTHO CAESAR AVG TR P. Cabeza de Otho a derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS P R. Securitas en pie de frente con la cabeza a izquierda, sosteniendo corona y cetro. Ag. 3,38 g.  Rara. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2185
Vespasian. Áureo. 78-79 d.C. Rome. (Ric-131a). (Cal-591). (Ch-29). Anv.: CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG Laureate head left. Rev.: ANNONA – AVG Annona seated left, holding bundle of ears of corn in both hands. Au. 7,00 g. Scarce with bust left. Almost VF. Est...1500,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vespasiano. Áureo. 78-79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-131a). (Cal-591). (Ch-29). Anv.: CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Busto laureado a izquierda. Rev.: ANNONA AVG. Annona sentada a izquierda con un manojo de espigas. Au. 7,10 g. Escasa con el busto a izquierda. MBC-. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2186
Vespasian. Áureo. 80-81 d.C. Rome. (Ric-Titus 62). (Cal-630a). (Ch-148). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS VESPASIANVS. Laureate head right. Rev.: Shield with the inscription SC under the column of the urn, in the E-X field, on the sides, laurel branches with a pellet above. Au. 5,95 g. Very scarce issue. Almost VF. Est...2000,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vespasiano. Áureo. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-Titus 62). (Cal-630a). (Ch-148). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS VESPASIANVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: Escudo con la inscripción SC bajo la columna surmontada de urna, en el campo E-X, a los lados ramas de laurel con punto encima. Au. 5,95 g. Muy escasa. MBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2187
Vespasian. Denarius. 72-73 d.C. Rome. (Ric-43). (Bmcre-50). (Rsc-43). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M. Laureate head right. Rev.: AVGVR / TRI POT. Simpulum, aspergillum, guttus and lituus. Ag. 3,40 g. VF. Est...100,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vespasiano. Denario. 72-73 d.C. Roma. (Ric-43). (Bmcre-50). (Rsc-43). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M. Cabeza laureada de Vespasiano a derecha . Rev.: AVGVR / TRI POT. Emblemas augurales o pontificios, Simpulum, aspergillum, guttus y lituus. Ag. 3,40 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2188
Trajan. Denarius. Rome. (Spink-3128). (Ric-130). (Seaby-80). Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Victoria by inscribing DA/CI/CA in three lines on a shield. Ag. 3,40 g. Almost XF. Est...400,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Denario. Roma. (Spink-3128). (Ric-130). (Seaby-80). Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Victoria inscribiendo DA/CI/CA en tres líneas sobre escudo. Ag. 3,40 g. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2189
Aelius. Denarius. 137 A.C. Rome. (Ric-434). (Ch-54). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR bareheaded bust right. Rev.: TR POT COS II Salus standing left holding sceptre and feeding snake coiled around altar. Ag. 3,18 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aelio. Denario. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-434). (Ch-54). Anv.: L AELIUS CAESAR. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II Salus en pie a izquierda con cetro y alimentando a una serpiente enroscada en un altar. Ag. 3,18 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.